Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 2000 Four Continents Championships - Osaka, JAPAN

  1. #1
    Keeper of the Pull Arabians labgoat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,796
    Country: United States of America

    1 Not allowed!

    2000 Four Continents Championships - Osaka, JAPAN

    2000 Four Continents Championships - Osaka, JAPAN

    22.2.2000 - 27.2.2000
    Osaka Pool

    Wikipedia
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2000_F..._Championships


    Entries/Results
    https://web.archive.org/web/20001203...ults/index.htm


    Day 1 - 2000 4CC Figure Skating Short Programs (CD)


    Ice Dancing – 1st Compulsory Dance/Viennese Waltz
    Ice Dancing 2nd Compulsory Dance/Quickstep

    Pairs Short Program
    1 Xiaoqian WANG / Wei TAO CHN
    2 Qing PANG / Jian TONG CHN
    3 Marina KHALTURINA / Valeriy ARTYUCHOV KAZ
    4 Valerie SAURETTE / Jean-Sebastien FECTEAU CAN
    5 Tiffany SCOTT / Phillip DULEBOHN USA
    6
    Natalia PONOMAREVA / Evgeniy SVIRIDOV UZB
    7 Irina CHABANOVA / Artem KNYAZEV UZB
    8 Kristy SARGEANT / Kris WIRTZ CAN
    9 Jamie SALE / David PELLETIER CAN
    10 Kyoko INA / John ZIMMERMAN USA
    CBC Video for 5, 8, 9 ,10 2000 4CC Pairs SP


  2. #2
    Keeper of the Pull Arabians labgoat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,796
    Country: United States of America

    0 Not allowed!
    Day 2
    Ladies Short Program
    1 Angela NIKODINOV USA
    2
    Siyin SUN CHN
    3 Michelle CURRIE CAN
    4 Andrea BOSS AUS
    5 Chu-Hong LEE KOR
    6 Quinn WILMANS RSA
    7 Shirene HUMAN RSA
    8 Dow-Jane CHI TPE
    9 Gladys OROZCO MEX
    10 Annie BELLEMARE CAN
    11
    Min-Ju JUNG KOR
    12 Rocio SALAS VISUET MEX
    13 Tatyana MALININA UZB
    14 Stacey PENSGEN USA
    15
    Simone JOSEPH RSA
    16 Maricarmen SZESZKO MEX
    17 Sarah-Yvonne PRYTULA AUS
    18 Yoshie ONDA JPN
    19 Fumie SUGURI JPN
    20 Young-Eun HOI KOR
    21
    Diane CHEN TPE
    22 Jennifer ROBINSON CAN
    23 Anastasiya GIMAZETDINOVA UZB
    24 Jia YAO CHN
    25 Andrea GARDINER USA
    26 Chisato SHIINA JPN
    27 Rui PANG CHN

    Standings, Ladies SP 2000 4CC
    Playlist for 1,10,13,14,18,19,20,22,23,24,25,26,27 (Japanese Sports 3 TV version)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_qKX...Rt6DJkMiVla5ao

    CBC Video for 1, 10, 14, 22 fo Ladies SP 2000 4CC

    Pairs Free Skate

    1
    Xiaoqian WANG / Wei TAO CHN
    2 Irina CHABANOVA / Artem KNYAZEV UZB
    3 Natalia PONOMAREVA / Evgeniy SVIRIDOV UZB
    4 Marina KHALTURINA / Valeriy ARTYUCHOV KAZ
    5 Valerie SAURETTE / Jean-Sebastien FECTEAU CAN
    6 Qing PANG / Jian TONG CHN
    7 Kristy SARGEANT / Kris WIRTZ CAN
    8 Tiffany Scott / Phillip Dulebohn (USA)
    9 Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman (USA)
    10 Jamie Salé / David Pelletier (Canada)
    [HD] Pair Medal Ceremony - 2000 Four Continents
    Playlist for 8, 9, 10(Japanese commentary)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yH9F...8Njwy7FM3L9-im

    Video for 7, 8,9,10 (ESPN TV version)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iuVzopwy3M4

    CBC Video for 5,7,8,9,10 Pairs FS 2000 4CC

  3. #3
    Keeper of the Pull Arabians labgoat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,796
    Country: United States of America

    0 Not allowed!
    Day 3
    Original Dance - Rhumba
    1 Rie ARIKAWA / Kenji MIYAMOTO JPN
    2 Lina QI / Hao GAO CHN

    3 Olga AKIMOVA / Andrey DRIGANOV UZB
    4 Portia DUVAL / Francis RIGBY AUS
    5 Marie-France DUBREUIL / Patrice LAUZON CAN
    6 Josée PICHÉ / Pascal DENIS CAN
    7 Megan WING / Aaron LOWE CAN
    8 Jamie SILVERSTEIN / Justin PEKAREK USA
    9 Nakako TSUZUKI / Rinat FARKHOUTDINOV JPN
    10 Weina ZHANG / Xianming CAO
    11 Nozomi WATANABE / Akiyuki KIDO JPN
    12 Naomi LANG / Peter TCHERNYSHEV USA

    13 Beata HANDRA / Charles SINEK USA
    14 Rui WANG / Wei ZHANG CHN

    Standings Dance OD 2000 4CC
    Playlist for 1-14 (Japanese Sports 3 TV version)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oHd1..._B1yBYlN-MztoE

    CBC Video for 5, 7, 8, 12 Dance SD

    Ladies Free Skate
    1
    Dow-Jane CHI TPE
    2 Sarah-Yvonne PRYTULA AUS
    3 Andrea BOSS AUS
    4 Diane CHEN TPE
    5 Quinn WILMANS RSA
    6 Chu-Hong LEE KOR
    7 Shirene HUMAN RSA
    8 Simone JOSEPH RSA
    9 Chisato SHIINA JPN
    10 Young-Eun HOI KOR
    11
    Siyin SUN CHN
    12 Min-Ju JUNG KOR
    13 Jia YAO CHN
    14 Michelle CURRIE CAN
    15 Rui PANG CHN
    16 Anastasiya GIMAZETDINOVA UZB
    17 Yoshie ONDA JPN
    18 Andrea GARDINER USA
    19 Angela NIKODINOV USA
    20 Tatiana MALININA UZB
    21 Annie BELLEMARE CAN
    22 Jennifer ROBINSON CAN
    23 Stacey PENSGEN USA
    24 Fumie SUGURI JPN
    Final Results Ladies Event 2000 4CC

    [HD] Ladies Medal Ceremony - 2000 Four Continents
    Playlist for 9, 10, 13-24(Japanese Sports 3 TV version)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_qKX...Rt6DJkMiVla5ao


    Playlist for 17, 19,21,23,24 (Japanese commentary)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yH9F...8Njwy7FM3L9-im

    Video for 19, 21, 23 (ABC Sports TV version)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_c7NELYBKoI

    Video for 19, 20, 21,22,23,24 (ESPN TV version)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iuVzopwy3M4

    CBC video for 14, 17, 19, 22, 23, 21 2000 4CC Ladies FS

  4. #4
    Keeper of the Pull Arabians labgoat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,796
    Country: United States of America

    0 Not allowed!
    Day 4
    Men Short Program
    1
    Yunfei LI CHN
    2 Naoki SHIGEMATSU JPN
    3
    Mauricio MEDELLIN MEX
    4 Elvis STOJKO CAN
    5
    David del POZO MEX
    6 Yuriy LITVINOV KAZ
    7 Roman SKORNIAKOV UZB
    8
    Ricky COCKERILL NZL
    9 Takeshi HONDA JPN
    10 Todd ELDREDGE USA
    11 Trifun ZIVANOVIC USA
    12 Min ZHANG CHN

    13 Chengjiang LI CHN
    14 Anthony LIU AUS
    15 Yamato TAMURA JPN

    16 Peter NICHOLAS AUS
    17 Ryan JAHNKE USA
    18
    Ricardo OLAVARRIETA MEX
    19 Joon-Ho PARK KOR
    20 Bradley SANTER AUS
    21 Kyu-Hyun LEE KOR
    22 Ben FERREIRA CAN
    23 Emanuel SANDHU CAN
    24 Yun-Ki JIN KOR
    Standings Men SP 2000 4CC
    Playlist for 2,4,7,9,10,11,13,14,15,22 (Japanese Sports 3 TV version)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Og_6...FgwZfudhzcQzwp

    CBC VIdeo for 4,10,12,13 2000 4CC Mens SP

    Free Dance
    1 Rie ARIKAWA / Kenji MIYAMOTO JPN

    2 Lina QI / Hao GAO CHN
    3 Olga AKIMOVA / Andrey DRIGANOV UZB
    4 Portia DUVAL / Francis RIGBY AUS
    5 Rui WANG / Wei ZHANG CHN
    6 Nakako TSUZUKI / Rinat FARKHOUTDINOV JPN
    7 Josée PICHÉ / Pascal DENIS CAN
    8 Nozomi WATANABE / Akiyuki KIDO JPN
    9 Weina ZHANG / Xianming CAO
    10 Jamie SILVERSTEIN / Justin PEKAREK USA
    11 Beata HANDRA / Charles SINEK USA
    12 Megan WING / Aaron LOWE CAN
    13 Naomi LANG / Peter TCHERNYSHEV USA
    14 Marie-France DUBREUIL / Patrice LAUZON CAN
    Final Results Dance Event 2000 4CC

    [HD] Ice Dance Medal Ceremony - 2000 Four Continents
    Playlist for 1, 5-14 (Japanese Sports 3 TV version)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oHd1..._B1yBYlN-MztoE


    Video for 10, 12-14 (ABC Sports TV version)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_c7NELYBKoI

    Playlist for 10, 13, 14 (Japanese commentary)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yH9F...8Njwy7FM3L9-im

    CBC Video for 7,10,12,13,14 2000 4CC

  5. #5
    Keeper of the Pull Arabians labgoat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,796
    Country: United States of America

    0 Not allowed!
    Day 5
    Men Free Skate
    1
    Peter NICHOLAS AUS
    2 Joon-Ho PARK KOR
    3 Yun-Ki JIN KOR
    4 David del POZO MEX
    5 Mauricio MEDELLIN MEX
    6 Ricardo OLAVARRIETA MEX
    7 Bradley SANTER AUS
    8 Ricky COCKERILL NZL
    9 Kyu-Hyun LEE KOR
    10 Yuriy LITVINOV KAZ
    11 Naoki SHIGEMATSU JPN
    12 Emanuel SANDHU CAN
    13 Ben FERREIRA CAN
    14 Trifun ZIVANOVIC USA
    15 Ryan JAHNKE USA
    16 Yunfei LI CHN
    17 Yamato TAMURA JPN
    18 Roman SKORNIAKOV UZB
    19 Min ZHANG CHN
    20 Anthony LIU AUS
    21 Todd ELDREDGE USA
    22 Chengjiang LI CHN
    23 Takeshi HONDA JPN
    24 Elvis STOJKO CAN

    Final Results Men Event 2000 4CC
    [HD] Men Medal Ceremony – 2000 Four Continents

    Playlist for 11-24 (Japanese Sports 3 TV version)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Og_6...FgwZfudhzcQzwp


    Playlist for11, 17, 19, 21-24 (Japanese commentary)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yH9F...8Njwy7FM3L9-im

    Video for19,21,22,24 (ABC Sports TV version)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_c7NELYBKoI


    Video 19,21,22,24 (ESPN TV version)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iuVzopwy3M4

    CBC Video for 12,13,19, 21, 22,24 2000 4CC Mens
    FS



    2000 4CC Figure Skating Exhibition

  6. #6
    GS Supporter ladyjane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,630
    Country: Netherlands

    0 Not allowed!
    The Girl Without A Face
    Good to see Todd and Elvis, maybe not at their Hey day (that was between 1994-1998), but still with a very warm and colourful afterglow.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Do Not Sell My Personal Information