2021-22 Russian Ice Dance | Golden Skate

2021-22 Russian Ice Dance

flanker

Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 10, 2018
Country
Czech-Republic
Russian national team, seniors:

Tiffani Zagorski/Jonathan Guerreiro
Victoria Sinitsina/Nikita Katsalapov
Anastasia Skoptsova/Kirill Aleshin
Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin
Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva/Egor Bazin
Sofia Shevchenko/Igor Eremenko
Diana Davis/Gleb Smolkin (reserve)
Annabel Morozov/Andrei Bagin (reserve)
Elizaveta Shanayeva/Devid Naryzhny (reserve)

Russian national team, juniors (13-19/21) and novices* (11-17/19):

Vasilisa Kaganovskaya/Valeriy Angelopol
Olga Mamchenkova/Mark Volkov
Margarita Svistunova/Dmitry Studenkin
Irina Khavronina/Dario Chirisano
Arina Ushakova/Maksim Nekrasov
Elizaveta Shichina/Gordei Khubulov
Angelina Lazareva/Maksim Prokofiev (reserve)
Ekaterina Mironova/Evgeniy Ustenko (reserve)
Sofia Tiutiunina/Aleksandr Shustitskyi (reserve)
Sofia Leontieva/Daniil Gorenkin*
Taisia Linchevskaia/Timur Babaev-Smirnov*
Alisa Ovsyankina/Matvei Samokhin*
Anna Rumak/Gleb Goncharov*
Ekaterina Rybakova/Ivan Makhnonosov*
Sovia Kachushkina/Oleg Muratov* (reserve)

Note: Remember that being on the list of the national team is mostly about funding and doesn't always mean that a member
will get GP/JGP entry a vice versa.


Olympic assignments (4-20 february 2022, Beijing):


Results
Individual:Team:
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita KatsalapovVictoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov
Aleksandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin
Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin

ISU Championships assignments:

Worlds (21-27 march 2022, Montpellier):


To ISU:
:shrug:


Europeans (10-16 january 2022, Tallin):

Results
Individual:
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov
Aleksandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin
Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin

Jr Worlds (7-13 march 2022, Sofia):

To ISU: :shrug:

Couples with GP assignments:

Skate AmericaSkate Canada

Gran Premio D'Italia​

note: moved from CoC
NHK TrophyInternationaux de FranceRostelecom Cup
22-24 October 2021, Las Vegas29-31 October 2021, Vancouver5-7 November 2021, Torino12-14 November 2021, Tokyo19-21 November 2021, Grenoble26-28 November 2021, Sochi
EntriesEntriesEntriesEntriesEntriesEntries
ResultsResultsResultsResultsResultsResults
Annabelle Morozov / Andrei BaginDiana Davis / Gleb SmolkinAlexandra Stepanova / Ivan BukinVictoria Sinitsina / Nikita KatsalapovAnnabelle Morozov / Andrei BaginElizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Egor Bazin
Tiffani Zagorski / Jonathan GuerreiroElizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy-Sofia Shevchenko / Igor EremenkoAlexandra Stepanova / Ivan BukinVictoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov
----Tiffani Zagorski / Jonathan GuerreiroAnastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin

Couples with JGP assignments:

JGP France I*JGP France II*JGP SlovakiaJGP RussiaJGP SloveniaJGP PolandJGP Austria
18-21 August 2021, Courchevel25-28 August 2021, Edmonton1-4 September 2021, Košice15-18 September 2021, Krasnoyarsk22-25 September 2021, Ljubljana29 Sept - 2 Oct 2021, Gdansk6-9 October 2021, Linz
EntriesEntriesEntriesEntriesEntriesEntriesEntries
ResultsResultsResultsResultsResultsResultsResults
Vasilisa Kaganovskaia / Valeriy AngelopolSofia Leontieva / Daniil GorelkinVasilisa Kaganoskaya / Valeriy AngelopolIrina Khavronina / Dario CirisanoSofia Kachushkina / Oleg MuratovIrina Khavronina / Dario CirisanoSofya Tyutyunina / Alexander Shustitskiy
Margarita Svistunova / Dmitrii StudenikinElizaveta Shichina / Gordey KhubulovEkaterina Rybakova / Ivan MakhnonosovSofia Leonteva / Daniil GorelkinVasilisa Kaganovskaia / Valeriy AngelopolEkaterina Rybakova / Ivan MakhnonosovSofia Kachushkina / Oleg Muratov
--Margarita Svistunova / Dmitrii StudenikinOlga Mamchenkova / Mark Volkov---
--Sofya Tyutyunina / Alexander ShustitskiyAlisa Ovsiankina / Matvei Samokhin---
---Elizaveta Shichina / Gordey Khubulov---

*
Note: No russian skaters allowed because ot the local covid restrictions!


GP and JGP Final:

ISU GP of Figure Skating Final - SeniorsISU GP of Figure Skating Final - Juniors
9-12 December 2021, Osaka9-12 December 2021, Osaka
CANCELLEDCANCELLED

Winter Universiade (11-21 december 2021, Luzern):

CANCELLED

Couples with CS and other remarkable international assignments:

Budapest Trophy, 14-17 October 2021Elizaveta Shanaeva / David Naryzhnyi (seniors), Olga Fedorova / Nikita Ivanov, Polina Kocherygina / Evgenii Artushchenko, Varvara Kurnosenko / Fedor Varlamov (juniors)
ISU CS Denis Ten Memorial, 27-31 October 2021Anastasia Skopcova /Kirill Aleshin, Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Egor Bazin
Cup of Austria, 12-14 November 2021Diana Davis /Gleb Smolkin, Ekaterina Mironova / Evgenii Ustenko
CS Warsaw Cup 2021, 18-21 November 2021Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin, Elizaveta Shanaeva /Devid Naryzhnyy

Russian Sr Nationals:

21-26 December 2021, St. Petersburg
Info
Results
Entries:
Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin
Ksenia Ermakova / Vladisla Panteleev
Tiffani Zagorski / Jonathan Guereiro
Angelina Lazareva / Maksim Prokofiev
Ekaterina Mironova / Evgeniy Ustenko
Annabelle Morozova / Andrei Bagin
Viktoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov
Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin
Aleksandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin
Vlada Pavlenia / Aleksandr Aleksanian
Elizaveta Pasechnik / Dmitry Blinov
Arina Ushakova / Maksim Nekrasov
Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Egor Bazin
Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhhnyi

Russian Jr Nationals:

18-22 January 2022, Saransk
Info
Results
Entries:
Alisa Ovsiankina / Matvei Samokhin
Anna Shcherbakova / Egor Goncharov
Ekaterina Katashinskaya / Matvei Grachyov
Ekaterina Rybakova / Ivan Makhnonosov
Elizaveta Shichina / Gordey Khubulov
Irina Khavronina / Dario Cirisano
Margarita Svistunova / Dmitrii Studenikin
Olga Mamchenkova / Mark Volkov
Polina Kocherygina / Evgeni Artyushchenko
Sofia Aleksova / Ilya Vladimirov
Sofia Kachushkina / Oleg Muratov
Sofia Tyutyunina / Aleksandr Shustitskiy
Sofiia Leonteva / Daniil Gorelkin
Taisiya Linchevskaya / Timur Babayev-Smirnov
Vasilisa Kaganovskaia / Valeriy Angelopol

Stages of the Russian Cup - seniors:

1st stage, Syzran2nd stage, Yoshkar-Ola3rd stage, Sochi4th stage, Kazan5th stage, Perm
22-26 September 202110-14 October 202124-28 October 20218-12 November 202117-21 November 2021
general infogeneral infogeneral infogeneral infogeneral info
resultsresultsresultsresultsresults


Russian Cup Final - seniors:

23-27 february, Saransk:

Participants: https://fsrussia.ru/results/2122/cor2122_final/CAT008EN.HTM
Results: https://fsrussia.ru/results/2122/cor2122_final/CAT008RS.HTM

Stages of the Russian Cup - juniors:

1st stage, Syzran2nd stage3rd stage, Sochi4th stage, Kazan5th stage, Perm
22-26 September 202110-14 October 202124-28 October 20218-12 November 202117-21 November 2021
general infogeneral infogeneral infogeneral infogeneral info
resultsresultsresultsresultsresults



Russian Cup Final - juniors:

23-27 february, Saransk:

Participants: https://fsrussia.ru/results/2122/cor2122_final/CAT007EN.HTM
Results: https://fsrussia.ru/results/2122/cor2122_final/CAT007RS.HTM

Coming to senior age:

Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin
Elizaveta Shanaeva /Devid Naryzhnyy

Coming to junior age:

Vasilisa Kaganoskaya / Valeriy Angelopol
Alisa Ovsiankina / Matvei Samokhin

Coaching changes:

Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin - Nikolai Morozov added to the team beside Alexander Svinin

Retirements and switching of disciplines:

TBD

Main topics:

It's the olympic season :biggrin:

Useful links:

FS biographies
World standings
Allskaters.info
Skatingscores
RinkResults
Full list of the team members (taken from here)
Additional list
 
Last edited:

flanker

Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 10, 2018
Country
Czech-Republic
Announcement of the interview with Kaganovskaia/Angelopol:



The interview itself:
 

Clairecz

On the Ice
Joined
Apr 4, 2018
Country
Czech-Republic
I'm just sooo excited to see all dancers again, what they'll do with the RD. And I'm looking forward to juniors so much. Ice dance and especially Russian ice dance is growing on me.
I just have one small correction for the first post: Victoria Sinitsina not Ksenia.
 

Dreamer57

Medalist
Joined
May 20, 2018
I'm hoping some of the ice dance teams will try a hip-hop RD! I think I preferred the juniors because their routines seemed a bit more unique to me. I am rooting for S/N :pray: & S/E as well as K/A!
 

flanker

Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 10, 2018
Country
Czech-Republic
Russian national team, seniors:

Tiffani Zagorski/Jonathan Guerreiro
Victoria Sinitsina/Nikita Katsalapov
Anastasia Skoptsova/Kirill Aleshin
Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin
Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva/Egor Bazin
Sofia Shevchenko/Igor Eremenko
Diana Davis/Gleb Smolkin (reserve)
Annabel Morozov/Andrei Bagin (reserve)
Elizaveta Shanayeva/Devid Naryzhny (reserve)

Russian national team, juniors (13-19/21) and novices* (11-17/19):

Vasilisa Kaganovskaya/Valeriy Angelopol
Olga Mamchenkova/Mark Volkov
Margarita Svistunova/Dmitry Studenkin
Irina Khavronina/Dario Chirisano
Arina Ushakova/Maksim Nekrasov
Elizaveta Shichina/Gordei Khubulov
Sofia Tiutiunina/Aleksandr Shustitskyi (reserve)
Sofia Leontieva/Daniil Gorenkin*
Taisia Linchevskaia/Timur Babaev-Smirnov*
Alisa Ovsyankina/Matvei Samokhin*
Anna Rumak/Gleb Goncharov*
Ekaterina Rybakova/Ivan Makhnonosov*
Sovia Kachushkina/Oleg Muratov* (reserve)
 
Last edited:

flanker

Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 10, 2018
Country
Czech-Republic
i remember a junior girl who switched last season from single, Kanysheva maybe? are there any news about her?
I've recently posted in her FF what she's written on her insta profile. Google translate:
A little about Andrei and me ... We've had a change. Now we are training in the team of Ksenia Rumyantseva. (@rumyantseva_volobueva) Let's try not to let the team down and make progress every day. 💪 We also want to thank the team of Denis Samokhin (@samokhin_band) for working with our couple. And to all athletes, thank you for your support, I hope we will keep our communication in the future.

But she deleted most of her posts recently so I don't know if there is something going on.
 

Kittosuni

Medalist
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Interesting that Arina Ushakova/Maksim Nekrasov are staying juniors while their 2 main rivals D/S and S/N move up to seniors
 

flanker

Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 10, 2018
Country
Czech-Republic
Interesting that Arina Ushakova/Maksim Nekrasov are staying juniors while their 2 main rivals D/S and S/N move up to seniors
They somehow still have to deal with injuries and medical treatment, which helds them back (esp.Maksim). They are still junior eligible for this season and maybe have some chance to be junior world champions, which I would wish to them, that could help them to establish themselves internationally more than they are currently (I feel like they were somehow undervalued compared to other top junior teams from Russia and other countries on international scene).
 

Dreamer57

Medalist
Joined
May 20, 2018
They somehow still have to deal with injuries and medical treatment, which helds them back (esp.Maksim). They are still junior eligible for this season and maybe have some chance to be junior world champions, which I would wish to them, that could help them to establish themselves internationally more than they are currently (I feel like they were somehow undervalued compared to other top junior teams from Russia and other countries on international scene).
Arina turns 19 this month so I believed they would be aging out.
Maybe this is more for funding purposes? Similarly Leontieva/Gorelkin have already competed internationally as juniors, but they are currently in the Novice team.
 
Top