2021 South Korean National Championships

Ichatdelune

Long live the Queen and her successors
Record Breaker
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Country
South-Korea
Date: 2.24-2.26
Venue: Uijeongbu skating rink

This decides the entries for the World Championships (2 spots for ladies, 1 spot for men), and it's also part of the criteria for deciding National Team members, both main and reserve.

All times listed are in KST, +9 UTC.

Time Schedule

2/24

9:00-9:21 Junior Men SP
9:21-9:52 Junior Ladies SP G1
9:52-10:07 Ice resurfacing
10:07-10:38 Junior Ladies SP G2
10:38-11:09 Junior Ladies SP G3
11:09-11:24 Ice resurfacing
11:24-11:55 Junior Ladies SP G4
11:55-12:26 Junior Ladies SP G5
12:26-12:41 Ice resurfacing
12:41-13:17 Junior Ladies SP G6

2/25
11:25-11:56 Senior Ladies SP G1
11:56-12:11 Ice resurfacing
12:11-12:42 Senior Ladies SP G2
12:42-13:13 Senior Ladies SP G3
13:13-13:28 Ice resurfacing
13:28-14:04 Senior Ladies SP G4
14:04-14:40 Senior Ladies SP G5
14:40-14:55 Ice resurfacing
14:55-15:26 Senior Men SP G1
15:26-15:57 Senior Men SP G2
15:57-16:12 Ice resurfacing
16:12-16:36 Junior Men FS
16:36-17:18 Junior Ladies FS G1
17:18-17-33 Ice resurfacing
17:33-18:15 Junior Ladies FS G2
18:15-18:57 Junior Ladies FS G3
18:57-19:12 Ice resurfacing
19:12-19:54 Junior Ladies FS G4

2/26
12:45-13:29 Senior Ladies FS G1
13:29-14:13 Senior Ladies FS G2
14:13-14:28 Ice resurfacing
14:28-15:12 Senior Ladies FS G3
15:12-15:56 Senior Ladies FS G4
15:56-16:11 Ice resurfacing
16:11-16:55 Senior Men FS G1
16:55-17:39 Senior Men FS G2

Starting Orders

Senior Men

G1
1 Lee Jaekeun
2 Kim Hyungyeom
3 Lee Donghyuk WD
4 Jeong Deokhoon
5 Park Geonwoo
G2
6 Lee Sihyeong
7 Kim Hangil
8 Kyeong Jaeseok
9 Cha Younghyun
10 Cha Junhwan

Senior Ladies

G1
1 Jeon Subeen
2 Moon Boin
3 Choi Hyunsoo
4 Hwang Chaebin
5 Kim Chaeyeon
G2
6 Lee Eunseo WD
7 Park Yeonjeong
8 Kang Jooha
9 Jung Yean
10 Seo Yeeun
G3
11 Kang Eunsoo
12 Noh Chaeeun
13 Yook Jungmin
14 Lee Hyunsoo
15 Kim Seoyoung
G4
16 Mo Jiwon
17 Wi Seoyoung
18 Yun Ahsun
19 To Jihun
20 Lee Siwon
21 Kim Minchae
G5
22 Lee Haein
23 Ji Seoyeon
24 Kim Yelim
25 You Young
26 Kim Haneul
27 Lim Eunsoo

Junior Men

1 Kim Yesung
2 Park Hyeonseo
3 Lee Junhyuk

Junior Ladies

G1
1 Jeon Yeonsoo
2 Son Gain WD
3 Cha Jeongin
4 Lee Yeonwoo
5 Faith Shim Dallao
G2
6 Jeong Subin
7 Hwang Jiyoung
8 Lee Sebin
9 Cho Yubin
10 Cho Hayeon
G3
11 Choi Jian
12 Lim Jiyoon
13 Lim Chaeryeong
14 Yeon Chaejoo
15 Shin Jia
G4
16 Oh Dayeon
17 Han Heesue
18 Lee Haena
19 Yeon Chaeyi
20 Shin Yoonjin
G5
21 Kim Gyuri
22 Kwon Yeeun
23 Jeong Minji
24 Kang Yeonwoo
25 Baek Kumgyung
G6
26 Kim Sohee
27 Kim Hyeseo
28 Lee Yerin
29 Song Siwoo
30 Shim Soi
31 Jeon Seoyoung
 

elektra blue

mother of skaters
Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Country
Italy
no live? not the it matters i could only watch the last groups of junior girls february 25th
 

Ichatdelune

Long live the Queen and her successors
Record Breaker
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Country
South-Korea
Yeah, but maybe someone will livestream it off their phone, or will post videos quickly, like the practice videos you got.
Those videos were from coaches, and I don't think they'll have the time to livestream the skates. KSU claims they'll post videos of the performances within 2-3 minutes after each one has ended, but considering that they're posting on a goddamn blog and not on a video platform (and let me remind you, they *have* a YT channel) I'm not counting on those videos to be up quickly.
 

Ichatdelune

Long live the Queen and her successors
Record Breaker
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Country
South-Korea
Junior Ladies' SP has ended, I'm on mobile so just the top 5 for now:

1. Shin Jia 55.90
2. Song Siwoo 50.83
3. Han Heesue 45.69
4. Cho Yubin 45.19
5. Jeon Seoyoung 41.98

Videos are up on the KSU blog, will add direct links when I post the full results.
 

TallyT

Here for the High Lord of Extra
Record Breaker
Joined
Apr 23, 2018
Country
Australia
That first tiny boy is so cute! Couple of weird costumes there but at least they're making an effort😊
 

Ichatdelune

Long live the Queen and her successors
Record Breaker
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Country
South-Korea
Protocols for Day 1

And the full results for the junior ladies' SP:

1 JIA SHIN KOR 55.90
2 SI WOO SONG KOR 50.83
3 HEESUE HAN KOR 45.69
4 YUBIN CHO KOR 45.19
5 SEOYEONG JEON KOR 41.98
6 YEONWOO KANG KOR 41.02
7 JIYOUNG HWANG KOR 40.43
8 HESUH KIM KOR 39.97
9 SOI SHIM KOR 39.41
10 YEALIN LEE KOR 39.32
11 JIYUN LIM KOR 38.83
12 GYURI KIM KOR 36.33
13 DAYEON OH KOR 36.30
14 JOUNGIN CHA KOR 36.10
15 MINJI JEONG KOR 35.94
16 SEBIN LEE KOR 35.55
17 YEONSUE JUN KOR 34.94
18 CHAERYEONG LIM KOR 32.62
19 FAITH DALLO SHIM KOR 32.21
20 JIAN CHOI KOR 31.44
21 KUMGYUNG BAEK KOR 30.88
22 HAENA LEE KOR 29.69
23 YUNJIN SHIN KOR 29.64
24 SUBIN JUNG KOR 28.99
25 SOHEE KIM KOR 28.25
26 YEEUN KWON KOR 27.96
27 YEONWOO LEE KOR 26.25
28 CHAEJU YEON KOR 25.97
29 HAYEON CHO KOR 25.22
30 CHEAYI YEON KOR 24.50

Direct video links:
Group 1
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
Group 6
 
Last edited:
Top