Page 1 of 64 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 51 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 950

Thread: 2014 Nebelhorn Trophy

  1. #1
    Columnist
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    503

    News 2014 Nebelhorn Trophy

    lLast year the Nebelhorn Trophy was all about getting those final spots for the Olympics. We saw tears of joy and pain, some dreams crushed while others fulfilled. While we won´t have an Olympic qualifier this year it won´t be less interesting for sure. A brand new judging system will be tested out, optional vocal support has been added to the ice dance and pairs competition and we do have international stars and those who want to be one in the future.

    Oberstdorf will welcome the Olympic bronze medalist Denis Ten, the-ever smiling Gracie Gold who won bronze with the team at Sochi, Mr. MC Hammer Jason Brown, Batman Alexander Smirnov with his Batgirl Yuko Kawagutchi, the elegance in person Fleur Maxwell , the highly talented - bronze medalist of Zagreb Elizaveta Tuktamysheva and of course many of the local heroes such as the promising couple Annabelle Prölß & Ruben Blommaert and the extremely entertaining Ice Dance couple of Nelli & Alex.

    A special highlight as in every year will be the Gala on Saturday where not only the top competitors will perform, but also a couple of guests! Besides that the whole event will be broadcasted live via. Internet stream!

    LiveStream Info:

    http://new.livestream.com/accounts/10053677/

    It will go online at Thursday when the competition is going to start.

    Link with the archived stream/videos:

    http://new.livestream.com/accounts/10053677


    Date:

    24.09.2014 - 27.09.2014

    Location:

    Eisportzentrum Oberstdorf

    Results & Entries:

    http://www.isuresults.com/results/nt2014/

    Schedule: (subject to changes CET)

    http://www.eislauf-union.de/download...le17092014.pdf

    Wednesday, September 24th

    Official Practice (starting around noon)

    16:00 h Team Leader’s Meeting
    18:00 h Judges Meeting


    Thursday, September 25th


    12:00 Ice Dance Short Dance (6:00 Eastern Daylight Time/19:00 Japan Standard Time)

    14:30 Pairs Short Program (8:30 Eastern Daylight Time/21:30 Japan Standard Time)

    19:00 Men Short Program (13:00 Eastern Daylight Time/2:00 (FRIDAY) Japan Standard Time)


    Friday, September 26th


    10:30 Ladies Short Program (4:30 Eastern Daylight Time/17:30 Japan Standard Time)

    14:00 Pairs Free Skating (8:00 Eastern Daylight Time/21:00 Japan Standard Time)

    18:45 Men Free Skating (12:45 Eastern Daylight Time/1:45 (SATURDAY) Japan Standard Time))

    Saturday, September, 27th

    10:30 Ladies Free Skating (4:30 Eastern Daylight Time/17:30 Japan Standard Time)

    14:30 Ice Dance Free Dance (8:30 Eastern Daylight Time/21:30 Japan Standard Time)

    20:00 Exhibition (14:00 Eastern Daylight Time/3:00 (SUNDAY) Japan Standard Time)

    Line up:

    Ladies

    http://www.isuresults.com/events/cat00028219.htm

    Men

    http://www.isuresults.com/events/cat00028218.htm

    Pairs

    http://www.isuresults.com/events/cat00028220.htm


    Dance


    http://www.isuresults.com/events/cat00028221.htm

    Tickets:

    All Event: 55 Euro (Gala included)
    Gala: 18 Euro
    Thursday: 12 Euro
    Friday / Saturday: 15 Euro (10 Euro if you enter past 18.00)

    Online ticket sale in German

    http://www.oberstdorf.de/erlebnis/ve...orverkauf.html

    For international guests:

    kartenvorverkauf@oberstdorf.de


    ISU Official Announcement in English http://www.deu-online.de/download/An..._NT_2014_0.pdf

    If anyone wants to come over and needs help regarding the ticketing or an accommodation let me know.


    VIDEOS NOT FROM LIVESTREAM

    Ice Dance Victory Ceremony
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yiivf...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Ladies Victory Ceremony
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AXctH...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Men's Victory Ceremony
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kQSsd...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Pairs Victory Ceremony
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qnmrw...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Team Victory Ceremony
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5e2XA...srA6skOHCM5NYw

    FREE DANCE


    Chock & Bates FD
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dzyzh...FACjNBHeDwddww
    On mobile
    http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=kwOVR33WoWE

    Weaver & Poje FD
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mbYfR...FACjNBHeDwddww
    On mobile
    http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Qoakiql07dE

    Zhiganshina & Gaszi FD
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NWzCM...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Reed & Rogov FD
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Ng0G...M1IX4xA2hErvMQ

    LADIES LP


    Elizaveta Tuktamysheva LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ADIWO...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Gracie Gold LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I8q2k...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Alena Leonova LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AhaDK...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Brooklee Han LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_gEtp...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Mariah Bell LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_I9Xa...FACjNBHeDwddww

    MEN'S LP

    Jason Brown LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H9S0o...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Michal Brezina LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JnQUb...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Konstantin Menshov LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hlhYx...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Sergei Voronov LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U2ZDU...M1IX4xA2hErvMQ

    Elladj Balde LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YC0qD...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Alexander Johnson LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iaE7m...M1IX4xA2hErvMQ

    Ryuju Hino LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gwkqw...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Alexei Bychenko LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_HViR...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Ivan Righini LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_MkFt...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Liam Firus LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K8_Kz...FACjNBHeDwddww

    PAIR'S LP

    Kavaguti & Smirnov LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jK6mf...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Tarasova & Morosov LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a1d6n...FACjNBHeDwddww


    Scimeca & Knierim LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=upFyQ...FACjNBHeDwddww

    James & Cipres LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ztUlG...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Aaron & Settlage LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rIlR_...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Grenier & Deschamps LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QI5jx...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Takahashi & Kihara LP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1o7jU...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Elizaveta Tuktamysheva SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8a-8r...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Alena Leonova SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EWG5R...FACjNBHeDwddww

    LADIES SP


    Elizaveta Tuktamysheva SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8a-8r3Ntz98

    Alena Leonova SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zfwlk...srA6skOHCM5NYw

    Gracie Gold SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r38UH...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Mariah Bell SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bdCaK...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Anna Ovcharova SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YHDD4...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Juulia Turkilla SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4CSB6...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Camilla Gjersem SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3mhBt...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Veronik Mallett SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DOHXD...NrKmmb3VmPC6Ag

    Nelma Hede SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=776ib...srA6skOHCM5NYw

    Emilia Tokkanen SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=01DXt...srA6skOHCM5NYw

    MEN'S SP

    Jason Brown SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O9S4K...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Michal Brezina SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2u4b7...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Konstantin Menshov SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P5Mqi...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Sergei Voronov SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p6VYA...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Elladj Balde SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3T521...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Alexander Johnson SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LkkEj...yjYGvYbMAK2Rhg

    Ryuju Hino SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-o9_e...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Ivan Righini SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KVu3g...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Alexei Bychenko SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FVoTO...yjYGvYbMAK2Rhg

    Alexander Bjelde SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=03Ubh...yjYGvYbMAK2Rhg

    Liam Firus SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lozpd...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Daniel Samohin SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j1An-...yjYGvYbMAK2Rhg

    Paul Fentz SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_8Qbq...yjYGvYbMAK2Rhg

    Andrew Dodds SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=40wZR...yjYGvYbMAK2Rhg

    PAIRS SP

    Kavaguti & Smirnov SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4HRtD...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Scimeca & Knierim SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8XkH8...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Tarasova & Morosov SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UYwrs...FACjNBHeDwddww

    James & Cipres SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NqyAq...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Aaron & Settlage SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oG2OX...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Takahashi & Kihara SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D9zB7...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Fancy & Boyadji SP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b36Xv...yjYGvYbMAK2Rhg

    SHORT DANCE

    Weaver & Poje SD
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FtI42...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Chock & Bates SD
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4MGg1...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Zhinganshina & Gaszi SD
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PAcUz...FACjNBHeDwddww

    Hawayek & Baker SD
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vd8Rv...om0VLg20T5K6gg

    Paradis & Ouellette SD
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZZ7-h...om0VLg20T5K6gg

    Kim & Minov SD
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DpF6m...om0VLg20T5K6gg

    Min & Koleto SD
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=05w1C...om0VLg20T5K6gg

    Bonacorsi & Fioretti SD
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hLJJX...om0VLg20T5K6gg

    GALA

    Jason Brown
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=efYt3...yjYGvYbMAK2Rhg

    Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qlKPLPFXMXc

    Michal Brezina
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pwWWM...yjYGvYbMAK2Rhg

    Konstantin Menshov
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iFiDY...yjYGvYbMAK2Rhg


    Kavaguti & Smirnov
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sbEe0...yjYGvYbMAK2Rhg

    Takahashi & Kihara
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tQwKt...yjYGvYbMAK2Rhg
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 10-08-2014 at 07:35 AM.

  2. #2
    Celebrating the Excellence of #VirtueMoir golden411's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5,019
    (Cross-posting from The Edge)

    ETA, the link to the multi-page discussion in The Edge:

    Per the event announcement (link below), the ISU will test a new judging policy at Nebelhorn this year. Excerpt from the announcement:

    ISU Test policy:

    Two of the skating disciplines (Men and Ice Dance) are to be judged by the panel formed in the way described below:

     The two judging panels will be selected by the Technical Committees and will be trained at a one-day seminar before the start of the event.
     The panel will consist of 12 judges
     GOE is evaluated by 5 judges
     Four of these 5 Judges also evaluate one component different from the components evaluated by the other of these 4 Judges
     The 5 components are also evaluated by the remaining 7 judges
    - Each of these 7 judges is evaluating only 3 components
    - The assignment of these components is done so that each component is finally evaluated with 5 scores.
     The final result is calculated according to the current ISU system using the trimmed mean of the GOE and components scores.

    Prior to the test a questionnaire will be prepared by the committees to evaluate the opinions of the judges used for the test. The success of the test will also be measured by the opinions of TC Members and Sports Directors and a final report will be sent to the ISU Council.

    Page 7 of the Nebelhorn announcement has a chart showing a sample configuration of how individual judges would take on different sets of responsibilities.
    http://isuprod.blob.core.windows.net...nouncement.pdf (the announcement is twelve pages total)

    ETA:
    Thx to Mathman for typing out a version of the Nebelhorn PDF's chart that is compatible with the limitations of GS formatting. From the thread in The Edge:

    Quote Originally Posted by Mathman View Post
    ... Here is the proposal for the tasks of the twelve judges, which will be tested at Nebelhorn.

    Judge #1 SS TR PE
    Judge#2 TR PE CH
    Judge #3 PE CH INT
    Judge #4 SS TR CH
    Judge #5 SS TR INT
    Judge #6 SS PE INT
    Judge#7 TR CH INT

    Judge #8 GOEs and also SS
    Judge #9 GOEs and PE
    Judge #10 GOEs and CH
    Judge #11 GOEs and INT
    Judge #12 Just GOEs

    This way each of the five program components is evaluated by five judges, and GOEs are judged by 5 judges also. (Too bad the math worked out so that there was one GOE judge left over with no component to judge -- TR already had five judges. Oh well, nobody's perfect.) ...

  3. #3
    Celebrating the Excellence of #VirtueMoir golden411's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5,019
    From page 11 of the announcement:

    PROVISIONAL EVENT SCHEDULE (subject to changes)

    Wednesday, September 24th
    Official Practice (starting around noon)
    16:00 h Team Leader’s Meeting
    18:00 h Judges Meeting

    Thursday, September 25th
    10:00 h Ice Dance Short Dance
    Men Short Program
    Pairs Short Program

    Friday, September 26th
    10:00 h Ladies Short Program
    Pairs Free Skating
    19:00 h Men Free Skating

    Saturday, September, 27th
    10:00 h Ladies Free Skating
    Ice Dance Free Dance
    20:30 h Exhibition

  4. #4
    Columnist
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    503
    Quote Originally Posted by golden411 View Post
    From page 11 of the announcement:

    PROVISIONAL EVENT SCHEDULE (subject to changes)

    Wednesday, September 24th
    Official Practice (starting around noon)
    16:00 h Team Leader’s Meeting
    18:00 h Judges Meeting

    Thursday, September 25th
    10:00 h Ice Dance Short Dance
    Men Short Program
    Pairs Short Program

    Friday, September 26th
    10:00 h Ladies Short Program
    Pairs Free Skating
    19:00 h Men Free Skating

    Saturday, September, 27th
    10:00 h Ladies Free Skating
    Ice Dance Free Dance
    20:30 h Exhibition
    Cheers for posting it, I was busy with Wimbledon and the WC

    I want to add that there is always practice in the morning before the comp starts, but I suppose most people know the procedure by now

    Tickets are not on sale yet, should be soon though!

  5. #5
    Columnist
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    503
    As mentioned earlier, Annabelle & Ruben are going to compete at Nebelhorn this year

    Still no update on the tickets, but don't worry - if you decide to come and they can not be shipped to you in time we will find a way. The price should be around 50-60 Euro for an All Event.

  6. #6
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    715
    Canadian entries for Nebelhorn:
    http://skatecanada.ca/en-us/athletes...signments.aspx

    Ladies

    Veronik Mallet


    Men

    Elladj Balde
    Liam Firus


    Pairs

    Vanessa Grenier/Maxime Deschamps


    Dance

    Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje
    Elisabeth Paradis/Francois-Xavier Ouellette

  7. #7
    Columnist
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    503
    Quote Originally Posted by skatingfan04 View Post
    Canadian entries for Nebelhorn:
    http://skatecanada.ca/en-us/athletes...signments.aspx

    Ladies

    Veronik Mallet


    Men

    Elladj Balde
    Liam Firus


    Pairs

    Vanessa Grenier/Maxime Deschamps


    Dance

    Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje
    Elisabeth Paradis/Francois-Xavier Ouellette
    Thanks for posting those

    OT: All PM´s have been answered, if there are any more questions just shoot

  8. #8
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    229
    The Oberstdorf Rink lists some of the German entries on his homepage

    http://www.eissportzentrum-oberstdor...ophy-2014.html

    Annabelle Prölß/Ruben Blommaert (Oberstdorf), Sarah Hecken (Berlin), Sandy Hoffmann (Berlin), Paul Fentz (Berlin), Martin Rappe (Chemnitz). Alexander Bjelde (Oberstdorf)

  9. #9
    Columnist
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    503
    Quote Originally Posted by Sandra_persch View Post
    The Oberstdorf Rink lists some of the German entries on his homepage

    http://www.eissportzentrum-oberstdor...ophy-2014.html

    Annabelle Prölß/Ruben Blommaert (Oberstdorf), Sarah Hecken (Berlin), Sandy Hoffmann (Berlin), Paul Fentz (Berlin), Martin Rappe (Chemnitz). Alexander Bjelde (Oberstdorf)
    Thanks for posting the names

    @ topic

    I have added the results & entry page (still empty) and the ticket prices at the first post.

  10. #10
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    229
    Camilla and Anne-Line Gjersem also intend to compete here

    http://www.skoyteforbundet.no/nyhete...RN-TROPHY.aspx

  11. #11

  12. #12
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,794
    What a high level!
    Not worse than at GP Event.

  13. #13
    Kisdom Title TMC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1,172
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexRus View Post
    What a high level!
    Not worse than at GP Event.
    Exactly - seems even better!

    I'm especially happy about Brown (of course) and so many Russian guys! And Valtter Virtanen to be sure, he's from my hometown so I gotta root for him

  14. #14
    Custom Title
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    229
    Does anyone know if there was a hard stop at 24 for the ladies. It seems strange that the local rink would announce German ladies and the ISU doesnt list them.

  15. #15
    Columnist
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    503
    Quote Originally Posted by Sandra_persch View Post
    Does anyone know if there was a hard stop at 24 for the ladies. It seems strange that the local rink would announce German ladies and the ISU doesnt list them.
    I am not sure about that to be honest, maybe the line up changed after Tatjana wrote the announcement She is a lot closer to the scene than I am and I am sure she had a good reason for listing those names

    Personally I would love to see Sarah at Oberstdorf she is a great skater in my opinion

Page 1 of 64 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 51 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •