Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: The race to 2019/2020 ISU championships minimum technical scores

  1. #1
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    829
    Country: Nepal

    15 Not allowed!

    The race to 2019/2020 ISU championships minimum technical scores

    The ISU season begins in one week… It means the race to the qualification to ISU championships will start too !

    As a reminder, each skater/pair has to earn minimum technical scores (TES) in order to be eligible to compete at ISU championships. These TES are the following and can be reached in 2 different events during both 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 season. They must be reached before December 30th for Europeans, January 14th for 4C, February 10th for Junior Worlds and February 24th for Worlds.

    Worlds Euros/4C J. Worlds
    S F S F S F
    Men 34 64 28 46 23 42
    Ladies 29 49 23 40 23 38
    Pairs 27 44 25 42 23 34
    Dance 33 47 28 44 23 37

    I create this topic to provide an easy and quick view on which skater/pair meet which TES… And to have the possibility to update it easily.

    The following tables list all the active skaters/pairs who have reached these minimum technical scores. When a name is written in italic, it means the skater/pair only reached one segment's score (S = Short program, R = rhytmic dance, F = Free program/dance).
    Officially retired skaters or split pairs have been removed from the lists.
    The lists will be updated after each weekend. Last update : 13/08/2019.

    European/4 Continents championships

    At this point of the season, the expected entries for the European championships are 37 men, 39 ladies, 12 pairs, 22 dance teams (Last season 37-36-11-25).
    The expected entries for the 4 Continents championships are 23 men, 22 ladies, 10 pairs and 13 dance teams (Last season 25-22-8-12).

    Country Men Ladies Pairs Dance
    ARM Hayrapetyan Galustyan
    AUS Dodds A, Kerry, Min (F) Craine Alexandrovskaya/Windsor Friend/Badaoui, Kerry/Dodds
    AUT Maierhofer, Zandron Klotz, Roth, Schaller, Huebler (S), Stomakhina (S) Ziegler/Kiefer
    AZE Litvintsev, Loupolover (F) Flood, Ryabova, Wooden (F)
    BLR Lebedev, Zenko Chepeleva (S) Kalehanova/Palkhouski, Hublikova/Hulitski
    BEL Hendrickx, Vandersarren (S)
    BRA Williams
    BUL Marinov, Obreykov, Zlatkov Feigin, Gospodinova (S), Grigorova (S) Zdravkova/Davis (F)
    CAN Messing, Nadeau, Nguyen, Orzel, Sadovsky, Toman Chartrand, Cotop, Daleman, Mallet, Pineault Moore-Towers/Marinaro, Ruest/Wolfe, Walsh/Michaud Fournier/Sorensen, Gilles/Poirier, Lanaghan/Razgulajevs, Sales/Wamsteeker, Soucisse/Firus, Weaver/Poje
    CHN Jin, Zhang, Liu (F) Chen, Lin, Zhao (S) Peng/Jin, Sui/Han Chen/Sun, Guo/Zhao, Ning/Wang, Wang/Liu
    TPE Tang, Tsao Lin
    CRO Cvijanovic Petranovic/Souza-Kordeiru
    CZE Belohradsky J, Belohradsky M, Brezina, Jakubka, Kotlarik, Mrazek (F), Reshtenko (F) Brezinova, Stepanova, Rychtarikova (S), Ukolova (S)
    PRK Ryom/Kim
    DEN Sorensen
    EST Naurits, Selevko A Kiibus, Liinamäe, Shkuleta-Gromova
    FIN Galay, Virtanen Ceder, Karhunen, Kiviniemi, Lindfors, Peltonen, Saarinen, Stolt, Sula, Rautiainen (S) Turkkila/Versluis
    FRA Aymoz, Bouvard, Economides, Le May, Ponsart, Siao Him Fa, Tesson, Warren, Vauclin (F) Lecavelier, Meité, Serna, Crozet (F), Froetscher (F) James/Cipres Galyavieva/Thauron, Lauriault/Le Gac, Papadakis/Cizeron, Wagret/Souquet
    GEO Kvitelashvili, Maysuradze
    GER Dimitrescu, Fentz, Stoll, Hess (F) Schott, Weinzierl, Isaev (S) Hase/Seegert Koch/Nüchtern, Müller/Dieck, Urban/Steffan
    GBR Hallam, Newberry, Mattick (F) Harrison, McKay, Povey, Powell B, Robertson, Spours, Powell K (S) Jones/Boyadji Fear/Gibson, Tweedale/Buckland
    HKG Wong, Ip (F), Leung (F) Cheung, Leung, So (S)
    HUN Maszljanko, Borovoj (F) Medgyesi, Toth, Jakab (S) Dozzi/Valdez, Jakucs/Galli, Monaghan/Fourati, Yanovskaya/Lukacs
    IRL Stakelum, McAllister (S)
    ISR Bychenko, Gorodnitsky, Samohin Iushchenkova, Morris (F), Rivkina (S), Soupian (S) Vernikov/Krasnopolski
    ITA Dalla Torre, Frangipani, Grassl, Kessler, Rizzo, Fadini (F), Vanz (F), Zandron (F) Conti, Cristini, Gennaro, Gutmann, Leccardi, Memola, Olivotto, Paolucci, Piredda, Rodeghiero Della Monica/Guarise, Ghilardi/Ambrosini Calderone/Papetti, Guignard/Fabbri, Tessari/Fioretti
    JPN Hanyu, Hino, Kagiyama, Kishina, Miyake, Nakamura, Sato, Shimada, Sumoto, Tanaka, Tomono, Uno, Yamamoto Aoki, Higuchi, Honda, Hongo, Kihira, Matsuda, Mihara, Miyahara, Sakamoto, Shiraiwa, Takeno, Yamashita Komatsubara/Koleto
    KAZ Manko, Panikhin (F) Mambekova, Tursynbaeva
    LAT Vasiljevs Jubkane, Kuchvalska
    LTU Golovkina, Kropa, Morkyte, Ramanauskaite Reed/Ambrulevicius
    MAS Yee
    MEX Carrillo Montesinos
    MON Lewton Brain
    NED Kennes (F) Scheepens, Van Tiel, Wories Efimenko/Epstein
    NOR Oddvoll Boe Stalen (S)
    PHI Caluza (F), Rowe (S) Perticheto
    POL Reznichenko, Gala (S), Kedzierski (F) Gabryszak, Rzepiel Kaliszek/Spodyriev, Plutowska/Flemin
    KOR Byun, Cha, Lee JH, Kyeong (F), Lee SH (F), Park GW (F), Park SH (S) Choi YJ, Kim BY, Kim HN, Kim YL, Lim ES, You, Ji MJ (S), Kim NH (F), Lee YL (S) Min/Eaton
    ROU Sauter
    RUS Aliev, Dmitriev, Erokhov, Gumennik, Ilyin, Kolyada, Lazukin, Miliukov, Murashov, Petrov, Samarin, Savosin, Shulepov, Voronov, Kovalev (F), Lezheev (F) Gubanova, Guliakova, Kolomiets, Konstantinova, Leonova, Medvedeva, Panenkova, Sakhanovich, Samodurova, Sotskova, Tarusina, Tuktamysheva, Zagitova, Mostenets (F) Akapova/Shagalov, Boikova/Kozlovski, Efimova/Korovin, Koshevaia/Bushlanov, Kudriavtseva/Spiridonov, Mishina/Galliamov, Pavliuchenko/Khodykin, Poluianova/Sopot, Tarasova/Mozorov, Zabijako/Enbert Evdokimova/Bazin, Konkina/Drozd, Loboda/Shibnev, Morozov/Bagin, Popova/Mozgov, Shpilevaya/Smirnov, Sinitsina/Katsalapov, Skoptsova/Aleshin, Stepanova/Bukin, Zagorski/Guerreiro, Shakun/Ragimov (F), Sosnitskaia/Golovishnikov (S)
    SRB Dubinina
    SVK Neuman Hugec, Rajicova
    SLO Grm
    ESP Alonso, Raya Matos Hurtado/Khaliavin, Smart/Diaz
    SWE Majorov, Tzagai, Nordebäck (S), Solomin (F) Algotsson, Johansson, Östlund, Remstedt, Taljegard, Hallberg (S), Paulsson (F), Szalkai (S)
    SUI Britschgi, Huber, Sahaka, Todeschini Lehmann, Odermatt, Paganini, Rüegger, Yamada, Bodenstein (S) Herbrikova/Roulet (S) Manni/Röthlisberger, Wroblewska/Walker (S)
    THA Lynette
    TUR Demirboga, Oktar Kuyucu Kelly/Akalin
    UKR Paniot, Shmuratko Gozhva Nazarova/Nikitin, Popova/Byelikov, Zhata/Lukouski
    USA Brown, Chen, Dolensky, Dunk, Hiwatashi, Johnson, Kim, Krasnozhon, Ma, Pulkinen, Rabbitt, Torgashev, Zhou Andrews, Bell, Chen, Cui, Glenn, Harrell, Hicks, Izzo, Kalyan, McBeath, McIsaac, Nakahara, Tennell, Wang, Wessenberg Cain/Leduc, Calalang/Johnson, Denney/Frazier, Digerness/Neudecker, Kayne/O’Shea, Lu/Mitrofanov, Pfund/Santillan, Scimeca/Knierim Carreira/Ponomarenko, Chock/Bates, Green/Parsons, Hawayek/Baker, Hubbell/Donohue, McNamara/Carpenter


    Junior World championships

    At this point of the season, the expected entries for the Junior World championships are 34 men, 40 ladies, 13 pairs, 25 dance teams (Last season : 38-46-17-31).

    Country Men Ladies Pairs Dance
    ARM Azroian/Siroshtan
    AUS Kaptich, Min
    AUT Maierhofer, Skoficz (S) Mikutina, Pesendorfer, Schaller, Elsebaie (S) Pipal/Pipal (F) Philippova/Kravtsov (R)
    AZE Litvintsev Ryabova, Wooden
    BLR Puzanau, Kazlou (S), Zenko (S) Chepeleva, Safonova, Khlypauka (F) Rabkova/Gresko (F) Pazhyvilka/Drantusov, Sidarenka/Yalenich
    BUL Marinov, Zlatkov Feigin, Levushkina, Baycheva (F), Grigorova (S)
    CAN Clements, Gogolev, Guinzbourg, Kovler, Orzel, Phan, Rakic Blanchard, Bulawka, Carle, Cotop, Dawson, Orzel, Schumacher, Bausback (F) Levesque/Hudon, McIntosh/Toste, Panetta/Mimar (F) Bashynska/Beaumont, Bronsard/Bouaraguia, D’Alessandro/Waddell, Galiyanova/Lochhead, Kam/Carter, Lajoie/Lagha, Makita/Gunara, McIsaac/Circelli, Katrayan/Derochie (F)
    CHN Chen Chen, Lin, Zhu, Zhang S (S) Tang/Yang, Wang/Huang (F) Chen/Xing
    TPE Lin (S) Chiang
    CRO Katanovic (S) Cvijanovic (S), Kosic (S)
    CYP Kudryavtseva/Karankevich (F)
    CZE Belohradsky M, Jakubka, Mrazek, Scerba (S) Rychtarikova, Fricova (S), Ko (S), Stepanova (F) Korinkova/Moravec, Taschlerova/Taschler, Cimlova/Hlavsa (F)
    PRK Ro/Han (S)
    DEN Sorensen
    EST Selevko M, Selevko A (S) Kiibus, Petrokina, Langerbaur (S) Netjaga/Gaidajenko
    FIN Tiilikainen (S) Helske, Karhunen, Stolt, Sula, Vaananen, Valitalo, Ceder (S), Heikkinen (S), Hentunen (F), Ruokonen (F)
    FRA Belle, Bouvard, Rols, Siao Him Fa, Gomez (F) Crozet, Froetscher, Kuzmenko, Mazzara, Schild, Piegad (S) Hamon/Strekalin Bratti/Couyras, Demougeot/Le Mercier, Dupayage/Nabais, Mazingue/Dos Reis, Terreaux/Perron, Ruivaco/Khokhlov (R)
    GEO Gulbiani-Schmidt, Urushadze Kazakova/Reviya
    GER England, Gurdzhi, Paschke, Sapozhnikov, Starostin, Weissert (S) Eudine, Hatakawa, Marold, Renne, Steblyanka, Süleymanova, Hess (S), Jörgensen (S), Schallert (F), Schwamberger (S) Roscher/Schuster Schubert/Wagner, Wolf/Liebers
    GBR Appleby, Digby Litvinenko (F), Somerville (F) Fear/Waddell, Rose Brown/Hernandez, Hancock/Wilson-French (R), Pallu-Neves/Roselli (F)
    HKG Cheung, Leung
    HUN Lang, Schermann, Szigeti, Albrechtovics (S), Csiszer (S), Rabb (S) Marton/Semko, Zvezdova/Soregi-Niksz
    ISR Gorodnitsky Gorodnitsky, Ioffe, Iushchenkova V, Seniuk, Soupian Nosovitskaya/Nosovitsky
    ITA Frangipani, Grassl, Memola, Clerici (S), Indelicato (F) Beccari, Grandesso, Orru, Piredda, Rainer, Sartori, Schwarz, Tornaghi, Gutmann (S), Memola (F), Paolucci (S), Roblin (S), Trevisan (S), Zito (S) Montan/Piazza Calderari/Cilli, Campanini/Riva, Portesi/Chrastecky, Righi/Dubrovin, Tuba/Tuba, Zapponini/Beltrani (F)
    JPN Kagiyama, Kishina, Miyake, Sato, Shimada, Sumoto, Tsuboi Aoki, Araki, Iwano, Kawabata, Naganawa, Shiraiwa, Sumiyoshi, Takino, Watanabe, Yoshioka, Yokoi K (S) Takanami/Ikeda
    KAZ Bralin, Manko, Shaidorov Toktarova
    LAT Pavlovs Somova, Lace (F)
    LTU Ramanauskaite, Aglinskyte (F)
    MEX Montesinos (F)
    MDA Binzari (F)
    NED Loonstra, Scheepens, Van Gorp, Van Zundert
    NZL Bain (S) Hong
    POL Witkowski K, Khlopkov (S) Rzepiel (F), Zawadzka (S), Zurek (S)
    KOR An, Cha YH, Kyeong, Lee SH (S) Kim MS, Kim YL, Lee HI, To, Wi, You, Choi HS (F), Jeon GH (F), Moon (S)
    ROU Beschea (S)
    RUS Danielian, Gumennik, Iakovlev, Kondratiuk, Kovalev, Lutfullin, Mozalev, Polianski, Rukhin, Skirda, Vetlugin, Vlasenko, Yablokov Kanysheva, Kostornaia, Samofalova, Shcherbakova, Sinitsyna, Sultanmagomedova, Tarakanova, Tarusina, Trusova, Vakhitova, Vasilieva, Solovieva (F) Akhanteva/Kolesov, Kildeeva/Sled, Kostiukovich/Yalin, Matakaeva/Bezborodko, Mishina/Galliamov, Panfilova/Rylov, Pepeleva/Pleshkov, Safina/Domnin Abdullina/Nuraliev, Andreeva/Desiatov, Davis/Smolkin, Ivanenko/Karpov, Kachushkina/Goncharov, Kamyshanova/Bovin, Katashinskaia/Vaskovich, Khavronina/Chirizano, Lazareva/Prokofiev, Pasechnik/Kolosovski, Pletneva/Filatov, Samersova/Kurkin, Shanaeva/Naryzhny, Svistunova/Studenikin, Ushakova/Nekrasov, Verbina/Rublev, Zhukova/Biktimirov, Zimina/Gnedin, Davidenko/Galaev (R), Lomaeva/Krylov (F), Mamchenkova/Volkov (R), Trukhina/Pogudin (F)
    SRB Rogic
    SVK Hugec, Doboszova (S), Filcova (F) Zendulkova/Fukas
    RSA Wrensch (S)
    ESP Garcia (F), Joly (S), Rossi (S) Millares, Alvarez (F) Val/Jepsen
    SWE Folkesson, Johansson, Majorov, Nordebäck A, Praetorius, Seidel, Egyptson (S) Ihr, Ling, Nordqvist, Szalkai, Teszari V (S)
    SUI Bodenstein, Auspurg (S), Ivanou (S) Albertoni, Coraducci, La Porta, Bodenstein (S), Irman (S)
    THA Lynette
    TUR Oktar, Ozkan, Sayici (S) Bayir (S)
    UKR Kokura, Shmuratko, Sokolov Arkhipova, Zhdanovych, Nayda (S) Golubtsova/Belobrov, Lyzohub/Efremenko, Popova/Byelikov, Cherniavska/Muratov (R)
    USA Altieri, Dunk, Hsieh, Malinin, Nielsen, Prober, Torgashev, Tran, Kang (F), Liu (S), Yang (F) Choi, Cui, Harrell, Inthisone, Izzo, Kalyan, Murdock, Shin Finster/Nagy, Knoop/Eisenach Alles/Tsarik, Brown/Brown, Cesanek/Yehorov, Elder/Elder, Ling/Wein, Nguyen/Kolesnik, Tkachenko/Kiliakov (R)


    World championships

    At this point of the season, the expected entries for the World championships are 29 men, 36 ladies, 18 pairs, 25 dance teams (Last season : 35-40-19-27).

    Country Men Ladies Pairs Dance
    ARM Hayrapetyan Galustyan
    AUS Kerry, Dodds A (S) Craine Alexandrovskaya/Windsor Friend/Badaoui (F), Kerry/Dodds (F)
    AUT Maierhofer, Zandron Schaller Ziegler/Kiefer
    AZE Litvintsev Ryabova
    BLR Lebedev (F), Zenko (S) Hublikova/Hulitski, Kalehanova/Palkhouski (F)
    BEL Hendrickx, Vandersarren (S)
    BRA Williams (S)
    BUL Obreykov (S) Feigin, Grigorova (S)
    CAN Messing, Nadeau, Nguyen, Orzel, Sadovsky, Toman Chartrand, Cotop, Daleman, Mallet, Pineault Moore-Towers/Marinaro, Ruest/Wolfe, Walsh/Michaud Fournier/Sorensen, Gilles/Poirier, Soucisse/Firus, Weaver/Poje, Lanaghan/Razgulajevs (F), Sales/Wamsteeker (F)
    CHN Jin, Zhang (S) Chen, Lin, Zhao (S) Peng/Jin, Sui/Han Chen/Sun, Wang/Liu, Guo/Zhao (F), Ning/Wang (F)
    TPE Tsao (S)
    CRO Cvijanovic (S) Petranovic/Souza-Kordeiru
    CZE Brezina, Belohradsky J (S), Belohradsky M (S) Brezinova, Stepanova (F)
    PRK Ryom/Kim
    DEN Sorensen
    EST Naurits, Selevko A Kiibus, Liinamäe
    FIN Ceder, Lindfors, Peltonen, Saarinen, Stolt, Karhunen (S), Sula (S) Turkkila/Versluis
    FRA Aymoz, Ponsart, Siao Him Fa, Economides (S) Lecavelier, Meité, Serna, Froetscher (F) James/Cipres Galyavieva/Thauron, Lauriault/Le Gac, Papadakis/Cizeron, Wagret/Souquet
    GEO Kvitelashvili, Maysuradze
    GER Fentz, Dimitrescu (S), Stoll (S) Schott, Weinzierl (S) Hase/Seegert Koch/Nüchtern, Müller/Dieck, Urban/Steffan
    GBR Hallam McKay, Robertson, Spours, Povey (F) Jones/Boyadji Fear/Gibson, Tweedale/Buckland
    HKG Leung, Cheung (F)
    HUN Toth Yanovskaya/Lukacs, Jakucs/Galli (F), Monaghan/Fourati (F)
    IRL Stakelum
    ISR Bychenko, Gorodnitsky, Samohin Iushchenkova (F) Vernikov/Krasnopolski (F)
    ITA Frangipani, Grassl, Rizzo, Dalla Torre (F) Conti, Gennaro, Piredda, Rodeghiero, Cristini (F), Gutmann (S), Olivotto (S), Paolucci (F) Della Monica/Guarise, Ghilardi/Ambrosini Calderone/Papetti, Guignard/Fabbri, Tessari/Fioretti
    JPN Hanyu, Hino, Kagiyama, Nakamura, Sato, Shimada, Tanaka, Tomono, Uno, Yamamoto Aoki, Higuchi, Honda, Kihira, Mihara, Miyahara, Sakamoto, Shiraiwa, Takeno, Yamashita, Hongo (F), Matsuda (F) Miura/Ichihashi (F) Komatsubara/Koleto
    KAZ Tursynbaeva
    LAT Vasiljevs Kuchvalska
    LTU Kropa (F) Reed/Ambrulevicius
    MAS Yee
    MEX Carrillo (S)
    MON
    NED Van Tiel Efimenko/Epstein (F)
    NOR Oddvoll Boe (S)
    PHI Perticheto (F)
    POL Reznichenko Gabryszak (S) Kaliszek/Spodyriev, Plutowska/Flemin (F)
    KOR Cha, Kyeong (F), Lee JH (S), Lee SH (F) Choi YJ, Kim HN, Kim YL, Lim ES, You Min/Eaton (F)
    ROU Sauter
    RUS Aliev, Dmitriev, Kolyada, Lazukin, Murashov, Petrov, Samarin, Savosin, Shulepov, Voronov, Erokhov (F), Gumennik (F), Miliukov (S) Gubanova, Guliakova, Konstantinova, Leonova, Medvedeva, Panenkova, Sakhanovich, Samodurova, Sotskova, Tarusina, Tuktamysheva, Zagitova Boikova/Kozlovski, Efimova/Korovin, Koshevaia/Bushlanov, Mishina/Galliamov, Pavliuchenko/Khodykin, Poluianova/Sopot, Tarasova/Mozorov, Zabijako/Enbert, Akapova/Shagalov (F), Kudriavtseva/Spiridonov (S) Evdokimova/Bazin, Konkina/Drozd, Loboda/Shibnev, Popova/Mozgov, Shpilevaya/Smirnov, Sinitsina/Katsalapov, Skoptsova/Aleshin, Stepanova/Bukin, Zagorski/Guerreiro, Morozov/Bagin (F)
    SRB
    SVK Neuman (S) Hugec (S), Rajicova (S)
    SLO Grm
    ESP Matos Hurtado/Khaliavin, Smart/Diaz
    SWE Algotsson (F), Johansson (S), Östlund (F), Taljegard (F)
    SUI Britschgi, Sahaka (S), Todeschini (S) Lehmann, Paganini, Yamada Manni/Röthlisberger
    THA Lynette (S)
    TUR Demirboga (S), Oktar (F) Kelly/Akalin (S)
    UKR Shmuratko, Paniot (S) Nazarova/Nikitin, Popova/Byelikov (F), Zhata/Lukouski (F)
    USA Brown, Chen, Dolensky, Hiwatashi, Krasnozhon, Ma, Torgashev, Zhou, Johnson (S), Pulkinen (S), Rabbitt (S) Andrews, Bell, Chen, Cui, Glenn, Hicks, Izzo, Tennell, Wang, Wessenberg, Harrell (F), Kalyan (S), McBeath (F), Nakahara (S) Cain/Leduc, Calalang/Johnson, Denney/Frazier, Digerness/Neudecker, Kayne/O’Shea, Lu/Mitrofanov, Scimeca/Knierim, Pfund/Santillan (F) Carreira/Ponomarenko, Chock/Bates, Green/Parsons, Hawayek/Baker, Hubbell/Donohue, McNamara/Carpenter
    Last edited by dorispulaski; 08-06-2019 at 11:18 AM.

  2. #2
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    829
    Country: Nepal

    6 Not allowed!
    First update after the Philadelphia Summer International :

    - As expected, Young You (KOR) earned TES for both 4 Continents and Worlds for her first senior competition. Karen Chen (USA) successfully earned both too, after an off-season due to injury. Andrew Torgashev (USA) obtained the SP for Worlds and is now eligible to this competition.
    - Hanna Harrell (USA) reached the TES for 4 Continents and the FS TES for Worlds. Same for Cheuk Ka Cheung (HKG), which has now big chances to be seen at 4 Continents. Joonsoo Kim (USA) earned TES for 4CC.
    - Alina Soupian (ISR) only reached the SP TES for Europeans for her first senior event. Beverly Wooden (AZE) and Taylor Morris (ISR) both only reached the FS TES for Europeans.
    - Ilia Malinin, Eric Prober, Lucas Altieri and Isabelle Inthisone (all USA) all are now eligible to skate at Junior Worlds, as well as Darian Kaptich (AUS). Nikolett Albrechtovics (HUN) only reached the SP TES for Junior Worlds.

    Now let's wait for the detailed results of Lake Placid International...!

  3. #3
    Medalist DSQ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    1,559
    Country: United Kingdom

    3 Not allowed!
    Thanks for doing this, it’s an invaluable resource!

  4. #4
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    829
    Country: Nepal

    0 Not allowed!
    Thank you

    Still waiting for the detailed results of Lake Placid... Found the junior RD+FD and the senior RD but not the senior FD!

  5. #5
    GS Supporter SnowWhite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    3,653
    Country: Canada

    0 Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Nirti View Post
    Thank you

    Still waiting for the detailed results of Lake Placid... Found the junior RD+FD and the senior RD but not the senior FD!
    The ISU has updated their lists including Lake Placid results.

  6. #6
    GS Supporter
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,639

    0 Not allowed!
    Is there a dispensation for feds who have never had a competitive figure skater (like I believe there was for Tuğba Karademir, please forgive me if I am wrong) or do they have to meet these also?

  7. #7
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    829
    Country: Nepal

    1 Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by moonvine View Post
    Is there a dispensation for feds who have never had a competitive figure skater (like I believe there was for Tuğba Karademir, please forgive me if I am wrong) or do they have to meet these also?
    The rule is the same for all skaters/federations
    For example, a girl from Peru will compete for the first time on JGP soon, after Peru joined ISU some months ago. If she reachs the minimum TES, she'll be able to go to Junior Worlds, if not, she won't and will have to compete again at an international junior event in order to reach these TES.

    Quote Originally Posted by SnowWhite View Post
    The ISU has updated their lists including Lake Placid results.
    Thanks! So after the Lake Placid results :

    - Green/Parsons (USA) obtained the Worlds TES for their first competition. Min/Eaton (KOR) were close to do the same, but will have to compete again to reach the RD TES. They secured their spot for the 4 Continents. New team Dozzi/Valdez becomes the 4th hungarian team to reach the TES for Europeans, but their country only has one place there.
    - On the junior level, Cesanek/Yehorov (USA), Bratti/Couyras (FRA), Ling/Wein (USA) and Kam/Carter (CAN) reached TES for JW. Tkachenko/Kiliakov (USA) only reached the SP TES.

    And now after the NRW Trophy :
    - Kachushkina/Goncharov and Zimina/Gnedin (RUS) reached TES for JW. Cherniavska/Muratov (UKR) reached the RD TES only, while Kudryavtseva/Karankevich (CYP), Lomaeva/Krylov (RUS) and Cimlova/Hlavsa (CZE) the FD TES only.
    - Hatakawa and Süleymanova are the 5th and 6th german girls to be eligible to JW this year, while Seniuk is the 5th israeli girl to reach these TES. Aglinskyte (LTU) reached the FS TES only.

  8. #8
    The Notorious SEW ancientpeas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    9,977
    Country: Canada

    0 Not allowed!
    As the French say Mercy Buckets!

  9. #9
    #СердцемСЗагитовой / #TeamTutberidze Spirals for Miles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    7,299
    Country: United States of America

    1 Not allowed!
    If a skater earns the TES and then switches countries, does it still count? For example, Viktoria Safonova competed at Ice Star as a junior and earned the JWC minimums there. Would they count still now that she is competing for Belarus - meaning she would only have to earn the senior minimums - or must she get both junior and senior if she wants to compete on both levels this year?

  10. #10
    Medalist
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,152
    Country: Italy

    1 Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Spirals for Miles View Post
    If a skater earns the TES and then switches countries, does it still count?

    yes. For example, Fournier/Sorensen's international debut for Canada was at 4 Continents 2019 and to be eligible they used their 2017/18 TES scores earned while representing Denmark.
    Zandron carried his "Italian" TES scores when he switched to Austria last season.

  11. #11
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    829
    Country: Nepal

    1 Not allowed!
    So I moved Safonova to Belarus

    Small update after the Tayside Trophy : Golovkina (LTU) successfully came back to competition after a year-off. She earned TES for Europeans and is the 4th lithuanian girl to be eligible to this event. Johansson (SWE) obtained Junior Worlds TES and Samuel McAllister the SP TES for Europeans (still need to reach the FS one).

  12. #12
    Long live the Queen and her successors Ichatdelune's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    4,511
    Country: Korea, Republic of (South)

    0 Not allowed!
    Just wanted to say that Ji Seoyeon (I racked my brain and as far as I know Seoyeon is the only lady competing with the surname Ji) is freshly 13, could you move her to the JW table where she belongs

    Edit: By the way, could you confirm which 'Choi' lady has the TES minimums? My guess is on Yujin since Dabin had to take last season off due to boot issues, but it is kinda confusing.

  13. #13
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    829
    Country: Nepal

    1 Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Ichatdelune View Post
    Just wanted to say that Ji Seoyeon (I racked my brain and as far as I know Seoyeon is the only lady competing with the surname Ji) is freshly 13, could you move her to the JW table where she belongs

    Edit: By the way, could you confirm which 'Choi' lady has the TES minimums? My guess is on Yujin since Dabin had to take last season off due to boot issues, but it is kinda confusing.
    Ji is for Ji Minji She competed at 2018 Golden Spin and it seems she's training in the USA. Ji Seoyeon is only junior-eligible since july 1st so has no junior scores for the moment.
    Choi is for Choi Yujin indeed! I added their initials

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •