21-22 Japan Regional competition -Block#5 Kinki Regional (近畿選手権大会) | Golden Skate

21-22 Japan Regional competition -Block#5 Kinki Regional (近畿選手権大会)

cohkaix

FS data keeper
Medalist
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Kinki Regionals (近畿選手権大会)
Date: Oct 7-10
Location: Uji, Kyoto
Entries (preliminary entry list in Japanese only, no starting order yet) (Starting order Up)

*Quotas for skaters to enter the Western sectional
Sr. men: (top) 14
Sr. women: 12
Jr. men: 17
Jr. women: 10

*Added Oct 8th: exempt skaters added (source in Japanese)
Sr. men: Sena Miyake (JO)
Sr women: Mai Mihara (JO)

Final results: (in English)
 
Last edited:

cohkaix

FS data keeper
Medalist
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Competition D1 (Oct 8th)

Jr. women's SP
NvA boys' FS/Final
Jr. men's SP

Notable entries in Jr. women's (in SP starting order):
(Live results update)
2. Hana Yoshida
6. Azusa Tanaka
17. Sara Honda
37. Ayumi Shibayama
48. Sakurako Daimon
63. Ikura Kushida
 
Last edited:

tsuyoboogie

Wishing Kazuki Tomono Best of Luck in Sochi
Final Flight
Joined
May 4, 2014
Junior Women SP Results (Top 24 advance to the FS)
  1. 柴 山 歩
  2. 櫛 田 育 良
  3. 田 中 梓 沙
  4. 大 門 桜 子
  5. 吉 田 陽 菜
  6. 岩 崎 陽 菜
  7. 清 水 咲 衣
  8. 前 野 百 花
  9. 吉 本 玲
  10. 柚 木 心 結
  11. 重 田 美 星
  12. 緒 方 美 揺
  13. 高 橋 萌 音
  14. 杉 山 菜 那
  15. 後 藤 愛 莉
  16. 山 邊 百
  17. 上 野 京 子
  18. 水 口 乃 按
  19. 芳 岡 優 釉
  20. 東 華乃子
  21. 寺 島 綾 優
  22. 池 田 あ い
  23. 豆 板 美稀子
  24. 實 久 香 恩
  25. 長 田 有 彩
  26. 泉 凜 佳
  27. 岩 出 皐 希
  28. 丸 一 里 桜
  29. 本 田 樹里亜
  30. 白 岩 由 里
  31. 垣 内 碧
  32. 小 寺 鈴 音
  33. 髙 橋 佑 奈
  34. 木 下 咲 良
  35. 藤 村 匡 由
  36. 中 堀 舞 風
  37. 松 本 華 望
  38. 坂 下 琳
  39. 多々納 理 真
  40. 木 下 桜 香
  41. 金 田 永 愛
  42. シュルンツェ 羽 奈
  43. 森 田 叶 愛
  44. 鈴 木 志 帆
  45. 佐々木 杏 紗
  46. 山 田 素 直
  47. 小 林 英璃瑳
  48. 新 井 瑛 憐
  49. 林 祥 貴
  50. 丹 羽 彩 華
  51. 芦 田 ひまわり
  52. 吉 住 澪 南
  53. 妻 鹿 愛
  54. 柳 田 悠 里
  55. 松 本 愛 子
  56. 富 山 愛
  57. 山 本 杏
  58. 山 口 花 輪
  59. 坂 下 恋 杏
  60. 金 綱 美 里
  61. 浅 田 陽 菜
  62. 中 石 安衣菜
  63. 森 田 美 生
  64. シュルンツェ 志 奈
  65. 矢 萩 凜
Ayumi Shibayama
Ikura Kushida
Azusa Tanaka
Sakurako Daimon
Hana Yoshida
Haruna Iwasaki
Sae Shimizu
Momoka Maeno
Rei Yoshimoto
Miyu Yonoki
Mira Shigeta
Miyura Ogata
Mone Takahashi
Nana Sugiyama
Airi Goto
Momo Yamabe
Kyoko Ueno
Noa Mizuguchi
Yuuyu Yoshioka
Kanoko Azuma
Ayu Terashima
Ai Ikeda
Mikiko Mameita
Kaon Sanehisa
Arisa Nagata
Rinka Izumi
Satsuki Iwade
Rio Maruichi
Juria Honda
Yuri Shiraiwa
Aoi Kakiuchi
Rin Kotera
Yuna Takahashi
Sakura Kinoshita
Mayu Fujimura
Honoka Nakahori
Kanon Matsumoto
Koa Sakashita
Rima Tatano
Momoka Kinoshita
Toa Kaneda
Hana Schlunze
Toa Morita
Shiho Suzuki
Azusa Sasaki
Sunao Yamada
Eriza Kobayashi
Eren Arai
Saki Hayashi
Ayaka Niwa
Himawari Ashida
Reina Yoshizumi
Ai Mega
Yuuri Yanagida
Aiko Matsumoto
Ai Tomiyama
Anzu Yamamoto
Karin Yamaguchi
Koa Sakashita
Misato Kanetsuna
Hina Asada
Aina Nakaishi
Mio Morita
Shiina Schlunze
Rin Yahagi
64.20
62.80
58.59
58.52
54.22
54.14
51.04
49.04
49.02
47.58
47.20
46.36
40.97
40.97
39.95
39.45
37.54
37.51
37.34
36.95
36.89
36.87
36.48
36.11
35.66
35.45
35.28
35.10
34.77
34.60
33.86
33.19
32.83
32.71
32.35
32.33
32.20
32.03
31.80
31.65
31.50
31.41
31.27
31.17
30.93
30.82
30.57
30.44
30.04
29.91
29.75
29.68
29.39
29.23
29.00
28.99
28.78
28.74
28.50
27.88
27.34
26.51
26.11
25.32
24.30
WD 岡 田 芹 菜
WD 本 田 紗 来
Serina Okada
Sara Honda
Detailed SP results
Protocols

Why can't Sakurako Daimon have Ikura Kushida jump consistency...😢
 

tsuyoboogie

Wishing Kazuki Tomono Best of Luck in Sochi
Final Flight
Joined
May 4, 2014
Novice A Boys Results (Top 6 advance to Novice Nationals)
  1. 高 橋 星 名
  2. 芳 岡 優 希
  3. 向 野 慶
  4. 柴 山 旺 大
  5. 飛 永 恭 兵
  6. 水 越 遼 弥
  7. 山 田 志太朗
  8. 西 谷 永 遠
  9. 大 内 幹 太
Sena Takahashi
Yuki Yoshioka
Kei Mukaino
Akihiro Shibayama
Kyohei Tobinaga
Ryoya Mizukoshi
Kotaro Yamada
Towa Nishitani
Kanta Ouchi
86.03
83.99
74.92
69.02
62.40
61.99
53.04
46.35
34.71
Detailed FS results
Protocols
 
Last edited:

cohkaix

FS data keeper
Medalist
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Unofficial live result of Jr men's SP:

1. Nozomu Yoshioka 3A 3F 3Lz2T< (opened up) 59.57
7. Shuntaro Asaga 2A 3Lz3T 3F (hangs on) 61.04
16. Tatsuya Tsuboi 3A 3F 3Lz3T 79.51
17. Haru Kakiuchi 2A 3Lz3T (a fall in a spin) 3F 53.10
18. Shunsuke Nakamura 3A 3F 3Lz3T (so) 68.81
19. Takeru Kataise 3Afall 3Lzot3T 3F 64.79

That was a LOOONG day of competition!
 
Last edited:

tsuyoboogie

Wishing Kazuki Tomono Best of Luck in Sochi
Final Flight
Joined
May 4, 2014
Jr Men's final warm-up group should be 🔥

15. Nobuyoshi Oda
16. Tatsuya Tsuboi
17. Haru Kakiuchi
18. Shunsuke Nakamura
19. Takeru Kataise

Junior Men SP Results
  1. 壷 井 達 也
  2. 中 村 俊 介
  3. 片伊勢 武
  4. 朝 賀 俊太朗
  5. 吉 岡 希
  6. 内 珀 琉
  7. 小 林 隼
  8. 森 本 涼 雅
  9. 小 島 志 凰
  10. 磯 和 大 雅
  11. 定 山 照 永
  12. 佐 藤 光
  13. 織 田 信 義
  14. 石 原 弘 斗
  15. 磯 和 大 智
  16. 生 田 琉 悟
  17. 森 岡 知 也
  18. 髙 木 航 太
  19. 小 山 紡
Tatsuya Tsuboi
Shunsuke Nakamura
Takeru Kataise
Shuntaro Asaga
Nozomu Yoshioka
Haru Kakiuchi
Shun Kobayashi
Ryoga Morimoto
Shio Kojima
Taiga Isowa
Shoei Sadayama
Hikari Sato
Nobuyoshi Oda
Hiroto Ishihara
Taichi Isowa
Ryugo Ikuta
Tomoyo Morioka
Kota Takagi
Tsumugu Koyama
79.51
68.81
64.79
61.04
59.57
53.10
52.06
47.61
46.17
45.50
45.48
43.57
42.56
42.05
39.34
37.60
36.88
36.68
32.56
Detailed SP results
Protocols

Are we really not supposed to use nicknames in forum? I'll edit if need be`

Tacchan! 🤩👏
Shun shun 🔥
Takeru 🥰 (Jumps may have been off today but of course he was the only Jr Man to get all his spin levels)

And props to Haru Kakiuchi for actually jumping/rotating a 3F after that horrifyingly nasty fall on the camel spin entry
He looked so angry when he got up
He's a querky kid. Always so entertaining and exciting to watch
 
Last edited:

surimi

Good luck in the new season, Sota!
Record Breaker
Joined
Nov 12, 2013
Well, the new training environment is certainly working for Tatsuya! If he keeps this up in the free and then at junior Nats, I wonder if he could get the JGPF wildcard?
 

cohkaix

FS data keeper
Medalist
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Competition D2

Sr. men SP
Jr women FS/Final
NvB boys' Final
Sr. women SP
Jr. men FS/Final
....another long day!
 

cohkaix

FS data keeper
Medalist
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Competition D2

Sr. men SP
Jr women FS/Final
NvB boys' Final
Sr. women SP
Jr. men FS/Final
....another long day!
Sr. Women SP - starting order of notable skaters
(Live results update here)

1. Riko Takino -WD
2. Mana Kawabe
5. Yuna Shiraiwa
6. Ayumi Kagotani
11. Kaori Sakamoto
14. Ayaka Hosoda -WD
18. Mai Mihara - exempt due to participation of AO, so WD
 
Last edited:

cohkaix

FS data keeper
Medalist
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Kaori is choosing to participate here, then go to Beijing, and then go to Skate America...?
It seems to be the case for Kaori (as I read from the media report). But I'm not sure about Mai's participation, as the announcement of exemption was published only yesterday.

Adding: yes, it's confirmed that Mai will WD from the competition.
 
Last edited:

Skatesocs

Final Flight
Joined
May 16, 2020
It seems to be the case for Kaori (as I read from the media report). But I'm not sure about Mai's participation, as the announcement of exemption was published only yesterday.
Thanks. Didn't they announce Kaori's exemption though (is there a link for this)? She's seeded and going to the same CS as Mai.
 

cohkaix

FS data keeper
Medalist
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Kaori is automatically exempt as seeded skater (hence doesn’t require announcements) I think it’s doing her good to have more run-through for the FS program. Actually, Benoit was in Japan around JO to help brush up Kao’s programs.
 

cohkaix

FS data keeper
Medalist
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Competition D2

Sr. men SP
Jr women FS/Final
NvB boys' Final
Sr. women SP
Jr. men FS/Final
....another long day!
Sr men's SP: with starting order of notable skaters
(Live results update here)

1. Sumitada Moriguchi
2. Sena Miyake (WD - due to JO participation)
4. Yuto Kinshina

5. Kazuki Tomono
6. Kazuki Kushida
8. Lucas Tsuyoshi Honda
9. Mitsuki Sumoto

(I will not be updating the live results here but just providing the starting order)
 

tsuyoboogie

Wishing Kazuki Tomono Best of Luck in Sochi
Final Flight
Joined
May 4, 2014
Senior Men SP Results
  1. 友 野 一 希
  2. 森 口 澄 士
  3. 櫛 田 一 樹
  4. 本 田 ルーカス剛史
  5. 須 本 光 希
  6. 辻 村 岳 也
  7. 木 科 雄 登
  8. 前 川 裕 士
Kazuki Tomono
Sumitada Moriguchi
Kazuki Kushida
Lucas Tsuyoshi Honda
Mitsuki Sumoto
Takaya Tsujimura
Yuto Kishina
Yuuji Maekawa
75.90
65.85
65.22
63.12
60.43
47.22
40.30
20.55
WD 三 宅 星 南 Sena Miyake
Detailed SP results
Protocols

Kazuki received a time violation...took to long to start?
Why are the boys slamming so hard on this ice?
This event was pretty much a mess...

I desperately need a new twitter account...
 
Last edited:

cohkaix

FS data keeper
Medalist
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Moving on to the Jr women's FS/Final

(Live results update)
  1. 櫛 田 育 良 Ikura Kushida 3Lz3T 3S3T 3Lz 2A 3F 3Lo 2A2T2Lo 120.67// 183.47 (final winner)
  2. 柴 山 歩 Ayumi Shibayama 3Lz3T 3A fall 3Lo 3F 3Lz2T2Lo 2A3T 3S 115.77// 179.97
  3. 吉 田 陽 菜 Hana Yoshida 3A3T 3A 3F 3Lo 3Lz2T 3Lz 3S 124.19// 178.41 (into 1st)
  4. 大 門 桜 子 Sakurako Daimon 3F fall 3Lz 3Lo 3F2T 2A3T 3S 2A2T2Lo 111.00//169.52
  5. 田 中 梓 沙 Azusa Tanaka 3Lz step 3Lo 3F 2A2T2Lo 3T fall 2A3T (two foot) 3Lz2T 107.48// 166.07
  6. 岩 崎 陽 菜 Haruna Iwasaki 86.24// 140.38
*aka 'the Kinoshita Academy final combat' (other than for Haruna)
 
Last edited:

tsuyoboogie

Wishing Kazuki Tomono Best of Luck in Sochi
Final Flight
Joined
May 4, 2014
Solid 3A3T and 3A for Hana Yoshida to start her FS


Junior Women Top 24 Final Results (10 West Sectional spots; Hana Yoshida seeded; 1~11 advance to Sectionals)
SPFSTotal
  1. 櫛 田 育 良
  2. 柴 山 歩
  3. 吉 田 陽 菜
  4. 大 門 桜 子
  5. 田 中 梓 沙
  6. 清 水 咲 衣
  7. 岩 崎 陽 菜
  8. 吉 本 玲
  9. 緒 方 美 揺
  10. 柚 木 心 結
  11. 高 橋 萌 音
  12. 杉 山 菜 那
  13. 前 野 百 花
  14. 重 田 美 星
  15. 山 邊 百
  16. 後 藤 愛 莉
  17. 寺 島 綾 優
  18. 上 野 京 子
  19. 實 久 香 恩
  20. 水 口 乃 按
  21. 池 田 あ い
  22. 東 華乃子
  23. 豆 板 美稀子
  24. 芳 岡 優 釉
Ikura Kushida
Ayumi Shibayama
Hana Yoshida
Sakurako Daimon
Azusa Tanaka
Sae Shimizu
Haruna Iwasaki
Rei Yoshimoto
Miyura Ogata
Miyu Yonoki
Mone Takahashi
Nana Sugiyama
Momoka Maeno
Mira Shigeta
Momo Yamabe
Airi Goto
Ayu Terashima
Kyoko Ueno
Kaon Sanehisa
Noa Mizuguchi
Ai Ikeda
Kanoko Azuma
Mikiko Mameita
Yuuyu Yoshioka
62.80
64.20
54.22
58.52
58.59
51.04
54.14
49.02
46.36
47.58
40.97
40.97
49.04
47.20
39.45
39.95
36.89
37.54
36.11
37.51
36.87
36.95
36.48
37.34
120.67
115.77
124.19
111.00
107.48
96.93
86.24
84.17
85.89
84.51
87.41
87.04
78.92
75.39
77.17
68.35
70.13
65.15
63.61
61.87
62.27
61.39
55.32
51.63
183.47
179.97
178.41
169.52
166.07
147.97
140.38
133.19
132.25
132.09
128.38
128.01
127.96
122.59
116.62
108.30
107.02
102.69
99.72
99.38
99.14
98.34
91.80
88.97
Final results
FS results
FS protocols

Novice B Boys Results (4 Novice National spots, both skaters advance)
  1. 佐 野 海 音
  2. 多々納 怜
Kaito Sano
Ryo Tatano
50.68
39.02
WD 熊 澤 大 翔 Hiroto Kumazawa
Detailed FS results
Protocols
 
Last edited:

cohkaix

FS data keeper
Medalist
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Reposting the starting order of women's SP here:

Sr. Women SP - starting order of notable skaters
(Live results update here)
1. Riko Takino -WD
2. Mana Kawabe 3A 3Lz3T fall 3F 65.16
5. Yuna Shiraiwa 2A 3S2T 1Lo* 51.89
6. Ayumi Kagotani 3Lz3T 2A 3F 56.80
11. Kaori Sakamoto 2A 3Lz 3F3T 72.02
14. Ayaka Hosoda -WD
18. Mai Mihara - exempt due to participation of AO, so WD
 
Last edited:

tsuyoboogie

Wishing Kazuki Tomono Best of Luck in Sochi
Final Flight
Joined
May 4, 2014
Senior Women SP Results
  1. 坂 本 花 織
  2. 河 辺 愛 菜
  3. 籠 谷 歩 未
  4. 白 岩 優 奈
  5. 森 下 実 咲
  6. 野 口 望々花
  7. 高 村 幸 来
  8. 加 藤 日向子
  9. 小 嶋 孝 夏
  10. 三 善 友 奈
  11. 片 平 陽 冬
  12. 井 上 晴 絵
  13. 藤 由妃乃
  14. 久 保 舞 和
  15. 杉 田 明花里
  16. 大 関 凜 花
  17. 吉 川 美 紅
  18. 三 村 優 希
Kaori Sakamoto
Mana Kawabe
Ayumi Kagotani
Yuna Shiraiwa
Misaki Morishita
Nonoka Noguchi
Saki Takamura
Hinako Kato
Kyoka Kojima
Yuna Miyoshi
Mafuyu Katahira
Harue Inoue
Yukino Fuji
Maika Kubo
Akari Sugita
Rinka Oseki
Miku Kikkawa
Yuki Mimura
72.02
65.16
56.80
51.89
49.47
49.30
48.72
48.66
46.57
41.90
40.24
38.35
37.44
35.99
35.74
31.50
30.11
26.84
WD 今 永 梨 絵
WD 滝 野 莉 子
WD 細 田 采 花
WD 三 原 舞 依
WD 藤 原 陽 菜
Rie Imanaga
Riko Takino
Ayaka Hosoda
Mai Mihara
Hina Fujiwara
Detailed SP results
Protocols
 

surimi

Good luck in the new season, Sota!
Record Breaker
Joined
Nov 12, 2013
Is Ikura Kushida a sister of Kazuki Kushida? Does anyone know?
Anyhow, congrats to Hana Yoshida, her spot in JGPF now seems almost certain.
Kaori seems to be using the same strategy as Liza Tuktamysheva - lots of competitions to overcome anxiety and get used to the layout.

What's going on with Mitsuki? :[ Is he having health problems? That layout suggests they didn't even try to include 3A in the SP.
 
Top