2001–02 Grand Prix Final Kitchener, Canada

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
2001–02 Grand Prix Final
Kitchener, Canada - The Aud
December 13 – 16, 2001

Unlike most competitions that season, the compulsory dance was not part of the ice dance competition at the Grand Prix Final.

In the 2001–02 season, competitors at the Grand Prix Final performed a short program, followed by two free skating or free dance programs. This was implemented because of television coverage. Ottavio Cinquanta envisioned that the skaters would perform two new free skating programs for the season at the final and this would appeal to and help attract viewers. Instead, most skaters went back to an old free skating program for one of the free skates. Due to the failure of this plan, the second free skating/dance was eventually removed from the Grand Prix Final.

All the medalists from the men's, ladies, and pairs' events would go on to medal at the 2002 Olympics. Moreover, the men's podium was exactly the same at the final as it was at the Olympics.

ISU Event Page
https://web.archive.org/web/20021201...lts/index.html
[FONT=&quot]
Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2001%E..._Skating_Final

[/FONT]
 

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Part 1
Original Dance - Tango
1 Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz CAN
2 Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat FRA
3 Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski ISR
* 4 Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon CAN
*5 Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio ITA
*6 Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas LTU

Ladies Short Program
Feature on Kwan SP change
1 Tatiana Malinina UZB
2 Michelle Kwan USA
3 Sarah Hughes USA
4 Maria Butyrskaya RUS
5 Yoshie Onda JPN
6 Irina Slutskaya RUS

Men Short Program
Yagudin & Plushenko 1:11 CTV
Warm-up FS1 1:15 CTV
1 Todd Eldredge USA
2 Takeshi Honda JPN
3 Timothy Goebel USA
4 Alexei Yagudin RUS
5 Ivan Dinev BUL
6 Evgeni Plushenko RUS

Pairs Short Program
1 Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman USA
2 Jamie Salé / David Pelletier CAN
3 Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis FRA | Russian NTV
4 Xue Shen / Hongbo Zhao CHN
5 Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov RUS
6 Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze RUS

TSN/CTV 2002 Grand Prix-Final Pairs Short Program
Grand Prix Final 2001-2002 Short Program & Original Dance playlist by Brau Avitia3
*TSN/CTV 2002 Grand Prix Final – Original Dance, Men’s & Ladies Short Programs
(*broadcast lost feed so skaters are out of order in full event)
TSN/CTV 2001 02 Grand Prix Final Part 1 OD, LSP. MSP, MSP, PSP
TSN/CTV 2001/02 Grand Prix Final Figure Skating Part 2 PSP2, FD1, MFS1. LFS1, PFS1
TSN/CTV 2001/02 Grand Prix Final Figure Skating Part 3 PFS2
TSN/CTV 2001 02 Grand Prix Final Figure Skating Part 4 FD2, MFS2, PFS2, LFS2
TSN/CTV 2001 02 Grand Prix Final Figure Skating Exhibition Highlights
 

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Part 2
Free Dance 1
1 Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski ISR
2 Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon CAN
3 Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas LTU
4 Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz CAN
5 Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio ITA
6 Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat FRA
Video for all the above-mentioned competitors (TSN version)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EJMsAmqcL34

Ladies Free Skate 1
1 Tatiana Malinina UZB
2 Yoshie Onda JPN
3 Sarah Hughes USA
4 Maria Butyrskaya RUS
5 Michelle Kwan USA
6 Irina Slutskaya RUS
Video for all the above-mentioned competitors (TSN version)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EJMsAmqcL34
Video for all the above-mentioned competitors (ABC Sports TV version) 3-6
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zq0TaCiJHXw

Men Free Skate 1
1 Todd Eldredge USA
2 Takeshi Honda JPN
3 Ivan Dinev BUL
4 Timothy Goebel USA
5 Evgeni Plushenko RUS
6 Alexei Yagudin RUS
Video for all the above-mentioned competitors (TSN version)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EJMsAmqcL34

Pairs Free Skate 1
1 Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman USA
2 Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis FRA
3 Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov RUS
4 Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze RUS
Video for all the above-mentioned competitors (TSN version)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9BfKRAwBt5Q
5 Jamie Salé / David Pelletier CAN
6 Xue Shen / Hongbo Zhao CHN
Video for all the above-mentioned competitors (TSN version)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W-kKPd4D0WA

TSN/CTV 2001/02 Grand Prix Final Figure Skating Part 2 PSP2, FD1, MFS1. LFS1, PFS1
REVISED TSN CTV 2002 Grand Prix Final Mens, Ladies Free Skate & Free Dance A
 

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Part 3
Free Dance 2
1 Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon CAN | Russian NTV
2 Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski ISR
3 Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio ITA
4 Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas LTU
5 Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz CAN
6 Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat FRA
Video for all the above-mentioned competitors (TSN/CTV version)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uAx_3xOIxUc
Video for most of the above-mentioned competitors (ABC Sports TV version)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=46LRIPb1Cdk
Video for all the above-mentioned competitors (ESPN TV version)3-6
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dqjXCK1XEAI

Men Free Skate 2
1 Ivan Dinev BUL
2 Takeshi Honda JPN
3 Todd Eldredge USA
4 Timothy Goebel USA
5 Alexei Yagudin RUS
6 Evgeni Plushenko RUS | Japanese | ABC
Video for all the above-mentioned competitors (TSN/CTV version) 2-6
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uAx_3xOIxUc
Video for competitors (ABC Sports TV version)2-6
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zq0TaCiJHXw
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EWAget5XJDc (Japanese commentary 3-6)

Pairs Free Skate 2
1 Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis FRA | Russian NTV
2 Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov RUS
3 Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman USA
4 Xue Shen / Hongbo Zhao CHN
5 Jamie Salé / David Pelletier CAN
6 Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze RUS | Russian TV
Video for most of the above-mentioned competitors (ABC Sports TV version)3-6
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=46LRIPb1Cdk)
Video for all the above-mentioned competitors (ESPN TV version)3-6
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dqjXCK1XEAI

Ladies Free Skate 2
1 Yoshie Onda JPN
2 Tatiana Malinina UZB
3 Sarah Hughes USA
4 Maria Butyrskaya RUS
5 Michelle Kwan USA
6 Irina Slutskaya RUS
Video for all the above-mentioned competitors (CTV version) 3-6
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jlf9fsBOyVM
Video for all the above-mentioned competitors (ABC Sports TV version)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zq0TaCiJHXw
Video for all the above-mentioned competitors (ESPN TV version)3-6
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dqjXCK1XEAI

TSN CTV-2002 Grand Prix Final-Mens A Cont'd, Pairs Free Skate A, Free Dance B & Men Free Skate B
TSN CTV 2002 Grand Prix Finals-Pairs & Ladies Free Skate B
ABC 2002 Grand Prix Finals-Ladies Free Skate A & Men and Ladies Free Skate B
2002 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final-Free Dance & Pairs Championship
ESPN 2002 Grand Prix Final-Mens, Ladies, Pairs Free Skate & Free Dance
ABC 2002 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final-Free Dance & Pairs Championship

Gala
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FXnNXK7RWOA (Video CTV version)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ozqxxvfApsU (Highlights Video CTV version)
 
Top