1999–2000 Grand Prix Final - Lyon, France

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
1999–2000 Grand Prix Final
January 13 – 16, 2000
Lyon, France - Palais des Sports de Gerland

The format of the event differed from other years. Singles and pair skaters competed in the short program and the free skating, and ice dancers competed in the original dance and the free dance. The top four finishers in each discipline were split in groups of two and then competed head-to-head in different free skating finals.


Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1999%E..._Skating_Final

Results Page
https://web.archive.org/web/20081005183705/http://ww2.isu.org/figure/events/9900/gp79900.html
 

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Round 1 Free Skate 1 (All skaters listed in skate order)
1999-2000 GPF Free Skate 1 Video (CTV complete version)

Ladies Free Skate 1
1 Elena Liashenko UKR
2 Viktoria Volchkova RUS

3 Julia Soldatova RUS 2:55 CTV
4 Maria Butyrskaya RUS 9:13 CTV
5 Michelle Kwan USA 16:02 CTV | Spanish TV
6 Irina Slutskaya RUS 22:59 CTV

Pairs Free Skate 1
1a Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis FRA 30:19 CTV
2 Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze RUS 35:00 CTV | Spanish TV
3 Xue Shen / Hongbo Zhao CHN 42:01 CTV
4 Jamie Salé / David Pelletier CAN 50.18 CTV
1b Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis FRA) 58:34 Reskate due to injury on 3 axel attempt CTV | 4:53 ABC

Free Dance 1
1 Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz CAN 1:06 CTV
2 Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio ITA 1:13 CTV
3 Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas LTU 1:19 CTV
4 Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh RUS 1:25 CTV
5 Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat FRA 1:31 CTV | French 23 TV

Men Free skate 1
* Alexander Abt was a replacement for Alexei Yagudin who WD due to equipment failure
1 Zhengxin Guo CHN
2 Vincent Restencourt FRA

3 Elvis Stojko CAN 1:39 CTV
4 Alexander Abt RUS* 1:47 CTV
5 Timothy Goebel USA 1:54 CTV
6 Evgeni Plushenko RUS 2:03 CTV
 

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Round 3 Super Final - Free Skate 2
1999-2000 Grand Prix Final Free Program 2 (CTV complete version)
2000 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final ABC
ESPN 2000 Grand Prix Final Super Finals
2000 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final-Mens & Ladies Super Finals
2000 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final-Pairs & Ice Dance Super Finals

Ladies Free Skate 2
Super Final Free Skate #2 for 3rd Place

1 Maria Butyrskaya RUS 10:33 CTV | French 23 TV | ESPN
2 Julia Soldatova RUS French 23 TV | 15:08 ABC TV

Super Final Free Skate #2 for 1st Place
3 Michelle Kwan USA 15:13 CTV | French 23 TV | 21:08 ABC Feature | 23:34 ABC TV
4 Irina Slutskaya RUS 21:37 CTV | French 23 TV | 29:59 ABC TV | 36:44 The Edge & Interviews

Pairs Free Skate 2
Super Final Free Skate #2 for 3rd Place
1 Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov RUS French 23 TV | 1:22 ESPN
2 Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze RUS 28:58 CTV | French 23 TV | Japanese TV | 1:28 ESPN

Super Final Free Skate #2 for 1st Place
3 Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis FRA 35:10 CTV | French 23 TV | 1:35 ESPN
4 Xue Shen / Hongbo Zhao CHN 41:47 CTV | French 23 TV | 1:42 ESPN

Free Dance 2
All Skaters - ABC Sports TV | ESPN TV
Super Final Free Skate #2 for 3rd Place
1 Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas LTU 49:44 CTV | Japanese TV | 1:56 ESPN
2 Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh RUS 2:02 ESPN

Super Final Free Skate #2 for 1st Place
3 Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio ITA 54:27 CTV | 2:08 ESPN
4 Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat FRA 1:00 CTV | 2:15 ESPN

Men Free Skate 2
All skaters - ABC Sports TV
Super Final Free Skate #2 for 3rd Place
1 Timothy Goebel USA 1:06 CTV | 48:06 ABC TV
2 Alexander Abt RUS 55:05 ABC TV

Super Final Free Skate #2 for 1st Place
3 Elvis Stojko CAN 1:11 CTV | 1:01 ABC TV
4 Evgeni Plushenko RUS 1:19 CTV | French 23 TV | 1:09 ABC TV
 
Top