2002 World Figure Skating Championships Nagano, Japan

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
2002 World Figure Skating Championships
Nagano, Japan M-Wave
16.3.2002 - 24.3.2002

http://www.icecalc.com/events/wc2002/results/index.htm

Day 1
Men - Qualifying Free Skating A Results
Warmup
1 Vakhtang MURVANIDZE GEO
2 Dino QUATTROCECERE RSA
3 Matthew SAVOIE USA
4 Yosuke TAKEUCHI JPN
5 Frederic DAMBIER FRA
6 Juraj SVIATKO SVK
7 Clemens JONAS AUT
8 Takeshi HONDA JPN
9 Ben FERREIRA CAN
10 Alexei YAGUDIN RUS
11 Kristoffer BERNTSSON SWE
12 Sergei RYLOV AZE
13 James BLACK GBR
14 Tomas VERNER CZE
15 Alexander ABT RUS
16 Zoltan TOTH HUN
17 Kevin VAN DER PERREN BEL
18 Dmitri DMITRENKO UKR
19 Min ZHANG CHN

Men - Qualifying Free Skating B Results
1 Timothy GOEBEL USA
2 Yon GARCIA ESP
3 Brian JOUBERT FRA
4 Sergei DAVYDOV BLR
5 Markus LEMINEN FIN
6 Sergei KOTOV ISR
7 Ivan DINEV BUL
9 Song GAO CHN
10 Milos MILANOVIC YUG
11 Anthony LIU AUS
12 Stephane LAMBIEL SUI
13 Jeffrey BUTTLE CAN
14 Aidas REKLYS LTU
15 Andrejs VLASCENKO GER
16 Michael WEISS USA
17 Chengjiang LI CHN
18 Panagiotis MARKOUIZOS GRE
19 Gregor URBAS SLO
20 Roman SKORNIAKOV UZB
2002 World Figure Skating Championships Part 1

Pairs - Short Program
1 Valerie MARCOUX / Bruno MARCOTTE CAN
2 Katerina BERANKOVA / Otto DLABOLA CZE
3 Dan ZHANG / Hao ZHANG CHN
4 Viktoria BORZENKOVA / Andrei CHUVILYAEV RUS
5 Maria KRASILTSEVA / Artem ZNACHKOV ARM
6 Qing PANG / Jian TONG CHN
7 Mariana KAUTZ / Norman JESCHKE GER
8 Marina AGANINA / Artem KNYAZEV UZB
9 Tatiana TOTMIANINA / Maxim MARININ RUS
10 Tiffany SCOTT / Philip DULEBOHN USA
11 Kyoko INA / John ZIMMERMAN USA
12 Dorota ZAGORSKA / Mariusz SIUDEK POL
13 Maria PETROVA / Alexei TIKHONOV RUS
14 Anabelle LANGLOIS / Patrice ARCHETTO CAN
15 Xue SHEN / Hongbo ZHAO CHN
16 Viktoria SHKLOVER / Valdis MINTALS EST
17 Tatiana CHUVAEVA / Dmitri PALAMARCHUK UKR
18 Jelena SIROKHVATOVA / Jurijs SALMANOVS LAT
19 Yuko KAWAGUCHI / Alexander MARKUNTSOV JPN
20 Jacinthe LARIVIERE / Lenny FAUSTINO CAN
2002 World Figure Skating Championships Part 1 starts at pairs sp
 

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Day 2
Ice Dancing 1st Compulsory Dance Golden Waltz Results

6 Tatiana NAVKA Roman KOSTOMAROV RUS
8 Irina LOBACHEVA Ilia AVERBUKH RUS
10 Rie ARAKAWA Kenji MIYAMOTO JPN
14 Kati WINKLER René LOHSE GER
15 Albena DENKOVA Maxim STAVIYSKI BUL
23 Shae-Lynn BOURNE Victor KRAATZ CAN
25 Galit CHAIT Sergei SAKHNOVSKI ISR
CD No. 1 (Golden Waltz) - 2002 World Figure Skating Championships (Japan TBS)


Ice Dancing 2nd Compulsory Dance Quickstep Results
5 Tatiana NAVKA Roman KOSTOMAROV RUS
6 Margarita DROBIAZKO Povilas VANAGAS LTU
7 Marie-France DUBREUIL / Patrice LAUZON CAN
9 Shae-Lynn BOURNE Victor KRAATZ CAN
11 Galit CHAIT Sergei SAKHNOVSKI ISR
22 Irina LOBACHEVA Ilia AVERBUKH RUS
2002 World Figure Skating Championships Part 1 starts at Dance CD


Men Short Program
1 Tomas VERNER CZE
2 Gregor URBAS SLO
3 Kristoffer BERNTSSON SWE
4 Markus LEMINEN FIN
5 Sergei KOTOV ISR
6 Yosuke TAKEUCHI JPN
7 Ben FERREIRA CAN
8 Sergei DAVYDOV BLR
9 Juraj SVIATKO SVK
10 Dmitri DMITRENKO UKR
11 Ivan DINEV BUL
12 Andrejs VLASCENKO GER
13 Song GAO CHN
14 Roman SKORNIAKOV UZB
15 Sergei RYLOV AZE
16 Anthony LIU AUS
17 Kevin VAN DER PERREN BEL
18 Vakhtang MURVANIDZE GEO
19 Jeffrey BUTTLE CAN
20 Frederic DAMBIER FRA
21 Matthew SAVOIE USA
22 Brian JOUBERT FRA
23 Min ZHANG CHN
24 Stephane LAMBIEL SUI
Last Warm up Group

25 Takeshi HONDA JPN
26 Alexander ABT RUS
27 Timothy GOEBEL USA
28 Chengjiang LI CHN
29 Michael WEISS USA
30 Alexei YAGUDIN RUS | interview after SP
Men's Short Program - 2002 World Figure Skating Championships (Japan TBS)
 
Last edited:

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Day 3
Ladies Qualifying Free Skating A results

1 Maria BUTYRSKAYA RUS
2 Gintare VOSTRECOVAITE LTU
3 Roxana LUCA ROM
4 Jennifer ROBINSON CAN
5 Vanessa GIUNCHI ITA
6 Zuzana BABIAKOVA SVK
7 Galina MANIACHENKO UKR
8 Lucie KRAUSOVA CZE
9 Silvia FONTANA ITA
10 Julia SEBESTYEN HUN
11 Jennifer KIRK USA
12 Diana Y. CHEN TPE
13 Hristina VASSILEVA BUL
14 Fumie SUGURI JPN
15 Michelle KWAN USA
16 Julia LAUTOWA AUT
17 Christine LEE HKG
18 Marta ANDRADE ESP
19 Anne Sophie CALVEZ FRA
20 Sabina WOJTALA POL

Ladies Qualifying Free Skating B results
1 Dan FANG CHN
2 Miriam MANZANO AUS
3 Natalie HOSTE BEL
4 Laetitia HUBERT FRA
5 Ksenija JASTSENSKI YUG
6 Viktoria VOLCHKOVA RUS
7 Daria ZURAVICKI ISR
8 Asa PERSSON SWE
9 Elena LIASHENKO UKR
10 Shirene HUMAN RSA
11 Idora HEGEL CRO
12 Gladys OROZCO MEX
13 Georgina PAPAVASILIOU GRE
14 Irina SLUTSKAYA RUS
15 Julia SOLDATOVA BLR
16 Tatiana MALININA UZB
17 Susanna POYKIO FIN
18 Yoshie ONDA JPN
19 Yea-Ji SHIN KOR
20 Sasha COHEN USA
Ladies’ Qualifying Round, Groups A & B – 2002 World Figure Skating
2002 Worlds –Ladies Qualifying Rounds & Pairs Free Skate
2002 World Figure Skating Championships Part 2

Pairs Free Skating
1 Viktoria SHKLOVER / Valdis MINTALS EST
2 Marina AGANINA / Artem KNYAZEV UZB
3 Maria KRASILTSEVA / Artem ZNACHKOV ARM
4 Jelena SIROKHVATOVA / Jurijs SALMANOVS LAT
5 Yuko KAWAGUCHI / Alexander MARKUNTSOV JPN
6 Mariana KAUTZ / Norman JESCHKE GER
7 Viktoria BORZENKOVA / Andrei CHUVILYAEV RUS
8 Tatiana CHUVAEVA / Dmitri PALAMARCHUK UKR
9 Dan ZHANG / Hao ZHANG CHN
10 Katerina BERANKOVA / Otto DLABOLA CZE
11 Anabelle LANGLOIS / Patrice ARCHETTO CAN
12 Valerie MARCOUX / Bruno MARCOTTE CAN
13 Qing PANG / Jian TONG CHN
14 Tiffany SCOTT / Philip DULEBOHN USA
15 Jacinthe LARIVIERE / Lenny FAUSTINO CAN
16 Dorota ZAGORSKA / Mariusz SIUDEK POL
17 Maria PETROVA / Alexei TIKHONOV RUS
18 Xue SHEN / Hongbo ZHAO CHN | ABC version
19 Tatiana TOTMIANINA / Maxim MARININ RUS | ABC version with costume malfunction
20 Kyoko INA / John ZIMMERMAN USA
Pair Medal Ceremony 2002
2002 World Figure Skating Championships Part 2 starts at Pairs FS – 10 teams
2002 Worlds-Ladies Qualifying Rounds & Pairs Free Skate – starts at Pairs
 
Last edited:

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Day 4
Ice Dancing Original Dance - Spanish Medley Tango
1 Valentina ANSELMI / Fabrizio PEDRAZZINI ITA
2 Zita GEBORA / Andras VISONTAI HUN
3 Isabelle DELOBEL / Olivier SCHOENFELDER FRA
4 Federica FAIELLA / Massimo SCALI ITA
5 Sylwia NOWAK / Sebastian KOLASINSKI POL
6 Natalie BUCK / Trent NELSON-BOND AUS
7 Jessica HUOT / Juha VALKAMA FIN
8 Tae-Hwa YANG / Chuen-Gun LEE KOR
9 Tanith BELBIN / Benjamin AGOSTO USA
10 Kristin FRASER / Igor LUKANIN AZE
11 Alia OUABDELSSELAM / Benjamin DELMAS FRA
12 Weina ZHANG / Xianming CAO CHN
13 Marika HUMPHREYS / Vitali BARANOV GBR
14 Alla BEKNAZAROVA / Yuri KOCHERZHENKO UKR
15 Rie ARIKAWA / Kenji MIYAMOTO JPN
16 Stephanie RAUER / Thomas RAUER GER
17 Veronika MORAVKOVA / Jiri PROCHAZKA CZE
18 Anna MOSENKOVA / Sergei SYCHYOV EST
19 Kati WINKLER / Rene LOHSE GER
20 Galit CHAIT / Sergei SAKHNOVSKI ISR | ABC
21 Naomi LANG / Peter TCHERNYSHEV USA | ABC
22 Tatiana NAVKA / Roman KOSTOMAROV RUS
23 Albena DENKOVA / Maxim STAVIYSKI BUL | ABC
24 Elena GRUSHINA / Ruslan GONCHAROV UKR
25 Irina LOBACHEVA / Ilia AVERBUKH RUS | ABC
26 Margarita DROBIAZKO / Povilas VANAGAS LTU | ABC
27 Shae-Lynn BOURNE / Victor KRAATZ CAN | ABC
28 Marie-France DUBREUIL / Patrice LAUZON CAN
2002 World Figure Skating Championships Part 2 – starts at Dance OD
2002 World Figure Skating Championships Part 3 – Dubreuil Lauzon OD

Men Free Skating
1 Sergei DAVYDOV BLR
2 Vakhtang MURVANIDZE GEO
3 Sergei RYLOV AZE
4 Markus LEMINEN FIN
5 Dmitri DMITRENKO UKR
6 Roman SKORNIAKOV UZB
7 Ivan DINEV BUL
8 Ben FERREIRA CAN
9 Min ZHANG CHN
10 Matthew SAVOIE USA
11 Song GAO CHN
12 Stephane LAMBIEL SUI
13 Andrejs VLASCENKO GER
14 Frederic DAMBIER FRA
15 Brian JOUBERT FRA
16 Kevin VAN DER PERREN BEL
17 Jeffrey BUTTLE CAN
18 Anthony LIU AUS
Warm up Group 4
19 Takeshi HONDA JPN
20 Alexei YAGUDIN RUS
21 Chengjiang LI CHN
22 Alexander ABT RUS - no sound
23 Michael WEISS USA
24 Timothy GOEBEL USA
Men’s Medal Ceremony
 

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Day 5
Ladies Short Program
1 Miriam MANZANO AUS
2 Natalie HOSTE BEL
3 Sabina WOJTALA POL
4 Gintare VOSTRECOVAITE LTU
5 Georgina PAPAVASILIOU GRE
6 Vanessa GIUNCHI ITA
7 Dan FANG CHN
8 Asa PERSSON SWE
9 Galina MANIACHENKO UKR
10 Zuzana BABIAKOVA SVK
11 Marta ANDRADE ESP
12 Idora HEGEL CRO
13 Laetitia HUBERT FRA
14 Julia SOLDATOVA BLR
15 Lucie KRAUSOVA CZE
16 Julia LAUTOWA AUT
17 Silvia FONTANA ITA
18 Viktoria VOLCHKOVA RUS
19 Elena LIASHENKO UKR
20 Jennifer ROBINSON CAN
21 Susanna POYKIO FIN
22 Maria BUTYRSKAYA RUS - WD
23 Tatiana MALININA UZB
24 Jennifer KIRK USA
25 Julia SEBESTYEN HUN
26 Fumie SUGURI JPN
27 Michelle KWAN USA
28 Yoshie ONDA JPN
29 Sasha COHEN USA
30 Irina SLUTSKAYA RUS

Ice Dancing Free Dance
Warm up Group 1
1 Rie ARIKAWA / Kenji MIYAMOTO JPN
2 Zita GEBORA / Andras VISONTAI HUN
3 Tae-Hwa YANG / Chuen-Gun LEE KOR
4 Valentina ANSELMI / Fabrizio PEDRAZZINI ITA
5 Veronika MORAVKOVA / Jiri PROCHAZKA CZE
Warm up Group 2
6 Weina ZHANG / Xianming CAO CHN
7 Alia OUABDELSSELAM / Benjamin DELMAS FRA
8 Federica FAIELLA / Massimo SCALI ITA
9 Stephanie RAUER / Thomas RAUER GER
Warm up Group 3
10 Kristin FRASER / Igor LUKANIN AZE
11 Marika HUMPHREYS / Vitali BARANOV GBR
12 Tanith BELBIN / Benjamin AGOSTO USA
13 Isabelle DELOBEL / Olivier SCHOENFELDER FRA
14 Sylwia NOWAK / Sebastian KOLASINSKI POL
Warm up Group 4
15 Naomi LANG / Peter TCHERNYSHEV USA | ABC
16 Kati WINKLER / Rene LOHSE GER
17 Tatiana NAVKA / Roman KOSTOMAROV RUS
18 Marie-France DUBREUIL / Patrice LAUZON CAN
19 Elena GRUSHINA / Ruslan GONCHAROV UKR
Warm up Group 5
20 Irina LOBACHEVA / Ilia AVERBUKH RUS | ABC
21 Galit CHAIT / Sergei SAKHNOVSKI ISR | ABC
22 Albena DENKOVA / Maxim STAVIYSKI BUL
23 Margarita DROBIAZKO / Povilas VANAGAS LTU | ABC
24 Shae-Lynn BOURNE / Victor KRAATZ CAN | ABC
Ice Dance Medal Ceremony
2002 World Figure Skating Championships Part 4 – starts at Free Dance

-
 

plushyfan

Record Breaker
Joined
Jun 27, 2012
Country
Hungary
Thank you for your great work! I will watch some programs. Its good memory!
 

ladyjane

Medalist
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Country
Netherlands
I am already looking forward to watching some of these, and then I'll be back for some small comments.
 

ladyjane

Medalist
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Country
Netherlands
Another enjoyable evening, thanks to generous Labgoat who has again put together a great championships. Watching Alexander Abt's wonderful gliding in his short programme, Alexei Yagudin's Winter remains one of those programmes for the ages, and how wonderful to see Michael Weis and Cheng Yang Li. Irina's Tosca is not as good as her Wonderland programme in 2005, but still impressive and great to watch. Seeing Fumi, Sasha and Michelle obviously also was a treat. I do love Shae Lynne and Victor, I always have, and this Michael Jackson programme is such fun. I recall there was even a bit of an Ice Dance scandal then about the bronze, which must have been painful for the bronze medallists, besides being hurtful to the Lithuanian couple who ended up fourth (but they at least got most of their fellow skaters behind them). I think it was the first time a Chinese Pair won at Worlds (despite a fall) and of course Xue Shen and Hongbo Zhao would eventually (8 years later!) become Olympic champions too. Tatiana and Maxim had their first success (a silver) at a Worlds while Kyoko Ina and John Zimmerman skated to bronze, even if it wasn't their best skate ever. All-in-all this brings great memories to the fore, and it's all thanks to you Labgoat (although I admit to having rewatched the men's FS many times having recorded it on VHS, and set it over on DVD later). Hurrah!
 

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
How about all these coaches/choreographers as skaters all in the same event - Bruno Marcotte, Pang & Tong, Shen & Zhao, Marie-France Dubreuil & Patrice Lauzon, Shae-Lynn Bourne, Peter Chernyshev, Ilia Averbukh, Galit Chait, Massimo Scali, Brian Joubert, Stephane Lambiel, Jeffrey Buttle & the gorgeous Tatiana Navka...
 
Top