2020 Skate America: Senior GP Predictions Game Round 1

CaroLiza_fan

EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland
Here is the thread where you can make your predictions for Skate America.

Entries / Results Page:
https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2020/29710/index.asp

The competitions start on Friday 23rd October 2020 at 16:09 PDT (Friday 23rd October 23:09 GMT / Saturday 24th October 00:09 BST / 01:09 CEST) with the Ladies Short.

So, the deadline to get your predictions in is 1 hour before that, i.e. Friday 23rd October 2020 at 15:09 PDT (Friday 23rd October 22:09 GMT / 23:09 BST / Saturday 24th October 00:09 CEST).

If you need any help working out what time this is where you are, here is the Time Converter that Mrs. P has been very kindly directing us to the past few years.


Please remember to read the rules for the Predictions Game:

https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/86893/


Entries

The Entries/Results page is not up yet, so in the meantime here are the links to the provisional entry lists, i.e. the lists that include possible substitutes.


Ladies:

http://www.isuresults.com/events/gpusa2020_Ladies.htm

Start
Finish
StN.
Name
Nation
16:09:30​
16:16:30​
Warm-Up Group 1
16:17:00​
16:23:30​
1​
Gracie GOLD
USA​
16:23:30​
16:30:00​
2​
Finley HAWK
USA​
16:30:00​
16:36:30​
3​
Audrey SHIN
USA​
16:36:30​
16:43:00​
4​
Paige RYDBERG
USA​
16:43:00​
16:49:30​
5​
Pooja KALYAN
USA​
16:49:30​
16:56:00​
6​
Sierra VENETTA
USA​
16:56:00​
17:03:00​
Warm-Up Group 2
17:03:30​
17:10:00​
7​
Shan LIN
CHN​
17:10:00​
17:16:30​
8​
Karen CHEN
USA​
17:16:30​
17:23:00​
9​
Amber GLENN
USA​
17:23:00​
17:29:30​
10​
Starr ANDREWS
USA​
17:29:30​
17:36:00​
11​
Mariah BELL
USA​
17:36:00​
17:42:30​
12​
Bradie TENNELL
USA​

Withdrew:

No.
Name
Nation
W/D​
Isabelle INTHISONE
USA​
W/D​
Gabriella IZZO
USA​
W/D​
Kate WANG
USA​


Men:

http://www.isuresults.com/events/gpusa2020_Men.htm

Start
Finish
StN.
Name
Nation
17:58:30​
18:05:30​
Warm-Up Group 1
18:06:00​
18:12:30​
1​
Joseph KANG
USA​
18:12:30​
18:19:00​
2​
Ilia MALININ
USA​
18:19:00​
18:25:30​
3​
Maxim NAUMOV
USA​
18:25:30​
18:32:00​
4​
Jimmy MA
USA​
18:32:00​
18:38:30​
5​
Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR​
18:38:30​
18:45:00​
6​
Alexei KRASNOZHON
USA​
18:45:00​
18:52:00​
Warm-Up Group 2
18:52:30​
18:59:00​
7​
Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR​
18:59:00​
19:05:30​
8​
Vincent ZHOU
USA​
19:05:30​
19:12:00​
9​
Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA​
19:12:00​
19:18:30​
10​
Camden PULKINEN
USA​
19:18:30​
19:25:00​
11​
Keegan MESSING
CAN​
19:25:00​
19:31:30​
12​
Nathan CHEN
USA​

Withdrew:

No.
Name
Nation
W/D​
Stephen GOGOLEV
CAN​
W/D​
Michal BREZINA
CZE​


Pairs:

http://www.isuresults.com/events/gpusa2020_Pairs.htm

Start
Finish
StN.
Name
Nation
19:47:30​
19:54:30​
Warm-Up Group 1
19:55:00​
20:01:30​
1​
Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Brandon FRAZIER
USA​
20:01:30​
20:08:00​
2​
Emily CHAN / Spencer Akira HOWE
USA​
20:08:00​
20:14:30​
3​
Olivia SERAFINI / Mervin TRAN
USA​
20:14:30​
20:21:00​
4​
Anna VERNIKOV / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI
ISR​
20:21:00​
20:28:00​
Warm-Up Group 2
20:28:30​
20:35:00​
5​
Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV
USA​
20:35:00​
20:41:30​
6​
Jessica CALALANG / Brian JOHNSON
USA​
20:41:30​
20:48:00​
7​
Ashley CAIN-GRIBBLE / Timothy LEDUC
USA​
20:48:00​
20:54:30​
8​
Tarah KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA
USA​

Withdrew:

No.
Name
Nation
W/D​
Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS​


Dance:

http://www.isuresults.com/events/gpusa2020_IceDance.htm

Start
Finish
StN.
Name
Nation
21:36:30​
21:42:30​
Warm-Up Group 1
21:43:00​
21:49:40​
1​
Lorraine MCNAMARA / Anton SPIRIDONOV
USA​
21:49:40​
21:56:20​
2​
Eva PATE / Logan BYE
USA​
21:56:20​
22:03:00​
3​
Molly CESANEK / Yehor YEHOROV
USA​
22:03:00​
22:09:40​
4​
Emily MONAGHAN / Ilias FOURATI
HUN​
22:09:40​
22:15:40​
Warm-Up Group 2
22:16:10​
22:22:50​
5​
Caroline GREEN / Michael PARSONS
USA​
22:22:50​
22:29:30​
6​
Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
USA​
22:29:30​
22:36:10​
7​
Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
USA​
22:36:10​
22:42:50​
8​
Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
USA​

Withdrew:

No.
Name
Nation
W/D​
Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA​
W/D​
Livvy SHILLING / Alexander PETROV
USA​

Here are the Bios I have used for couples that have changed partners since they last competed internationally:

Olivia Josephine SHILLING (Singles Bio)

Alexander PETROV (with Alina EFIMOVA for USA)


Let the fun begin!!! :biggrin:

CaroLiza_fan
 
Last edited:

SnowWhite

Record Breaker
Joined
Nov 30, 2016
Country
Canada
Dance
1. Hubbell/Donohue
2. Hawayek/Baker
3. Carreira/Ponomarenko
4. Green/Parsons
5. Cesanek/Yehorov
6. McNamara/Spiridonov
7. Pate/Bye

Pairs
1. Calalang/Johnson
2. Scimeca Knierim/Frazier
3. Cain-Gribble/LeDuc
4. Kayne/O'Shea
5. Lu/Mitrofanov
6. Serafini/Tran

Ladies
1. Mariah Bell
2. Bradie Tennell
3. Amber Glenn
4. Karen Chen
5. Starr Andrews
6. Audrey Shin

Men
1. Nathan Chen
2. Vincent Zhou
3. Keegan Messing
4. Tomoki Hiwatashi
5. Alexei Krasnozhon
6. Camden Pulkinen
7. Alexei Bychenko
 
Last edited:

ice coverage

avatar credit: @miyan5605
Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 27, 2012
... The competitions start on Friday 23rd October 2020 at 19:06 PDT ... with the Ladies Short. ...

19:06 Eastern Daylight Time is the start time for the Ladies SP on Fri Oct 23.

7:06 pm EDT = 19:06 EDT = 16:06 Pacific Daylight Time.



(And regarding your Hall of Fame thread, the official status of GPF at this point is "postponed," not "cancelled."
Whether or not it eventually will be permanently cancelled is a decision that the ISU has not yet announced.
What the ISU has said so far [in the General Announcement for the series] is that qualification criteria for this season's GPF will not be decided until after NHK.)
 
Last edited:

CaroLiza_fan

EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland
19:06 Eastern Daylight Time is the start time for the Ladies SP on Fri Oct 23.

7:06 pm EDT = 19:06 EDT = 16:06 Pacific Daylight Time.

Eh?! I copied and pasted the time from that schedule on that official website you gave me in the General Discussion thread. And according to the time converter I used on timeanddate.com, Las Vegas uses PDT.

So where does this Eastern Daylight Time come into it?! Has the location been changed without me hearing?

CaroLiza_fan
 

katymay

Medalist
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Women:

1) Amber Glenn
2) Mariah Bell
3) Karen Chen
4) Audrey Shin
5) Bradie Tennell
6) Paige Ryberg

Men:

1) Nathan Chen
2) Keegan Messing
3) Tomoki Hiwatashi
4) Vincent Zhou
5) Jimmy Ma
6) Alexei Krasnozhon


Pairs:

1) Calang/Johnson
2) Kniem/Frasier
3) Cain-Gribble/Leduc
4) Lu/ Mitrofarnov
5) Sarafini/Tran


Dance:
1. Hubbell/Donohue
2. Hawayek/Baker
3. Carreira/Ponomarenko
4. Green/Parsons
5. Cesanek/Yehorov
6. McNamara/Spiridonov
7. Pate/Bye
 
Last edited:

Lunalovesskating

Moonbear power šŸ»
Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 3, 2018
Women:
1) Mariah Bell
2) Bradie Tennell
3) Amber Glenn
4) Karen Chen
5) Starr Andrews
6) Audrey Shin

Men:
1) Nathan Chen
2) Vincent Zhou
3) Keegan Messing
4) Tomoki Hiwatashi
5) Daniel Samohin
6) Alexei Krasnozhon

Pairs:
1) Kniem/Frasier
2) Calang/Johnson
3) Cain-Gribble/Leduc
4) Lu/ Mitrofarnov
5) Sarafini/Tran

Dance:
1. Hubbell/Donohue
2. Hawayek/Baker
3. Carreira/Ponomarenko
4. Green/Parsons
5. Cesanek/Yehorov
6. McNamara/Spiridonov
7. Pate/Bye
 
Last edited:

ice coverage

avatar credit: @miyan5605
Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 27, 2012
Eh?! I copied and pasted the time from that schedule on that official website you gave me in the General Discussion thread. ...

Please ... go back and take a careful look at what the Competition Central page says (emphasis added):

Competition Schedule​
All times Eastern. Subject to change. Results links and starting orders updated upon availability.​
Friday, Oct. 23​
7:06 p.m. - Ladies Short Program (Starting Order) ...​

And for your future reference:
No matter where a competition is located (whether inside or outside the U.S.), it is standard operating procedure for every Competition Central page to say, "All times Eastern," and to give times for the Eastern Time Zone.
Not surprising for a site whose primary target audience is fans across the U.S. For better or worse, Eastern Time often is used for scheduling information when any U.S.-based outlet (of any kind) has a nationwide audience/readership. (Scheduling for anything under the sun in the U.S. -- whether a sports event of nationwide interest or a political speech of nationwide interest or a retail opportunity of nationwide interest [e.g., "NationalRetailChainStore.com's biggest sale of the year starts at 7:00 am ET"] or anything else of nationwide interest.)​



Women:

1) Amber Glenn ...

Go, Amber! :)
 
Last edited:

TeamGubanova

Rinkside
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Men

1) Nathan Chen
2) Vincent Zhou
3) Keegan Messing
4) Tomoki Hiwatashi
5) Alexei Krasnozhon
6) Maxim Naumov

Ladies

1) Mariah Bell
2) Bradie Tennell
3) Amber Glenn
4) Karen Chen
5) Lin Shan
6) Audrey Shin

Pairs

1) Knierim / Frazier
2) Calalang / Johnson
3) Cain / LeDuc
4) Lu / Mitrofanov
5) Kayne / O'Shea

Ice Dance

1) Hubbell / Donohue
2) Hawayek / Baker
3) Carriera / Ponomorenko
4) Green / Parsons
5) McNamara / Spiridonov
6) Cesanek / Yehorov
7) Pate / Bye
8) Monogan / Fourtari
 

CaroLiza_fan

EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland
Please ... go back and take a careful look at what the Competition Central page says (emphasis added):

Competition Schedule​
All times Eastern. Subject to change. Results links and starting orders updated upon availability.​
Friday, Oct. 23​
7:06 p.m. - Ladies Short Program (Starting Order) ...​

And for your future reference:
No matter where competitions are located (whether outside or inside the U.S.), it is standard operating procedure for all the Competition Central pages to say, "All times Eastern" and to give times for the Eastern Time Zone.​
Not surprising for a site whose primary target audience is fans across the U.S. For better or worse, Eastern Time often is used for scheduling information when any U.S.-based outlet (of any kind) has a nationwide audience/readership. (Scheduling for anything under the sun in the U.S. -- whether a sports event of nationwide interest or a political speech of nationwide interest or retail opportunity of nationwide interest [e.g., "RetailStore.com's biggest sale of the year starts at 7:00 am ET"] or anything else.)​

Well, that's stupid, if an official website is not giving times in the Local Time Zone.

Like, if this had been an event with spectators, how would people that were going to the event supposed to plan everything out if the schedule given online is in given in a totally different time zone?!

It's times like these that I am glad that I normally just rely on the schedules on the ISU websites. The ISU may have many faults, but at least this is one thing they are sensible about.

So, just to clarify for this now thoroughly confused mind, is Skate America still in Las Vegas, and is the Local time for the Ladies SP 16:06 or 19:06?

CaroLiza_fan
 

ice coverage

avatar credit: @miyan5605
Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 27, 2012
Well, that's stupid, if an official website is not giving times in the Local Time Zone. ...

For those who understand that the primary constituency of USFS Fan Zone is fans across the U.S. (as I explained above), it is not stupid.
 

readernick

Medalist
Joined
Dec 5, 2015
Men

1) Nathan Chen
2) Tomoki Hiwatashi
3) Keegan Messing
4) Vincent Zhou
5) Alexei Krasnozhon
6) Jimmy Ma

Ladies

1) Amber Glenn
2) Bradie Tennell
3) Mariah Bell
4) Karen Chen
5) Audrey Shin
6) Finley Hawk

Pairs

1) Knierim / Frazier
2) Calalang / Johnson
3) Cain / LeDuc
4) Kayne / O'Shea
5) Lu / Mitrofanov
6) Olivia Serafini/Mervin Tran

Ice Dance

1) Hubbell / Donohue
2) Hawayek / Baker
3) Carriera / Ponomorenko
4) Green / Parsons
5) McNamara / Spiridonov
6) Cesanek / Yehorov
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 21, 2018
Ladies
1. Bradie Tennell
2. Mariah Bell
3. Karen Chen
4. Amber Glenn
5. Gracie Gold
6. Starr Andrews

Men
1. Nathan Chen
2. Keegan Messing
3. Vincent Zhou
4. Tomoki Hiwatashi
5. Alexei Bychenko
6. Camden Pulkinen

IĀ“m so looking forward to this, thank you CaroLiza_fan for bringing back the prediction game in this strange season:thank:
 

lariko

Medalist
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Country
Canada
Yay, prediction game!

**Ladies**
1. Mariah Bell
2. Bradie Tennell
3. Amber Glenn
4. Karen Chen
5. Starr Andrews
6. Audrey Shin

**Gentlemen**

1. Nathan Chen
2. Vincent Zhou
3. Tomoki Hiwatashi
4. Keegan Messing
5. Alexei Krasnozhon
6. Alexei Bychenko

**Pairs**
1. Knierim/Frasier
2. Calang/Johnson
3. Cain-Gribble/Leduc
4. Lu/ Mitrofarnov
5. Sarafini/Tran
 

Gia_Sesshoumaru

On the Ice
Joined
Nov 13, 2012
Men
  1. Nathan Chen
  2. Keegan Messing
  3. Vincent Zhou
  4. Tomoki Hiwatashi
  5. Camden Pulkinen
  6. Alexei Krasnozhon
Ladies
  1. Mariah Bell
  2. Bradie Tennell
  3. Amber Glenn
  4. Karen Chen
  5. Lin Shan
  6. Starr Andrews
Pairs
  1. Calalang / Johnson
  2. Knierim / Frazier
  3. Cain-Gribble / LeDuc
  4. Kayne / O'Shea
  5. Lu / Mitrofanov
  6. Serafini / Tran
Ice Dance
  1. Hubbell / Donahue
  2. Hawayek / Baker
  3. Carreira / Ponomarenko
  4. Green / Parsons
  5. Cesanek / Yehorov
  6. McNamara / Spiridonov
 

FayD

Rinkside
Joined
Feb 27, 2020
Ladies
1. Bradie Tennell
2. Mariah Bell
3. Karen Chen
4. Amber Glenn
5. Starr Andrews
6. Audrey Shin

Men
1. Nathan Chen
2. Vincent Zhou
3. Keegan Messing
4. Tomoki Hiwatashi
5. Alexei Krasnozhon
6. Camden Pulkinen

Pairs
1. Calalang / Johnson
2. Knierim / Frazier
3. Cain-Gribble / LeDuc
4. Kayne / O'Shea
5. Lu / Mitrofanov
6. Serafini / Tran

Ice Dance
1. Hubbell / Donohue
2. Hawayek / Baker
3. Carreira / Ponomarenko
4. Green / Parsons
5. Cesanek / Yehorov
6. McNamara / Spiridonov
 

sworddance21

On the Ice
Joined
Mar 21, 2018
LADIES
1. Tennell
2. Bell
3. Glenn
4. Chen
5. Andrews
6. Gold (just because I want it to be true.)
7. Ryberg

MEN
1. Chen
2. Zhou
3. Messing
4. Hiwatashi
5. Pulkinen
6. Bychenko
7. Krasnozhon

PAIRS
1. Calalang/Johnson
2. Knierim/Frazier
3. Cain-Gribble/Leduc
4. Kayne/Oā€™Shea
5. Lu/Mitrofanov
6. Serafini/Tran

DANCE
1. Hubbell/Donohue
2. Hawayek/Baker
3. Carreira/Ponomarenko
4. Green/Parsons
5. Cesanek/Yehorov
6. McNamara/Spiridonov
7. Pate/Bye
 

elektra blue

mother of skaters
Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Country
Italy
predictions! predictions! predictions!! :jump: :jump: :jump:

Ladies

1. Mariah BELL
2. Bradie TENNELL
3. Amber GLENN
4. Karen CHEN
5. Starr ANDREWS
6. Audrey SHIN
7. Gracie GOLD

Men

1. Nathan CHEN
2. Vincent ZHOU
3. Tomoki HIWATASHI
4. Camden PULKINEN
5. Keegan MESSING
6. Alexei BYCHENKO
7. Alexei KRASNOZHON


Pairs

1. Jessica CALALANG / Brian JOHNSON
2. Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Brandon FRAZIER
3. Ashley CAIN-GRIBBLE / Timothy LEDUC
4. Tarah KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA
5. Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV
6. Olivia SERAFINI / Mervin TRAN
7. Emily CHAN / Spencer Akira HOWE

Dance

1. Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
2. Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
3. Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
4. Caroline GREEN / Michael PARSONS
5. Lorraine MCNAMARA / Anton SPIRIDONOV
6. Molly CESANEK / Yehor YEHOROV
7. Emily MONAGHAN / Ilias FOURATI
 
Last edited:

dancelion21

On the Ice
Joined
Oct 14, 2019
Ladies
  1. Mariah Bell
  2. Bradie Tennell
  3. Amber Glenn
  4. Karen Chen
  5. Starr Andrews
  6. Audrey Shin
Men
  1. Nathan Chen
  2. Vincent Zhou
  3. Tomoki Hiwatashi
  4. Keegan Messing
  5. Camden Pulkinen
  6. Alexei Kraznozhan
Ice Dance
  1. Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue
  2. Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker
  3. Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko
  4. Caroline Green/Michael Parsons
  5. Molly Cesanek/Yehor Yehorov
  6. Lorraine McNamara/Anton Spiridonov
Pairs
  1. Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson
  2. Alexa Knierim/Brandon Frazier
  3. Ashley Cain-Gribble/Timothy LeDuc
  4. Tarah Kayne/Danny O'Shea
  5. Audrey Lu/Misha Mitrofanov
  6. Olivia Serafini/Mervin Tran
 

GoneWithTheWind

On the Ice
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Country
United-Kingdom
Ladies:
1. Bradie Tennell
2. Amber Glenn
3. Mariah Bell
4. Starr Andrews
5. Karen Chen
6. Shan Lin

Men:
1. Nathan Chen
2. Vincent Zhou
3. Keegan Messing
4. Tomoki Hiwatashi
5. Camden Pulkinen
6. Alexei Krasnozhon

Pairs:
1. Alexa Scimeca Knierim/Brandon Frazier
2. Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson
3. Ashley Cain-Gribble/Timothy LeDuc
4. Tarah Kayne/Danny O'Shea
5. Audrey Lu/Misha Mitrofanov
6. Olivia Serafini/Mervin Tran

Dance:
1. Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue
2. Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker
3. Caroline Green/Michael Parsons
4. Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko
5. Molly Cesanek/Yehor Yehorov
6. Lorraine McNamara/Anton Spiridonov
 
Top