2022 World Championships: Rhythm Dance | Golden Skate

2022 World Championships: Rhythm Dance

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
ISU World Figure Skating Championships
Montpellier, France

Sud de France Arena
Rte de la Foire, 34470 Pérols, France

Mar 21 - Mar 27, 2022

Rhythm Dance

Fri., 25 March 2022
11:00 CET (UTC +1)
[/B]
Time in Other Cities

Time now in Montpellier, France


.

StN.
Name
Nation
Warm-Up Group 1
1Ekaterina KUZNETSOVA / Oleksandr KOLOSOVSKYI
AZE.GIF
AZE
2Ekaterina MITROFANOVA / Vladislav KASINSKIJ
BIH.GIF
BIH
3Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV
KAZ.GIF
KAZ
4Anastasia POLIBINA / Pavel GOLOVISHNIKOV
POL.GIF
POL
Warm-Up Group 2
5Maria Sofia PUCHEROVA / Nikita LYSAK
SVK.GIF
SVK
6Shira ICHILOV / Volodymyr BYELIKOV
ISR.GIF
ISR
7Mariia IGNATEVA / Danijil Leonyidovics SZEMKO
HUN.GIF
HUN
8Carolina MOSCHENI / Francesco FIORETTI
ITA.GIF
ITA
Warm-Up Group 3
9Aurelija IPOLITO / Luke RUSSELL
LAT.GIF
LAT
10Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL
GBR.GIF
GBR
11Jasmine TESSARI / Stephane WALKER
SUI.GIF
SUI
12Holly HARRIS / Jason CHAN
AUS.GIF
AUS
Warm-Up Group 4
13Charlotte LAFOND-FOURNIER / Richard Kang In KAM
NZL.GIF
NZL
14Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX SENECAL
ARM.GIF
ARM
15Solene MAZINGUE / Marko Jevgeni GAIDAJENKO
EST.GIF
EST
16Kana MURAMOTO / Daisuke TAKAHASHI
JPN.GIF
JPN
Warm-Up Group 5
17Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA
GEO.GIF
GEO
18Oleksandra NAZAROVA / Maksym NIKITIN
UKR.GIF
UKR
19Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA
CAN.GIF
CAN
20Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS
FIN.GIF
FIN
21Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER
CZE.GIF
CZE
Warm-Up Group 6
22Olivia SMART / Adrian DIAZ
ESP.GIF
ESP
23Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON
GBR.GIF
GBR
24Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS
LTU.GIF
LTU
25Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SOERENSEN
CAN.GIF
CAN
26Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
USA.GIF
USA
Warm-Up Group 7
27Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA.GIF
FRA
28Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
USA.GIF
USA
29Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA.GIF
ITA
30Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN.GIF
CAN
31Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA.GIF
USA


Qualification rule: The best 20 skaters after the Rhythm Dance will advance to the next segment.


Ice Dance Entries

No.
Name
Nation
1Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX SENECAL
RD: Funk: "Respect" by Aretha Franklin; Blues: "Bridge Over Troubled Water;" Funk: "Think" by Aretha Franklin feat. The Blues Brothers
FD: "Autumn Leaves" by Joesph Kosma, Johnny Mercer; "Luck Be a Lady" by Frank Loesser; choreo by M. F. Dubreuil (FD)

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/tina-garabedian-simon-proulx-senecal.90247/
ARM
2Holly HARRIS / Jason CHAN
RD: Jazz: "Can't Get You Out of My Head" by Kylie Minogue; Blues: "Slow" by Kylie Minogue; Disco: "Spinning Around" (Steve Anderson Aphrodite Mix) by Kylie Minogue
FD: "Ain’t Nobody (Loves Me Better)" Acoustic by Jasmine Thompson; "I Feel for You" by Chaka Khan; "Ain’t Nobody" by Chaka Khan; "Ain’t Nobody (Loves Me Better)" by Felix Jaehn, Jasmine Thompson; choreo by Romain Haguenauer, Marie-France Dubreuil, Samuel Chouinard

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/85220
AUS
3Ekaterina KUZNETSOVA / Oleksandr KOLOSOVSKYI
RD: "Why Don't You Do Right" (from "Who Framed Roger Rabbit") by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
FD: "Becoming One Of The People" ("Avatar" soundtrack); choreo by Nikolai Morozov
AZE
4Ekaterina MITROFANOVA / Vladislav KASINSKIJ
RD: Blues: "That's Why I Play The Blues" by Gary More
FD: "Daydreams" by Abel Korzeniowski; "Breath and Life" by Audiomachine; "Akkadian Empire" by Audiomachine; choreo by Sergey Mozgov
BIH
5Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SOERENSEN
RD: Blues: Careless Whisper by George Micheal perf. by WHAM!; Funk: I Want Your Sex by George Michael; Funk: Freedom! '90 by George Michael; Funk: Freedom! '90 by Hyannis Sound
FD: "The Wheat" (from "Gladiator") by Hans Zimmer, Lisa Gerrard; "The Battle" (from "Gladiator") by Hans Zimmer, Lisa Gerrard; "Homecoming" (from "Gladiator") by Hans Zimmer, Lisa Gerrard; "Elysium" (from "Gladiator") by Hans Zimmer, Lisa Gerrard; "Now We Are Free" (from "Gladiator") by Hans Zimmer, Lisa Gerrard; choreo by Scott Moir, Marie-France Dubreuil, Ginette Cournoyer, Samuel Chouinard

FanFest:
https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/55199
CAN
6Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
RD: 'I Guess That’s Why They Call It the Blues" by Elton John; "I'm Still Standing" by Elton John
FD: Long and Winding Road by Paul McCartney, arranged by Govardo; choreo by Carol Lane and Juris Razgulajevs

FanFest:
https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/55187
CAN
7Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA
RD: Funk: "Funkytown" by Lipps, Inc.; Blues: "Super Solid Soul Vehicul" by Tom McGuire & the Brassholes; Disco: "Far From Over" by Frank Stallone
FD: "Real in Rio" (from Rio soundtrack) by John Powell; "Locked Up" (from Rio soundtrack) by John Powell; "Bird Fight" (from Rio soundtrack) by John Powell; choreo by Romain Haguenauer, Ginette Cournoyer

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/65740
CAN
8Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER
RD: Music by Madonna, arranged by Matteo Zanni; "Dance 2night" by Madonna, arranged by Matteo Zanni; "Give Me All Your Luvin' " by M.I.A., Madonna, Nicki Minaj; choreo by Matteo Zanni
FD: "Yuyo Verde" by Domingo Federico, Exposíto; "Oblivion" by Astor Piazzolla; "Primavera Portena" by Astor Piazzolla; choreo by Matteo Zanni

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/82254
CZE
9Olivia SMART / Adrian DIAZ
RD: Blues: "Proud Mary" by Tina Turner; Swing: "Proud Mary" by Tina Turner"; choreo by Romain Haguenauer, G. Cournoyer, S. Chouinard
FD: "I Was Always There" by Henry Jackman, "The Fencing Lesson" (Mask of Zorro soundtrack) by James Horner, "I Want to Spend My Lifetime Loving You" by Tina Arena and Marc Anthony, "The Plaza of Execution" (Mask of Zorro soundtrack) by James Horner; choreo by Romain Haguenauer, G. Cournoyer, S. Chouinard

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/60020
ESP
10Solene MAZINGUE / Marko Jevgeni GAIDAJENKO
RD: "Clint Eastwood" by Gorillaz; "Beggin" by Mankind; choreo by Artem Khromykh
FD: "To Build A Home" by The Cinematic Orchestra; choreo by Artem Khromykh
EST
11Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS
RD: Blues: "Breathe You In My Dreams" by Trixie Whitley; Hip Hop: "River" by Bishop Briggs - Ian Scott, Mark Andress Jackson, Sarah McLaughlin; choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo, Maurizio Margaglio, Neil Brown, Luca Lanotte, Sini Parkkinen
FD: "Wild Side" by Roberto Cacciapaglia; "Bruises" by Lewis Capaldi; choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo, Maurizio Margaglio, Neil Brown, Luca Lanotte, Sini Parkkinen

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/56637
FIN
12Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
RD: Hip Hop: "Made To Love" by John Legend; Blues: "U Move, I Move" by John Legend; "Made To Love" by John Legend
FD: Élégie by Gabriel Fauré, performed by Francois Salque; choreo by Romain Haguenauer (RD), Marie-France Dubreuil (FD), Samuel Chouinard

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/56637
FRA
13Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON
RD: Disco: "I Was Made For Lovin’ You" (from "Hard Times") by Kiss; Blues: "Forever" (from "Hot in the Shade") by Kiss; Disco: "Rock and Roll All Nite" (from "Dressed to Kill") by Kiss
FD: "Circle of Life," Nants' Ingonyama (The Lion King soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer; "They Live In You" (The Lion King soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer; "He Lives in You" (The Lion King soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer; "Circle of Life" (The Lion King soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer; "King of Pride Rock, Circle of Life (Reprise)" (The Lion King soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer; choreo by Romain Haguenauer, Samuel Chouinard, Ginette Cournoyer

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/76468
GBR
14Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL
RD: Swing: "Another One Bites The Dust" by Queen; Blues: "The Show Must Go On" by Queen; Swing: "Don't Stop Me Now" by Queen
FD: Nutcracker - Act I: "March" by Petr I. Tchaikovski (George Balanchine's The Nutcracker soundtrack); Nutcracker - Act II: "Hot Chocolate" by Petr I. Tchaikovski (George Balanchine's The Nutcracker soundtrack); Nutcracker - Act II: "Sugarplum Fairy and Cavalier Pas de Deux" by Petr I. Tchaikovski (George Balanchine's The Nutcracker soundtrack); choreo by Romain Haguenauer
GBR
15Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA
RD: Blues: "Chosen One" by Valley Of Wolves; Hip Hop: "Yeah" by Usher Feat. Lil Jon and Luda
FD: "Dummy" by Charlie Clouser; "Texas Gypsy Massacre" by Xtortion Audio; "Mephisto's Lullaby" by Xtortion Audio; choreo by Nikolai Nikonov

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/77013
GEO
WDJennifer JANSE VAN RENSBURG / Benjamin STEFFAN
RD: "Is This Love" (album "Kaya" by Bob Marley & The Wailers; Blues: "Ain't No Sunshine" (album "Second Time Around") by Matt Andersen
FD: "The Wedding" (from "You Only Live Twice" - James Bond soundtrack); "James Bond Theme
Live and Let Die" (James Bond soundtrack) performed by 2Cellos, Lang Lang; choreo by Mariia Tumanovska-Chaiika

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/88791/
GER
16Mariia IGNATEVA / Danijil Leonyidovics SZEMKO
RD: Selection by Two Feet; choreo by Maxim Stavisky
FD: "Maybe I Maybe You" by Scorpions;" choreo by Maxim Stavisky
HUN
17Shira ICHILOV / Volodymyr BYELIKOV
RD: "Robot Rock" by Daft Punk; "I Feel It Coming" by Daft Punk; "Get Lucky" by Daft Punk
FD: "SOS Du Terrien En Detresse" by Gregory Lamarchal; choreo by Galit Chait Moracci
ISR
WDMariia NOSOVITSKAYA / Mikhail NOSOVITSKIY
RD: "Greased Lightning," Blues: "Hopelessly Devoted To You," "We Go Together"
FD: "Smile" / Charlie Chaplin medley
ISR
18Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
RD: Funk: "Diamonds Are Invincible" by Michael Jackson x Mark Ronson, Hip Hop: "Smooth Criminal", Disco: "Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough" by Michael Jackson
FD: "Atonement" soundtrack by Dario Marianelli, "Song for the Little Sparrow" by Abel Korzeniowski; choreo by Barbara Fusar-Poli, Corrado Giordani

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/55395
ITA
19Carolina MOSCHENI / Francesco FIORETTI
RD: "Miss You" by The Rolling Stones; "Since I Don't Have You" by Guns n' Roses; "Start Me Up" by The Rolling Stones
FD: Concerto No. 2 by Sergei Rachmaninov, performed by David Garrett; "The Fire Within" by Jennifer Thomas; choreo by Corrado Giordani

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/88285
ITA
20Kana MURAMOTO / Daisuke TAKAHASHI
RD: Blues: "Soran Bushi" by Maia Barouh &Hiphop: "Koto" by CloZee (hip hop); choreo by Marina Zoueva, Ilia Tkachenko, Koyo Yanai
FD: "La Bayadère, Act 2 No.29 Andante" by Leon Minkus, perf. by Evergreen Symphony Orchestra & Kevin Galiè; "La Bayadère, Act 2 No.30 Tempo Di Valse" by Leon Minkus, perf. by Evergreen Symphony Orchestra & Kevin Galiè; "La Bayadère, Act 2 No.37 Allegretto" by Leon Minkus, perf. by Evergreen Symphony Orchestra & Kevin Galiè; "La Bayadère, Act 2 No.39 Vivace" by Leon Minkus, perf. by Evergreen Symphony Orchestra & Kevin Galiè by Léon Minkus; choreo by Marina Zoueva, Massimo Scali

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/85176
JPN
21Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV
RD: "Mount Everest" by Labrinth; "Low" by Flo Rida, feat. T. Pain
FD:
KAZ
22Aurelija IPOLITO / Luke RUSSELL
RD: Funk: "Work It Out" by Beyoncé
Disco: "Shining Star" by Earth, Wind & Fire
FD: "Ticket to the Moon" by Jeff Lynne, Electric Light Orchestra; choreo by Alexander Gaszi
LAT
23Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS
RD: "Old Friend" by Elderbrook; Blues: "Hazey" by Glass Animals; "Blue Monday (Vandalism Remix)" by Kurd Maverick
FD: "Vinegar & Salt" by Hooverphonic; "White Lies" by Karl Hugo; "Lacrimosa;" choreo by Massimo Scali, Margarita Drobiazko, Povilas Vanagas

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/88501
LTU
24Charlotte LAFOND-FOURNIER / Richard Kang In KAM
RD: Blues: "Stay With Me" by Sam Smith; Hip Hop: "Latch" by Disclosure, Sam Smith
FD: "Seven Nation Army" (Grant Phabao Remix) by Alice Russell; "Revolution" by The Beatles; 'Seven Nation Army" by The White Stripes

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/charlotte-lafond-fournier-richard-kang-in-kam.90421/
NZL
25Anastasia POLIBINA / Pavel GOLOVISHNIKOV
RD: Swing: "I Won't Dance" by Willie Nelson, Diana Krall; Jazz: "Love" by Nat King Cole
FD: "Earned It" by The Weekend; "Crazy In Love" by Sofia Karlberg; "Done For Me" (feat. Kehlani) by Charlie Puth
POL
26Jasmine TESSARI / Stephane WALKER
RD: Disco: "Just An Illusion" by Imagination; Blues: "Woman In Love" by Barbara Streisand; Disco: "Can't Take My Eyes Off You" by Gloria Gaynor
FD: "Hable Con Ella" by Alberto Iglesias; "Le Di A Aa Caza Alcance" by Estrella Morente; "Poeta En El Mar" by Vincente Amigo; choreo by Corrado Giordano
SUI
27Maria Sofia PUCHEROVA / Nikita LYSAK
RD: Blues: "Seven Nation Army" by Jack White; Swing: "Lone Digger"
FD: "My Love," "Shades of Black" by Oscar Holleman, Sharon Kovacs; "Melancholia Explosive (Deluxe)" by David Garrett: "The Devil You Know" by Brian Kierulf, Joost van den Broeck; choreo by Lucas Csolley, Corrado Giordani
SVK
28Oleksandra NAZAROVA / Maksym NIKITIN
RD: "1944" by Jamala
FD: "Backstage Romance" (Moulin Rouge soundtrack) performed by Mario Biondi, Original Brodway Cast of Moulin Rouge; choreo by Sergei Petukhov

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/55217
UKR
29Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
RD: Blues: "Myboi" by Billie Eilish; "Therefore I am" by Billie Eilish; Hip Hop: "Bad Guy" by Billie Eilish
FD: "Contact" by Daft Punk; "Touch" by Daft Punk; "Within" by Daft Punk; "Touch" by Daft Punk; choreo by Marie-France Dubreuil (RD+FD), Ginette Cournoyer, Samuel Chouinard

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/49489
USA
30Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
RD: Blues: "Love to Love You Baby" by Giorgio Moroder, Remix by Donna Summer; Disco: "Bad Girl" by Gigamesh, Remix by Donna Summer
FD: Prelude in E-Minor, Op. 28, No 4 by Frederic Chopin, arranged by Janusz Olejniczak, Nocturne in E-Minor, Op. 72, No. 1 by Frederic Chopin, arranged by Janusz Olejniczak; choreo by Romain Haguenauer, Marie-France Dubreuil, Sam Chouinard, Gigi Cournoyer, Kaitlin Hawayek, Jean-Luc Baker

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/51106
USA
31Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
RD: Hip Hop: "Nasty" by Janet Jackson; Blues: "Rope Burn" by Janet Jackson; Hip Hop: "Rhythm Nation" by Janet Jackson
FD: "Drowning" by Anne Sila; choreo by Scott Moir, M.F. Dubreuil, S. Chouinard, Vincent Noiseux

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/42096
USA
 
Last edited:

WeakAnkles

Record Breaker
Joined
Aug 1, 2011
Dance seems to be the least affected by the usual...and uhm unusual...post Olympic absences, so it should be quite the event. Unfortunately I will be unable to watch it, so please leave long, detailed, even catty comments for my entertainment.

The placements should have at least a bit of the quality of future forecasting for the next quad. Can't wait to see them.
 

Andrea82

Medalist
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Officials

RefereeMr. Csaba BALINT
ISU.GIF
HUN
Technical ControllerMs. Hilary SELBY
ISU.GIF
GBR
Technical SpecialistMs. Slavka GRINCOVA
ISU.GIF
SVK
Assistant Technical SpecialistMs. Marie-Louise GIJTENBEEK
ISU.GIF
NED
Judge No.1Mr. Nicholas RUSSELL
ISU.GIF
GBR
Judge No.2Ms. Tanay OZKAN SILAOGLU
ISU.GIF
TUR
Judge No.3Ms. Christine HURTH
ISU.GIF
FRA
Judge No.4Ms. Marta OLOZAGARRE
ISU.GIF
ESP
Judge No.5Ms. Janis ENGEL
ISU.GIF
USA
Judge No.6Mr. Miroslav MISUREC
ISU.GIF
CZE
Judge No.7Ms. Iryna MEDVEDIEVA
ISU.GIF
UKR
Judge No.8Mr. Alexei BELETSKI
ISU.GIF
ISR
Judge No.9Ms. Kaoru TAKINO
ISU.GIF
JPN
 

karne

in Emergency Backup Mode
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 1, 2013
Country
Australia
May join you all a little late...Australia is very much in a position to win this Test.
 

CaroLiza_fan

EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland
Day 3 starts with the Ice Dancers. But, since I am going to be breaking away early anyway to watch the Formula 1 practice, I have decided to watch last night's Pairs FS this morning instead. Hey, I have kids to see! :biggrin:

Livestream for the Short Dance is now on air.

Here is the link for the ISU livestream on the ISU YouTube Channel:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cTJSF-HdWmU

Here is the link for the British Eurosport 2 coverage on the Eurosport Player:
https://www.eurosportplayer.com/videos/eurosport-2-british/world-championship-e2-coverage-2324858

Here is the link for the World Feed coverage on the Eurosport Player:
https://www.eurosportplayer.com/videos/eurosport/world-championship-2206561

Here is the Time Schedule:
http://www.isuresults.com/results/s...----------QUAL000100--_StartListwithTimes.pdf

And here is the live scoring:
http://www.isuresults.com/results/season2122/wc2022/SEG007.htm

Hope this helps

:cheer: ALL THE BEST EVERYBODY!!! :cheer:

CaroLiza_fan
 

Jasira

Medalist
Joined
Feb 14, 2018
Country
Germany
Good morning everyone (or good afternoon/evening). :hap10: Just saw that our German team have withdrawn :( That make me miss Katharina and Tim even more (Iknow I will be the only one, but I like them :laugh:). Even though Katharina will be doing commentary on German TV.
 

anonymoose_au

Insert weird opinion here
Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 22, 2014
Country
Australia
Good morning everyone (or good afternoon/evening). :hap10: Just saw that our German team have withdrawn :( That make me miss Katharina and Tim even more (Iknow I will be the only one, but I like them :laugh:). Even though Katharina will be doing commentary on German TV.
Wait they did?! When?

I love Ekaterina and Tim with an E!
 

NoNameFace

GS given name - Beatrice
Record Breaker
Joined
Nov 12, 2012
Good morning/afternoon/evening.
Convinced myself that my support of P&P being audible and direct is jinxing them, so I will just say: GOOD LUCK to all, better luck to some.
Not sure about watching everything as work is unbearable this week.
Last hurrah with this Rhythm Dances that were hits and misses imho. I wonder what Rhythm will be chosen for next season...
 
Top