2021 Finlandia Trophy: Women's Short Program | Golden Skate

2021 Finlandia Trophy: Women's Short Program

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
Challenger Series Finlandia Trophy Espoo
Oct 07 - Oct 10, 2021
Espoo, Finland

Women's Short Program

9 October 2021 @ 1605 (UTC +3)


Time in Other Places




StN.NameNation
Warm-Up Group 1
1Oona OUNASVUORI
SP: "Ready by Louisahhh!!!;
"Physical" by Dua Lipa, Jason Evigan, Clarence Coffee Jr., Sarah Hudson
FS: "The Secret History" by Kerry Muzzey, performed by Chamber Orchestra of London, Andrew Skeet; choreo by Benoit Richaud
FIN.GIF
FIN
2Sofia Lexi Jacqueline FRANK
SP: "Last Dance" by Donna Summer, Paul Jabra
FS: "Romeo and Juliet Wedding Vow" by Abel Korzeniowski; choreo by Ilona Melnichenko (FS), Drew Meekins (SP), Crystal Rose Guerra (Exh)
PHI.GIF
PHI
3Madeline SCHIZAS
SP: "My Sweet and Tender Beast" waltz (female vocal version) by Eugen Doga
FS: "Entrance of Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini
Un Bel Di Vedremo by Giacomo Puccini; choreo by Asher Hill
CAN.GIF
CAN
4Laura KARHUNEN
SP: "Besame Mucho" by Jin Oki
FS: "Overture from Miss Saigon" by Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg;
"The Heath Is On" from Miss Saigon by Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönber; choreo by Sari Hakonen
FIN.GIF
FIN
5Anastasiia GUBANOVA
SP: "Une vie d'amour"
FS:
GEO.GIF
GEO
Warm-Up Group 2
6Jenni SAARINEN
SP: Claire de lune by Claude Debussy
FS:
FIN.GIF
FIN
7Kristina GRIGOROVA
SP: "Fallin'by Alicia Keys
FS: "Paint it, Black" by Mick Jagger, Keith Richards, performed by Ciara; choreo by Ina Lutay
BUL.GIF
BUL
8Livia KAISER
SP: "Lost Without You"
FS: "No Way Out;" "Lovers
SUI.GIF
SUI
9Maia SORENSEN
SP: "Cinema Paradiso" by Ennio Morricone
FS: "Meditation of Thais" by Jules Massenet, Renaud Capucon, Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine; choreo by Michael Huth
DEN.GIF
DEN
10Eva-Lotta KIIBUS
SP: "Baianá" by Barbatuques; choreo by Benoít Richaud
FS: "A Star is Born" soundtrack, performed by Lady Gaga; choreo by Benoít Richaud
EST.GIF
EST
Warm-Up Group 3
11Yae-Mia NEIRA
SP: "I love Paris" by Mathieu Boogaerts and Cole Porter; choreo by Sari Hakola
FS: "Fantasy for violin and orchestra on Porgy and Bess" by George Gershwin, performed by John Williams, Joshua Bell & London Symphony Orchestra; choreo by Sari Hakola
CHI.GIF
CHI
12Linnea CEDER
SP: "Toxic"by 2Wei
FS: "Broken Vow" by Lara Fabian, Walter Afanasieff; choreo by Adam Solya
FIN.GIF
FIN
13Victoria ALCANTARA
SP: "Not About Angels" by Birdy
FS: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso' by Camille Saint-Saens; choreo by Mary Larmer
AUS.GIF
AUS
14Natasha McKAY
SP: "Sea Lion Woman" by Feist; choreo by Mark Pillay
FS: "5 Year" (Ocean's 8 soundtrack) by Daniel Pemberton;
"Best Friend" by Sofi Tukker;
"Moog Necklace" (Ocean's 8 soundtrack) by Daniel Pemberton; "Game On" (Ocean's 8 soundtrack) by Daniel Pemberton
GBR.GIF
GBR
15Kamila VALIEVA
SP: "In Memoriam" by Kirill Richter; choreo. by Daniil Gleikhengauz
FS: "Boléro" by Maurice Ravel; choreo. by Daniil Gleikhengauz
RUS.GIF
RUS
16Viktoriia SAFONOVA
SP: "Time to Say Goodbye" performed by Sarah Brightman, Andrea Bocelli
FS: "Your Heart Is As Black As Night" by Melody Gardot; "Power" by Elliot Wheeler feat. Donna Missal; choreo by Marina Rolbina
BLR.GIF
BLR
Warm-Up Group 4
17Alena KOSTORNAIA
SP: "Am I the One?" by Beth Hart
FS: The Four Seasons: Winter by Antonio Vivaldi; choreo. by Daniil Gleikhengauz
RUS.GIF
RUS
18Kailani CRAINE
SP: "Heart of Glass" by Blondie
FS: "Gangsta's Paradise;" choreo by Alex Chang
AUS.GIF
AUS
19Josefin TALJEGARD
SP: "Ready Or Not" by Mischa "Book"Chillak feat. Esthero; "Ready Or Not Here I Come" by District 78 Feat. Cheesa
FS: "Bathroom Dance" (from Joker soundtrack) by Storsveit Nix Noltes; "Call Me Joker" (from Joker soundtrack) by Storsveit Nix Noltes; "Rock and Roll, Part 2" by Gary Glitter; "Call me Joker" (from Joker soundtrack) by Storsveit Nix Noltes; choreo by Nikolai Morozov
SWE.GIF
SWE
20Nicole SCHOTT
SP: "Adios Nonino" by Astor Piazzolla, performed by Milva
FS: "Rain, In Your Black Eyes" by Ezio Bosso; choreo by Andrea Vaturi, Carolina Kostner
GER.GIF
GER
21Lindsay van ZUNDERT
SP: "11 Past The Hour" by Imelda May arranged by Cedric Tour
FS: "Le Discours d'Arthur" by Jerome Rebotier
Urgence by Jerome Rebotier; "Lay It On" by Jerome Rebotier, Jul Peciers, Rover; choreo by Benoit Richaud
NED.GIF
NED
22Amber GLENN
SP: "Circle" (based on "Experience") by Ludovico Einaudi and Greta Svabo Bech
FS: "Rain, In Your Black Eyes" by Ezio Bosso, remix & choreo by Misha Ge
USA.GIF
USA
Warm-Up Group 5
23Nataly LANGERBAUR
SP: "My Own Way" by Amy Winehouse; choreo by Taavi Rand
FS: "No Ordinary" by Labrinth; choreo by Taavi Rand
EST.GIF
EST
24Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA
SP: “Oblivion” performed by Misia; choreo by Ilia Averbukh
FS: “Arabia” by Hanine El Alam, “My Love … Music” by Artem Uzunov; choreo by Nikita Mikhailov
RUS.GIF
RUS
25Karly ROBERTSON
SP: "My Immortal"(Album Fallen) performed by Evanescence, by Ben Moody, Amy Lee, David Hodges; "In The End" performed by Tommy Profitt feat Fleurie, by Brad Delson, Chester Bennington, Joe Hahn, Mike Shinoda, Rob Bourdon
FS: "Never Enough" (The Greatest Showman soundtrack) by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul, perf. by Loren Allred
choreo by Andrew Smith
GBR.GIF
GBR
26Karen CHEN
SP: "LaCena" from "Lady Caliph" by Ennio Morricone, Maxime Rodriguez; choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo, Drew Meekins
FS: "Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto" performed by Takako Nishizaki; choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo, Drew Meekins
USA.GIF
USA
27Aldis Kara BERGSDOTTIR
SP: "Experience" by Ludovico Einaudi
FS: "A Thousand Times Good Night" by Abel Korzeniowski;
"Piano Lesson With Grandma" by Alexandre Desplat, Jean-Yves Thibaude; "Hidden Machinations" by Eternal Eclipse; "Yearning Hearts" by Eternal Eclipse; choreo by Darja Zajcenko
ISL.GIF
ISL
28Loena HENDRICKX
SP: “Caruso” performed by Lara Fabian; choreo by Adam Solya
FS: "The Mystic’s Dream" by Loreena Mckennitt, "Spirits" by Chronis Taxidis, "Enta Omri" by Achraf Kallel
BEL.GIF
BEL

Entries

No.NameNation
1Victoria ALCANTARA
SP: "Not About Angels" by Birdy
FS: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso' by Camille Saint-Saens; choreo by Mary Larmer
AUS1
2Kailani CRAINE
SP: "Heart of Glass" by Blondie
FS: "Gangsta's Paradise;" choreo by Alex Chang
AUS1
3Loena HENDRICKX
SP: “Caruso” performed by Lara Fabian; choreo by Adam Solya
FS: "The Mystic’s Dream" by Loreena Mckennitt, "Spirits" by Chronis Taxidis, "Enta Omri" by Achraf Kallel
BEL2
4Viktoriia SAFONOVA
SP: "Time to Say Goodbye" performed by Sarah Brightman, Andrea Bocelli
FS: "Your Heart Is As Black As Night" by Melody Gardot; "Power" by Elliot Wheeler feat. Donna Missal; choreo by Marina Rolbina
BLR3
5Kristina GRIGOROVA
SP: "Fallin'by Alicia Keys
FS: "Paint it, Black" by Mick Jagger, Keith Richards, performed by Ciara; choreo by Ina Lutay
BUL4
6Madeline SCHIZAS
SP: "My Sweet and Tender Beast" waltz (female vocal version) by Eugen Doga
FS: "Entrance of Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini
Un Bel Di Vedremo by Giacomo Puccini; choreo by Asher Hill
CAN5
7Yae-Mia NEIRA
SP: "I love Paris" by Mathieu Boogaerts and Cole Porter; choreo by Sari Hakola
FS: "Fantasy for violin and orchestra on Porgy and Bess" by George Gershwin, performed by John Williams, Joshua Bell & London Symphony Orchestra; choreo by Sari Hakola
CHI6
8Maia SORENSEN
SP: "Cinema Paradiso" by Ennio Morricone
FS: "Meditation of Thais" by Jules Massenet, Renaud Capucon, Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine; choreo by Michael Huth
DEN7
9Eva-Lotta KIIBUS
SP: "Baianá" by Barbatuques; choreo by Benoít Richaud
FS: "A Star is Born" soundtrack, performed by Lady Gaga; choreo by Benoít Richaud
EST8
Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA
SP: "All That Jazz" (musical Chicago); choreo by Valentin Molotov
FS: "The Phantom Of The Opera" by Andrew Lloyd Webber; choreo by Valentin Molotov
EST8
10Nataly LANGERBAUR
SP: "My Own Way" by Amy Winehouse; choreo by Taavi Rand
FS: "No Ordinary" by Labrinth; choreo by Taavi Rand
EST8
Niina PETROKINA
SP: "Je N'Attendais Que Vous" by Masha Mnjoyan; choreo by Taavi Rand; Ilia Avervukh
FS: "Love Of My Life;" choreo by Taavi Rand; Ilia Avervukh
EST8
11Linnea CEDER
SP: "Toxic"by 2Wei
FS: "Broken Vow" by Lara Fabian, Walter Afanasieff; choreo by Adam Solya
FIN9
12Oona OUNASVUORI
SP: "Ready by Louisahhh!!!;
"Physical" by Dua Lipa, Jason Evigan, Clarence Coffee Jr., Sarah Hudson
FS: "The Secret History" by Kerry Muzzey, performed by Chamber Orchestra of London, Andrew Skeet; choreo by Benoit Richaud
FIN9
WEEmmi PELTONEN
SP: "Like a River Runs" by Sia and Bleachers
FS: "End of Love" by various artists, arranged by Maxime Rodriguez; choreo by Mark Pillay
FIN9
13Jenni SAARINENFIN9
14Laura KARHUNEN
SP: "Besame Mucho" by Jin Oki
FS: "Overture from Miss Saigon" by Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg;
"The Heath Is On" from Miss Saigon by Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönber; choreo by Sari Hakonen
FIN9
15Natasha MCKAY
SP: "Sea Lion Woman" by Feist; choreo by Mark Pillay
FS: "5 Year" (Ocean's 8 soundtrack) by Daniel Pemberton;
"Best Friend" by Sofi Tukker;
"Moog Necklace" (Ocean's 8 soundtrack) by Daniel Pemberton; "Game On" (Ocean's 8 soundtrack) by Daniel Pemberton
GBR10
16Karly ROBERTSON
SP: "My Immortal"(Album Fallen) performed by Evanescence, by Ben Moody, Amy Lee, David Hodges; "In The End" performed by Tommy Profitt feat Fleurie, by Brad Delson, Chester Bennington, Joe Hahn, Mike Shinoda, Rob Bourdon
FS: "Never Enough" (The Greatest Showman soundtrack) by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul, perf. by Loren Allred
choreo by Andrew Smith
GBR10
17Anastasiia GUBANOVAGEO11
18Nicole SCHOTT
SP: "Adios Nonino" by Astor Piazzolla, performed by Milva
FS: "Rain, In Your Black Eyes" by Ezio Bosso; choreo by Andrea Vaturi, Carolina Kostner
GER12
19Nathalie WEINZIERL
SP: "Until We Go Down" The Shannara Chronicles) by Maggie Eckford, Eric Hale Kinny, perf. by Ruelle
FS: "Losing My Religion" by Corinna Jane; choreo by Tracey Solomons-Henn
GER12
20Aldis Kara BERGSDOTTIR
SP: "Experience" by Ludovico Einaudi
FS: "A Thousand Times Good Night" by Abel Korzeniowski;
"Piano Lesson With Grandma" by Alexandre Desplat, Jean-Yves Thibaude; "Hidden Machinations" by Eternal Eclipse; "Yearning Hearts" by Eternal Eclipse; choreo by Darja Zajcenko
ISL13
21Lindsay VAN ZUNDERT
SP: "11 Past The Hour" by Imelda May arranged by Cedric Tour
FS: "Le Discours d'Arthur" by Jerome Rebotier
Urgence by Jerome Rebotier; "Lay It On" by Jerome Rebotier, Jul Peciers, Rover; choreo by Benoit Richaud
NED14
22Sofia Lexi Jacqueline FRANK
SP: "Last Dance" by Donna Summer, Paul Jabra
FS: "Romeo and Juliet Wedding Vow" by Abel Korzeniowski; choreo by Ilona Melnichenko (FS), Drew Meekins (SP), Crystal Rose Guerra (Exh)
PHI15
23Alena KOSTORNAIA
SP: "Am I the One?" by Beth Hart
FS: The Four Seasons: Winter by Antonio Vivaldi; choreo. by Daniil Gleikhengauz
RUS16
24Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA
SP: “Oblivion” performed by Misia; choreo by Ilia Averbukh
FS: “Arabia” by Hanine El Alam, “My Love … Music” by Artem Uzunov; choreo by Nikita Mikhailov
RUS16
25Kamila VALIEVA
SP: "In Memoriam" by Kirill Richter; choreo. by Daniil Gleikhengauz
FS: "Boléro" by Maurice Ravel; choreo. by Daniil Gleikhengauz
RUS16
Maiia KHROMYKH
SP: "I'll Take Care of You" by Beth Hart and Joe Bonamassa
FS: "Buenos Aires Hora Cero" by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Gidon Kremer; "El Tango de Roxanne"
(from Moulin Rouge!), performed by Anna Dereszowska;
choreo. by Ksenia Potalitsyna
RUS16
Anna SHCHERBAKOVA
SP: "The Songs of Distant Lands" by Kirill Richter
FS: "Ruska"
by Apocalyptica;
"The Big Satan's Ball" (from The Master and Margarita) by Igor Kornelyuk;
"Requiem" by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart,
performed by David Garrett;
choreo. by Daniil Gleikhengauz
RUS16
26Livia KAISER
SP: "Lost Without You"
FS: "No Way Out;" "Lovers"
SUI17
27Josefin TALJEGARD
SP: "Ready Or Not" by Mischa "Book"Chillak feat. Esthero; "Ready Or Not Here I Come" by District 78 Feat. Cheesa
FS: "Bathroom Dance" (from Joker soundtrack) by Storsveit Nix Noltes; "Call Me Joker" (from Joker soundtrack) by Storsveit Nix Noltes; "Rock and Roll, Part 2" by Gary Glitter; "Call me Joker" (from Joker soundtrack) by Storsveit Nix Noltes; choreo by Nikolai Morozov
SWE18
28Karen CHEN
SP: "LaCena" from "Lady Caliph" by Ennio Morricone, Maxime Rodriguez; choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo, Drew Meekins
FS: "Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto" performed by Takako Nishizaki; choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo, Drew Meekins
USA19
29Amber GLENN
SP: "Circle" (based on "Experience") by Ludovico Einaudi and Greta Svabo Bech
FS: "Rain, In Your Black Eyes" by Ezio Bosso, remix & choreo by Misha Ge
USA19
S - Substitute Entry


 
Last edited:

Lamente Ariane

MB4+YYYY
Record Breaker
Joined
Apr 5, 2017
Wait, are Anna and Maiia really competing here? Did Russia get five entries or were they taken from the substitutes by mistake? :scratch2:
 

Jontor

Medalist
Joined
Jan 18, 2018
Country
Sweden
I am super excited to see Anastasiia Gubanova FINALLY skate internationally after so many years. Let's hope she has maintained her skating level (and possibly improved?). Good luck to her!
Agreed. We only saw her once last season, and it was so so, but understandably due to lack of training.
With a good skate here she might be in the top 6? But of course I hope for more😀
 
Last edited:

Orchidea

Spectator
Joined
Sep 1, 2020
Emmi Peltonen has withdrawn due to injury and is replaced by Laura Karhunen.
What is going on with emmi do you know? It is already second season when she is not able to compete because of injurie? Sad, sad...
 
  • Sad
Reactions: ana

TT_Fin

Final Flight
Joined
Jan 29, 2007
Country
Finland
What is going on with emmi do you know? It is already second season when she is not able to compete because of injurie? Sad, sad...
I am not sure how it is this time, but usually she has problems with her legs when she is injured. I am not sure if it is true, but I think have read from somewhere she had had a bad leg injury during early teenage years, maybe that what effects still today.
 
  • Sad
Reactions: ana
Top