Jennifer Janse van Rensburg & Benjamin Steffan | Golden Skate

Jennifer Janse van Rensburg & Benjamin Steffan

GoneWithTheWind

On the Ice
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Country
United-Kingdom
Jennifer Janse van Rensburg (née Urban, born 9 May 1993) and Benjamin Steffan (born 12 January 1996) are ice dancers representing Germany.

They teamed up in the 2016-17 season and are the 2020 Santa Claus Cup champions, the 2021 Egna Dance Trophy silver medalists, the 2019 Bavarian Open silver medalists and the 2020 German nationals silver medalists.

Jennifer previously skated with Sevan Lerche, with whom she was the 2015 German national silver medalist. Benjamin previously skated with Sandrine Hofstetter (with whom he won the bronze medal in juniors at 2016 German nationals), Leah Steffan and Camilla Barht.

They are coached by Rostislav Sinicyn, Natalia Karamysheva and Martin Skotnický.

Biographical Information:

ISU Bio:

http://www.isuresults.com/bios/isufs00102043.htm

Skating Scores:
https://skatingscores.com/ger/dance/jennifer_janse_van_rensburg_benjamin_steffan/

Wikipedia:
Jennifer: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jennifer_Janse_van_Rensburg
Benjamin: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benjamin_Steffan

Rink Results:
As Jennifer Janse van Rensburg / Benjamin Steffan: http://www.rinkresults.com/skater?skater_id=37078
As Jennifer Urban / Benjamin Steffan: http://www.rinkresults.com/skater?skater_id=1288

Social Media:

Facebook:

Team: https://www.facebook.com/TeamTraumfabrik/

Instagram:
Jennifer: https://www.instagram.com/jenny.janse/?hl=en
Benjamin: https://www.instagram.com/benji_st/


ISU Personal Bests
TypeScoreEvent
Personal Best Total Score171.87ISU CS Golden Spin of Zagreb 2019
Personal Best Short Program66.10ISU CS Golden Spin of Zagreb 2019
Personal Best Free Skate105.77ISU CS Golden Spin of Zagreb 2019

Programs:

2020-2021

SP: "Cabaret" soundtrack; choreo. by Maria Tumanovskaia-Chaika
FS: "Paint It Black", "Deer Stop", "Sweet Dreams"; choreo. by Maria Tumanovskaia-Chaika

2019-2020
SP: "Cabaret" soundtrack; choreo. by Maria Tumanovskaia-Chaika
FS: "Paint It Black", "Deer Stop", "Sweet Dreams"; choreo. by Maria Tumanovskaia-Chaika

2018-2019
SP: "Battle Dawn" by Q-Factory, "Angelica" by Hans Zimmer; choreo. by Maria Tumanovskaia-Chaika
FS: "Human", "Deer Stop", "Sweet Dreams"; choreo. by Maria Tumanovskaia-Chaika

2017-2018
SP: "Mil Pasos" performed by Soha, "Travels" performed by Samba Carnja; choreo. by Maria Tumanovskaia-Chaika
FS: "Little Drop of Poison" by Rebekka Bakken, "Love Is The Drug" by Bryan Ferry, "These Foolish Things" by Eric Maschwitz, "Crazy in Love" by Beyonce; choreo. by Maria Tumanovskaia-Chaika


Results
(Videos Linked in Results Table)
EventSP ScoreSP PositionFS ScoreFS PositionTotal ScoreFinal PositionExhibition
2021-2022 Season
2021 Lake Placid Ice Dance International59.99894.417154.408
2020-2021 Season
2021 Egna Dance Trophy69.93298.502168.432
2020 Santa Claus Cup70.121102.011172.131
2020 German Championships72.652116.561189.212
2019-2020 Season
Egna Dance Trophy 202054.9910102.115157.106
Golden Spin 201966.106105.774171.875
20th Open d'Andorra52.16895.013147.175
Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy 2019 ISU62.755101.434164.184
Nebelhorn Trophy 201963.549102.078165.618
2018-2019 Season
Open Ice Mall Cup 201961.95797.775159.726
Bavarian Open 201967.122105.332172.452
German Championships 201966.553109.802176.353
Tallinn Trophy 201860.56593.716154.276
Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy 201856.03788.168144.198
International Halloween Cup 201858.25693.645151.895
Nebelhorn Trophy 201856.91793.825150.736Ex
2017-2018 Season
Bavarian Open 201857.15488.205145.354
Tallinn Trophy 201755.84683.607139.446
Ice Star 201752.71975.7211128.4310
Finlandia Trophy 201749.321479.2713128.5913
2016-2017 Season
Bavarian Open 201749.501381.7410131.2410
Winter Universiade 201749.54977.3810126.929
Golden Spin 201654.941084.7811139.7210
Ice Star 201652.20979.629131.829
 
Last edited:
Top