2017-18 Grand Prix Final of Figure Skating - Nagoya, Japan

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
2017-18 Grand Prix Final of Figure Skating
Dec 7-10, 2017
Nagoya, Japan - Nagoya Civic General Gymnasium
RESULTS

ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2017-2018 PROMO

Changes
  • Hanyu injured a lateral ligament in his right ankle while practicing the quadruple Lutz on November 9, 2017. As a result, he decided to withdraw from the 2017 NHK Trophy, which automatically prevented him from competing for his fifth consecutive Grand Prix Final title.[153][154][155]
  • Keegan Messing (CAN) was moved up to replace Hanyu.
 
Last edited:

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Day 1
Pairs Short Program
Group 1
1 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN OC ESP
2 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS OC ESP
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN OC ESP

Group 2
4 Aljona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER OC ESP
5 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS OC ESP
6 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN OC ESP
Pairs SP Press Conference

Men Short Program
1 Jason BROWN USA OC Telesport ESP
2 Adam RIPPON USA OC Telesport ESP
3 Sergei VORONOV RUS OC Telesport ESP
4 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS OC Telesport ESP
5 Shoma UNO JPN OC Telesport ESP
6 Nathan CHEN USA OC Telesport ESP
Men SP Press Conference

Ice Dance Short Dance
Group 1
1 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA OC ESP
2 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA OC ESP
3 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA OC ESP

Group 2
4 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA OC ESP
5 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN OC ESP
6 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA OC ESP
Ice Dance SD Press Conference
 
Last edited:

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Day 2
Ladies Short Program
1 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN OC Telesport ESP
2 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN OC Telesport ESP
3 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS OC Telesport ESP
4 Carolina KOSTNER ITA OC Telesport ESP
5 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN OC Telesport ESP
6 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS OC Telesport ESP
Results Protocols Press Conference

Men Free Skating
1 Adam RIPPON USA OC ESP Telesport
2 Sergei VORONOV RUS OC Telesport ESP CBC NBC
3 Jason BROWN USA OC Telesport ESP CBC NBC
4 Nathan CHEN USA OC Telesport ESP NBC
5 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS OC Telesport CBC NBC
6 Shoma UNO JPN OC Telesport ESP NBC CBC
Results Protocols FINAL RESULT Press Conference Medal Ceremony
 
Last edited:

labgoat

Keeper of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Day 3
Pairs Free Skating | CBC Opening
Group 1
1 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN OC ESP
2 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS OC CBC ESP
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN OC CBC ESP

Group 2
4 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN OC CBC ESP
5 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS OC CBC ESP
6 Aljona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER OC CBC ESP ESP2

Ice Dance Free Dance | CBC Opening
Group 1
1 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA OC ESP
2 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA OC CBC ESP
3 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA OC CBC ESP

Group 2
4 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA OC CBC ESP
5 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN OC CBC ESP
6 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA OC CBC ESP
2017 GPF FD Wrap up & Interviews CBC | NBC recap

Ladies Free Skating
1 Carolina KOSTNER ITA OC CBC NBC ESP
2 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS OC CBC NBC ESP
3 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN OC NBC ESP
4 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN OC CBC NBC ESP
5 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS OC CBC NBC ESP
6 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN OC CBC NBC ESP
GPF 2017 Victory Ceremony Ladies
2017 GPF Post Comp CBC

Exhibition Gala CBC Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 | Part 4 edited | Part 4
 
Last edited:

ladyjane

Medalist
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Country
Netherlands
Looking forward to watching this. I saw it at the time, the first time I actually saw Aljona and Bruno's FS. With a different ending - the same as the year before. The ending at the OG and WC was better, but it's still good to see this once again! Yay!
 
Top