2020 Skate America: Senior GP Predictions Game Round 1

Dreamer57

Final Flight
Joined
May 20, 2018
Men
1. Nathan Chen
2. Vincent Zhou
3. Tomoki Hiwatashi
4. Keegan Messing
5. Camden Pulkinen
6. Alexei Krasnozhon
7. Maxim Naumov

Ladies
1. Mariah Bell
2. Bradie Tennell
3. Amber Glenn
4. Karen Chen
5. Starr Andrews
6. Audrey Shin

Pairs
1. Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson
2. Alexa Scimeca Knierim/Brandon Frazier
3. Ashley Cain-Gribble/Timothy LeDuc
4. Tarah Kayne/Danny O'Shea
5. Audrey Lu/Misha Mitrofanov
6. Olivia Serafini/Mervin Tran

Dance
1. Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue
2. Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker
3. Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko
4. Caroline Green/Michael Parsons
5. Eva Pate/Logan Bye
6. Lorraine McNamara/Anton Spiridonov
 

kirauza343

Rinkside
Joined
Oct 1, 2020
Speaking gold medalist Amber Glenn into existence!

Men:
1. Nathan Chen
2. Keegan Messing
3. Tomoki Hiwatashi
4. Vincent Zhou
5. Camden Pulkinen
6. Alexei Bychenko

Ladies:
1. Amber Glenn
2. Bradie Tennell
3. Mariah Bell
4. Karen Chen
5. Star Andrews
6. Audrey Shin

Pairs:
1. Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson
2. Ashley Cain-Gribble/Timothy Leduc
3. Alexa Scimeca Knierim/Brandon Frazier
4. Tarah Kayne/Danny O’Shea
5. Audrey Lu/Misha Mitrofanov
6. Olivia Serafina/Mervin Tran

Ice Dance:
1. Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue
2. Kaitlyn Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker
3. Caroline Green/Michael Parsons
4. Lorraine McNamara/Anton Spiridonov
5. Eva Pate/Logan Bye
6. Emily Monaghan/Ilias Fourati
 

vesperalvioletta

Medalist
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Country
United-States
Men:
1. Nathan Chen
2. Keegan Messing
3. Vincent Zhou
4. Tomoki Hiwatashi
5. Alexei Bychenko
6. Camden Pulkinen

Ladies:
1. Mariah Bell
2. Bradie Tennell
3. Amber Glenn
4. Karen Chen
5. Starr Andrews
6. Audrey Shin

Pairs:
1. Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson
2. Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Brandon Frazier
3. Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc
4. Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea
5. Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov
6. Anna Vernikov / Evgeni Krasnopolski

Ice Dance:
1. Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue
2. Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
3. Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko
4. Caroline Green / Michael Parsons
5. Molly Cesanek / Yehor Yehorov
6. Lorraine McNamara / Anton Spiridonov
 

alyssamarie

On the Ice
Joined
Mar 23, 2017
Country
United-States
Men:
1. Nathan Chen
2. Keegan Messing
3. Tomoki Hiwatashi
4. Vincent Zhou
5. Alexei Bychenko
6. Camden Pulkinen

Ladies:
1. Mariah Bell
2. Bradie Tennell
3.Amber Glenn
4. Karen Chen
5. Star Andrews
6. Audrey Shin

Pairs:
1. Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson
2. Ashley Cain-Gribble/Timothy Leduc
3. Alexa Scimeca Knierim/Brandon Frazier
4. Tarah Kayne/Danny O’Shea
5. Audrey Lu/Misha Mitrofanov
6. Olivia Serafina/Mervin Tran

Ice Dance:
1. Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue
2. Kaitlyn Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker
3. Caroline Green/Michael Parsons
4. Lorraine McNamara/Anton Spiridonov
5. Eva Pate/Logan Bye
6. Emily Monaghan/Ilias Fourati
 

lutz

Rinkside
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
LADIES:
Mariah BELL
Bradie TENNELL
Amber GLENN
Karen CHEN
Starr ANDREWS
Audrey SHIN

MEN:
Nathan CHEN
Keegan MESSING
Vincent ZHOU
Tomoki HIWATASHI
Alexei KRASNOZHON
Camden PULKINEN

PAIRS:
Jessica CALALANG / Brian JOHNSON
Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Brandon FRAZIER
Ashley CAIN-GRIBBLE / Timothy LEDUC
Tarah KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA
Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV
Olivia SERAFINI / Mervin TRAN

ICE DANCE:
Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
Caroline GREEN / Michael PARSONS
Molly CESANEK / Yehor YEHOROV
Lorraine MCNAMARA / Anton SPIRIDONOV
 

StitchMonkey

Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 31, 2014
Dance

  1. Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
  2. Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
  3. Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
  4. Lorraine MCNAMARA / Anton SPIRIDONOV
  5. Caroline GREEN / Michael PARSONS
  6. Emily MONAGHAN / Ilias FOURATI

Pairs

  1. Ashley CAIN-GRIBBLE / Timothy LEDUC
  2. Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Brandon FRAZIER
  3. Tarah KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA
  4. Jessica CALALANG / Brian JOHNSON
  5. Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV
  6. Anna VERNIKOV / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI

Ladies
  1. Mariah BELL
  2. Bradie TENNELL
  3. Amber GLENN
  4. Karen Chen
  5. Starr Andrews
  6. Gracie Gold

Men
  1. Nathan Chen
  2. Vincent ZHOU
  3. Keegan MESSING
  4. Tomoki HIWATASHI
  5. Daniel SAMOHIN
  6. Alexei BYCHENKO
 
Last edited:

gsk8

Record Breaker
Joined
Jun 21, 2003
Country
United-States
Ladies
1. Bradie Tennell
2. Mariah Bell
3. Karen Chen
4. Amber Glenn
5. Starr Andrews
6. Shan Lin
7. Gracie Gold

Men
1. Nathan Chen
2. Vincent Zhou
3. Keegan Messing
4. Camden Pulkinen
5. Tomoki Hiwatashi
6. Daniel Samohin
7. Alexei Krasnozhon

Pairs
1. Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc
2. Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson
3. Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Brandon Frazier
4. Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea
5. Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov
6. Olivia Serafini / Mervin Tran
7. Anna Vernikov / Evgeni Krasnopolski

Dance
1. Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue
2. Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
3. Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko
4. Caroline Green / Michael Parsons
5. Lorraine McNamara / Anton Spiridonov
6. Molly Cesanek / Yehor Yehorov
7. Emily Monaghan / Ilias Fourati
 

skylark

Gazing at a Glorious Great Lakes sunset
Record Breaker
Joined
Aug 12, 2014
Pairs

  1. Ashley CAIN-GRIBBLE / Timothy
Hi Stitch Monkey. Just wanted to point out that you forgot to put Tim's last name on your entry, which if I remember correctly, you won't get credit for unless both last names are there. And I do want you to get credit for this prediction! :)
 

Kittosuni

Medalist
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Men
1. Nathan Chen
2. Keegan MESSING
3. Vincent Zhou
4. Daniel Samohin
5. Tomoki HIWATASHI
6. Alexei KRASNOZHON
7. Camden PULKINEN

Ladies
1. Bradie Tennell
2. Mariah Bell
3. Amber Glenn
4. Karen Chen
5. Starr Andrews
6. Shan Lin
7. Gracie Gold

Pairs

1. Jessica CALALANG / Brian JOHNSON
2. Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Brandon FRAZIER
3. Ashley CAIN-GRIBBLE / Timothy LEDUC
4. Tarah KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA
5. Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV
6. Olivia SERAFINI / Mervin TRAN

Dance

1. Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue
2. Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
3. Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko
4. Caroline Green / Michael Parsons
5. Lorraine McNamara / Anton Spiridonov
6. Molly Cesanek / Yehor Yehorov
7. Emily Monaghan / Ilias Fourati
 

CaroLiza_fan

EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland
Pairs

  1. Ashley CAIN-GRIBBLE / Timothy

Hi Stitch Monkey. Just wanted to point out that you forgot to put Tim's last name on your entry, which if I remember correctly, you won't get credit for unless both last names are there. And I do want you to get credit for this prediction! :)

So do I! I realise they're probably the favourites going into the event, but I would love to see Ash and Tim win. :cheer:

To be fair, it'll probably be "CAI" that is used for the coding. It's nearly always the first 3 letters of the first skater's surname that the scorers use. Usually, the only time this is strayed from is when somebody else in the competition has that same combination of letters somewhere in their name, which there isn't in Skate America Pairs.

So, they'll still get caught. But, better not to take any chances. ;) :biggrin:

CaroLiza_fan
 

skylark

Gazing at a Glorious Great Lakes sunset
Record Breaker
Joined
Aug 12, 2014
So do I! I realise they're probably the favourites going into the event, but I would love to see Ash and Tim win. :cheer:

To be fair, it'll probably be "CAI" that is used for the coding. It's nearly always the first 3 letters of the first skater's surname that the scorers use. Usually, the only time this is strayed from is when somebody else in the competition has that same combination of letters somewhere in their name, which there isn't in Skate America Pairs.

So, they'll still get caught. But, better not to take any chances. ;) :biggrin:

CaroLiza_fan
I'm glad to know how it works. Thanks.

Um ... I wouldn't say Ashley and Tim are the favourites going in. Just based on this thread, and also on other conversations, as well as on their marks in the ISP virtual events. I'd also love to see them win, but you could probably tell that from my predictions :)
 

Gourlie

Rinkside
Joined
Aug 19, 2019
Country
Czech-Republic
Ladies
1. Bradie TENNELL
2. Mariah BELL
3. Amber GLENN
4. Karen CHEN
5. Starr ANDREWS
6. Audrey SHIN
7. Shan LIN

Men
1. Nathan CHEN
2. Keegan MESSING
3. Vincent ZHOU
4. Tomoki HIWATASHI
5. Camden PULKINEN
6. Alexei KRASNOZHON
7. Alexei BYCHENKO

Pairs
1. Jessica CALALANG / Brian JOHNSON
2. Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Brandon FRAZIER
3. Ashley CAIN-GRIBBLE / Timothy LEDUC
4. Tarah KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA
5. Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV
6. Olivia SERAFINI / Mervin TRAN
7. Anna VERNIKOV / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI

Dance
1. Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
2. Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
3. Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
4. Caroline GREEN / Michael PARSONS
5. Molly CESANEK / Yehor YEHOROV
6. Lorraine MCNAMARA / Anton SPIRIDONOV
7. Eva PATE / Logan BYE
 

cake

On the Ice
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Ladies
1. Mariah Bell
2. Bradie Tennell
3. Karen Chen
4. Amber Glenn
5. Starr Andrews
6. Audrey Shin


Men
1. Nathan Chen
2. Keegan Messing
3. Vincent Zhou
4. Tomoki Hiwatashi
5. Daniel Samohin
6. Camden Pulkinen


Pairs
1. Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson
2. Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Brandon Frazier
3. Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc
4. Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea
5. Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov
6. Olivia Serafini / Mervin Tran


Dance
1. Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue
2. Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
3. Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko
4. Caroline Green / Michael Parsons
5. Lorraine McNamara / Anton Spiridonov
6. Eva Pate/Logan Bye
 

NYscorp6

On the Ice
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Country
United-States
My 2020 Skate America Predictions:

LADIES
1. Bradie TENNELL
2. Mariah BELL
3. Karen CHEN
4. Amber GLENN
5. Gracie GOLD
6. Starr ANDREWS

MEN
1. Nathan CHEN
2. Vincent ZHOU
3. Keegan MESSING
4. Tomoki HIWATASHI
6. Alexei KRASNOZHON
6. Camden PULKINEN

PAIRS
1. Jessica CALALANG /Brian JOHNSON
2. Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM /Brandon FRAZIER
3. Ashley CAIN-GRIBBLE /Timothy LEDUC
4. Tarah KAYNE /Danny O'SHEA
5. Audrey LU /Misha MITROFANOV
6. Olivia SERAFINI /Mervin TRAN

ICE DANCE
1. Madison HUBBELL/Zachary DONOHUE
2. Kaitlin HAWAYEK /Jean-Luc BAKER
3. Christina CARREIRA /Anthony PONOMARENKO
4. Caroline GREEN /Michael PARSONS
5. Lorraine MCNAMARA /Anton SPIRIDONOV
6. Eva PATE /Logan BYE

Good luck everyone!
 

Lamente Ariane

Record Breaker
Joined
Apr 5, 2017
LADIES
1. Mariah Bell
2. Amber Glenn
3. Bradie Tennell
4. Karen Chen
5. Starr Andrews
6. Pooja Kalyan

MEN
1. Nathan Chen
2. Keegan Messing
3. Tomoki Hiwatashi
4. Vincent Zhou
5. Camden Pulkinen
6. Alexei Krasnozhon

PAIRS
1. Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson
2. Ashley Cain-Gribble/Timothy Leduc
3. Alexa Scimeca Knierim/Brandon Frazier
4. Tarah Kayne/Danny O'Shea
5. Audrey Lu/Misha Mitrofanov
6. Olivia Serafini/Mervin Tran

DANCE
1. Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue
2. Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko
3. Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker
4. Caroline Green/Michael Parsons
5. Lorraine McNamara/Anton Spiridonov
6. Molly Cesanek/Yehor Yehorov
 
Last edited:

Sherlock Marple

On the Ice
Joined
Feb 20, 2017
Men
1. Nathan Chen
2. Keegan Messing
3. Vincent Zhou
4. Tomoki Hiwatashi
5. Alexei Krasnozhon

Ladies
1. Mariah Bell
2. Bradie Tennell
3. Amber Glenn
4. Karen Chen
5. Starr Andrews

Pairs
1. Jessica CALALANG / Brian JOHNSON
2. Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Brandon FRAZIER
3. Ashley CAIN-GRIBBLE / Timothy LEDUC
4. Tarah KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA
5. Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV

Ice Dance
1. Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue
2. Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
3. Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko
4. Caroline Green / Michael Parsons
5. Lorraine McNamara / Anton Spiridonov
 

Roo87

Medalist
Joined
Nov 12, 2017
Women:
1) Amber Glenn
2) Mariah Bell
3) Karen Chen
4) Bradie Tennell
5) Starr Andrews
6) Audrey Shin

Men:
1) Nathan Chen
2) Keegan Messing
3) Tomoki Hiwatashi
4) Vincent Zhou
5) Daniel Samohin
6) Alexei Krasnozhon

Pairs:
1) Jessica CALALANG / Brian JOHNSON
2) Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Brandon FRAZIER
3) Ashley CAIN-GRIBBLE / Timothy LEDUC
4) Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV
5) Tarah KAYNE / Danny O'SHEA
6) Olivia Serafini/Mervin Tran

Dance:
1. Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue
2. Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko
3. Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
4. Caroline Green / Michael Parsons
5. Molly Cesanek/Yehor Yehorov
6. Lorraine McNamara / Anton Spiridonov
 

TontoK

Hot Tonto
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Country
United-States
Making a few pics contrary to conventional wisdom, mainly just to be contrary.

Ladies
1. Bradie Tennell
2. Mariah Bell
3. Amber Glenn
4. Karen Chen
5. Shan Lin
6. Audrey Shin
7. Starr Andrews

Men
1. Nathan Chen
2. Vincent Zhou
3. Alexei Krasnozhon
4. Camden Pulkinen
5. Keegan Messing
6. Tomoki Hiwatashi
7. Daniel Samohin

Pairs
1. Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Brandon Frazier
2. Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson
3. Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc
4. Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov
5. Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea
6. Olivia Serafini / Mervin Tran
7. Anna Vernikov / Evgeni Krasnopolski

Dance
1. Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue
2. Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
3. Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko
4. Caroline Green / Michael Parsons
5. Lorraine McNamara / Anton Spiridonov
6. Molly Cesanek / Yehor Yehorov
7. Emily Monaghan / Ilias Fourati
 

cathlen

Team Gorgeous Cacti!
Record Breaker
Joined
May 2, 2015
So do I! I realise they're probably the favourites going into the event, but I would love to see Ash and Tim win. :cheer:

To be fair, it'll probably be "CAI" that is used for the coding. It's nearly always the first 3 letters of the first skater's surname that the scorers use. Usually, the only time this is strayed from is when somebody else in the competition has that same combination of letters somewhere in their name, which there isn't in Skate America Pairs.

So, they'll still get caught. But, better not to take any chances. ;) :biggrin:

CaroLiza_fan
I don't always use the first 3 letters, I use whatever catches my fancy in a moment of scoring :p Of course I make sure, that there is not the same combination on skater list, but I advise to put full surnames, just in case ;)
 

Hyena

Medalist
Joined
Jan 9, 2014
Women:
1. Mariah Bell
2. Bradie Tennell
3. Karen Chen
4. Amber Glenn
5. Audrey Shin
6. Starr Andrews

Men:
1. Nathan Chen
2. Vincent Zhou
3. Tomoki Hiwatashi
4. Keegan Messing
5. Alexei Bychenko
6. Camden Pulkinen

Pairs:
1. Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson
2. Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Brandon Frazier
3. Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc
4. Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea
5. Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov
6. Anna Vernikov / Evgeni Krasnopolski

Ice Dance:
1. Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue
2. Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
3. Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko
4. Caroline Green / Michael Parsons
5. Molly Cesanek / Yehor Yehorov
6. Lorraine McNamara / Anton Spiridonov
 
Top