Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 59

Thread: Sectional Championships

  1. #21
    On the Ice
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    448

    0 Not allowed!
    Im super excited for Caroline Z as well as Samuelson & Gilles
    I hope someone posts some videos
    I hope they continue to improve & kick some booty at Nationals

    Thank you everyone for the information

  2. #22
    Wicked Yankee Girl dorispulaski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    27,552
    Country: United States of America

    0 Not allowed!
    BTW, it's nice to see Nick Traxler back competing in dance!

  3. #23
    Bona Fide Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    4,167

    0 Not allowed!
    I keep checking this section b/c I'm on tenterhooks waiting to see how Donlan & Speroff do in the FS! *can't believe how nervous I am, lol*

    Also, I keep checking IN to see when they're going to televise it?????

    ps: thanks, doris, for the info. about Nick Traxler; I still recall him & his beautiful partner skating to "Time To Say Goodbye" at Nationals in pairs a few years ago, one of my all-time favorite performances to this music. Second only to A&P.

    Btw, it seems like dance is turning more & more into pairs, which I don't like. I think there should be a distinction between the two, and that includes *no* pair lifts. Thank goodness though that pairs distinguishes themselves by the jumps they do.

  4. #24
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    818

    0 Not allowed!
    Junior Dance Result (All Three Sectionals)

    Eastern Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Lauri Bonacorsi, IceWorks SC/ Travis Mager, Peninsula SC 52.04 71.62 123.66
    2. Rachel Parsons, Washington FSC / Michael Parsons, Washington FSC 50.76 62.63 113.3
    3. Lorraine McNamara, Washington FSC / Quinn Carpenter, Peninsula SC 48.75 62.07 110.82
    4. Danielle Gamelin, SC of New York / Alexander Gamelin, SC of New York 41.69 61.32 103.01

    5. Vu Pham, Washington FSC / Danvi Pham, Washington FSC 35.47 58.49 93.96
    6. Elicia Reynolds, IceWorks SC / Stephen Reynolds, IceWorks SC 33.00 39.26 72.26

    Midwestern Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Amanda Bertsch, Ann Arbor FSC / Sam Kaplun, All Year FSC 50.40 64.07 114.47
    2. Kaitlin Hawayek, SC of Western NY / Michael Bramante, Detroit SC 48.62 64.61 113.23
    3. Jessica Mancini, Broadmoor SC / Tyler Brooks, Broadmoor SC 42.08 58.62 100.70
    4. Jenna Dzierzanowski, Birmingham FSC / Vinny Dispenza, Panthers FSC 38.65 44.05 82.70

    West Coast Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Elliana Pogrebinsky, Peninsula SC / Ross Gudis, WA FSC 48.53 66.60 115.13
    2. Madeline Heritage, University ISC of San Jose / Nathaniel Fast, University ISC of San Jose 48.63 65.94 114.57
    3. Roxette Howe, All Year FSC / Mark Jahnke, Seattle SC 40.42 64.33 104.75
    4. Cassandra Jeandell, University of DE FSC / Damian Dodge, Peninsula SC 35.46 49.03 84.49

    5. Kristie Baer, San Diego FSC / Oliver Asbury, San Diego FSC 25.49 29.97 55.46

    Congrats to everyone who is qualified for nationals.
    Last edited by CARA; 11-19-2011 at 05:06 PM.

  5. #25
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    818

    0 Not allowed!
    Senior Dance Result (All Three Sectionals)

    Eastern Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Isabella Cannuscio, University of Delaware FSC / Ian Lorello, University of Delaware FSC 55.14 74.66 129.80
    2. Anastasia Cannuscio, University of Delaware FSC / Colin McManus, SC Of Boston 50.47 76.45 126.92
    3. Ginna Hoptman, IceWorks SC / Pavel Filchenkov, IceWorks SC 46.20 68.30 114.50
    4. Meredith Zuber, University of Delaware FSC / Kyle Herring, University of Delaware FSC 36.66 63.57 100.23

    Midwestern Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Madison Hubbell, Detroit SC / Zachary Donohue, Detroit SC 57.82 83.14 140.96
    2. Shannon Wingle, Arctic FSC / Timothy McKernan, Broadmoor SC 40.22 71.21 111.43
    3. Carina Glastris, DuPage FSC / Kevin Allison, Skokie Valley SC 31.31 54.23 85.54

    Pacific Coast Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Emily Samuelson, Ann Arbor FSC / Todd Gilles, All Year FSC 54.08 82.78 136.86
    2. Anastasia Olson, Detroit SC / Jordan Cowan, All Year FSC 55.06 77.61 132.67
    3. Charlotte Lichtman, Arctic FSC / Dean Copely, All Year FSC 49.42 72.68 122.10
    4. Brittany Schmucker, Tulsa FSC / Adam Munday, Highland SC 41.16 69.54 110.70

    5. Kristen Nardozzi, All Year FSC / Nick Traxler, Stars FSC of TX 43.50 64.34 107.84
    6. Janine Halstead, SC of NY / Robert Knopf, All Year FSC 25.29 45.64 70.93

    *WD: Katherine Pilgrim, All Year FSC / Alexander Lorello, University of DE FSC


    * Midwestern Sectionals added. Good job Madi & Zack!
    * Just added the Pacific Coast Sectionals. Todd & Emily ; Traxler
    Last edited by CARA; 11-19-2011 at 07:18 PM.

  6. #26
    Uno, Dos, twizzle!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    21,649

    0 Not allowed!
    Senior Ladies SP Result (All Three Sectionals)

    Eastern Sectionals

    1 Yasmin Siraj, SC Of Boston 1 52.26 1 106.34 158.60
    2 Samantha Cesario, SC of New York 2 51.11 3 94.76 145.87
    3 Joelle Forte, SC of New York 4 49.96 2 95.18 145.14
    4 Haley Dunne, Washington FSC 3 50.29 4 92.76 143.05
    _____________________
    5 Aimee Buchanan, Colonial FSC 5 40.73 7 71.05 111.78
    6 Alexandria Shaughnessy, SC Of Boston 7 37.21 5 74.17 111.38
    7 Kendall Wyckoff, Vermont SC 8 35.61 6 71.78 107.39
    8 Tianna Gallinaro, Panthers FSC 6 38.16 9 62.31 100.47
    9 Patricia DeFelice, Atlantic City FSC 12 31.25 8 66.43 97.68
    10 Abby Kimmelman, SC of New York 9 33.73 10 61.88 95.61
    11 Samantha Veloso, Washington FSC 10 32.91 11 61.19 94.10
    12 Amelia Xu, SC of New York 11 32.06 12 56.74 88.80
    13 Sarah Yasenka, Columbia FSC (MD) 14 26.20 13 55.06 81.26
    14 Amber Walczyk, SC of New York 13 28.56 14 51.38 79.94

    Midwestern Sectionals
    Senior Ladies Final Standings:
    1 11 Nina Jiang, TX Gulf Coast FSC 1 54.47 1 99.97 154.44
    2 7 McKinzie Daniels, Broadmoor SC 2 53.53 2 98.81 152.34
    3 10 Kiri Baga, FSC of Bloomington 3 50.03 3 93.11 143.14
    4 8 Morgan Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 4 48.37 5 86.63 135.00
    __________________________________________________ _
    5 9 Becky Bereswill, Detroit SC 5 47.61 6 85.88 133.49
    6 12 Jessica Young, DuPage FSC 6 44.06 4 86.74 130.80
    7 4 Alexe Gilles, Detroit SC 8 43.48 8 81.15 124.63
    8 6 Farah Sheikh, Detroit SC 11 39.42 7 81.57 120.99
    9 2 Katelyn Smecko, FSC of Madison 10 39.54 9 79.15 118.69
    10 1 Amanda Dobbs, Stars FSC of TX 7 43.71 11 74.92 118.63
    11 5 Chelsea Christopher, Winterhurst FSC 9 39.98 10 75.40 115.38
    12 3 Maria Kalina, Starlight Ice Dance Club 12 28.88 12 59.90 88.78

    Pacific Coast Sectionals
    1 Leah Keiser, All Year FSC 2 56.94 1 115.28 172.22
    2 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 1 58.11 3 102.09 160.20
    3 Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 50.20 2 105.12 155.32
    4 Sophia Adams, All Year FSC 5 45.89 4 82.60 128.49
    __________________________________________________ _____
    5 Danielle Kahle, All Year FSC 7 44.29 5 80.60 124.89
    6 Victoria Tugolukova, Oval FSC 6 44.82 7 74.64 119.46
    7 Amanda Hofmann, Highland SC 4 46.51 9 67.42 113.93
    8 Amy Nunn, Highland SC 8 37.64 6 76.14 113.78
    9 Kristina Struthwolf, UT FSC 13 32.36 8 69.13 101.49
    10 Olivia Olsen, Seattle SC 10 35.00 10 64.95 99.95
    11 Shayna Moellenberg, Sun Valley FSC 12 34.32 11 63.51 97.83
    12 Bella Martinez, Capital City FSC 9 35.60 12 61.22 96.82
    13 Anna Malkova, All Year FSC 11 34.95 13 60.42 95.37
    Last edited by Mrs. P; 11-19-2011 at 05:54 PM.

  7. #27
    Mmmmm, tacos. Chemistry66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5,884

    0 Not allowed!
    Ouch, that Midwesterns Senior Ladies field was rough.

    Becky Bereswill, Alexe Gilles, AND Amanda Dobbs all didn't make it.

  8. #28
    Bona Fide Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2,603

    0 Not allowed!
    At Pacific, Caroline is way in the lead with Leah and Angela left to skate.

  9. #29
    Uno, Dos, twizzle!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    21,649

    0 Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by PolymerBob View Post
    At Pacific, Caroline is way in the lead with Leah and Angela left to skate.
    And Leah just posted a big score. Good job to Caroline though!

  10. #30
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    818

    0 Not allowed!
    Senior Pairs Result (All Three Sectionals)

    Eastern Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Gretchen Donlan, SC Of Boston / Andrew Speroff, SC Of Boston 52.51 100.22 152.73
    2. Felicia Zhang, SC of New York / Nathan Bartholomay, University of Delaware FSC 45.32 85.76 131.08
    3. Kloe Chanel Bautista, All Year FSC / Tyler Harris, SC Of Boston / 40.37 84.30 124.67
    4. Alexa Scimeca, DuPage FSC / Ivan Dimitrov, Individual Member 40.00 70.80 110.80

    * No senior pairs competitions at Midwestern & Pacific Coast Sectionals.

    Nadine: Donlan and Speroff did well.

  11. #31
    Uno, Dos, twizzle!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    21,649

    0 Not allowed!
    Just updated the Pacific Sectionals for the Senior Ladies.

    I see a dark horse in Leah Keiser.... She's too young for Worlds, but she could be a great contender for Junior Worlds, along with Gracie Gold.

    But what redemption for her after not making Nationals last year. Same with Angela Wang.

    ETA: Opps, got too excited about the potential content. She did not do the 3-3 Still she did six triples. I say she's a dark horse if she gets that 3-3 in order.

    ETA2: But it turns out that Angela Wang did a 3F-3T! Wow...Nationals is going to be interesting!
    Last edited by Mrs. P; 11-19-2011 at 06:03 PM.

  12. #32
    Bona Fide Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2,603

    0 Not allowed!
    Here are the Pacifics senior ladies final scores. Sorry about the jumble of numbers.

    1 12 Leah Keiser, All Year FSC 2 56.94 1 115.28 172.22
    2 11 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 1 58.11 3 102.09 160.20
    3 13 Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 50.20 2 105.12 155.32
    4 9 Sophia Adams, All Year FSC 5 45.89 4 82.60 128.49
    5 5 Danielle Kahle, All Year FSC 7 44.29 5 80.60 124.89
    6 8 Victoria Tugolukova, Oval FSC 6 44.82 7 74.64 119.46
    7 10 Amanda Hofmann, Highland SC 4 46.51 9 67.42 113.93
    8 6 Amy Nunn, Highland SC 8 37.64 6 76.14 113.78
    9 4 Kristina Struthwolf, UT FSC 13 32.36 8 69.13 101.49
    10 2 Olivia Olsen, Seattle SC 10 35.00 10 64.95 99.95
    11 1 Shayna Moellenberg, Sun Valley FSC 12 34.32 11 63.51 97.83
    12 7 Bella Martinez, Capital City FSC 9 35.60 12 61.22 96.82
    13 3 Anna Malkova, All Year FSC 11 34.95 13 60.42 95.37

  13. #33
    Match Penalty
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    311

    0 Not allowed!
    Midwestern Sectionals
    Senior Ladies Final Standings:
    1 11 Nina Jiang, TX Gulf Coast FSC 1 54.47 1 99.97 154.44


    Good for Nina Jiang. She was so promising at novice level but her progress has stalled a bit at Jr. level due to slow mastery of hard jumps and inconsistency. Now she has mastered all 5 triples and a 3t+3t.

  14. #34
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    818

    0 Not allowed!
    FYI: I just added the Pacific Sectionals result to the Senior Dance (page 2). It is now complete. Just to recap:

    a. 4 Teams got BYEs to nationals. They are: Davis/White, the Shibs, Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt, and Chock/Bates.
    b. The five top scored teams across sectionals are:

    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Madison Hubbell, Detroit SC / Zachary Donohue, Detroit SC 57.82 83.14 140.96 (Midwestern);
    2. Emily Samuelson, Ann Arbor FSC / Todd Gilles, All Year FSC 54.08 82.78 136.86 (Pacific Coast);
    3. Anastasia Olson, Detroit SC / Jordan Cowan, All Year FSC 55.06 77.61 132.67 (Pacific Coast);
    4. Isabella Cannuscio, University of Delaware FSC / Ian Lorello, University of Delaware FSC 55.14 74.66 129.80 (Eastern);
    5. Anastasia Cannuscio, University of Delaware FSC / Colin McManus, SC Of Boston 50.47 76.45 126.92 (Eastern).

    Just so you might be curious, here are the scores of Emily's former partner at TEB:
    Chock / Bates (Short) 52.01; (Free) 78.93; (Total) 130.94.

    Just this once, I will totally ignore the notion that you can't compare scores across different competitions!! I won't hear any complaints.

    Gosh, nationals will be soooo interesting, don't you think?

  15. #35
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    818

    0 Not allowed!
    Senior Mens Result (All Three Sectionals)

    Eastern Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Stephen Carriere, SC Of Boston 69.19 133.83 203.02
    2. Wesley Campbell, Colonial FSC 59.48 128.36 187.84
    3. Alexander Aiken, Atlanta FSC 61.56 117.48 179.04
    4. Alexander Zahradnicek, SC of Wilmington 62.31 105.65 167.96

    5. Daniel Raad, Florida Everblades FSC 45.32 90.66 135.98
    6. Michael Chau, Southwest Florida FSC 48.60 85.00 133.60
    7. Brad Vigorito, Colonial FSC 44.70 83.63 128.33
    8. Christopher Wan, North Jersey FSC 41.15 79.62 120.77
    9. Sam Dafoe, SC of New York 43.25 72.37 115.62
    10. Kevin Coppola, SC Of Boston 38.51 72.45 110.96

    Midwestern Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Max Aaron, Broadmoor SC 69.71 151.50 221.21
    2. Grant Hochstein, St. Clair Shores FSC 69.68 120.90 190.58
    3. Alexander Johnson, Broadmoor SC 70.16 112.85 183.01
    4. William Brewster, Detroit SC 57.40 111.00 168.40

    5. Steven Evans, Dallas FSC 55.83 102.23 158.06
    6. Brian Mueller, DuPage FSC 39.79 89.93 129.72

    Pacific Coast Sectionals
    Place Name Short Dance Score Free Dance Score Total Score

    1. Douglas Razzano, Coyotes SC of AZ 73.21 129.61 202.82
    2. Jonathan Cassar, All Year FSC 64.17 137.96 202.13
    3. Keegan Messing, AK Assoc of Figure Skaters 73.56 127.20 200.76
    4. Scott Dyer, All Year FSC 61.67 124.34 186.01

    5. Sean Rabbitt, Glacier Falls FSC 60.94 110.22 171.16
    6. Andrew Gonzales, All Year FSC 55.33 106.71 162.04
    7. Austin Kanallakan, Los Angeles FSC 48.12 110.58 158.70
    8. Dennis Phan, All Year FSC 47.62 102.01 149.63
    9. Robert Przepioski, Peninsula SC 48.13 82.59 130.72
    10. Nathan Grundhofer, St. Moritz ISC 31.31 43.33 74.64

    WD: Ben Blandford, SC of San Francisco

    Once again, congrats to those who made it to nationals.
    Last edited by CARA; 11-19-2011 at 09:12 PM.

  16. #36
    Idita-Rock-n-Roll Tonichelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    19,208
    Country: United States of America

    0 Not allowed!
    yay Keegan!!!!! (once again I am bummed that I won't get to see him skate at Nationals LIVE, but I will take what I can get! NBC better show him!)

  17. #37
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    818

    0 Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Tonichelle View Post
    yay Keegan!!!!! (once again I am bummed that I won't get to see him skate at Nationals LIVE, but I will take what I can get! NBC better show him!)
    I've been keep an eye on his result all day. Really happy that he got in.

  18. #38
    Idita-Rock-n-Roll Tonichelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    19,208
    Country: United States of America

    0 Not allowed!
    It's also good to see Cassar in teh mix...

  19. #39
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    818

    0 Not allowed!
    There are five men who earned +200 combined scores. They are:

    1. Max Aaron (Midwestern) 221.21
    2. Stephen Carriere (Eastern) 203.02;
    3. Douglas Razzano (Pacific Coast) 202.82;
    4. Jonathan Cassar (Pacific Coast) 202.13;
    5. Keegan Messing (Pacific Coast) 200.76.

    Max Aaron had an outstanding FP score.

  20. #40
    Uno, Dos, twizzle!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    21,649

    0 Not allowed!
    Junior Ladies (All Sectionals)
    Eastern
    1 Nicole Rajic, SC of New York 1 50.19 1 84.53 134.72
    2 Allison Timlen, Columbia FSC (MD) 3 43.54 2 82.29 125.83
    3 Jessica Hu, SC of North Carolina 2 44.33 4 81.26 125.59
    4 Jenelle Herman, SC Of Boston 5 40.10 3 81.99 122.09
    __________________________________________________ _________________________
    5 Jordan Bauth, Amherst SC 4 41.06 5 74.43 115.49
    6 Haley Mulera, Washington FSC 7 38.46 6 72.25 110.71
    7 Elise Eng, Princeton SC 8 36.13 7 72.01 108.14
    8 Zoe Orenstein, Yarmouth Ice Club 10 33.80 9 67.81 101.61
    9 Tarah Kayne, Southwest Florida FSC 12 29.24 8 71.51 100.75
    10 Katia Shpilband, SC of New York 6 39.88 10 57.85 97.73
    11 Courtney Taylor, Charter Oak FSC 9 35.05 11 56.60 91.65
    12 Maggie Hausmann, SC Of Boston 11 33.80 12 56.41 90.21

    Midwestern
    1 Gracie Gold, Wagon Wheel FSC 1 59.18 1 115.72 174.90
    2 Barbie Long, Springfield FSC 4 47.43 3 104.49 151.92
    3 Mariah Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 2 48.72 4 102.21 150.93
    4 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 5 43.16 2 105.27 148.43
    __________________________________________________ _______________________
    5 Lexis Verhulst, FSC of Madison 3 47.84 7 75.69 123.53
    6 Ola Czyzewski, DuPage FSC 8 39.03 5 78.54 117.57
    7 Renee Kono, Houston FSC 9 38.36 6 77.09 115.45
    8 Meghan Koehler, Detroit SC 6 41.27 9 68.09 109.36
    9 Alexie Mieskoski, Columbus FSC 10 36.56 8 72.10 108.66
    10 Carly Gold, Wagon Wheel FSC 7 40.48 10 63.64 104.12
    11 Janae' Sims, Broadmoor SC 11 31.76 11 61.66 93.42
    12 Kirsten Clark, Louisville Skating Academy 12 30.46 12 56.54 87.00
    13 Rachel Lawson, Rocky Mountain FSC 14 28.64 13 56.46 85.10
    14 Caroline Nickerson, Columbus FSC 13 29.80 14 55.13 84.93

    Pacific Coast

    1 Katarina Kulgeyko, Los Angeles FSC 1 50.80 3 82.27 133.07
    2 Gwendolyn Prescott, Peninsula SC 2 45.61 2 82.59 128.20
    3 Polina Edmunds, Peninsula SC 5 40.92 1 82.63 123.55
    4 Camille Davis, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 43.18 4 71.31 114.49
    __________________________________________________ _______________________
    5 Taylor Sirset, All Year FSC 3 43.73 6 67.58 111.31
    6 Kayla De Groot, SC of San Francisco 9 32.67 5 67.59 100.26
    7 Ysabel Tran, All Year FSC 6 35.66 7 59.36 95.02
    8 Lauren Campbell, Los Angeles FSC 7 34.35 8 56.82 91.17
    9 Alison Jeffers, Portland ISC 8 32.92 9 51.81 84.73
    10 Samantha Stevens, SC of OR 10 32.58 10 49.85 82.43
    11 Willa Zhao, Highland SC 11 29.69 11 42.98 72.67
    12 Coral Flaherty, AK Assoc of Figure Skaters 12 24.92 12 41.56 66.48


    I can't help but wonder if Midwesterns was just a previous of the top competitors at this competition? If the current pattern continues, it looks like Gracie Gold is going to run away with the competition. She scored nearly 23 points more than everyone else!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •