2012 World Figure Skating Championships - Nice, FRA

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
2012 World Figure Skating Championships
Nice, FRA Palais des Expositions
26.03.2012 - 01.04.2012

ISU Page - http://www.isuresults.com/results/wc2012/index.htm

In November 2009, the International Skating Union named Nice, France as the provisional host.[1][2] In early 2011, it was announced that Montpellier was also under consideration;[3] however, in May 2011, Nice's Palais des Expositions was confirmed as the event venue.[4]

Kiira Korpi was originally nominated to represent Finland, but announced her withdrawal on March 16, 2012 due to lingering foot and hip injuries. Alisa Mikonsaari was chosen to take her place in the competition.[9]
 

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Prelims not covered

Day 1
Pairs Short Program
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE GER | NC
2 Stacey KEMP / David KING GBR | NC
3 Ji Hyang RI / Won Hyok THAE PRK | NC
4 Mary Beth MARLEY / Rockne BRUBAKER USA | NC

Warm-Up Group 2
5 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA | NC
6 Danielle MONTALBANO / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR | NC
7 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA | NC
8 Jessica DUBE / Sebastien WOLFE CAN | NC

Warm-Up Group 3
9 Anais MORAND / Timothy LEEMANN SUI | NC
10 Caydee DENNEY / John COUGHLIN USA | NC
11 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Mervin TRAN JPN | NC
12 Maylin HAUSCH / Daniel WENDE GER | NC

Warm-Up Group 4
13 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS | NC
14 Vera BAZAROVA / Yuri LARIONOV RUS | NC
15 Stefania BERTON / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA | NC
16 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS | NC

Warm-Up Group 5
17 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN | NC
18 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN | NC
19 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Robin SZOLKOWY GER | NC
20 Qing PANG / Jian TONG | NC
Results after SP
Pairs SP 2012 Worlds CT4 - may be blocked

Ice Dance Short Dance - Rhumba
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Siobhan HEEKIN-CANEDY / Dmitri DUN UKR | CBC
2 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND EST | CBC
3 Zsuzsanna NAGY / Mate FEJES HUN | CBC
4 Julia ZLOBINA / Alexei SITNIKOV AZE | CBC
5 Isabella TOBIAS / Deividas STAGNIUNAS LTU | CBC

Warm-Up Group 2
6 Kharis RALPH / Asher HILL CAN | CBC
7 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA | CBC
8 Anna NAGORNYUK / Viktor KOVALENKO UZB | CBC
9 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Simone VATURI ITA | CBC
10 Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ ESP | CBC

Warm-Up Group 3
11 Danielle OBRIEN / Gregory MERRIMAN AUS | CBC
12 Cathy REED / Chris REED JPN | CBC
13 Xintong HUANG / Xun ZHENG CHN | CBC
14 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER | CBC
15 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR | CBC

Warm-Up Group 4
16 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS | CBC
17 Pernelle CARRON / Lloyd JONES FRA | CBC
18 Ekaterina RIAZANOVA / Ilia TKACHENKO RUS | CBC
19 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN | CBC
20 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA | CBC

Warm-Up Group 5
21 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS | CBC
22 Meryl DAVIS / Charlie WHITE USA | CBC
23 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN | CBC
24 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA | CBC
25 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT FRA | CBC
Results after SD
 

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Day 2
Ladies Short Program
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Clara PETERS IRL
2 Juulia TURKKILA FIN | copy 2
3 Polina KOROBEYNIKOVA RUS
4 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP
5 Romy BÜHLER SUI
6 Lejeanne MARAIS RSA

Warm-Up Group 2
7 Min-Jeong KWAK KOR
8 Elena GLEBOVA EST
9 Alina FJODOROVA LAT
10 Alisa MIKONSAARI FIN
11 Isabelle PIEMAN BEL
12 Kerstin FRANK AUT

Warm-Up Group 3
13 Kexin ZHANG CHN
14 Jenna MCCORKELL GBR | copy 2
15 Victoria MUNIZ PUR
16 Yretha SILETE FRA | copy2
17 Amelie LACOSTE CAN
18 Natalia POPOVA UKR

Warm-Up Group 4
19 Mao ASADA JPN | copy 2 | copy 3 | copy 4
20 Alena LEONOVA RUS | copy 2 | copy 3
21 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO
22 Ksenia MAKAROVA RUS | copy 2 | copy 3
23 Sarah HECKEN GER | copy 2
24 Ashley WAGNER USA | copy 2 | copy 3

Warm-Up Group 5
25 Valentina MARCHEI ITA
26 Alissa CZISNY USA
27 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN | copy 2
28 Carolina KOSTNER ITA | copy 2 | copy 3 | copy 4
29 Akiko SUZUKI JPN | copy 2 | copy 3 | copy 4
30 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE | copy 4
Ladies SP Results
Ladies SP 2012 Worlds

Ice Dance Free Dance
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ ESP | CBC
2 Danielle OBRIEN / Gregory MERRIMAN AUS | CBC
3 Siobhan HEEKIN-CANEDY / Dmitri DUN UKR | CBC
4 Julia ZLOBINA / Alexei SITNIKOV AZE | CBC
5 Isabella TOBIAS / Deividas STAGNIUNAS LTU | CBC

Warm-Up Group 2
6 Xintong HUANG / Xun ZHENG CHN | CBC
7 Kharis RALPH / Asher HILL CAN | CBC
8 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER | CBC
9 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Simone VATURI ITA | CBC
10 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR | CBC

Warm-Up Group 3
11 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA | CBC
12 Ekaterina RIAZANOVA / Ilia TKACHENKO RUS | CBC
13 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA | CBC
14 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS | CBC
15 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA | CBC

Warm-Up Group 4
16 Meryl DAVIS / Charlie WHITE USA | CBC
17 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN | CBC
18 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT FRA | CBC
19 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS | CBC
20 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN | CBC
Dance FD Results
FD 2012 World CT4
 

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Day 3
Men Short Program
1 Sergei VORONOV RUS
2 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR
3 Min-Seok KIM KOR
4 Javier RAYA ESP
5 Peter LIEBERS GER
6 Justus STRID DEN

Warm-Up Group 2
7 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN
8 Denis TEN KAZ
9 Kim LUCINE MON
10 Dmitri IGNATENKO UKR
11 Christopher CALUZA PHI
12 Misha GE UZB

Warm-Up Group 3
13 Nan SONG CHN
14 Viktor PFEIFER AUT | Socks!
15 Maciej CIEPLUCHA POL
16 Brian JOUBERT FRA | copy 2
17 Alexander MAJOROV SWE
18 Adam RIPPON USA

Warm-Up Group 4
19 Patrick CHAN CAN | copy 2
20 Samuel CONTESTI ITA
21 Michal BREZINA CZE | copy 2
22 Daisuke TAKAHASHI JPN
23 Jeremy ABBOTT USA | copy 2
24 Kevin VAN DER PERREN BEL

Warm-Up Group 5
25 Artur GACHINSKI RUS
26 Florent AMODIO FRA | copy 2
27 Yuzuru HANYU JPN | copy 2 | copy 3
28 Takahiko KOZUKA JPN
29 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP | copy 2
30 Tomas VERNER CZE
Results after SP
Small medal ceremony Men SP
Men SP 2012 Worlds

Pairs Free Program
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE GER | NC
2 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA | NC
3 Maylin HAUSCH / Daniel WENDE GER | copy 2
4 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA | NC

Warm-Up Group 2
5 Stefania BERTON / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA | NC
6 Mary Beth MARLEY / Rockne BRUBAKER USA | NC
7 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS | NC
8 Jessica DUBE / Sebastien WOLFE CAN | NC

Warm-Up Group 3
9 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN | NC
10 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN | NC
11 Caydee DENNEY / John COUGHLIN USA | NC
12 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS | NC

Warm-Up Group 4
13 Qing PANG / Jian TONG CHN | NC
14 Vera BAZAROVA / Yuri LARIONOV RUS | NC
15 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Robin SZOLKOWY GER | NC
16 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Mervin TRAN JPN | NC
Pairs FS Final Results
Pairs FS 2012 Worlds CT4 - may be blocked
 

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Notes from Wikipedia
  • Kostner was the first European lady since 2005 (Irina Slutskaya) to win the gold medal at Worlds. Kostner said: "It is my tenth season at senior level, and in each season I've learned something. Today was my day and my competition. I would have been happy with second place, but I thought ‘keep on dreaming to the end’."[17]
  • Russian pairs Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov and Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov collided during their first practice session on March 26 but were not injured.[24]
  • After falls on previous competition attempts, Savchenko/Szolkowy landed the rare throw triple Axel (first successfully executed in international competition by Rena Inoue / John Baldwin at the 2006 Winter Olympics) for the first time in their career but her free foot touched the ice.[25]
  • Some skaters expressed concerns about the ice quality. Maxim Trankov said: "It is soft in some places, brittle in others. I guess it is ok if you skate right after ice resurfacing, but if you are the last one to skate in the second group, it is quite another story."[25] Alexander Smirnov said: "Sometimes it simply crushes under your blades like glass."[25]
  • Viktor Kovalenko – who qualified with his partner Anna Nagornyuk in 9th place – received his visa on the morning of March 26 and arrived at the arena ten minutes before they were due to compete in the preliminary round.[23][27]
  • Gregory Merriman's blade broke off his heel a minute before the end of the performance but he and his partner, Danielle O'Brien, were also able to qualify.[28]
 
Top