2021 JGP Kosice: Women's Short Program | Golden Skate

2021 JGP Kosice: Women's Short Program

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
2021 JGP Kosice: Women's Short Program
Košice, SVK

2 September 2021, 17:10 (UTC +2)



Time in Other Places


Live Stream





Starting Order


StN.NameNation
Warm-Up Group 1
1Mia Caroline RISA GOMEZ
SP: IT (soundtrack) by Benjamin Wallfisch; choreo by Moa Johanna Lindgren
FS: Wonder Woman (soundtrack) by Rupert Gregson-Williams, Hans Zimmer; choreo by Moa Johanna Lindgren
NOR.GIF
NOR
2Julia van DIJK
SP: "I Love Paris - J'aime Paris" by ZAZ, Nikki Yanofsky; choreo by Giulia Isceri, Maja Luther
FS: Malificent (soundtrack) by John Newton Howard; "Once Upon a Dream" by Lana del Rey; choreo by Giulia Isceri, Maja Luther
NED.GIF
NED
3Sofia MURAVIEVA
SP: "Ne Me Quitte Pas" by Celine Dion; choreo by Nadezhda Popova
FS: "Young and Beautiful (from" The Great Gatsby" soundtrack) performed by Lana Del Rey; choreo by Nadezhda Popova
RUS.GIF
RUS
4Ellen SLAVICKOVA
SP: "Hustle"by Pink; choreo by Derrick Delmore, Jamie Isley
FS: "Young and Beautiful" (The Great Gatsby) by Lana Del Rey; "A Little Party never Killed Nobody" (The Great Gatsby) by Fergie; choreo by Derrick Delmore, Jamie Isley
CZE.GIF
CZE
5Nargiz SUELEYMANOVA
SP: "Anytime, Anywhere" by Sarah Brightman; choreo by Adam Solya
FS: "Bang Bang" performed by Lady Gaga; choreo by Adam Solya
GER.GIF
GER
Warm-Up Group 2
6Mia KALIN
SP: "Waltz of the Flowers"'by Petr I. Tchaikovski; choreo by Ilona Melnichenko (SP), Evgenia Chernyshova (FS)
FS: "There is a God in You" (from "Clash of the Titans");'"Light of the Seven" (from "Game of Thrones" soundtrack) by Ramin Djawadi; choreo by Ilona Melnichenko (SP), Evgenia Chernyshova (FS)
USA.GIF
USA
7Veronika ZHILINA
SP: "Seven Nation Army" by The White Stripes; choreo by Maria Stavitskaya
FS: "Love Story" by LoLa, Hauser; choreo by Maria Stavitskaya
RUS.GIF
RUS
8Laura SZCZESNA
SP: "Spring Waltz" by Frederic Chopin; choreo by Sebastian Kolasinski
FS: "Bruises" by Lewis Capaldi; "Someone You Loved" by Lewis Capaldi; choreo by Sebastian Kolasinski
POL.GIF
POL
9Kimmy REPOND
SP: "Run" by Ludovico Einaudi; choreo by David Vincour
FS: "Exogenesis Symphony Part 3" by Muse ; choreo by David Vincour
SUI.GIF
SUI
10Ema DOBOSZOVA
SP: "The Warrior" by Joseph William Morgan; choreo by Benoit Richaud, Barbora Heroldova
FS: "Joke's On You" by Charlotte Lawrence; "Sway With Me" by Saweetie, Galaxara; choreo by Benoit Richaud, Barbora Heroldova
SVK.GIF
SVK
Warm-Up Group 3
11Justine MICLETTE
SP: "I Want to Hold Your Hand" performed by T.V. Carpio; choreo by Joey Russell
FS: "Caruso" performed by Petra Berger; choreo by Joey Russell
CAN.GIF
CAN
12Mariia ZAKHAROVA
SP: "Libertango" by Astor Piazzolla; choreo by Maria Borisova
FS: "Paint It Black" performed by Ciara; choreo by Maria Borisova
RUS.GIF
RUS
13Vivien PAPP
SP: "Latika's Theme," "Jai HO" from Slumdog Millionaire soundtrack by A.Rahman; choreo by SP: Nora Hoffmann FP: Angelina Turenko, Massimo Scali
FS: "42nd Street" (musical) by Mischael Stewart and Mark Bramble; choreo by SP: Nora Hoffmann FP: Angelina Turenko, Massimo Scali
HUN.GIF
HUN
14Anna-Flora Colmor JEPSEN
SP: "It Ain't Necessarily So" by George Gershwin; choreo by Leonora Colmor Jepsen
FS: "Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18" by Sergei Rachmaninov; choreo by Leonora Colmor Jepsen
DEN.GIF
DEN
15Chaeyeon KIM
SP: Piano Concerto No. 2 by Sergei Rachmaninov; choreo by Yeaji Shin
FS: "Ambush" from Ten Sides by The Silk Road Ensemble, Yo Yo Ma; choreo by Yeaji Shin
KOR.GIF
KOR
Warm-Up Group 4
16Bagdana RAKHISHOVA
SP: "Oblivion" by Astor Piazzolla; "Primavera Portena" by Astor Piazzolla; choreo by
FS: "Memories" performed by Barbara Streisand
KAZ.GIF
KAZ
17Alexandra Michaela FILCOVA
SP: "Esperanza" by Maxime Rodriguez; choreo by Anna Vodova, Libor Hlavacek
FS: "Blackheart" by Two Steps From Hell; "Star Sky" by Two Steps From Hell; choreo by Anna Vodova, Libor Hlavacek
SVK.GIF
SVK
18Olivia LISKO
SP: "I love Paris" by Mathieu Boogaerts and Cole Porter; choreo by Sari Hakola
FS: "Fantasy for violin and orchestra on Porgy and Bess" by George Gershwin, performed by John Williams, Joshua Bell & London Symphony Orchestra; choreo by Sari Hakola
FIN.GIF
FIN
19Elen GHAZARYAN
SP: "Grand Finale" by Mikey J; choreo by Edgar Grigoryan, Ekaterina Proskurina
FS: "Survivor" by 2Wei; choreo by Edgar Grigoryan, Ekaterina Proskurina
ARM.GIF
ARM
20Anastasiia SHABOTOVA
SP: "Carol of the Bells by Tommee Profitt; "Shchedrick" by Nikolay Leontovich; choreo by Nadezhda Kanaeva
FS: "You Only Live Twice" (James Bond soundtrack); "The James Bond Theme;" "Diamonds Are Forever;" choreo by Nadezhda Kanaeva
UKR.GIF
UKR
21Sophia TKACHEVA
SP: "Io Ti Penso Amore" by Niccolo Paganini performed by David Garrett Feat. Nicole Scherzinger; "Paganini Rhapsody" (on Caprice 24) Niccol Paganini performed. by David Garrett
FS: "Voila" by Barbara Pravi
IRL.GIF
IRL
Warm-Up Group 5
22Josefin BROVALL
SP: "Danse Macabre" by Camille Saint-Saens; choreo by Cecilia Wilberg
FS: "Wish That You Were Here" by Florence & the Machine; choreo by Cecilia Wilberg
SWE.GIF
SWE
23Adeliia PETROSIAN
SP: "A Evaristo Carriego" by Osvaldo Pugliese; choreo by Ksenia Potalitsyna
FS: "No Time to Die", "Paint It Black;" choreo by Ksenia Potalitsyna
RUS.GIF
RUS
24Lorine SCHILD
SP: "Everybody Wants to Rule the World" (from "The Hunger Games - Catching Fire" soundtrack) performed by Lorde; choreo by Laurie May, Malika Tahir
FS: "Jazz Hot" by Julie Andrews, arranged by Maxime Rodriguez; choreo by Laurie May, Malika Tahir
FRA.GIF
FRA
25Vanesa SELMEKOVA
SP: "It's a New Day" by Anouk; choreo by Bibiana Srbecka
FS: "California Dreaming" by Sia; choreo by Bibiana Srbecka
SVK.GIF
SVK
26Danica DJORDJEVIC
SP: "Survivor" by 2WEI; choreo by Milica Stanković
FS: "I Love You" by Woodkid; choreo by Milica Stanković
SRB.GIF
SRB
27Ava Marie ZIEGLER
SP: "I'll Take Care Of You" by Beth Hart;" choreo by Anna Zadorozhniuk, Nikolai Morozov
FS: "Gravity"'by Sara Bareilles; choreo by Anna Zadorozhniuk, Nikolai Morozov
USA.GIF
USA

Starting Order and Results
 
Last edited:

Andrea82

Medalist
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
The Officials for the SP

RefereeMs. Agita ABELE
ISU.GIF
ISU
Technical ControllerMs. Anja RIST
ISU.GIF
ISU
Technical SpecialistMs. Sandra PAVICIC
ISU.GIF
ISU
Assistant Technical SpecialistMs. Christine ISAKSEN
ISU.GIF
ISU
Judge No.1Ms. Katarina GROF MITROVIC
SRB.GIF
SRB
Judge No.2Ms. Iryna MEDVEDIEVA
UKR.GIF
UKR
Judge No.3Ms. Katalin BALCZO
HUN.GIF
HUN
Judge No.4Ms. Hedviga FIALKOVA
SVK.GIF
SVK
Judge No.5Ms. Angelika RZECZKOWSKA-DRAB
POL.GIF
POL
Judge No.6Ms. Kim Louise ETTRUP
DEN.GIF
DEN
Judge No.7Ms. Margo PAUW
NED.GIF
NED
Judge No.8Mr. Didier HIGEL
FRA.GIF
FRA
Judge No.9Ms. Kari-Anne OLSEN
NOR.GIF
NOR


Referee is from Latvia.
Tech Panel is Germany-Croatia-Norway

Free Skating judges: Leslie Keen (Canada) instead of Medvedieva. Rest is the same.
In both segments 6 judges have ISU status and 3 International.
 
Last edited:

chuckm

Record Breaker
Joined
Aug 31, 2003
This is the third JGP event in a row where there was no US judge on the women's panel (the US has two women in every JGP event). But the US gets a judge in Pairs, where no US pair will appear until the last two events. Go figure.
 

Andrea82

Medalist
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
This is the third JGP event in a row where there was no US judge on the women's panel (the US has two women in every JGP event). But the US gets a judge in Pairs, where no US pair will appear until the last two events. Go figure.

For whatever reasons, US Skating Federation seems to prefer to nominate their judge for Men rather than Women.
Few countries are entered in the Pair event. So they drew from judges already on site to fill the panel. Same for Dance.

As it also has the Pair event, for Kosice the rule for judges' nominations was:
Each participating ISU Members may nominate one judge.
A second Judge can only be entered if the Member has entries either in all three Figure Skating disciplines (Men, Women and Pairs) or in one Figure Skating discipline and in Ice Dance. It is recommended that the second Judge, if possible, has the qualification for Single & Pair Skating and Ice Dance.
The Host Member may nominate a judge in each discipline in which they have entries.

....
In case that at the time of the Judges draw more Judges will be available and entered as required to compose the panels of nine (9) Judges in one or more disciplines, the ISU Event Coordination Team together with the Organizing Committee will conduct the draw for nine (9) Judges for the first segment. The Judges, not drawn for the first segment will be seated for the second segment. The panel for the second segment (Free Skating / Free Dance) will in this case be completed by an open draw amongst the Judges serving in the first segment of the discipline in question.
 

CaroLiza_fan

EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland
In the previous couple of weeks, I have been skipping watching any of the segment in this slot, because I would be leaving to have my tea an hour into it. But, this week, there is so much skating on that I am going to watch the first hour LIVE to cut down on what I have to catch up on tomorrow (and also pop back in to watch Anna-Flora and Sophia LIVE)

Livestream for the Ladies SP is now on air.

Here is the link for the livestream:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Sw-Al8SGC8

Here is the Time Schedule:
http://www.isuresults.com/results/s...JUNIOR----QUAL000100--_StartListwithTimes.pdf

And here is the live scoring:
http://www.isuresults.com/results/season2122/jgpsvk2021/SEG003.htm

Hope this helps

:cheer: ALL THE BEST EVERYBODY!!! :cheer:

CaroLiza_fan
 

Azikin

Medalist
Joined
Jan 12, 2018
In the previous couple of weeks, I have been skipping watching any of the segment in this slot, because I would be leaving to have my tea an hour into it. But, this week, there is so much skating on that I am going to watch the first hour LIVE to cut down on what I have to catch up on tomorrow (and also pop back in to watch Anna-Flora and Sophia LIVE)
I was reading Anna Frolova... it's probably because I just had a beer.. ;)
 
Top