2022 Junior Worlds: Prediction Contest | Golden Skate

2022 Junior Worlds: Prediction Contest    Deadline: 2022-04-14 at 09:00 (UTC/GMT)

gsk8

Record Breaker
Joined
Jun 21, 2003
Country
United-States

2022 Junior Worlds - Entries

Deadline: Apr 14, 2022 @ 09:00 (UTC/GMT)

NOTE:
Early days! Be ready for changes as the event nears!

Add your predictions

Click on the "Add Prediction" button (top right above this thread). Use the dropdown box for each discipline to select your placements. Select five skaters/teams for each category. Click "save" when you are done with all disciplines!

Edit your predictions

You can edit your choices anytime up to deadline the shown.

Scoring

Each correct guess of placement is worth 15 points. Each guess that is one placement off is worth 10 points. Each guess that is two placements off is worth 5 points. Results will be shown soon after each event is completed. Your total standings are based on your total score — not by discipline.

Once the event is over and results posted, the thread will be opened for comments.

Tournament Ladder

A "Results" tab will appear on top of the thread after the scores have been calculated.

Medals

On the Awards tab, you will see “Individual” and “Combined Overall” medals. As always, members who have the top three highest total scores at the end of the event will receive an Individual medal (i.e. bronze, silver and gold). This is an individual event.

Good Luck!!
 

Attachments

  • 2022 Junior Worlds.xlsx
    11.6 KB · Views: 21

invisiblespiral

Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Dance
  1. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  2. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN)
  3. Angela LING / Caleb WEIN (USA)
  4. Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT (CAN)
  5. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
Women
  1. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  2. Jia SHIN (KOR)
  3. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  4. Ahsun YUN (KOR)
  5. Rinka WATANABE (JPN)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Kao MIURA (JPN)
  3. Wesley CHIU (CAN)
  4. Arlet LEVANDI (EST)
  5. Mikhail SHAIDOROV (KAZ)
Pairs
  1. Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA (GEO)
  2. Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE (AUS)
  3. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  4. Brooke MCINTOSH / Benjamin MIMAR (CAN)
  5. Letizia ROSCHER / Luis SCHUSTER (GER)
 

lariko

Medalist
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Country
Canada
Dance
  1. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  2. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN)
  3. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
  4. Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT (CAN)
  5. Angela LING / Caleb WEIN (USA)
Women
  1. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  2. Jia SHIN (KOR)
  3. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  4. Rinka WATANABE (JPN)
  5. Vivien PAPP (HUN)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Kao MIURA (JPN)
  3. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN)
  4. Wesley CHIU (CAN)
  5. Mikhail SHAIDOROV (KAZ)
Pairs
  1. Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA (GEO)
  2. Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE (AUS)
  3. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  4. Brooke MCINTOSH / Benjamin MIMAR (CAN)
  5. Chloe PANETTA / Kieran THRASHER (CAN)
 

ptvvibezz

MK forever
On the Ice
Joined
Feb 13, 2021
Dance
  1. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN)
  2. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
  3. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
Women
  1. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  2. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  3. Jia SHIN (KOR)
  4. Ahsun YUN (KOR)
  5. Clare SEO (USA)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Kao MIURA (JPN)
  3. Arlet LEVANDI (EST)
Pairs
  1. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  2. Brooke MCINTOSH / Benjamin MIMAR (CAN)
 

cabres

On the Ice
Joined
Feb 10, 2014
Dance
  1. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  2. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN)
  3. Angela LING / Caleb WEIN (USA)
  4. Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT (CAN)
  5. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
Women
  1. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  2. Rinka WATANABE (JPN)
  3. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  4. Jia SHIN (KOR)
  5. Niina PETROKINA (EST)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Kao MIURA (JPN)
  3. Tatsuya TSUBOI (JPN)
  4. Mihhail SELEVKO (EST)
  5. Wesley CHIU (CAN)
Pairs
  1. Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA (GEO)
  2. Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE (AUS)
  3. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  4. Brooke MCINTOSH / Benjamin MIMAR (CAN)
  5. Violetta SIEROVA / Ivan KHOBTA (UKR)
 

ladyjane

Medalist
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Country
Netherlands
Dance
  1. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN)
  2. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
  3. Angela LING / Caleb WEIN (USA)
  4. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  5. Mariia PINCHUK / Mykyta POGORIELOV (UKR)
Women
  1. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  2. Nina PINZARRONE (BEL)
  3. Niina PETROKINA (EST)
  4. Rinka WATANABE (JPN)
  5. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
Men
  1. Wesley CHIU (CAN)
  2. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  3. Mihhail SELEVKO (EST)
  4. Arlet LEVANDI (EST)
  5. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN)
Pairs
  1. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  2. Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE (AUS)
  3. Brooke MCINTOSH / Benjamin MIMAR (CAN)
  4. Letizia ROSCHER / Luis SCHUSTER (GER)
  5. Violetta SIEROVA / Ivan KHOBTA (UKR)
 

anonymoose_au

Insert weird opinion here
Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 22, 2014
Country
Australia
Dance
  1. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
  2. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  3. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN)
  4. Angela LING / Caleb WEIN (USA)
  5. Mariia PINCHUK / Mykyta POGORIELOV (UKR)
Women
  1. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  2. Rinka WATANABE (JPN)
  3. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  4. Clare SEO (USA)
  5. Vivien PAPP (HUN)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Lucas Tsuyoshi HONDA (JPN)
  3. Wesley CHIU (CAN)
  4. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN)
  5. Kao MIURA (JPN)
Pairs
  1. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  2. Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE (AUS)
  3. Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA (GEO)
  4. Violetta SIEROVA / Ivan KHOBTA (UKR)
  5. Barbora KUCIANOVA / Lukas VOCHOZKA (CZE)
 

GoneWithTheWind

On the Ice
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Country
United-Kingdom
Dance
  1. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  2. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN)
  3. Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT (CAN)
  4. Angela LING / Caleb WEIN (USA)
  5. Hannah LIM / Ye QUAN (KOR)
Women
  1. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  2. Seoyeong WI (KOR)
  3. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  4. Jia SHIN (KOR)
  5. Rion SUMIYOSHI (JPN)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Kao MIURA (JPN)
  3. Lucas Tsuyoshi HONDA (JPN)
  4. Arlet LEVANDI (EST)
  5. Mihhail SELEVKO (EST)
Pairs
  1. Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA (GEO)
  2. Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE (AUS)
  3. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  4. Brooke MCINTOSH / Benjamin MIMAR (CAN)
  5. Violetta SIEROVA / Ivan KHOBTA (UKR)
 

SnowWhite

Record Breaker
Joined
Nov 30, 2016
Country
Canada
Dance
  1. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  2. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN)
  3. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
  4. Angela LING / Caleb WEIN (USA)
  5. Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT (CAN)
Women
  1. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  2. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  3. Nina PINZARRONE (BEL)
  4. Jia SHIN (KOR)
  5. Niina PETROKINA (EST)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Kao MIURA (JPN)
  3. Wesley CHIU (CAN)
  4. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN)
  5. Mihhail SELEVKO (EST)
Pairs
  1. Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA (GEO)
  2. Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE (AUS)
  3. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  4. Brooke MCINTOSH / Benjamin MIMAR (CAN)
  5. Violetta SIEROVA / Ivan KHOBTA (UKR)
 

Nathan13

Medalist
Joined
Dec 1, 2015
Dance
  1. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  2. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN)
  3. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
  4. Angelina KUDRYAVTSEVA / Ilia KARANKEVICH (CYP)
  5. Angela LING / Caleb WEIN (USA)
Women
  1. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  2. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  3. Rinka WATANABE (JPN)
  4. Jia SHIN (KOR)
  5. Rion SUMIYOSHI (JPN)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN)
  3. Wesley CHIU (CAN)
  4. Kao MIURA (JPN)
  5. Tatsuya TSUBOI (JPN)
Pairs
  1. Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA (GEO)
  2. Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE (AUS)
  3. Brooke MCINTOSH / Benjamin MIMAR (CAN)
  4. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  5. Violetta SIEROVA / Ivan KHOBTA (UKR)
 

readernick

Medalist
Joined
Dec 5, 2015
Dance
  1. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  2. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
  3. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN)
  4. Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT (CAN)
  5. Hannah LIM / Ye QUAN (KOR)
Women
  1. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  2. Jia SHIN (KOR)
  3. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  4. Rion SUMIYOSHI (JPN)
  5. Rinka WATANABE (JPN)
Men
  1. Kao MIURA (JPN)
  2. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  3. Wesley CHIU (CAN)
  4. Tatsuya TSUBOI (JPN)
  5. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN)
Pairs
  1. Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA (GEO)
  2. Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE (AUS)
  3. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  4. Brooke MCINTOSH / Benjamin MIMAR (CAN)
  5. Violetta SIEROVA / Ivan KHOBTA (UKR)
 

CrazyKittenLady

Rooting for Team Moskvich 💙
Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 2, 2019
Country
Austria
Dance
  1. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  2. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN)
  3. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
  4. Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT (CAN)
  5. Angela LING / Caleb WEIN (USA)
Women
  1. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  2. Niina PETROKINA (EST)
  3. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  4. Ahsun YUN (KOR)
  5. Rinka WATANABE (JPN)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Mihhail SELEVKO (EST)
  3. Wesley CHIU (CAN)
  4. Mikhail SHAIDOROV (KAZ)
  5. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN)
Pairs
  1. Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA (GEO)
  2. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  3. Brooke MCINTOSH / Benjamin MIMAR (CAN)
  4. Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE (AUS)
  5. Letizia ROSCHER / Luis SCHUSTER (GER)
 

elbkup

Power without conscience is a savage weapon
Medalist
Joined
Mar 3, 2015
Country
United-States
Dance
  1. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
  2. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  3. Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT (CAN)
  4. Mariia PINCHUK / Mykyta POGORIELOV (UKR)
  5. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN)
Women
  1. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  2. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  3. Niina PETROKINA (EST)
  4. Jia SHIN (KOR)
  5. Nina PINZARRONE (BEL)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Wesley CHIU (CAN)
  3. Arlet LEVANDI (EST)
  4. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN)
  5. Liam KAPEKIS (USA)
Pairs
  1. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  2. Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA (GEO)
  3. Violetta SIEROVA / Ivan KHOBTA (UKR)
  4. Brooke MCINTOSH / Benjamin MIMAR (CAN)
  5. Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE (AUS)
 

16Olympics

On the Ice
Joined
Feb 14, 2018
Dance
  1. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  2. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
  3. Kayleigh MAKSYMEC / Maximilien RAHIER (SUI)
  4. Angela LING / Caleb WEIN (USA)
  5. Giorgia GALIMBERTI / Matteo Libasse MANDELLI (ITA)
Women
  1. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  2. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  3. Niina PETROKINA (EST)
  4. Rinka WATANABE (JPN)
  5. Clare SEO (USA)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Wesley CHIU (CAN)
  3. Kao MIURA (JPN)
  4. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN)
  5. Lucas Tsuyoshi HONDA (JPN)
Pairs
  1. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  2. Alyssa MONTAN / Filippo CLERICI (ITA)
  3. Brooke MCINTOSH / Benjamin MIMAR (CAN)
 

Bcath

Rinkside
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Dance
  1. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  2. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
  3. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN)
Women
  1. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  2. Clare SEO (USA)
  3. Vivien PAPP (HUN)
  4. Niina PETROKINA (EST)
  5. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Kao MIURA (JPN)
  3. Arlet LEVANDI (EST)
  4. Lucas Tsuyoshi HONDA (JPN)
  5. Wesley CHIU (CAN)
Pairs
  1. Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA (GEO)
 

alyssamarie

On the Ice
Joined
Mar 23, 2017
Country
United-States
Dance
  1. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  2. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN)
  3. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
  4. Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT (CAN)
  5. Angela LING / Caleb WEIN (USA)
Women
  1. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  2. Jia SHIN (KOR)
  3. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  4. Niina PETROKINA (EST)
  5. Clare SEO (USA)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Wesley CHIU (CAN)
  3. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN)
  4. Kao MIURA (JPN)
Pairs
  1. Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA (GEO)
  2. Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE (AUS)
  3. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  4. Brooke MCINTOSH / Benjamin MIMAR (CAN)
  5. Violetta SIEROVA / Ivan KHOBTA (UKR)
 

Idiote

On the Ice
Joined
Jun 1, 2020
Dance
  1. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
  2. Yulia LEBEDEVA-BITADZE / Dmitri PARKHOMENKO (GEO)
  3. Eva BERNARD / Tom JOCHUM (FRA)
  4. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  5. Kayleigh MAKSYMEC / Maximilien RAHIER (SUI)
Women
  1. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  2. Seoyeong WI (KOR)
  3. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  4. Rion SUMIYOSHI (JPN)
  5. Nina PINZARRONE (BEL)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Kao MIURA (JPN)
  3. Stephen GOGOLEV (CAN)
  4. Wesley CHIU (CAN)
  5. Francois PITOT (FRA)
Pairs
  1. Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA (GEO)
  2. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  3. Oxana VOUILLAMOZ / Flavien GINIAUX (FRA)
  4. Chloe PANETTA / Kieran THRASHER (CAN)
  5. Letizia ROSCHER / Luis SCHUSTER (GER)
 

Minz

It’s not over till it’s over
Medalist
Joined
Nov 13, 2020
Country
United-States
Dance
  1. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
Women
  1. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Kao MIURA (JPN)
Pairs
  1. Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA (GEO)
 

TT_Fin

Medalist
Joined
Jan 29, 2007
Country
Finland
Dance
  1. Angela LING / Caleb WEIN (USA)
  2. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
  3. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  4. Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT (CAN)
  5. Mariia PINCHUK / Mykyta POGORIELOV (UKR)
Women
  1. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  2. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  3. Nina PINZARRONE (BEL)
  4. Rinka WATANABE (JPN)
  5. Seoyeong WI (KOR)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Younghyun CHA (KOR)
  3. Kao MIURA (JPN)
  4. Kai KOVAR (USA)
  5. Arlet LEVANDI (EST)
Pairs
  1. Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA (GEO)
  2. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  3. Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE (AUS)
  4. Violetta SIEROVA / Ivan KHOBTA (UKR)
  5. Letizia ROSCHER / Luis SCHUSTER (GER)
 

gsk8

Record Breaker
Joined
Jun 21, 2003
Country
United-States
Dance
  1. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA)
  2. Natalie D'ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL (CAN)
  3. Angela LING / Caleb WEIN (USA)
  4. Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT (CAN)
  5. Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN (USA)
Women
  1. Isabeau LEVITO (USA)
  2. Lindsay THORNGREN (USA)
  3. Rinka WATANABE (JPN)
  4. Niina PETROKINA (EST)
  5. Jia SHIN (KOR)
Men
  1. Ilia MALININ (USA)
  2. Kao MIURA (JPN)
  3. Mihhail SELEVKO (EST)
  4. Mikhail SHAIDOROV (KAZ)
  5. Tatsuya TSUBOI (JPN)
Pairs
  1. Karina SAFINA / Luka BERULAVA (GEO)
  2. Anastasia GOLUBEVA / Hektor GIOTOPOULOS MOORE (AUS)
  3. Anastasiia SMIRNOVA / Danylo SIIANYTSIA (USA)
  4. Brooke MCINTOSH / Benjamin MIMAR (CAN)
  5. Violetta SIEROVA / Ivan KHOBTA (UKR)
 
Top