2023 World Junior Rhythm Dance | Golden Skate

2023 World Junior Rhythm Dance

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States

2023 ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships

Feb 27 - Mar 05, 2023

WinSport
88 Canada Olympic Rd SW, Calgary, Alberta T3B 5R5
Canada

Rhythm Dance
Friday, 3 March 2023
12:00 MST (UTC -7)


Time in Other Places

ISU YouTube Channel Livestream
Watch Rhythm Dance


No.
Name
Nation
1Anita STRAUB / Andreas STRAUB
RD: Spanish Waltz: "La Llorona" by Carmen Goett; Tango: "Assassin's Tango" by John Powell; Flamenco: "El Vito" by Embrujo Mestizo
FD: "Hopelessly Devoted To You" (Grease soundtrack) by Olivia Newton-John; "You Are The One That I Want" (Grease soundtrack) by Olivia Newton-John; "Summer Nights" (Grease soundtrack) by Olivia Newton-John
AUT
2Sofiia BEZNOSIKOVA / Max Archadi Brunovitch LELEU
RD: "Kill Bill (vol 2 Soundtrack)" by Chingon; "Peligro" by Gotan Project; "Codigo De Barra" by Bajofondo
FD: "Move Dance Be Born" by Yello; "The Rhythm Divine" by Yello, Shirley Bassey; "The Race" by Yello
BEL
3Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT
RD: Spanish Waltz: " "España (Waltz, Op.236)" by Claudia Herschfeld; Tango: "Tango Grande (from "The Great Gatsby")" by Carl Davis
FD: "Anna's Theme (from "The Red Violin")" by John Corigliano; Elegie: "O doux printemps d'autrefois" by Jules Massenet; choreo by Carol Lane, Juris Razgulaevs, Marc-Andre Servant

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/nadiia-bashynska-peter-beaumont.91883/
CAN
4Sandrine GAUTHIER / Quentin THIEREN
RD: Flamenco: "The Pirate That Should Not Be (Pirates of the Caribbean soundtrack)" by Hans Zimmer, Rodrigo y Gabriela; Tango: "Angelica (Pirates of the Caribbean soundtrack)"by Hans Zimmer, Rodrigo y Gabriela, Eduardo Cruz; Paso Doble: "End credits (Pirates of the Caribbean soundtrack)" by Hans Zimmer, Geoff Zanelli
FD: "Any Other World" by MIKA; "Sound Of An Orchestra" by MIKA; choreo by Romain Hagenauer, Marie-France Dubreuil
CAN
5Hailey YU / Brendan GIANG
RD: Tango: "Epoca" by Gotan Project Tango; "Tanssimaan" by King Chronic Vs. Barrio Populaire
FD: "Punjabi Wedding Song" by Craig Pruess; "Love's Never Easy" by Raj Ghatak Ganesh; choreo by Megan Wing, Aaron Lowe
CAN
Jordyn LEWIS / Noah MCMILLAN
RD: "Oblivion" by Piazzolla (performed by Gidon Kremer), "Seville" by Hans Zimmer, "Nyah" by Hans Zimmer feat. Heitor Pereira (both from the Mission: Impossible 2 soundtrack
FD: "There Will Be Time" by Mumford & Sons with Baaba Maal; choreo by Cara Moir, Sheri Moir
CAN
Dana SABATINI-SPECIALE / Nicholas BUELOW
RD: Tango: "La Cumparsita (Questo Tango)" performed by Milva; Spanish Waltz: "La Cumparsita" performed by The Tango Group
FD: "Tightrope (Cover from "The Greatest Showman")" by The Hound + The Fox; "A Million Dreams (from "The Greatest Showman" soundtrack)" by Hugh Jackman, Michelle Williams and Ziv Zaifman; choreo by Mitch Islam, Kelly Johnson
CAN
Layla VEILLON / Alexander BRANDYS
RD: Spanish Waltz: "Sangre Del Toro" by Johannes Linstead; Tango: "The Swan Crash Concert: Still Life - The Blood" by Per Storby
FD: "You Will Be Found" (from Dear Evan Hansen) by Kristolyn Lloyd, Laura Dreyfuss, Will Roland, Ben Platt; choreo by Cara Moir, Sheri Moir
CAN
6Xuantong LI / Xinkang WANG
RD: Mambo: "Sweet Like Cola;" Rhumba: "God is A Women;" Mambo: "Mambo Mambo"
FD: "Book II and the Escape from the Dursleys" (Harry Potter soundtrack) by John Williams; "Introducing Colin" (Harry Potter soundtrack) by John Williams; "Reunion of Friends" (Harry Potter soundtrack) by John Williams
CHN
7Angelina KUDRYAVTSEVA / Ilia KARANKEVICH
RD: Tango: "La Cumparsita (Questo Tango)" by Eugenio Rondinella, Gerardo Matos Rodriguez; Flamenco: "El Fuego" by Sean Peter ft Oscar Jimenez
FD: "Crazy In Love" by Beyoncé; "How Deep Is Your Love" by Bee Gees; "Get Ready For This" by 2 Unlimited; choreo by Artem Khromyh, Elizaveta Semashko, Dmitri Ionov

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/73909
CYP
8Katerina MRAZKOVA / Daniel MRAZEK
RD: Tango: "A Evaristo Carriego" by Forever Tango, Eduardo Rovirra; Paso Doble: "Espana Cani" by Pascual Marquina Narro, Andre Rieu
FD: Man in the Iron Mask soundtrack: "Surrounded" by Nick Glennie-Smith; "Heart of A King" by Nick Glennie-Smith; choreo by Matteo Zanni

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/katerina-mrazkova-daniel-mrazek.93087/
CZE
Natalie BLAASOVA / Filip BLAAS
RD: "Tango D'Amor" by Tango Jointz, Bellma Cespedes; Spanish Waltz: "Sombrero Blanco" by Mala Rumba
FD: "Earth Song" by Michael Jackson; "A Place With No Name" by Michael Jackson; "Bad" by Michael Jackson; choreo by Karolina Prochazkova
CZE
Andrea PSURNA / Jachym NOVAK
RD: Tango: "Sube Y Baja" by MLNGA CLUB, Adrian Nicolas Sosa, Juan Pablo Manzur; Flamenco: "Farrucas" by Chano Lobato, Maria Magdalena Paco, Pepe Romero
FD: "Easy On Me" by Adele, Adele Adkins, Greg Kurstin; "Rolling In the Deep Acapella" by Adele, Paul Epworth, Adele Adkins; "Rolling In The Deep" by Adele, Paul Epworth, Adele Adkins; choreo by Matej Novak
CZE
Eliska ZAKOVA / Filip MENCL
RD: "Tango: "Querer" by Cirque du Soleil; Flamenco: "Clavar de Espada" by Ali El Idrissi, Anime de Japan
FD: "Autumn Moon" by Eternal Eclipse, Neal Acree; "Theory Of Light" by Eternal Eclipse, Thomas-Adam Habuda; "Shape Of Lies" by Eternal Eclipse; choreo by Maurizio Magalio, Neil Brown
CZE
9Athena Faith ROBERTS / Eric ALIS
RD: "Orpheus in the Underworld: Can Can" by Jacques Offenbach; 'Sangre del Toro" by Johannes Linstead
FD: "How ‘Bout a Dance" by Don Black & Frank Wildhorn; "This World Will Remember Us" by Don Black & Frank Wildhorn
ESP
Eloanne OGOR / Raul BERMEJO
RD: Spanish Waltz: "Carmen Suite No.1: II. Aragonaise" - Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya - E. Guiraud; Tango: "Carmen Suite No.2: II. Habanera" - Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya - E. Guiraud; Paso Doble: "Carmen Suite No.1: VI. Les toréadors" - Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya - E. Guiraud
FS: "Willkommen" (from musical Cabaret) by Fred Ebb, John Kander, perf. by Joel Grey; "Money Money" (from musical Cabaret) by Fred Ebb, John Kander, perf. Joel Grey, Liza Minnelli; "Cabaret" by Fred Ebb, John Kander, perf. Liza Minnelli; choreo by Roxane Petetin, Fabian Bourzat
ESP
10Louise BORDET / Thomas GIPOULOU
RD: Flamenco: "Mujer Soy" by Las Cefeteras; Tango: "Ya No Llores" by La Yegros Feat. Miss Bolivia
FD: "Under Pressure" by Melt With Miami; "We Will Rock You" by Why Mona; "Another One Bites The Dust" by Queen; choreo by Karine Arribert, Mahil Chantelauze
FRA
11Celina FRADJI / Jean-Hans FOURNEAUX
RD: Tango: Gringo Nr.1 by Tango for 3 arranged by Hugo Chouinard
FD: "Agape" by Dead Can Dance, arranged by Hugo Chouinard; "Epidauros" by Rajna arranged by Hugo Chouinard; "Ya Nas" by Bachar Mar-Khalife; choreo by Benjamin Delmas

FanFest; https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/celina-fradji-jean-hans-fourneaux.91882/
FRA
Emie LEFEBVRE / Louis VARESCONFRA
Ambre PERRIER GIANESINI / Samuel BLANC KLAPERMAN
RD: Tango: "A Evaristo Carriego" by Forever Tango; Paso Doble: "Uccen" (Dwts remix) by Taalbi Brothers
FD: "Do I Wanna Know?" by Arctic Monkeys; "Mad About You" (orchestra version) by Hooverphonic; "Are You Gonna Be My Girl" by Jet; choreo by Marina de la Asuncion, Olivier Schönfelder
FRA
Lila-Maya SECLET MONCHOT / Martin CHARDAIN
RD: Tango: "Oblivion" by Astor Piazzolla with Hugo Chouinard Sk8mix; Sevillanas: "Maestros" by Maria Mezcle with Hugo Chouinard Sk8mix
FD: "Beth's Story" (The Queen's Gambit soundtrack) by Carlos Rafael Rivera; "Ceiling Games" (The Queen's Gambit soundtrack) by Carlos Rafael Rivera; "Main Title" from The Queen's Gambit soundtrack by Carlos Rafael Rivera; choreo by Fabian Bourzat
FRA
12Phebe BEKKER / James HERNANDEZ
RD: Flamenco: "The Duel" by Roni Benise - N/A; "Tango de Besame" by Roni Benise - N/A; Flamenco: "Concerto de Espana" by Ron Benise - N/A
FD: Spring 1 (Vivaldi - The Four Seasons) recomposed by Max Richter, Daniel Hope, Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin & Andre de Ridder; Summer 1, Summer 2 (Vivaldi - The Four Seasons) recomposed by Max Richter, Daniel Hope, Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin & Andre de Ridder; Autumn 3, (Vivaldi - The Four Seasons) recomposed by Max Richter, Daniel Hope, Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin & Andre de Ridder; Winter 1, (Vivaldi - The Four Seasons) recomposed by Max Richter, Daniel Hope, Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin & Andre de Ridder; choreo by Penny Comes, Nicholas Buckland, Chellie Fig

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/phebe-bekker-james-hernandez.93977/
GBR
13Ashlie SLATTER / Atl ONGAY-PEREZ
RD: Tango: "El Capitalismo Foraneo" by Gotan project; Flamenco: "Malaguena" by Roni Benise
FD: "Heart Of A King" by Nick Glennie-Smith
GBR
14Grace Elizabeth VAINIK / Yehor BARSHAK
RD: Tango: "Maria de Buenos Aires" by Astor Piazzolla and Horacio Ferrer-Alavere; Flamenco: "Vamos a Bilar" by Gipsy King
FD: "To Build A Home;" choreo by Igor Shpilband, Pasquale Camerlengo
GEO
15Darya GRIMM / Michail SAVITSKIY
RD: "Milonga Sentimental" by Delfina Cheb; Tango: "Finale (Tango Apasionado)" by 1721 Project; "Tango Codigo De Barra" by Bajofondo
FD: "The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a: 1st Movement (Arranged For Drums)" performed by Mike Terrana; "The Nutcracker Suite (Arr. for Cello and Orchestra)" by Hauser performed by London Symphony Orchestra, Robert Ziegler; choreo by Mariia Tumanovska-Chaika, Natalja Karamyseva

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/darya-grimm-michail-savitskiy.92012/
GER
16Karla Maria KARL / Kai HOFERICHTER
RD: "Tango to Evora" by Conjunto Berretin; "Milonguera Del Ayer" by Craig Einhorn
FD: "My Immortal" by Evanescence; "Secret Door" by Evanescence; "My Immortal" by Evanescence; choreo by Stefano Caruso, Robynne Tweedale, Catherine Papadakis
GER
Alexia KRUK / Jan EISENHABER
RD: Tango: "Tango De Besame" by Roni Benise; Flamenco: "Farrucas" by Pepe Romero
FD: "Silsila Ye Chahat Ka" by Shreya Ghosal; "Vahana Alarippu-Ragamalika" by Tala Chatusra Rupakam; "Silsia Ye Chahat Ka" by Shreya Ghosal; choreo by Robynne Tweedale
GER
17Maya BENKIEWICZ / Mark SHAPIRO
RD: Flamenco: "Violin Concerto in F minor rv 297" by Antonio Vivaldi
FD: "Modern Times" by Charlie Chaplin; choreo by Karine Arribert-Narce, Mahil Chantelauze
HUN
18Elizabeth TKACHENKO / Alexei KILIAKOV
RD: "Ausencia" by Argon Bregovic; "Presidente" by Argon Bregovic
FD: "Run Boy Run" by Woodkid; "Guns For Hire" by Woodkid; choreo by Elena Novak, Alexei Kulikova, Jimmie Manners
ISR
19Noemi Maria TALI / Stefano FRASCA
RD: Tango: "Oblivion" by Astor Piazzolla; Tango: "Asturia" by Marcin Patrzałek
FD: "L'Inverno" by Antonio Vivaldi (Classic Remix); "The Four Seasons: Winter: Ⅲ (Remix") by Antonio Vivaldi, Theobald Salantine; "The Storm Vivaldi Remix" by Antonio Vivaldi, Angie Violin; choreo by Massimo Scali, Stefano Atti, Silvia Brichese
ITA
Laura FINELLI / Matteo Stefano PEDESINI
RD: Tango: "Tango de Besame" by Roni Benise; Flamenco: "The Puss Suite" (from "Puss in Boots" soundtrack) by Henry Jackman
FD: "Ouverture" (from "Ghost" musical); "Unchained Melody" (from "Ghost" musical); "Sam's Murder" (from "Ghost" musical; choreo by Lukas Csolley, Roberto Pelizzola, Barbara Fusar-Poli
ITA
Giorgia GALIMBERTI / Matteo Libasse MANDELLI
RD: Flamenco: "Yo Nacia En Argel" by Carmen Linares; Tango: "Oblivion" by Astor Piazzolla; Milonga: "Le di a la caza alcance" by Estrella Morente
FD: "Mercutio’s Death" (from "Romeo and Juliet") by Nellee Hooper, Craig Armstrong, Marius de Vries; "Dance of the Knights" (from "Romeo and Juliet") by Sergei Prokofiev; "Kissing You" (from "Romeo and Juliet") by Nellee Hooper, Craig Armstrong, Marius de Vries; "Verona" (from "Romeo and Juliet") by Nellee Hooper, Craig Armstrong, Marius de Vries; choreo by Fabrizio Pedrazzini
ITA
Alice PIZZORNI / Massimiliano BUCCIARELLI
RD: Tango: "Encanto Rojo" by Fabio Hager Sexito; Tango: "Entre Dos Aguas (remastered 2014) by Paco De Lucia
FD: "Torn (Redux)' (High Strung Soundtrack) by Nathan Lanier - Film New York Academy; "Ra" by Nathan Lanier; "Torn (Redux)" (High Strung Soundtrack) by Nathan Lanier - Film New York Academy; choreo by Claudio Jurman, Massimo Scali
ITA
20Nao KIDA / Masaya MORITA
RD: Tango: "Sentimientos" by Jaime Wilensky, Andres Linetzky , Ernesto; "Toca Tango" by Juan Carlos Caceres, Romeo
FD: "Red Notice" by Steve Jablonsky; "Who Can You Trust" by Theodore Shapiro, Craig Wedren, Ivy Levon; "Rogue" by Ryan Shore, Peter Gunn; choreo by Cathy Reed
JPN
Sara KISHIMOTO / Atsuhiko TAMURA
RD: "Dichas Que Vivi" by Sexteto Milonguer, Enrique Lupi; "Invieruno" by Soro Tango Orquesta, Horacio Pettorossi; "Codigo de Barra" by Alejandro Terán Bajofondo, Gustavo Santaolalla Juan Campodonico
FD: "Misirou".by Black Eyed Peas, William Adams, Allan Pineda, Stacy Ferguson, Nicholas Roubanis, Thomas Van Musser; "Girl, You’ll Be a Woman Soon" by Urge Overkill, Neil Diamond; "Pump It" by Black Eyed Peas, William Adams, Allan Pineda, Stacy Ferguson, Nicholas Roubanis, Thomas Van Musser; choreo by Romain Hagenauer
JPN
21Jinny KIM / Namu LEE
RD: "Milonga" + "Vanguardia Vieja" by Electrocutango
FD: "Someone You Loved" by Lewis Capaldi, The Piano Guys
KOR
22Hannah LIM / Ye QUAN
RD: Tango: "Primavera Portena"
FD: "Danse Macabre, Op. 40" by Camille Saint-Saëns; choreo by Samuel Choinard, Ginette Cournoyer, Emillie Josset, Eva Airapetian

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/hannah-lim-ye-quan.91881/
KOR
23Harlow Lynella STANLEY / Nikita SOSNENKO
RD: Tango: "Tres Son Multitud" by Carlos Libedinsky; Flamenco: "Mario Takes a Walk" by Jesse Cook
FD: "Masquerade Suite Waltz" by Aram Khachaturian; choreo by Jimmie Manners
MEX
24Sofiia DOVHAL / Wiktor KULESZA
RD: Tango: "Easy Virtue Tango;" Flamenco: "Anonymous: Farrucas"
FD: "Comptine d'un autre été," "l'après-midi" by Yann Tiersen; "Lose Yourself" by Eminem; "J'y Suis Jamais Alle" by Yann Tiersen - Smoku Remix; choreo by Sylwia Nowak-Trebacka, Lloyd Jones
POL
25Milla O'BRIEN / Laurin WIEDERKEHR
RD: "Alice’s Tango (You Will be Mine)" by Chi-Chi;. "Flamenco" by Didulia
FD: "Nagada Sang Dhol" by Sanjay Leela; "Bansali," arranged by Maxime Rodriguez; "Ringa Ringa" by Alka Yagnik arranged by Maxime Rodriguez;
"Mundian to Bach Ke " by Panjabi MC arranged by Maxime Rodriguez; choreo by Cornelia Leroy, Alisa Agafanova
SUI
Gina ZEHNDER / Beda Leon SIEBER
RD: Tango: "Dark Tango" by Edo Notarloberti, Martina Mollo; Spanish Waltz: "Amor Dulce Muerte" by Vicente Amigo; Flamenco: "Poeta en el Mar" by Vicente Amigo
FD: "This Bitter Earth" (On the Nature of Daylight) by Clyde Otis, Max Richter; "This Unfair Earth" by Karl Hugo; "This Bitter Earth" (On the Nature of Daylight) by Clyde Otis, Max Richter; choreo by Cornelia LeRoy; Alisa Agafanova
SUI
26Anna SIMOVA / Kirill AKSENOV
Junior RD: Tango: "Essa" by Otros Aires; Tango: "Epoca" by Gotan Project; "Tango De Málaga" by El Trini
Senior RD: Samba: "Beautiful Creatures" by Rita Moreno, Bartatuqeese; Rhumba: "Manana De Carneval" by Luis Miguel; Cha Cha: "Cerezo Rosa" by Perez Prado; Samba: "Copa Cabana" by Glee Cast
FD: "Music" by John Miles; choreo by Matteo Zanni

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/anna-simova-kirill-aksenov.94971/post-3100664
SVK
27Irmak YUCEL / Nikita IVANOV
RD: Tango: "Pelligro" by Prisca Lobjoy; Tango: "Malaguena" performed by Connie Francis
FD: "Tristan and Isolde" by Maxim Rodriguez
TUR
Jillian Autumn PREVER / Agahan Berk DORTKOL
RD: Flamenco: "Farrucas" by Pepe Romero; Tango: "Tango d'Amor" by Vicky Leandros; Tango: "Maria de Buenos Aires" by Horacio Ferrer
FD: "Goodbye Lenin" (soundtrack) by Yann Thiersen; choreo by Alper Ucar, John Kerr
TUR
28Mariia PINCHUK / Mykyta POGORIELOV
Junior RD: Tango: "Till" by Madeleine Peyroux, Tom Waits; Flamenco: "They’re Sore Uccen (Dwts Remix) " by Taalbi Brothers

Senior RD: Salsa: "The Club" - Anthony Ramos, Melissa Barrera, Corey Hawkins - Lin-Manuel Miranda; Rhumba: "Soha Mil Pasos" (Kizomba Remix) - Isabelle &Félicien - James McMorrow; Salsa: "The Club" - Anthony Ramos, Melissa Barrera, Corey Hawkins - Lin-Manuel Miranda

FD: "Seven Nation Army" by 2 Cellos, Luka Sulic! "You Don't Own Me" (feat. G-Eazy) by SAYGRACE, David White and John Madara; choreo by Larisa Fiordorova
UKR
Iryna PIDGAINA / Artem KOVAL
RD: Tango: "Epoca" by Gotan Project, Philippe Cohen Solal , Christophe H.Müller , Eduardo Makaroff; Flamenco: "Almoraima" by Paco De Lucia, Francisco Sánchez Gómez; Flamenco: "Alfilers De Colores" by Diego Carrasco Miguel Poved
FD: "Moonlight Sonata" by E.S.Posthumus; "Mother's Journey" (Ennja Remix) by Yann Tiersen; choreo by Oleksandra Nazarova, Maksym Nikitin, Galyna Churilovaa
UKR
29Helena CARHART / Volodymyr HOROVYI
RD: Tango: "Angelica" by Hans Zimmer, Rodrigo y Gabriela; Flamenco: "Angry and Dead Again" by Hans Zimmer, Rodrigo y Gabriela
FD: "Long Way Down" by Tom Odell; "Another Love" by Tom Odell; choreo by Ilya Tkachenko, Randi Strong, Maksim Kozhevnikov, Marina Zoueva
USA
30Jenna HAUER / Benjamin STARR
RD: Tango: "Adios Noninos" by Astor Piazzolla; Tango: "Felicia" by Enrique Saborido; Paso Doble: "Malaguena Salerosa" by Chingon
FD: Pina (soundtrack) by Thom Hanreich; "My One and Only Love" (from "Pina" soundtrack) by Thom Hanreich, Sebi Padotzke; "Tied Down" (from "Pina" soundtrack) by Thom Hanreich; choreo by Svetlana Kulikova
USA
31Leah NESET / Artem MARKELOV
RD: Flamenco: "Backstage Romance" by Ricky Rojas, Robyn Hurder, Original Broadway Cast of Moulin Rouge! The Musical; Tango: "Tango D'amor"by Tango Jointz; Flamenco: "La Sal de la Tierra" by Juan Pena El Lebrijano; Paso Doble: "Backstage Romance" by Ricky Rojas, Robyn Hurder, Original Broadway Cast of Moulin Rouge! The Musical
FD: "Hoist The Colours" (Pirates of the Caribbean soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer; "Mermaids" (Pirates of the Caribbean soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer; "My Name Is Barbossa" (Pirates of the Caribbean soundtrack) by Geoff Zanelli; "Drink Up Me Hearties" (Pirates of the Caribbean soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer; choreo by Massimo Scali, Elena Dostatni, Nikolai Morozov

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/leah-neset-artem-markelov.94897/
USA
Kristina BLAND / Matthew SPERRY
RD: Tango: " Querer (from "Alegria" by Cirque du Soleil)" by Rene Dupere; Flamenco: Que Viyera (from "Totem" by Cirque du Soleil)
FD: "Wishful Thinking" by Raul Ferrando feat. Ararat Petrossian; "Unveiled" by Raul Ferrando; "The Feeling Begins" by Peter Gabriel; choreo by Igor Shpilband
USA
Elliana PEAL / Ethan PEAL
RD: Tango: "Otra Noche En La Viruta" by Otros Aires; Flamenco: "Bamboleo" by Gypsy Kings
FD: "Warthog Run" (from "Halo" soundtrack) by Martin O'Donnell, Micheal Salvatori; "Halo The Series" (soundtrack); "Finish The Fight" (from "Halo" soundtrack) by Martin O'Donnell, Micheal Salvatori; choreo by Robert Peal
USA
Vanessa PHAM / Jonathan ROGERS
RD: Tango: "To Ostatnia Niedziela" by Jerzy Petersburski; Flamenco: "Uccen (DWTS Remix)" by Taalbi Brothers
FD: "Scheherazade" by Nikolai Rimski-Korsakov; choreo by Igor Shpilband, Pasquale Camerlengo, Roman Zaretsky
USA
 
Last edited:

CoyoteChris

Record Breaker
Joined
Dec 4, 2004
Anna Šimová/Kirill Aksenov have to withdraw.
Aksenov has been denied a VISA. Slovakian Federation says ISU and organizers tried to step in but without success
Sad story! Like many stories, there is much more than meets the eye here and its probably none of our business....but it could be. If Canada denided the visa, due to it found a T not crossed or and i not dotted, I see no reason why the Fed and the ISU and SkateCanada could not have asked that the fix be expidited...but no one is talking about the reason in the link. If they dont give one, I call that pretty sad relations between the Gov of Canada and SkateCanada. If the app were just made too late, that is another kettle of fish....let us know if you hear anymore.
 

theblade

On the Ice
Joined
Feb 15, 2018
Very unfortunate for the skaters who are just a young, talented skating team caught up in something they have no control over.

Looking forward to seeing them next season under better circumstances. And this matter should be looked into. Because if it can happen to this team, who knows what can happen in the future to other skaters.
 

CaroLiza_fan

EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland
It's Friday night, so it's time to get on your skates and go dancing!

30 partnerships, arranged into 6 groups of 5. Resurfacings after even numbered groups.

Livestream for the Short Dance is now on air.

Here is the link for the World Feed coverage on the ISU YouTube Channel:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=obpzahIbUdk

Here is the Time Schedule:
https://results.isu.org/results/sea...JUNIOR----QUAL000100--_StartListwithTimes.pdf

And here is the live scoring:
https://results.isu.org/results/season2223/wjc2023/SEG007.htm

Hope this helps

:cheer: ALL THE BEST EVERYBODY!!! :cheer:

CaroLiza_fan
 

CaroLiza_fan

EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland
Unfortunately, I won't be able to watch tonight's Tangofest.

You see, I forgot that the Formula 1 season was starting this weekend. I had been planning to catch up on the rest of last night's skating today, but I ended up watching today's Free Practices instead, in case they didn't get put on Sky's On Demand service (I got caught out last week with the pre-season test. I decided to watch the Bellu Memorial, expecting the F1 testing to be put on the On Demand. But it wasn't).

As a result, I didn't get all of the skating caught up. And I don't want to risk hearing any spoilers.

But, I'll pop in to post best wishes when some of my favourites are due on.

:cheer: ALL THE BEST EVERYBODY!!! :cheer:

CaroLiza_fan
 
Top