2015 World Synchro Championships FS April 11

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
April 10-11 in Hamilton, Ontario


Protocols will be here
http://www.isuresults.com/results/wcsys2015/wcsys2015_SynchronizedSkating_FS_Scores.pdf


Ice network will have live coverage of synchro worlds
http://web.icenetwork.com/schedule/2015/04/2015_world_synchro_champs

SCHEDULE

Friday, April 10. Eastern Daylight Time
10:00 Official Practices
18:00 Competition-Short program

Saturday, April 11
6:20 Official Practices
13:00 Competition-Free Skating Group B
15:00 Competition-Free Skating Group A

Start order
http://www.skatecanada.ca/isu-world-synchro-2015/start-orders/

StN.
Team / Program
Team Name
Country
SP Score
Warm-Up Group 1
1
Team Great Britain
Free Program: Mystery of the Nile, composed by David Giro and Steve Wood
Spirit
GBR
28.10
2
Team Turkey
Free Program: Music from the Beetlejuice soundtrack, composed by Danny Elfman
Team Turquoise
TUR
24.46
3

Team Mexico
Free Program: Bust a Move, composed and performed by Young MC; Gonna Make you Sweat (Everybody Dance Now), performed by C+C Music Factory; Ice Ice Baby, composed and performed by Vanilla Ice; I’m Too Sexy, composed and performed by Right Said Fred; U Can’t Touch This, performed by MC Hammer
Merging Edge
MEX
30.97
4
Team Belgium
Free Program: 80’s mix, by Isch
Temptation
BEL
23.39
5
Team Latvia
Free Program: They don’t care about us, You are not alone, Billie Jean, performed by Michael Jackson
Team Amber
LAT
22.01
Warm-Up Group 2

6
Team Croatia
Free Program: Music from the Broadway musical Tarzan, composed by Phil Collins
Zagreb Snowflakes
CRO
32.20
7
Team Australia
Free Program: The Games Begin, composed by James Newton Howard; Artemis Rises, composed by E.H Posthumus;
Anthem/Arena Crumbles, composed by James Newton HowardEnigmatic, composed by James Dooley, performed by Veiled Nation
Infusion
AUS
33.63
8
Team Spain
Free Program: Music from the Slumdog Millionaire soundtrack
Fusion
ESP
34.77
9
Team Hungary
Free Program: African Mix
Passion
HUN
35.18
10
Team Czech Republic
Free Program: Music from the movie soundtrack Sister Act, composed by Marc Shaiman
Olympia
CZE
41.78
Warm-Up Group 3
11
Team Japan
Free Program: Music from the movie soundtrack Kitano Takeshi Zatoichi, performed by Keiichi Suzuki
Jingu Ice Messengers Grace
JPN
45.19
12
Team France
Free Program: Rivers of Belief, composed by Curly Fairstein, performed by Enigma; Angelic Voices (Rebirth remix) & Flower Duet from Lakme, composed by Leo Delibes, performed by B-Tribe & Jahna; Crossing the Bridge, from the soundtrack The Sound of Istanbul, composed by Orient Expressions; Evil King & Black Angels, composed by Gabriel Shadid & Tobias Marberger, performed by Epic Score; Thriller & 160 BPM, composed by PP Music UK & Hans Zimmer
Les Zoulous
FRA
46.97
13
Team Switzerland
Free Program: The Grand Voyage, Labyrinth of Fear, and Spell on my Heart, composed by Dan Graham
Cool Dreams
SUI
44.22
14
Team Germany 1
Free Program: Music from the soundtrack Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Berlin 1
GER
50.95
15
Team Italy
Free Program: Poeta En El Viento, composed by Vicente Amigo
Hot Shivers
ITA
48.55
Warm-Up Group 4
16
Russia 2
Free Program: Music from the movie soundtrack 5th Element
Tatarstan
RUS
54.69
17
Sweden 2
Free Program: A Day in the Dance Studio
Boomerang
SWE
59.12
18
Team United States of America 2
Free Program: Elvis Presley medley
Miami University
USA
54.73
19
Team United States of America 1
Free Program: Music from the Sunset Boulevard soundtrack, composed by Andrew Lloyd Webber, performed by Alan Campbell, Paul Bogaev & Orchestra
Haydenettes
USA
65.61
20
Team Canada 2
Free Program: Overture and All that Jazz, from the soundtrack Chicago, composed by Danny Elfman; Big Spender, from the Broadway soundtrack Sweet Charity, performed by the Broadway Cast;Who’s Got the Pain, from the Damn Yankees soundtrack; A los Amigos, from the album Ecos De Tango; Mein Herr, from musical Cabaret
Les Suprêmes
CAN
64.37
Warm-Up Group 5
21
Team Russia 1
Free Program: Polovtsian Dances, composed by Alexander Borodin
Paradise
RUS
66.25
22
Team Canada 1
Free Program: Rhapsody in Blue, composed by George Gershwin
NEXXICE
CAN
72.06
23
Team Finland 1
Free Program: Scanning the Enemy, from the Expendables soundtrack, composed by Brian Tyler;Infinite White, from the soundtrack Transformers: Revenge of Fallen, composed by Steve Jablonsky;Inner Child, from the album Tubular bells, composed by Mike Oldfield; In for the Kill, from the album: PP Music (UK) – Destructive Drums, composed by Gabriel Shadid and Tobias Marberger, performed by the orchestra Epic Score; OMG Run, from the album: Epic action Adventure, Vol.1; Media Weather, from the soundtrack Naqoyqatsi, composed by Philip Glass
Marigold Ice Unity
FIN
70.39
24
Team Finland 2
Free Program: The Story of a Bollywood Star, from the soundtrack Life of Pi, composed by Mychael Danna; Crossing the Bridge, from the soundtrack The Sound of Istanbul, composed by Orient Expressions; Whatever Lola Wants, composed by Natacha Atlas; Crossing the Bridge, from the soundtrack The Sound of Istanbul, composed by Sertab Erener; One Two Three Four Get On the Dance Floor, from the soundtrack Chennai Express, composed by Vishal-Shekar
Rockettes
FIN
69.11
25
Team Sweden 1
Free Program: Code of conduct, composed by Hans Zimmer; I have a dream, speech by Martin Luther King Jr; Strange Fruit, composed by Billie Holiday, performed by Nina Simone; Imagine, composed by John Lennon, performed by Emeli Sandé; Gathering of The clans, composed by Audiomachine ; 2012 Victory speech, by Barack Obama

Surprise
SWE
69.94

[TR]

[/TD]

[TR]


ENTRIES

Australia 1 - Infusion
Short Program: Putting on the Ritz, performed by Club Des Belugas and Fred Astaire
Free Program: The Games Begin, composed by James Newton Howard; Artemis Rises, composed by E.H Posthumus;
Anthem/Arena Crumbles, composed by James Newton HowardEnigmatic, composed by James Dooley, performed by Veiled Nation​

Belgium 1 - Temptation
Short Program: Total Eclipse of the Heart, composed by Jim Steinman, performed by Bonnie Tyler
Free Program: 80’s mix, by Isch​

Canada 1 - NEXXICE
Short Program: Mud, composed by the Road Hammers
Free Program: Rhapsody in Blue, composed by George Gershwin​

Canada 2 - Les Suprêmes
Short Program: Proud Mary, from the motion picture Flushed Away, composed by Tina Turner
Free Program: Overture and All that Jazz, from the soundtrack Chicago, composed by Danny Elfman; Big Spender, from the Broadway soundtrack Sweet Charity, performed by the Broadway Cast;Who’s Got the Pain, from the Damn Yankees soundtrack; A los Amigos, from the album Ecos De Tango; Mein Herr, from musical Cabaret

Croatia 1 - Zagreb Snowflakes
Short Program: I Like To Move It Move It, composed by Erick Morillo, Mark Quashie, performed by Reel 2 Real
Free Program: Music from the Broadway musical Tarzan, composed by Phil Collins​

Czech Republic 1 - Olympia
Short Program: Hava Nagila, performed by The Barry Sisters
Free Program: Music from the movie soundtrack Sister Act, composed by Marc Shaiman​

Finland 1 - Marigold Ice Unity
Short Program: Bui-Doi, from the musical Miss Saigon, performed by the original London Broadway cast, composed by Claude-Michel Schönberg
Free Program: Scanning the Enemy, from the Expendables soundtrack, composed by Brian Tyler;Infinite White, from the soundtrack Transformers: Revenge of Fallen, composed by Steve Jablonsky;Inner Child, from the album Tubular bells, composed by Mike Oldfield; In for the Kill, from the album: PP Music (UK) – Destructive Drums, composed by Gabriel Shadid and Tobias Marberger, performed by the orchestra Epic Score; OMG Run, from the album: Epic action Adventure, Vol.1; Media Weather, from the soundtrack Naqoyqatsi, composed by Philip Glass​

Finland 2 - Rockettes
Short Program: La Fiesta and La Isla Bonita, performed by Madonna
Free Program: The Story of a Bollywood Star, from the soundtrack Life of Pi, composed by Mychael Danna; Crossing the Bridge, from the soundtrack The Sound of Istanbul, composed by Orient Expressions; Whatever Lola Wants, composed by Natacha Atlas; Crossing the Bridge, from the soundtrack The Sound of Istanbul, composed by Sertab Erener; One Two Three Four Get On the Dance Floor, from the soundtrack Chennai Express, composed by Vishal-Shekar

France 1 - Zoulous
Short Program: Ray Charles Hit the Road Jack Relanium Remix, composed by Percy Mayfield;
Free Program: Rivers of Belief, composed by Curly Fairstein, performed by Enigma; Angelic Voices (Rebirth remix) & Flower Duet from Lakme, composed by Leo Delibes, performed by B-Tribe & Jahna; Crossing the Bridge, from the soundtrack The Sound of Istanbul, composed by Orient Expressions; Evil King & Black Angels, composed by Gabriel Shadid & Tobias Marberger, performed by Epic Score; Thriller & 160 BPM, composed by PP Music UK & Hans Zimmer

Germany 1 - Berlin 1
Short Program: There You’ll Be, from the Pearl Harbour soundtrack, performed by Faith Hill
Free Program: Music from the soundtrack Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl​

Great Britain 1 - Spirit
Short Program: The Piano Boys Vocals, with Max Schneider
Free Program: Mystery of the Nile, composed by David Giro and Steve Wood​

Hungary 1 - Passion
Short Program: Ad Marem, composed by Havasi Balázs, performed by the Havasi Symphonic Orchestra
Free Program: African Mix​

Italy 1 - Hot Shivers
Short Program: Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence, composed by Ryuichi Sakamoto
Free Program: Poeta En El Viento, composed by Vicente Amigo​

Japan 1 - Jingu Ice Messengers Grace
Short Program: The Rose, composed by Amanda McBroom, performed by Bette Midler
Free Program: Music from the movie soundtrack Kitano Takeshi Zatoichi, performed by Keiichi Suzuki​

Latvia 1 - Amber
Short Program: La Gloria, composed and performed by Gotan Project
Free Program: They don’t care about us, You are not alone, Billie Jean, performed by Michael Jackson​

Mexico 1 - Merging Edge
Short Program: It’s All Coming Back to Me Now, composed by Jim Steinman, performed by Celine Dion
Free Program: Bust a Move, composed and performed by Young MC; Gonna Make you Sweat (Everybody Dance Now), performed by C+C Music Factory; Ice Ice Baby, composed and performed by Vanilla Ice; I’m Too Sexy, composed and performed by Right Said Fred; U Can’t Touch This, performed by MC Hammer​

Russia 1 - Paradise
Short Program: The Business of Love, composed by Domino
Free Program: Polovtsian Dances, composed by Alexander Borodin​

Russia 2 - Tatarstan
Short Program: Swan Lake, composed by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Free Program: Music from the movie soundtrack 5th Element​

Spain 1 - Fusion
Short Program: Rainmaker, composed and performed by Emmelie de Forest; Heart Upon My Sleeve, by Avicii
Free Program: Music from the Slumdog Millionaire soundtrack​

Sweden 1 - Surprise
Short Program: Mobile mix, Composed by Magnus Hyden; Technologic, composed and performed by Daft Punk; One two selfie, by Adrian Emile & Robin Veela
Free Program: Code of conduct, composed by Hans Zimmer; I have a dream, speech by Martin Luther King Jr; Strange Fruit, composed by Billie Holiday, performed by Nina Simone; Imagine, composed by John Lennon, performed by Emeli Sandé; Gathering of The clans, composed by Audiomachine ; 2012 Victory speech, by Barack Obama​

Sweden 2 - Boomerang
Short Program: Fix you, composed and performed by Cold Play
Free Program: A Day in the Dance Studio​

Switzerland 1 - Cool Dreams
Short Program: Transformation and Arrival of the birds, composed by Cinematic Orchestra
Free Program: The Grand Voyage, Labyrinth of Fear, and Spell on my Heart, composed by Dan Graham​

USA 1 - Haydenettes
Short Program: James Bond, composed by Monty Norman, performed by the John Barry Orchestra; In to Miami, composed by John Barry, performed by the John Barry Orchestra
Free Program: Music from the Sunset Boulevard soundtrack, composed by Andrew Lloyd Webber, performed by Alan Campbell, Paul Bogaev & Orchestra​

USA 2 - Miami University
Short Program: The World is Ours, performed by Aloe Blacc & David Corey
Free Program: Elvis Presley medley​

Turkey 1 - Turquoise
Short Program: We Will Rock You, remix by Fatboy Slim; Breathe, performed by The Prodigy
Free Program: Music from the Beetlejuice soundtrack, composed by Danny Elfman
 
Last edited:

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
Just a reminder that CBC will have parts of this on TV

Watch live coverage of the free skate and medal ceremony on Saturday at 1 p.m. Eastern Daylight Time as the world synchronized skating championships continue in Hamilton, ON.

This will be followed by a highlight show that will be streamed here and broadcast on CBC Television on Saturday at 3 p.m. ET.
 

FSGMT

Record Breaker
Joined
Sep 10, 2012
I'm really really impressed by Team Canada 2: the home crowd made it better, yes, but that was a wonderful program with a wonderful performance!! :clap:
 

TMC

Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
That was dramatic.

Finland 1 and Canada 1 with identical FS scores!
 

TMC

Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
WOW that was the fastest spiral I've ever seen in synchro!

Way to go team Finland 2!
 

TMC

Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
I'm pleased. Nexxice were amazing and worthy gold medalists.
 

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
Pl. NameNationTSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SSTRPECHINDed.
-
StN.
1Team Finland 1FIN143.6767.88 75.799.509.299.439.619.540.00#23
2Team Canada 1CAN143.6768.54 75.139.509.079.649.399.360.00#22
3Team Russia 1RUS137.2364.73 72.509.258.719.219.079.070.00#21
4Team Canada 2CAN135.4064.64 70.768.618.689.048.968.930.00#20
5Team Finland 2FIN133.3359.78 73.559.079.119.259.299.250.00#24
6Team Sweden 1SWE132.0364.03 71.008.898.968.579.078.893.00#25
7Team United States of America 1USA127.1257.38 70.748.798.798.718.968.961.00#19
8Team United States of America 2USA117.0652.62 64.447.827.968.298.148.070.00#18
9Team Russia 2RUS115.7752.99 63.788.257.798.008.117.711.00#16
10Team GermanyGER113.3954.77 58.627.217.147.547.437.320.00#14
11Team Sweden 2SWE102.9043.94 58.967.437.217.147.577.500.00#17
12Team JapanJPN96.2146.83 49.385.935.896.436.366.250.00#11
13Team ItalyITA92.4940.79 51.706.296.326.506.646.570.00#15
14Team FranceFRA90.9641.81 49.156.295.866.256.256.070.00#12
15Team SwitzerlandSUI82.9741.08 43.895.505.295.435.755.462.00#13
16Team Czech RepublicCZE82.8837.90 44.985.545.365.755.755.710.00#10
17Team HungaryHUN69.9834.41 38.574.964.714.575.114.753.00#9
18Team CroatiaCRO64.9631.40 34.564.324.074.464.574.181.00#6
19Team AustraliaAUS62.4330.75 32.684.003.894.044.464.041.00#7
20Team SpainESP62.1031.10 33.504.114.044.114.464.212.50#8
21Team Great BritainGBR54.5826.48 28.103.643.393.543.683.320.00#1
22Team MexicoMEX50.6523.31 30.343.713.683.644.113.823.00#3
23Team BelgiumBEL45.0223.02 24.003.182.862.893.252.822.00#4
24Team TurkeyTUR39.5421.55 19.992.572.142.572.682.542.00#2
25Team LatviaLAT39.3821.93 18.452.462.072.252.572.181.00#5
 

gopatrick

EnChanted
On the Ice
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
I would say Team Russia 1 is the slowest, with least inspiring program amongst the last 7 teams... ISU doesn't want 2 Finish teams on podiums 2 years in a row? :rolleye:
 

MsLiinaLii

Final Flight
Joined
Mar 8, 2013
I would say Team Russia 1 is the slowest, with least inspiring program amongst the last 7 teams... ISU doesn't want 2 Finish teams on podiums 2 years in a row? :rolleye:

Finnish team got higher PCS(which is right), but they struggled with TES...
 

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
FPl.NameNationPointsSPFS
1Team Canada 1CAN214.7312
2Team Finland 1FIN214.0621
3Team Russia 1RUS203.4853
4Team Finland 2FIN202.4445
5Team Sweden 1SWE201.9736
6Team Canada 2CAN199.7774
7Team United States of America 1USA192.7367
8Team United States of America 2USA171.7998
9Team Russia 2RUS170.46109
10Team GermanyGER164.341110
11Team Sweden 2SWE162.02811
12Team JapanJPN141.401412
13Team ItalyITA141.041213
14Team FranceFRA137.931314
15Team SwitzerlandSUI127.191515
16Team Czech RepublicCZE124.661616
17Team HungaryHUN105.161717
18Team CroatiaCRO97.162018
19Team SpainESP96.871820
20Team AustraliaAUS96.061919
21Team Great BritainGBR82.682221
22Team MexicoMEX81.622122
23Team BelgiumBEL68.412423
24Team Turkey
TUR
64.002324
25Team LatviaLAT61.392525
 
Last edited:
Top