2015 World Synchro Championships SP April 10

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
April 10-11 in Hamilton, Ontario



Ice network will have live coverage of synchro worlds
http://web.icenetwork.com/schedule/2015/04/2015_world_synchro_champs

SCHEDULE

Friday, April 10. Eastern Daylight Time
10:00 Official Practices
18:00 Competition-Short program

Saturday, April 11
6:20 Official Practices
13:00 Competition-Free Skating Group B
15:00 Competition-Free Skating Group A

TV Coverage
Watch live coverage of the free skate and medal ceremony on Saturday at 1 p.m. Eastern Daylight Time as the world synchronized skating championships continue in Hamilton, ON.

This will be followed by a highlight show that will be streamed here and broadcast on CBC Television on Saturday at 3 p.m. ET.


Start order
http://www.skatecanada.ca/isu-world-synchro-2015/start-orders/

StN.Team / ProgramTeam NameCountry
Warm-Up Group 1
1Team Latvia
Short Program: La Gloria, composed and performed by Gotan Project
Team AmberLAT
2Team Turkey
Short Program: We Will Rock You, remix by Fatboy Slim; Breathe, performed by The Prodigy
Team TurquoiseTUR
3Team Great Britain
Short Program: The Piano Boys Vocals, with Max Schneider
SpiritGBR
4Team Belgium
Short Program: Total Eclipse of the Heart, composed by Jim Steinman, performed by Bonnie Tyler
TemptationBEL
5Team Spain
Short Program: Rainmaker, composed and performed by Emmelie de Forest; Heart Upon My Sleeve, by Avicii
FusionESP
Warm-Up Group 2
6Team Hungary
Short Program: Ad Marem, composed by Havasi Balázs, performed by the Havasi Symphonic Orchestra
PassionHUN
7Team Czech Republic
Short Program: Hava Nagila, performed by The Barry Sisters
OlympiaCZE
8Team Australia
Short Program: Putting on the Ritz, performed by Club Des Belugas and Fred Astaire
InfusionAUS
9Team Croatia
Short Program: I Like To Move It Move It, composed by Erick Morillo, Mark Quashie, performed by Reel 2 Real
Zagreb SnowflakesCRO
10Team Mexico
Short Program: It’s All Coming Back to Me Now, composed by Jim Steinman, performed by Celine Dion
Merging EdgeMEX
Warm-Up Group 3
11Team France
Short Program: Ray Charles Hit the Road Jack Relanium Remix, composed by Percy Mayfield;
Les ZoulousFRA
12Team United States of America 2
Short Program: The World is Ours, performed by Aloe Blacc & David Corey
Miami UniversityUSA
13Team Germany 1
Short Program: There You’ll Be, from the Pearl Harbour soundtrack, performed by Faith Hill
Berlin 1GER
14Team Switzerland
Short Program: Transformation and Arrival of the birds, composed by Cinematic Orchestra
Cool DreamsSUI
15Team Japan
Short Program: The Rose, composed by Amanda McBroom, performed by Bette Midler
Jingu Ice Messengers GraceJPN
Warm-Up Group 4
16Russia 2
Short Program: Swan Lake, composed by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
TatarstanRUS
17Team Canada 2
Short Program: Proud Mary, from the motion picture Flushed Away, composed by Tina Turner
Les SuprêmesCAN
18Sweden 2
Short Program: Fix you, composed and performed by Cold Play
BoomerangSWE
19Team Italy
Short Program: Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence, composed by Ryuichi Sakamoto
Hot ShiversITA
20Team United States of America 1
Short Program: James Bond, composed by Monty Norman, performed by the John Barry Orchestra; In to Miami, composed by John Barry, performed by the John Barry Orchestra
HaydenettesUSA
Warm-Up Group 5
21Team Canada 1
Short Program: Mud, composed by the Road Hammers
NEXXICECAN
22Team Sweden 1
Short Program: Mobile mix, Composed by Magnus Hyden; Technologic, composed and performed by Daft Punk; One two selfie, by Adrian Emile & Robin Veela
SurpriseSWE
23Team Finland 2
Short Program: La Fiesta and La Isla Bonita, performed by Madonna
RockettesFIN
24Team Finland 1
Short Program: Bui-Doi, from the musical Miss Saigon, performed by the original London Broadway cast, composed by Claude-Michel Schönberg
Marigold Ice UnityFIN
25Team Russia 1
Short Program: The Business of Love, composed by Domino
ParadiseRUS


ENTRIES

Australia 1 - Infusion
Short Program: Putting on the Ritz, performed by Club Des Belugas and Fred Astaire
Free Program: The Games Begin, composed by James Newton Howard; Artemis Rises, composed by E.H Posthumus;
Anthem/Arena Crumbles, composed by James Newton HowardEnigmatic, composed by James Dooley, performed by Veiled Nation​

Belgium 1 - Temptation
Short Program: Total Eclipse of the Heart, composed by Jim Steinman, performed by Bonnie Tyler
Free Program: 80’s mix, by Isch​

Canada 1 - NEXXICE
Short Program: Mud, composed by the Road Hammers
Free Program: Rhapsody in Blue, composed by George Gershwin​

Canada 2 - Les Suprêmes
Short Program: Proud Mary, from the motion picture Flushed Away, composed by Tina Turner
Free Program: Overture and All that Jazz, from the soundtrack Chicago, composed by Danny Elfman; Big Spender, from the Broadway soundtrack Sweet Charity, performed by the Broadway Cast;Who’s Got the Pain, from the Damn Yankees soundtrack; A los Amigos, from the album Ecos De Tango; Mein Herr, from musical Cabaret

Croatia 1 - Zagreb Snowflakes
Short Program: I Like To Move It Move It, composed by Erick Morillo, Mark Quashie, performed by Reel 2 Real
Free Program: Music from the Broadway musical Tarzan, composed by Phil Collins​

Czech Republic 1 - Olympia
Short Program: Hava Nagila, performed by The Barry Sisters
Free Program: Music from the movie soundtrack Sister Act, composed by Marc Shaiman​

Finland 1 - Marigold Ice Unity
Short Program: Bui-Doi, from the musical Miss Saigon, performed by the original London Broadway cast, composed by Claude-Michel Schönberg
Free Program: Scanning the Enemy, from the Expendables soundtrack, composed by Brian Tyler;Infinite White, from the soundtrack Transformers: Revenge of Fallen, composed by Steve Jablonsky;Inner Child, from the album Tubular bells, composed by Mike Oldfield; In for the Kill, from the album: PP Music (UK) – Destructive Drums, composed by Gabriel Shadid and Tobias Marberger, performed by the orchestra Epic Score; OMG Run, from the album: Epic action Adventure, Vol.1; Media Weather, from the soundtrack Naqoyqatsi, composed by Philip Glass​

Finland 2 - Rockettes
Short Program: La Fiesta and La Isla Bonita, performed by Madonna
Free Program: The Story of a Bollywood Star, from the soundtrack Life of Pi, composed by Mychael Danna; Crossing the Bridge, from the soundtrack The Sound of Istanbul, composed by Orient Expressions; Whatever Lola Wants, composed by Natacha Atlas; Crossing the Bridge, from the soundtrack The Sound of Istanbul, composed by Sertab Erener; One Two Three Four Get On the Dance Floor, from the soundtrack Chennai Express, composed by Vishal-Shekar

France 1 - Zoulous
Short Program: Ray Charles Hit the Road Jack Relanium Remix, composed by Percy Mayfield;
Free Program: Rivers of Belief, composed by Curly Fairstein, performed by Enigma; Angelic Voices (Rebirth remix) & Flower Duet from Lakme, composed by Leo Delibes, performed by B-Tribe & Jahna; Crossing the Bridge, from the soundtrack The Sound of Istanbul, composed by Orient Expressions; Evil King & Black Angels, composed by Gabriel Shadid & Tobias Marberger, performed by Epic Score; Thriller & 160 BPM, composed by PP Music UK & Hans Zimmer

Germany 1 - Berlin 1
Short Program: There You’ll Be, from the Pearl Harbour soundtrack, performed by Faith Hill
Free Program: Music from the soundtrack Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl​

Great Britain 1 - Spirit
Short Program: The Piano Boys Vocals, with Max Schneider
Free Program: Mystery of the Nile, composed by David Giro and Steve Wood​

Hungary 1 - Passion
Short Program: Ad Marem, composed by Havasi Balázs, performed by the Havasi Symphonic Orchestra
Free Program: African Mix​

Italy 1 - Hot Shivers
Short Program: Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence, composed by Ryuichi Sakamoto
Free Program: Poeta En El Viento, composed by Vicente Amigo​

Japan 1 - Jingu Ice Messengers Grace
Short Program: The Rose, composed by Amanda McBroom, performed by Bette Midler
Free Program: Music from the movie soundtrack Kitano Takeshi Zatoichi, performed by Keiichi Suzuki​

Latvia 1 - Amber
Short Program: La Gloria, composed and performed by Gotan Project
Free Program: They don’t care about us, You are not alone, Billie Jean, performed by Michael Jackson​

Mexico 1 - Merging Edge
Short Program: It’s All Coming Back to Me Now, composed by Jim Steinman, performed by Celine Dion
Free Program: Bust a Move, composed and performed by Young MC; Gonna Make you Sweat (Everybody Dance Now), performed by C+C Music Factory; Ice Ice Baby, composed and performed by Vanilla Ice; I’m Too Sexy, composed and performed by Right Said Fred; U Can’t Touch This, performed by MC Hammer​

Russia 1 - Paradise
Short Program: The Business of Love, composed by Domino
Free Program: Polovtsian Dances, composed by Alexander Borodin​

Russia 2 - Tatarstan
Short Program: Swan Lake, composed by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Free Program: Music from the movie soundtrack 5th Element​

Spain 1 - Fusion
Short Program: Rainmaker, composed and performed by Emmelie de Forest; Heart Upon My Sleeve, by Avicii
Free Program: Music from the Slumdog Millionaire soundtrack​

Sweden 1 - Surprise
Short Program: Mobile mix, Composed by Magnus Hyden; Technologic, composed and performed by Daft Punk; One two selfie, by Adrian Emile & Robin Veela
Free Program: Code of conduct, composed by Hans Zimmer; I have a dream, speech by Martin Luther King Jr; Strange Fruit, composed by Billie Holiday, performed by Nina Simone; Imagine, composed by John Lennon, performed by Emeli Sandé; Gathering of The clans, composed by Audiomachine ; 2012 Victory speech, by Barack Obama​

Sweden 2 - Boomerang
Short Program: Fix you, composed and performed by Cold Play
Free Program: A Day in the Dance Studio​

Switzerland 1 - Cool Dreams
Short Program: Transformation and Arrival of the birds, composed by Cinematic Orchestra
Free Program: The Grand Voyage, Labyrinth of Fear, and Spell on my Heart, composed by Dan Graham​

USA 1 - Haydenettes
Short Program: James Bond, composed by Monty Norman, performed by the John Barry Orchestra; In to Miami, composed by John Barry, performed by the John Barry Orchestra
Free Program: Music from the Sunset Boulevard soundtrack, composed by Andrew Lloyd Webber, performed by Alan Campbell, Paul Bogaev & Orchestra​

USA 2 - Miami University
Short Program: The World is Ours, performed by Aloe Blacc & David Corey
Free Program: Elvis Presley medley​

Turkey 1 - Turquoise
Short Program: We Will Rock You, remix by Fatboy Slim; Breathe, performed by The Prodigy
Free Program: Music from the Beetlejuice soundtrack, composed by Danny Elfman

PROTOCOLS
http://www.isuresults.com/results/wcsys2015/wcsys2015_SynchronizedSkating_SP_Scores.pdf
 
Last edited:

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
START ORDERS
SHORT PROGRAM

StN. Name Nation
1 Team Latvia LAT
2 Team Turkey TUR
3 Team Great Britain GBR
4 Team Belgium BEL
5 Team Spain ESP
6 Team Hungary HUN
7 Team Czech Republic CZE
8 Team Australia AUS
9 Team Croatia CRO
10 Team Mexico MEX
11 Team France FRA
12 Team United States of America 2 USA
13 Team Germany GER
14 Team Switzerland SUI
15 Team Japan JPN
16 Team Russia 2 RUS
17 Team Canada 2 CAN
18 Team Sweden 2 SWE
19 Team Italy ITA
20 Team United States of America 1 USA
21 Team Canada 1 CAN
22 Team Sweden 1 SWE
23 Team Finland 2 FIN
24 Team Finland 1 FIN
25 Team Russia 1 RUS
 
Last edited:

FSGMT

Record Breaker
Joined
Sep 10, 2012
I'll be asleep during the competition itself, but I'll be interested in seeing the results tomorrow! A bit of synchro skating once a year is always nice :biggrin:
 

snowflake

I enjoy what I like
Record Breaker
Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Yes, but better times for us in Central Europe tomorrow night: Free Skate at 19.00-23.45.

Go all teams!
 

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
And the SP will be archived for later viewing by both ISU channel and icenetwork
 

statmam

On the Ice
Joined
Mar 20, 2007
In the broadcast score box where it says "leader", is that the highest technical score so far, or is it the technical score of the team with the highest point total so far? In other words, if the current second place team had a higher technical score than the current first place team, whose technical score would be showing in the box?
 

sabinfire

Doing the needful
Record Breaker
Joined
Nov 30, 2014
In the broadcast score box where it says "leader", is that the highest technical score so far, or is it the technical score of the team with the highest point total so far? In other words, if the current second place team had a higher technical score than the current first place team, whose technical score would be showing in the box?

IIRC, the technical score in past ISU events has shown the current leader in overall score, not necessarily the highest technical score. So if this event is following the same trend, then you would see the technical score of the team in 1st place, which may not always be the highest technical score posted in the event up to that point.
 

statmam

On the Ice
Joined
Mar 20, 2007
Thanks, Sabinfire. And thank you, Doris, for compiling so much helpful event information.
 

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
Pl.
Name
Nation
TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS
TR
PE
CH
IN
Ded.
-
StN.
1
Team Canada 1
CAN
71.06
33.44
37.62
9.54
9.14
9.50
9.43
9.43
0.00
#21
2
Team Finland 1
FIN
70.39
33.00
37.39
9.25
9.18
9.43
9.46
9.43
0.00
#24
3
Team Sweden 1
SWE
69.94
34.02
35.92
8.86
8.89
9.00
9.29
8.86
0.00
#22
4
Team Finland 2
FIN
69.11
32.37
36.74
9.00
9.25
9.21
9.32
9.14
0.00
#23
5
Team Russia 1
RUS
66.25
30.37
35.88
9.14
8.86
8.89
9.07
8.89
0.00
#25
6
Team United States of America 1
USA
65.61
30.01
35.60
8.79
8.82
9.00
8.93
8.96
0.00
#20
7
Team Canada 2
CAN
64.37
30.56
33.81
8.32
8.04
8.57
8.71
8.61
0.00
#17
8
Team Sweden 2
SWE
59.12
27.81
31.31
7.61
7.71
7.89
8.00
7.93
0.00
#18
9
Team United States of America 2
USA
54.73
24.84
29.89
7.21
7.46
7.57
7.61
7.50
0.00
#12
10
Team Russia 2
RUS
54.69
23.18
31.51
8.21
7.46
7.96
7.93
7.82
0.00
#16
11
Team Germany
GER
50.95
24.30
27.65
7.00
6.68
6.79
7.21
6.89
1.00
#13
12
Team Italy
ITA
48.55
21.40
27.15
6.68
6.54
6.82
7.04
6.86
0.00
#19
13
Team France
FRA
46.97
23.39
23.58
5.82
5.61
6.07
6.04
5.93
0.00
#11
14
Team Japan
JPN
45.19
21.30
23.89
5.75
5.57
6.11
6.21
6.21
0.00
#15
15
Team Switzerland
SUI
44.22
22.31
21.91
5.39
5.25
5.61
5.68
5.46
0.00
#14
16
Team Czech Republic
CZE
41.78
20.20
21.58
5.25
5.11
5.54
5.57
5.50
0.00
#7
17
Team Hungary
HUN
35.18
15.78
19.40
4.96
4.71
4.86
4.96
4.75
0.00
#6
18
Team Spain
ESP
34.77
18.57
16.20
4.04
3.75
4.14
4.29
4.04
0.00
#5
19
Team Australia
AUS
33.63
16.67
16.96
4.14
3.93
4.39
4.54
4.21
0.00
#8
20
Team Croatia
CRO
32.20
16.91
16.29
4.07
3.82
4.07
4.25
4.14
1.00
#9
21
Team Mexico
MEX
30.97
16.29
15.68
3.79
3.68
3.89
4.14
4.11
1.00
#10
22
Team Great Britain
GBR
28.10
13.76
14.34
3.68
3.29
3.75
3.75
3.46
0.00
#3
23
Team Turkey
TUR
24.46
13.29
11.17
2.68
2.50
2.93
3.07
2.79
0.00
#2
24
Team Belgium
BEL
23.39
11.16
12.23
3.07
2.89
3.11
3.21
3.00
0.00
#4
25
Team Latvia
LAT
22.01
11.21
10.80
2.75
2.39
2.86
3.00
2.50
0.00
#1

PROTOCOLS

http://www.isuresults.com/results/wcsys2015/wcsys2015_SynchronizedSkating_SP_Scores.pdf
 
Last edited:

GF2445

Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 7, 2012
I don't get why people don't enjoy synchro. That was a great competition today.

And that crowd was fantastic!!!!
 

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
More important, that crowd was a full house. Synchro is an up and coming sport. After all, if people will watch golf and poker, why wouldn't they watch synchro?

Perhaps, some of the people who claim they don't like it may never have watched a. world level competition?
 

GF2445

Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 7, 2012
More important, that crowd was a full house. Synchro is an up and coming sport. After all, if people will watch golf and poker, why wouldn't they watch synchro?

Perhaps, some of the people who claim they don't like it may never have watched a. world level competition?

WHen the crowd were cheering on NEXXICE from the time they stepped out of the warmup area all the way to when their scores were announced, I had goosebumps.
 

Précision

Rinkside
Joined
Feb 29, 2012
Javier fernandez and Sonia Lafuente were watching the competition too, and cheering the spanish team!

Short program competition was very good. Liked both canadian teams, and of course the Finns. Team surprise from sweden had to built their short program again after january, so considering that, the program was very well skated!
 

jlmart

On the Ice
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Country
Canada
There are also a lot of countries that compete in Synchro that don't compete in singles, pairs or dance.
 

GF2445

Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 7, 2012
To be brutally honest, i would never suspect synchro skating to be an up and coming trending sport in the world....but i guess i was (to my excitement) wronged.

After watching enouh short programs, i am starting to get the hand of what gets high GOE on each element. Im still need time to understand levels of elements in synchro but scoring reminds me of ice dance.- each element is levelled and there is a clear ceilling of what is thr highest score.
 

TMC

Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Nexxice were simply incredible! If their free is anything like that, they should win.
 

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
I enjoyed the modern quirkiness of Team Surprise's Technologic SP :) so I think it was a good change, and third place a good result for them, especially since they had such a short preparation time.

What was it about their previous program that they had to replace the whole thing?

And yes, it is rather like ice dance...no wonder I like it!

And I like the fact that men are on some of the teams these days, too.
 
Last edited:
Top