Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 24 of 24

Thread: 2019-20 Best Senior Program Choreographer

  1. #21
    The Three-Headed Monster #foreverGOATS Yuzuruu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    1,471
    Country: Poland

    0 Not allowed!
    1. Jeff Buttle / Otonal/ Yuzuru Hanyu SP
    2. David Wilson / Schindler's List / Jason Brown FS
    3. Marie-France Dubreuil & Samuel Chouinard / Egyptian sexy Snake Dance / Chock & Bates FD
    4. Rohene Ward / I can't go on without you / Jason Brown SP
    5. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Origin / Yuzuru Hanyu FS

  2. #22
    Bona Fide Member SnowWhite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    4,201
    Country: Canada

    2 Not allowed!
    1. Carol Lane & Juris Razgulajevs / Both Sides Now / Gilles & Poirier FD
    2. Marie-France Dubreuil & Samuel Choinard / Egyptian Snake Dance / Chock & Bates FD
    3. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Memoirs of a Geisha / Evgenia Medvedeva FS
    4. Rohene Ward / Kaleo / Jason Brown SP
    5. David Wilson / Shindler's List / Jason Brown FS

    Honourable mentions to:
    - Romain H (Fear/Gibson FD, Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen RD)
    - Ilya Averbukh (Evgenia Medvedeva SP)
    - Lori Nichol (Satoko Miyahara FS)
    - Marie-France (Papadakis/Cizeron FD)
    - Shae-Lynn (Cha FS, Wakaba SP)

  3. #23
    Bona Fide Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    3,381
    Country: Italy

    0 Not allowed!
    1. Lori Nichol / Blues Deluxe / Sui & Han SP
    2. Natalia Bestemianova & Igor Bobrin / My Way / Boikova & Kozlovskii SP
    3. Benoit Richaud / Mechanisms, Chronos / Bradie Tennell SP
    4. Corrado Giordano & Massimo Scali / Galicia Flamenca / Matteo Rizzo FS
    5. Olga Glinka & Valentin Molotov / Mozart, l'opéra rock / Dmitri Aliev SP

    Honourable Mentions
    Massimo Scali / Boléro / Tarasova & Morozov SP
    David Wilson / Dancing on My Own / Shoma Uno FS
    Karen Chen & Ilona Melnichenko / You Say / Karen Chen SP
    Shae-Lynn Bourne / Hallelujah / Mariah Bell FS

  4. #24
    Bona Fide Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    11,075

    1 Not allowed!
    In no particular order...

    Carol Lane & Juris Razgulajevs / Both Sides Now / Gilles & Poirier FD
    Marie-France Dubreuil & Samuel Choinard / Egyptian Snake Dance / Chock & Bates FD
    Benoit Richaud / Mechanisms, Chronos / Bradie Tennell SP
    Rohene Ward / I can't go on without you / Jason Brown SP
    Romain Haguenauer / Fame SD / Papadakis & Cizeron

    Yes, I'm shocked that my list included two Montreal dance programs, given their penchant for mushy programs. So let's hope they keep up the good (and innovative) work.


    Junior ID programs of note:

    Dmitri Ionov / Raphael Beau Medley / Kudryavtseva & Karankevich FD (yes, they came in last place at Jr Worlds, but the program is so creative and whimsical and delightful that I want to see more, much more, of Ionov's work)
    Nikolai Nikonov / In the End / Kazakova & Reviya FD (the Jr version is better than the Sr one, which is a bit padded out; major credit for really pushing the boundaries with an overhead throw and an overhead lift. That's chutzpah)
    Karine Arribert-Narce / Techno Carmen / Demougeot & Le Mercier FD (would it be a best of choroeo list from me without ONE Karine program?)

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Do Not Sell My Personal Information