2012 European Figure Skating Championships - Sheffield, Great Britain | Golden Skate

2012 European Figure Skating Championships - Sheffield, Great Britain

labgoat

On special assignment for work, see you in August
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
2012 European Figure Skating Championships -
Sheffield, Great Britain
January 23–29, 2012

ISU Event page

ISU Media Advisory (1/25/2012)
Aliona Savchenko/Robin Szolkowy (GER) have withdrawn from the ISU European Figure Skating Championships 2012 before the Pairs Short Program, citing injury. The couple decided to withdraw following the morning practice. Savchenko had suffered an injury to her left thigh in a fall on a throw jump in practice in Chemnitz, Germany on Thursday, January 12. "Aliona aggravated her injury when doing a pair spin in training. She is in pain and unable to perform all elements," said German team doctor Stefan Pfrengle. "We will continue intense physiotherapy and I expect her to resume training in five to seven days," he added. "It was a very difficult decision for us. We came to the Eurpoean Championships and now we are unable to compete. The risk is too high to aggravate the injury further," coach Ingo Steuer said.

Day 1
Preliminary Round Ice Dance/ Free Dance – no video
Preliminary Round Men Free Skating – no video

Day 2
Preliminary Round Ladies Free Skating – no video
 

labgoat

On special assignment for work, see you in August
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Day 3
Pairs SP

Group 1
1 Elizabeta MAKAROVA / Leri KENCHADZE BUL
2 Alexandra HERBRIKOVA / Rudy HALMAERT CZE
3 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA

Group 2
4 Daria POPOVA / Bruno MASSOT FRA
5 Anais MORAND / Timothy LEEMANN SUI
6 Danielle MONTALBANO / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR
7 Maria PALIAKOVA / Mikhail FOMICHEV BLR

Group 3
8 Sally HOOLIN / James HUNT GBR
9 Carolina GILLESPIE / Luca DEMATTE ITA
10 Stina MARTINI / Severin KIEFER AUS
11 Lubov BAKIROVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR

Group 4
12 Stacey KEMP / David KING GBR
13 Maylin HAUSCH / Daniel WENDE GER
14 Aliona SAVCHENKO Robin SZOLKOWY GER - WD
15 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS - may be blocked

Group 5
16 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS
17 Stefania BERTON / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA
18 Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE GER
19 Vera BAZAROVA / Yuri LARIONOV RUS
Results after Pairs SP

Ice Dance SD
Group 1
1 Nadezhda FROLENKOVA / Mikhail KASALO UKR
2 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA
3 Tanja KOLBE / Stefano CARUSO GER
4 Zsuzsanna NAGY / Mate FEJES HUN
5 Siobhan HEEKIN-CANEDY / Dmitri DUN UKR

Group 2
6 Louise WALDEN / Owen EDWARDS GBR
7 Gabriela KUBOVA / Dmitri KISELEV CZE
8 Julia ZLOBINA / Alexei SITNIKOV AZE
9 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Neil BROWN CZE
10 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND EST

Group 3
11 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS
12 Isabella TOBIAS / Deividas STAGNIUNAS LTU
13 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT FRA
14 Ekaterina RIAZANOVA / Ilia TKACHENKO RUS | copy 2
15 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR

Group 4
16 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS | copy 2
17 Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ ESP
18 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER
19 Pernelle CARRON / Lloyd JONES FRA
20 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA
Results after Dance SD
 
Last edited:

labgoat

On special assignment for work, see you in August
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States

labgoat

On special assignment for work, see you in August
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Day 5
Ladies SP

Warm-Up Group 1
1 Chelsea Rose CHIAPPA HUN
2 Myriam LEUENBERGER SUI
3 Clara PETERS IRL
4 Fleur MAXWELL LUX
5 Alina FJODOROVA LAT

Warm-Up Group 2
6 Romy BÜHLER SUI
7 Juulia TURKKILA FIN
8 Francesca RIO ITA
9 Kaat VAN DAELE BEL
10 Monika SIMANCIKOVA SVK

Warm-Up Group 3
11 Isabelle PIEMAN BEL
12 Karina JOHNSON DEN
13 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER
14 Polina KOROBEYNIKOVA RUS
15 Natalia POPOVA UKR
16 Yretha SILETE FRA

Warm-Up Group 4
17 Joshi HELGESSON SWE
18 Elena GLEBOVA EST – may be blocked
19 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE
20 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA
21 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO
22 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP

Warm-Up Group 5
23 Kiira KORPI FIN | another version
24 Ksenia MAKAROVA RUS
25 Valentina MARCHEI ITA
26 Jenna MCCORKELL GBR
27 Carolina KOSTNER ITA
28 Alena LEONOVA RUS
Results after Ladies SP
Small medal ceremony 2012 EC ladies SP

Ice Dance FD
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Siobhan HEEKIN-CANEDY / Dmitri DUN UKR
2 Nadezhda FROLENKOVA / Mikhail KASALO UKR
3 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND EST
4 Gabriela KUBOVA / Dmitri KISELEV CZE
5 Zsuzsanna NAGY / Mate FEJES HUN – blocked by WMG

Warm-Up Group 2
6 Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ ESP
7 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Neil BROWN CZE
8 Tanja KOLBE / Stefano CARUSO GER
9 Julia ZLOBINA / Alexei SITNIKOV AZE
10 Louise WALDEN / Owen EDWARDS GBR

Warm-Up Group 3
11 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA
12 Pernelle CARRON / Lloyd JONES FRA
13 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER
14 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS
15 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA

Warm-Up Group 4
16 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS
17 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT FRA
18 Ekaterina RIAZANOVA / Ilia TKACHENKO RUS
19 Isabella TOBIAS / Deividas STAGNIUNAS LTU
20 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR
EC 2012 Ice Dance Victory Ceremony
 
Last edited:

labgoat

On special assignment for work, see you in August
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Day 6
Men Free Skate

Group 1
1 Paul FENTZ GER

2 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR
3 Viktor PFEIFER AUT
4 Maciej CIEPLUCHA POL
5 Dmitri IGNATENKO UKR – may be blocked
6 Viktor ROMANENKOV EST

Group 2
7 Peter LIEBERS GER
8 Kim LUCINE MON
9 Sergei VORONOV RUS
10 Justus STRID DEN
11 Zoltan KELEMEN ROU
12 Paolo BACCHINI ITA

Group 3
13 Kevin VAN DER PERREN BEL – WD due to injury
14 Brian JOUBERT FRA
15 Alexander MAJOROV SWE
16 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL
17 Samuel CONTESTI ITA
18 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA

Group 4
19 Tomas VERNER CZE
20 Evgeni PLUSHENKO RUS | alt link | advice | interview after FS
21 Michal BREZINA CZE
22 Artur GACHINSKI RUS | unblocked version - may be blocked by ISU unless in US
23 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP
24 Florent AMODIO FRA
Men Final Results
EC 2012 Men Victory Ceremony

Ladies FS
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Romy BÜHLER SUI
2 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER
3 Myriam LEUENBERGER SUI
4 Francesca RIO ITA
5 Karina JOHNSON DEN
6 Natalia POPOVA UKR

Warm-Up Group 2
7 Isabelle PIEMAN BEL
8 Jenna MCCORKELL GBR
9 Alina FJODOROVA LAT
10 Monika SIMANCIKOVA SVK
11 Juulia TURKKILA FIN
12 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP

Warm-Up Group 3
13 Polina KOROBEYNIKOVA RUS
14 Yretha SILETE FRA
15 Elena GLEBOVA EST
16 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA
17 Joshi HELGESSON SWE
18 Valentina MARCHEI ITA

Warm-Up Group 4
19 Kiira KORPI FIN
20 Alena LEONOVA RUS
21 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO
22 Carolina KOSTNER ITA
23 Ksenia MAKAROVA RUS – may be blocked by ISU unless in US
24 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE
Ladies Final Results
Ladies Victory Ceremony

Europeans 2012 Gala Exhibition Playlist
 
Last edited:
Top