Anastasia Golubeva & Hektor Giotopoulos Moore | Golden Skate

Anastasia Golubeva & Hektor Giotopoulos Moore

GoneWithTheWind

On the Ice
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Country
United-Kingdom
Anastasia Golubeva (born January 3, 2006) and Hektor Giotopoulos Moore (born June 26, 2002) are a pairs team representing Australia.
They are the 2022 World Junior silver medalists and the 2022 Winter Star champions.

ISU Bio: http://www.isuresults.com/bios/isufs00111143.htm

Rink Results:
Anastasia: http://www.rinkresults.com/skater?skater_id=40243
Hektor: http://www.rinkresults.com/skater?skater_id=17643

Skating Scores: https://skatingscores.com/aus/pairs/anastasia_golubeva_hektor_giotopoulos_moore/

ISU Personal Bests

Personal Best Total Score169.91ISU World Junior Championships 2022
Personal Best Score Short Program61.72ISU World Junior Championships 2022
Personal Best Score Free Skating110.16ISU CS 53rd Golden Spin of Zagreb 2021

Programs

2021/2022 Season

SP: "Fire Dance" by Jennifer Thomas
FS: "Sing Sing Sing" by Louis Prima; "Summer Time" performed by Ella Fitzgerald; "Mr. Pinstripe Suit" performed by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

Results
Videos linked in results

CompetitionSP ScoreNoFS ScoreNoTotal ScoreNo
2021/2022 Season
World Junior Championships 202261.722108.192169.912
Winter Star 202256.22198.362154.581
Golden Spin 202153.4113110.169163.5710
JGP Linz 202153.045107.124160.165
Nebelhorn Trophy 202149.551399.808149.358
JGP Krasnoyarsk 202157.355101.335158.685
 
Last edited:

Flying Feijoa

On the Ice
Joined
Sep 22, 2019
Country
New-Zealand
Congratulations! I really like the fire dance SP with the step sequence, in-sync jumps and spins!
2022 World Junior silver medallists with two new PBs 🥳
:hap10:Good luck for next season - hope they land the 3T + 3T + 2T in competition!
IIRC they managed it at JGP Linz 2021 (with a foot-down at the end) :)

ETA: Whoops, my mistake - at Linz they only managed a 3T-3T. Still awesome though! Can't wait to see the whole combo, I think nobody's done it since Stolbova/Klimov in 2015.
 
Last edited:

Dreamer57

Medalist
Joined
May 20, 2018
Here's an article about them in IFS magazine:

They have now relocated to Australia! Anastasia did recently post a story from outside a visa centre, so I hope that her pathway to citizenship goes smoothly! They will compete in both juniors and seniors next season.

I think the previous partner Hektor refers to is Karina Akopova - you can see him in her earliest IG posts from 2017/18.
 

Flying Feijoa

On the Ice
Joined
Sep 22, 2019
Country
New-Zealand
Here's an article about them in IFS magazine:

They have now relocated to Australia! Anastasia did recently post a story from outside a visa centre, so I hope that her pathway to citizenship goes smoothly! They will compete in both juniors and seniors next season.

I think the previous partner Hektor refers to is Karina Akopova - you can see him in her earliest IG posts from 2017/18.
I hope Anastasia feels at home in Australia. The article said it was for the offseason but given the current state of the world, I wouldn't be surprised if they stay put for longer!
 
Top