2005 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Gangneung, KOR

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
2005 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships

Gangneung, KOR – Gangneung Ice Center
14.2.2005-20.2.2005

One of the worst documented events…I reluctantly post what links I have. :scratch3:I welcome any help.

Event Results
http://www.isuresults.com/results/fc2005/

Day 1
Ice Dancing Compulsory Dance – Golden Waltz
1 Ashley DUENAS / Ramil SARKULOV UZB
2 Jiayue WANG / Fei MENG CHN
3 Nakako TSUZUKI / Kenji MIYAMOTO JPN
4 Mylene GIRARD / Bradley YAEGER CAN
5 Lauren SENFT / Leif GISLASON CAN
6 Olga AKIMOVA / Alexander SHAKALOV UZB
7 Nozomi WATANABE / Akiyuki KIDO JPN
8 Danika BOURNE / Alexander PAVLOV AUS
9 Natalie BUCK / Trent NELSON-BOND AUS
10 Fang YANG / Chongbo GAO CHN
11 Melissa GREGORY / Denis PETUKHOV USA
12 Martine PATENAUDE / Pascal DENIS CAN
13 Lydia MANON / Ryan O'MEARA USA
14 Hye Min KIM / Min Woo KIM KOR
15 Laura MUNANA / Luke MUNANA MEX
16 Tanith BELBIN / Benjamin AGOSTO USA
17 Xiaoyang YU / Chen WANG CHN

Men Short Program
1 Dong-Whun LEE KOR
2 Fedor ANDREEV CAN - WD
3 Tristan THODE NZL
4 Joel WATSON NZL
5 Sean CARLOW AUS
6 Justin PIETERSEN RSA
7 Daisuke TAKAHASHI JPN
8 Stuart BECKINGHAM AUS
9 Humberto CONTRERAS MEX
10 Miguel Angel MOYRON MEX
11 Chengjiang LI CHN
12 Lun SONG CHN
13 Bradley SANTER AUS
14 Ben FERREIRA CAN
15 Adrian ALVARADO MEX
16 Min ZHANG CHN
17 Evan LYSACEK USA
18 Kazumi KISHIMOTO JPN
19 Matthew SAVOIE USA
20 Kensuke NAKANIWA JPN
21 Gareth ECHARDT RSA
22 Edward Ka-Yin CHOW HKG
23 Shawn SAWYER CAN
24 Derrick DELMORE USA
25 Ricky COCKERILL NZL

Pairs Short Program
1 Kathryn ORSCHER / Garrett LUCASH USA
2 Marina AGANINA / Artem KNYAZEV UZB
3 Dan ZHANG / Hao ZHANG CHN
4 Amanda EVORA / Mark LADWIG USA
5 Qing PANG / Jian TONG CHN
6 Pascale BERGERON / Robert DAVISON CAN
7 Brooke CASTILE / Benjamin OKOLSKI USA
8 Elizabeth PUTNAM / Sean WIRTZ CAN
 

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Day 2
Ice Dancing Original Dance – Rhythm Combination
1 Danika BOURNE / Alexander PAVLOV AUS
2 Xiaoyang YU / Chen WANG CHN
3 Jiayue WANG / Fei MENG CHN
4 Olga AKIMOVA / Alexander SHAKALOV UZB
5 Natalie BUCK / Trent NELSON-BOND AUS
6 Hye Min KIM / Min Woo KIM KOR
7 Ashley DUENAS / Ramil SARKULOV UZB
8 Laura MUNANA / Luke MUNANA MEX
9 Fang YANG / Chongbo GAO CHN
10 Lydia MANON / Ryan O'MEARA USA
11 Lauren SENFT / Leif GISLASON CAN
12 Tanith BELBIN / Benjamin AGOSTO USA
13 Mylene GIRARD / Bradley YAEGER CAN
14 Melissa GREGORY / Denis PETUKHOV USA
15 Nozomi WATANABE / Akiyuki KIDO JPN
16 Nakako TSUZUKI / Kenji MIYAMOTO JPN
17 Martine PATENAUDE / Pascal DENIS CAN

Ladies Short Program
1 Yea-Ji SHIN KOR
2 Jennifer KIRK USA
3 Yukari NAKANO JPN
4 Ji Eun CHOI KOR
5 Beatrisa LIANG USA
6 Diane CHEN TPE
7 Yan LIU CHN
8 Dan FANG CHN
9 Shirene HUMAN RSA
10 Miriam MANZANO AUS
11 Sarah-Yvonne PRYTULA AUS
12 Shirley Hsin Hui TSAI TPE
13 Chae-Hwa KIM KOR
14 Nadezhda PARETSKAIA KAZ
15 Amber CORWIN USA
16 Yoshie ONDA JPN
17 Na HOU CHN
18 Ana Cecilia CANTU MEX (video says 2004, signs say 2005)
19 Lesley HAWKER CAN
20 Fumie SUGURI JPN
21 Jenna-Anne BUYS RSA
22 Gladys OROZCO MEX
23 Joanne CARTER AUS
24 Michelle CANTU MEX
25 Vicky BOISSONNEAULT CAN

Pairs Free Skating
1 Amanda EVORA / Mark LADWIG USA
2 Marina AGANINA / Artem KNYAZEV UZB
3 Brooke CASTILE / Benjamin OKOLSKI USA
4 Pascale BERGERON / Robert DAVISON CAN
5 Dan ZHANG / Hao ZHANG CHN
6 Kathryn ORSCHER / Garrett LUCASH USA
7 Qing PANG / Jian TONG CHN
8 Elizabeth PUTNAM / Sean WIRTZ CAN
Pairs Final Results 2005 4CC
 

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Day 3
Men Free Skating

1 Miguel Angel MOYRON MEX
2 Edward Ka-Yin CHOW HKG
3 Dong-Whun LEE KOR
4 Joel WATSON NZL - WD
5 Adrian ALVARADO MEX
6 Tristan THODE NZL
7 Justin PIETERSEN RSA
8 Humberto CONTRERAS MEX
9 Sean CARLOW AUS
10 Stuart BECKINGHAM AUS
11 Ricky COCKERILL NZL
12 Bradley SANTER AUS
13 Lun SONG CHN
14 Kazumi KISHIMOTO JPN
15 Min ZHANG CHN
16 Kensuke NAKANIWA JPN
17 Derrick DELMORE USA
18 Gareth ECHARDT RSA
19 Matthew SAVOIE USA
20 Daisuke TAKAHASHI JPN
21 Ben FERREIRA CAN
22 Chengjiang LI CHN
23 Shawn SAWYER CAN
24 Evan LYSACEK USA

Ice Dancing Free Dance
1 Ashley DUENAS / Ramil SARKULOV UZB
2 Olga AKIMOVA / Alexander SHAKALOV UZB
3 Hye Min KIM / Min Woo KIM KOR
4 Danika BOURNE / Alexander PAVLOV AUS
5 Laura MUNANA / Luke MUNANA MEX
6 Jiayue WANG / Fei MENG CHN
7 Xiaoyang YU / Chen WANG CHN
8 Natalie BUCK / Trent NELSON-BOND AUS
9 Martine PATENAUDE / Pascal DENIS CAN
10 Lauren SENFT / Leif GISLASON CAN
11 Nakako TSUZUKI / Kenji MIYAMOTO JPN
12 Fang YANG / Chongbo GAO CHN
13 Tanith BELBIN / Benjamin AGOSTO USA
14 Lydia MANON / Ryan O'MEARA USA
15 Nozomi WATANABE / Akiyuki KIDO JPN
16 Melissa GREGORY / Denis PETUKHOV USA
17 Mylene GIRARD / Bradley YAEGER CAN

- - - Updated - - -

Day 4
Ladies Free Skating
1 Sarah-Yvonne PRYTULA AUS
2 Jenna-Anne BUYS RSA
3 Shirene HUMAN RSA
4 Shirley Hsin Hui TSAI TPE
5 Gladys OROZCO MEX
6 Diane CHEN TPE
7 Yea-Ji SHIN KOR
8 Chae-Hwa KIM KOR
9 Ana Cecilia CANTU MEX
10 Michelle CANTU MEX
11 Na HOU CHN
12 Miriam MANZANO AUS
13 Yan LIU CHN
14 Amber CORWIN USA
15 Dan FANG CHN
16 Yukari NAKANO JPN
17 Lesley HAWKER CAN
18 Ji Eun CHOI KOR
19 Yoshie ONDA JPN
20 Vicky BOISSONNEAULT CAN
21 Jennifer KIRK USA
22 Beatrisa LIANG USA
23 Fumie SUGURI JPN
24 Joanne CARTER AUS

Gala 2005 4CC – not found
Yuna Kim 2005 4CC Gala Ex
 
Last edited:

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Thanks labgoat for this thread! Fun fact: a very young Yuna Kim was invited to skate at the gala, since it was hosted in her home country. [The Youtube video says 2005 2006, but it was definitely 2005.]

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ev8QHMfosk0

Look at that lutz! :love: Very charming performance from the future Olympic champion.

Very lovely. Yuna always skates so cleanly and with so much heart. I enjoyed this a lot. Thank you!
 
Top