2021 Skate America: Women's Free Skate | Golden Skate

2021 Skate America: Women's Free Skate

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating - Guaranteed Rate Skate America
Oct 22 - Oct 24, 2021
Las Vegas /USA

Women's Free Skate

Sunday, 24 Oct. 2021 @ 13:02:20 (UTC -7)


Time in Other Places
Starting Order
Start Times
Results


StN.NameNationRankPoints
Warm-Up Group 1
1Yuhana YOKOI
SP: "Malaguena" by Ernesto Lecuona
FS: "Fat-Bottomed Girls," "We Will Rock You," and "We Are the Champions" by Queen; choreo by Kenji Miyamoto

Fan Fest
JPN.GIF
JPN
1254.77
2Ekaterina KURAKOVA
SP: "Steppe" by Rene Aubry
FS: "Terry Theme" from Limelight, performed by Lisa Batiashvili; choreo by Benoit Richaud

Fan Fest
POL.GIF
POL
1161.36
3Starr ANDREWS
SP: “At Last” performed by Starr Andrews, composed by Brady Kerr
FS: “Bigger” and “I Was Here” by Beyoncé; choreo by Derrick Delmore

Fan Fest
USA.GIF
USA
1061.94
4Audrey SHIN
SP: "The Giving" by Michael W. Smith
FS: "Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-Sharp Minor, Moonlight" by Ludwig van Beethoven; choreo by Drew Meekins

Fan Fest
USA.GIF
USA
962.82
5Satoko MIYAHARA
SP: "Song of the Little Sparrow" by Charles Dumont & Michel Vaucaire, arranged by Abel Korzeniowski
FS: "Vissi d'arte" (from "Tosca") by Giacomo Puccini; Act 3 "Prelude' (from "Tosca") by Giacomo Puccini; "E Lucevan le stelle" (from "Tosca") by Giacomo Puccini; Act3 "Presto, su! Mario!" (from "Tosca") by Giacomo Puccini; Act 2 "The Executioner's March & Finale" (from "Tosca") by Giacomo Puccini; choreo by Lori Nichol

Fan Fest
JPN.GIF
JPN
866.36
6Amber GLENN
SP: "Circle" (based on "Experience") by Ludovico Einaudi and Greta Svabo Bech
FS: "Rain, In Your Black Eyes" by Ezio Bosso, remix & choreo by Misha Ge

Fan Fest
USA.GIF
USA
767.57
Warm-Up Group 2
7Yelim KIM
SP: "Lieberstraum" by Franz Liszt, performed by Josef Bulva
FS: "Violin Fantasy on Puccini's Turandot" by Vanessa Mae; choreo by David Wilson

Fan Fest
KOR.GIF
KOR
670.56
8Young YOU
SP: "Whirling Winds" (The Leftovers soundtrack) by Ludovico Einaudi; choreo by Tom Dickson(SP), Shae LynnBourne (FS)
FS: "Look Down" (Les Miserable soundtrack) by Claude Michel Schonberg, Alain Albert Boubill; "I Dreamed a Dream" (Les Miserable soundtrack) by Claude Michel Schonberg, Alain Albert Boubill; "Do You Hear The People Sing" (Les Miserable soundtrack) by Claude Michel Schonberg, Alain Albert Boubill; choreo by Tom Dickson(SP), Shae Lynn Bourne (FS)

Fan Fest
KOR.GIF
KOR
570.73
9Kaori SAKAMOTO
SP: "Now We Are Free"'(from "Gladiator") by Lisa Gerrard, Hans Zimmer, arranged by Cedric Tour
FS: "No More Fight Left In Me" by Imany, Armand Amar; "Tris" by Elilie Goulding, Junkie XL; choreo by Benoit Richaud

Fan Fest
JPN.GIF
JPN
471.16
10Kseniia SINITSYNA
SP: Lullaby by Petr I. Tchaikovski
FS: The Queen's Gambit (soundtrack); choreo by Vera Arutunian (SP), Sergei Komolov, Maria Kazumova (FS)

Fan Fest
RUS.GIF
RUS
371.51
11Daria USACHEVA
SP: "Never Enough" (from The Greatest Showman) by Loren Allred
FS: "Nessun dorma" (from Turandot) by Giacomo Puccini, performed by Jackie Evancho; choreo. by Daniil Gleikhengauz

Fan Fest
RUS.GIF
RUS
276.71
12Alexandra TRUSOVA
SP: "Benediction And Dream' (from "Frida" soundtrack) by Elliot Goldenthal, performed by Lila Downs; "Solo tu" (from Frida soundtrack) by Elliot Goldenthal; "Alcoba Azul" (from Frida soundtrack) by Elliot Goldenthal
FS: "Call Me Cruella" (from "Cruella" soundtrack) by Florence + The Machine; "The True Story of Cruella's Birth' (from "Cruella" soundtrack) by Nicholas Britell; "I Wanna Be Your Dog" (from "Cruella" soundtrack) by John McCrea

Fan Fest
RUS.GIF
RUS
177.69
 
Last edited:

Lutzedge

Final Flight
Joined
Sep 6, 2021
Country
United-States
I can't believe how close and competitive this is! This will be a tough competition today.
 

labgoat

Caretaker of the Pull Arabians
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
ISU Ladies Free
Starting Order
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Yuhana YOKOI JPN
2 Ekaterina KURAKOVA POL
3 Starr ANDREWS USA
4 Audrey SHIN USA
5 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN
6 Amber GLENN USA

Warm-Up Group 2
7 Yelim KIM KOR
8 Young YOU KOR
9 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN
10 Kseniia SINITSYNA RUS
11 Daria USACHEVA RUS
12 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS
 

Jontor

Medalist
Joined
Jan 18, 2018
Country
Sweden
I am getting so nervous now.....

Here are my predictions for women:

Women
  1. Alexandra TRUSOVA (RUS)
  2. Daria USACHEVA (RUS)
  3. Kseniia SINITSYNA (RUS)
  4. Kaori SAKAMOTO (JPN)
  5. Young YOU (KOR)
  6. Yelim KIM (KOR)
  7. Ekaterina KURAKOVA (POL)
  8. Satoko MIYAHARA (JPN)

It is perfect and just like the standings after the short!! All that needs to happen now is that everyone hold on to their places and Kurakova climbs up to 7th (sorry Amber, you need to go...)

I have a feeling though that my predictions will fall apart big time...:ROFLMAO:
 

YuBluByMe

May Rika spin her hair into GOLD….in 2026.
Final Flight
Joined
Mar 21, 2018
Attention on deck! I have arrived. You may begin.
 

elektra blue

mother of skaters
Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Country
Italy
I am getting so nervous now.....

Here are my predictions for women:

Women
  1. Alexandra TRUSOVA (RUS)
  2. Daria USACHEVA (RUS)
  3. Kseniia SINITSYNA (RUS)
  4. Kaori SAKAMOTO (JPN)
  5. Young YOU (KOR)
  6. Yelim KIM (KOR)
  7. Ekaterina KURAKOVA (POL)
  8. Satoko MIYAHARA (JPN)

It is perfect and just like the standings after the short!! All that needs to happen now is that everyone hold on to their places and Kurakova climbs up to 7th (sorry Amber, you need to go...)

I have a feeling though that my predictions will fall apart big time...:ROFLMAO:
i need young you to go up of 2 places andkaori of one, sorry ksenia life is not fair :LOL:
 
Top