2021-22 Japanese Nationals: Women's SP | Golden Skate

2021-22 Japanese Nationals: Women's SP

cohkaix

FS data keeper
Medalist
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
2021-22 Japanese Nationals
Super Arena
Saitama, Japan

Women, Short Program


Dec 23, 2021
16:22 PM (JST) start
Current time in Saitama
Entry list (NOT the starting order)

No
Name
(w/ Fuji TV profile link in Japanese)
Name
Club
Qualifying
1青 木 祐 奈Yuna AOKINihon UniversityE2
2荒 木 菜 那Nana ArakiChukyo UW1
3浦 松 千 聖Chisato URAMATSUChukyo UW6
4大 庭 雅Miyabi ObaTokai Tokyo FHW7
5籠 谷 歩 未Ayumi KagotaniDoshisha FSCW4
6 WD*川 畑 和 愛Tomoe KAWABATAWaseda UniversityE4
7河 辺 愛 菜Mana KAWABEKinoshita AcademyExempt
8 WD*紀 平 梨 花Rika KIHIRAToyota Motor Corporationseed
9坂 本 花 織Kaori SAKAMOTOSysmexseed
10佐 藤 伊 吹Ibuki SATOHMeiji UniversityE6
11柴 山 歩Ayumi ShibayamaKinoshita AcademyJ6
12白 岩 優 奈Yuna SHIRAIWAKansai UniversityW2
13住 吉 りをんRion SUMIYOSHIKomaba Gakuen High SchoolJ2
14竹 野 仁 奈Nina TakenoChikushi Jogakuen UW11
15竹 野 比 奈Hina TAKENOFukuoka UniversityW10
16田 中 梓 沙Azusa TanakaKinoshita AcademyJ5
17千 葉 百 音Mone CHIBATohoku HSJ3
18中 井 亜 美Ami NagaiMF AcademyJ7
19新田谷 凜Rin NITAYAChukyo UniversityW9
20野 口 望々花Nonoka NoguchiKwansei Gakuin UW8
21樋 口 新 葉Wakaba HIGUCHIMeiji University / NoevirExempt
22本 田 真 凜Marin HONDAJALE5
23松 生 理 乃Rino MATSUIKEChukyo University Chukyo HSExempt
24松 原 星Akari MATSUBARAMeiji UniversityE3
25三 原 舞 依Mai MIHARASysmexExempt
26三 宅 咲 綺Saki MiyakeOkayama University of ScienceW5
27宮 原 知 子Satoko MIYAHARAKinoshita GroupSeed
28森 下 実 咲Misaki MorishitaKansai UniversityW12

29
山 下 真 瑚Mako YAMASHITAChukyo UniversityW3
30横 井 ゆは菜Yuhana YOKOIChukyo UniversityExempt
31吉 田 陽 菜Hanna YOSHIDAKinoshita AcademyJ4
32渡 辺 倫 果Rinka WATANABEHosei UE1
*Rika Kihira officially withdraw from the competition as of Dec 22nd. Tomoe Kawabata reportedly also WD-ed.

(live results update)
Protocol

Starting order of SP, with time schedule and grouping

[16:22] Warm-up G1
Starting
No.
Starting
Time
NameClub
1(16:30)Nina TakenoChikushi Jogakuen U
2(16:36)Rion SUMIYOSHI

SP: "Ja Suis Malade" by Alice Dona and Serge Lama, perf. by Lara Fabian; choreo by Noriko Sato
FS: "Ancestors" (from Mulan soundtrack) by Harry Gregson-Williams; "Mulan & Honghui Fight" (from Mulan soundtrack) by Harry Gregson-Williams; "I Believe Hua Mulan" (from Mulan soundtrack) by Harry Gregson-Williams; "Reflection" (Epic Version) from Mulan Epic collection by Samel Kim; choreo by Cathy Reed
Komaba Gakuen HS
3(16:42)Miyabi Oba

SP: Send in the Clown
FS: Titanic soundtrack by James Horner; choreo. by Miki Ando
Tokai Tokyo FH
4(16:48)Ami NagaiMF Academy
5(16:54)Misaki MorishitaKansai U
6(17:00)Hina TAKENO

SP: Cinema Paradiso by Ennio Morricone
FS: Titanic (soundtrack) by James Horner, performed by Celine Dion
Fukuoka U
[17:06] Resurfacing
[17:21] Warming-up G2

Starting
No.
Starting
Time
NameClub
7(17:29)Chisato URAMATSU

SP: "Cheap Thrills" by Sia
FS: "Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence
Chukyo U
8(17:35)Rin NITAYA

SP: Red Violine choreo by Machiko Yamada, Mihiko Higuchi
FS: Black Swan" by Clint Mansell; choreo by M. Yamada Mihiko Higuchi
Chukyo U
9(17:41)Nonoka NoguchiKwansei Gakuin U
10(17:47)Azusa TanakaKinoshita Academy
11(17:53)Ayumi ShibayamaKinoshita Academy
12(17:59)Akari MATSUBARAMeiji U
[17:05] Warm-up G3

Starting
No.
Starting
Time
NameClub
13(18:13)Hanna YOSHIDA

SP: "Shine On You Crazy Diamond (Pts. 1-5)" by Pink Floyd
FS: "Planet Ocean Suite: Underwater — I Come from the Ocean — Coral Tree" by Angèle Dubeau, La Pietà
Kinoshita Academy
14(18:19)Mone Chiba

SP: East of Eden
FS: Butterfly Lovers Concerto
Tohoku HS
15(18:25)Marin HONDA

SP: "Assassin's Tango" by John Powell
FS: "Lovers (Title Song)" by Kathleen Battle, Shigeru Umebayashi
JAL
16(18:31)Ibuki SATOHMeiji University
17(18:37)Saki MiyakeOkayama University of Science
18(18:43)Ayumi KagotaniDoshisha FSC
[18:49] Resurfacing
[19:14] Warm-up G4

Starting
No.
Starting
Time
NameClub
19(19:22)Wakaba HIGUCHI

SP: Your Song by Ellie Goulding, Elton John
FS: Spirit (from "The Lion King") by Beyonce; Grasslands Chant (from "The Lion King"); Stampede (from "The Lion King") by Hans Zimmer; Remember (from "The Lion King") by Hans Zimmer
Meiji U/Novier
20(19:28)Yuna SHIRAIWA

SP: "Feeling Good" by Michael Bublé
FS: "Scheherazade" by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Kansai University
21(19:35)Mai MIHARA

SP: I Dreamed A Dream (from Les Miserables) by Claude-Michel Schönberg
FS: Fairy of the Forest by Yuko Toyoda
Galaxy (piano version) by Yuko Toyoda
Sysmex
22(19:42)Nana ArakiChukyo University
23(19:48)Mana KAWABE

SP: Shadow 5 by Max Richter
Winter 1 by Max Richter, Antonio Vivaldi
FS: Miracle by Sarah Brightman, Yoshiki
Miracle (Sarah's Version feat.Yoshiki) by Sarah Brightman, Yoshiki
Kinoshita Academy
24(19:55)Kaori SAKAMOTO

SP: Now We Are Free (from "Gladiator") by Lisa Gerrard, Hans Zimmer arranged by Cedric Tour
FS: No More Fight Left In Me by Imany, Armand Amar
Tris by Elilie Goulding, Junkie XL
Sysmex
[20:02] Warm-up G5

Starting
No.
Starting
Time
NameClub
25(20:10)Rinka WATANABE

SP: Heartlines by Florence and the Machine
FS: Carmina Burana by Carl Orff
Hosei U
26(20:16)Satoko MIYAHARA

SP: Song for the Little Sparrow by Charles Dumont & Michel Vaucaire, arranged by Abel Korzeniowski
FS: Vissi d'arte (from "Tosca") by Giacomo Puccini
Act 3 Prelude (from "Tosca") by Giacomo Puccini
E Lucevan le stelle (from "Tosca") by Giacomo Puccini
Act3 Presto, su! Mario! (from "Tosca") by Giacomo Puccini
Act 2 The Executioner's March & Finale (from "Tosca") by Giacomo Puccini
Kinoshita Group
27(20:23)Yuhana YOKOI

Malaguena by Ernesto Lecuona
FS: Fat Bottomed Girls by Queen; We Will Rock You by Queen; We Are the Champions by Queen
Chukyo U
28(20:30)Mako YAMASHITA

SP: "Angel" by Katherine Jenkins
FS: "Sayuri"
Chukyo U
29(20:36)Rino MATSUIKE

SP: A Quoi Ca Sert l'Amour by Michel Emer, perf. by L' Escargot
FS: Moonlight by Victoria Tocca, Jennifer Thomas (Based on Beethoven's Moonlight Sonata)
Chukyo U-Chukyo HS
30(20:34)Yuna AOKI

SP: The Artist (soundtrack) by Ludovic Bource
FS: Beethovens 5 Secrets performed by various artists
Nihon U
 
Last edited:

CoyoteChris

Record Breaker
Joined
Dec 4, 2004
#RikaKihira (JPN) will miss Nationals due to a right ankle injury. We wish her all the best in her recovery
💖
 

figureskatingandrainbows

Mother of Team Japan
Record Breaker
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Country
Olympic
So no olympics, probably.
Really sad.
So much potential wasted.
I just hope that her ankle (and back) aren't so badly injured that she won't regain her real level.
Definitely no Olympics, she'll have needed a podium finish at a Worlds to be considered for the team. At least now she can focus with her team on the next Olympic cycle and take things easy.
 

ptvvibezz

MK forever
On the Ice
Joined
Feb 13, 2021
According to a new news article, there’s a “1% chance” that Rika might compete and there’s a “slight chance” she might go to the official practice.

 

rollerblade

Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 12, 2014
If the situation is "grave", it sounded like her ankle likely would not heal in time for February anyway.... why risk even more delays in recovery?

Awful timing though, as much as I want to say "she's still young, there's still 2026".... nobody knows what will happen 4 years from now (heck, or even 4 months from now).
 

CoyoteChris

Record Breaker
Joined
Dec 4, 2004
Was that an entry list or skate order too?
I can not even pronounce the condition Rika has but if there is a risk of a much more serious condition being inflicted if she skates, I would love to know what her orthopedist is telling her....and her federation.
 

CoyoteChris

Record Breaker
Joined
Dec 4, 2004
So no olympics, probably.
Really sad.
So much potential wasted.
I just hope that her ankle (and back) aren't so badly injured that she won't regain her real level.
Yeah, that's the rub...we all want her to regain her skating level, but even more than that, we want her to regain her physical level so she can have a normal pain free life. We were watching Amber Glenn on TV two nights ago at the SkateAmerica where all they had was cutouts for fans (2020?) and after the free she was rubbing the top of her right thigh. She did the same thing at SkateAmerica 2021. I want all skaters to have a pain free life after skating.
 
Last edited:

cohkaix

FS data keeper
Medalist
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Was that an entry list or skate order too?
No, that was the official entry list published by JSF. The starting order will be decided by an open drawing in another 10 hrs, roughly.
Also, please note that while media reported a ‘possible’ WD, Rika may still show up in today’s practices (non open, media only). So any update news will come later.
I will update the starting order of SP in OP after the drawing.
 

zanadude

Medalist
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Country
Japan
Well, all the speculation is moot now. It's sad to think that we could still be speculating if she had only scored 0.32 more at 2019 Worlds.
 

zanadude

Medalist
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Country
Japan
So...who can we speculate on?

Those already qualified for selection:

Top three ISU season best scores at the end of the All Japan Championships: Sakamoto, Mihara, Higuchi
Top three in the ISU World Standings at the end of the All Japan Championships: Sakamoto, Kihira, Higuchi
Top three ISU Season World Rankings at the end of the All Japan Championships: Sakamoto, Higuchi, Mihara

I have a hard time researching the "Top two season best technical scores in international competitions, the All Japan Championships and domestic competitions as designated by the strengthening department" spot, and Nationals also plays a part in it, but maybe Kawabe can earn consideration through this one?

Otherwise, everyone else needs to get on the podium at Nationals to get in the conversation.
 

CoyoteChris

Record Breaker
Joined
Dec 4, 2004
No, that was the official entry list published by JSF. The starting order will be decided by an open drawing in another 10 hrs, roughly.
Also, please note that while media reported a ‘possible’ WD, Rika may still show up in today’s practices (non open, media only). So any update news will come later.
I will update the starting order of SP in OP after the drawing.
Great work!
Is it too late to start a program? LOL!
Japan nats program 2.jpg

Official statement by JSF on Dec 22nd: Rika Kihira will withdraw from All Japan Nationals due to injury.
(will add the link to the official statement later)

Get well soon, Rika!
 

CoyoteChris

Record Breaker
Joined
Dec 4, 2004
I am happy/sad about Rika....if this is a serious orthopedic injury, I fear for her health and well being in the long term if she continues to skate before it heals properly. I watched her epic 2018 NHK Free skate twice the other night....I know this injury must be hurting her mentally and physically. Thinking about you, Rika.....:pray::pray::pray:
 

tsuyoboogie

⭑・゚゚・*:༅。.。༅:*゚:*:✼✿
Medalist
Joined
May 4, 2014
Placeholder for Women's SP draw
Skaters in Groups 4 & 5 will choose their numbers first
I'll post as soon as these two groups are decided then update after the Women's draw is complete.
To do this quickly, the list is not in proper start order.

Start No.
7浦 松 千 聖Chisato Uramatsu
3大 庭 雅Miyabi Oba
18籠 谷 歩 未Ayumi Kagotani
WD川 畑 和 愛Tomoe Kawabata
16佐 藤 伊 吹Ibuki Sato
11柴 山 歩Ayumi Shibayama2021 Nat’l Jr 6th
2住 吉 りをんRion Sumiyoshi2021 Nat’l Jr 2nd
1竹 野 仁 奈Niina Takeno
6竹 野 比 奈Hina Takeno
10田 中 梓 沙Azusa Tanaka2021 Nat’l Jr 5th
14千 葉 百 音Mone Chiba2021 Nat’l Jr 3rd
4中 井 亜 美Ami Nakai2021 Nat’l Jr 7th
8新田谷 凜Rin Nitaya
9野 口 望々花Nonoka Noguchi
15本 田 真 凜Marin Honda
12松 原 星Akari Matsubara
17三 宅 咲 綺Saki Miyake
5森 下 実 咲Misaki Morishita
13吉 田 陽 菜Hana Yoshida2021 Nat’l Jr 4th
24坂 本 花 織Kaori Sakamoto
26宮 原 知 子Satoko Miyahara
19樋 口 新 葉Wakaba Higuchi
21三 原 舞 依Mai Mihara
23河 辺 愛 菜Mana Kawabe
29松 生 理 乃Rino Matsuike
27横 井 ゆは菜Yuhana Yokoi
22荒 木 菜 那Nana Araki
25渡 辺 倫 果Rinka Watanabe
20白 岩 優 奈Yuna Shiraiwa
30青 木 祐 奈Yuna Aoki
28山 下 真 瑚Mako Yamashita
WD紀 平 梨 花Rika Kihira

EDIT: Mistakenly had both Marin Honda and Azusa Tanaka listed as 10th. Marin actually drew 15th.
 
Last edited:
Top