Lindsay van Zundert | Golden Skate

Lindsay van Zundert

ladyjane

Medalist
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Country
Netherlands
Lindsay van Zundert is a Dutch Figure Skater. She was born on the first of February 2005 in Etten-Leur in The Netherlands. She is currently a Mavo 4 Student in Breda. She is the 2021 Celje Open champion, the 2020 NRW Trophy champion, and the 2020 Dutch National Junior champion. In 2021 there was no official Dutch Champion but she was the first of the Dutch senior ladies during the season.

Van Zundert began skating at the age of seven. She competed at domestic Belgian competitions early in her career. In 2015, van Zundert began training under Ans Bocklandt in Courchevel, France and in Wilrijk, Belgium. In September/October 2020 she made a coaching change to Carine Herrygers and Jorik Hendrickx.

2019–2020 season as a junior
Van Zundert attended several training seminars both abroad in Andorra, France, and the United States, as well as domestic ones sponsored by Joan Haanappel's Netherlands Figure Skating Foundation. She went door-to-door in her home town Etten-Leur gathering donations and empty bottles for their deposits to finance her trips.

Van Zundert made her Junior Grand Prix debut at 2019 JGP France, finishing 21st. Her result was not strong enough to earn the Netherlands a spot at the 2020 Youth Olympics. Van Zundert then finished sixth at the Tallinn Trophy. She won her first international medal, silver, at the santa Claus Cup. After a fourth-place finish at the 2020 Bavarian Open, van Zundert was named to the 2020 Qorld Junior championships team. She defended her junior national title the following month. At Junior Worlds, Van Zundert finished 29th in the short program and did not qualify to the final segment.

Season 2020-2021
Due to the cancellation of the Junior Grand Prix, Van Zundert opened her season by making her senior international debut at the 2020 CS Nebelhorn Trophy, where she was the youngest competitor. She earned all personal bests to finish seventh overall. Her coach was unable to travel from Belgium and she was accompanied by Lorenzo Magri, an Italian coach she knew from training. After the competition, she announced she was leaving her longtime coach, Ans Bocklandt, to train under Jorik Hendrickx and Carine Herrygers in Eindhoven and Tilburg. In November, van Zundert won her first international title at the 2020 NRW Trophy, ahead of Josefin Taljegard and Jenni Saarinen. Her results earned her the technical minimums for the 2021 European Championships which eventually were cancelled. Van Zundert competed at several other Senior Bs throughout the season, winning medals at the Winter Star (silver) and Celje Open (gold).

Although the European Championships were eventually cancelled, van Zundert was able to earn her technical minimums at for Worlds at the 2021 Challenge Cup to earn a berth on the Dutch team for the 2021 World Championships in Stockholm. As the highest ranked Dutch skater at Challenge Cup, she (unofficially) also earned her first senior national title. At the World Championships, she received a short program score of 57.72 which qualified her for the free skate in twenty-fourth position, the last skater to make the cut. In the free skate she scored a new personal best of 116.78 and moved up to sixteenth position. Van Zundert's ranking qualified a berth for a Dutch skater at the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing. This was the first time The Netherlands had qualified in the Olympic ladies' event since Dianne de Leeuw in 1976 (who was American but could represent the Dutch because of having a Dutch mother) in 1976. She remarked "I have worked so hard for it and I have given so much, it gives such a great feeling that I have achieved this."

Season 2021-2022
Van Zundert began the season at the 2021 CS Lombardia Trophy, where she placed seventh. She attempted a triple Lutz-triple toe loop combination in competition for the first time. She was eleventh at the 2021 CS Finlandia Trophy. She won the NRW Trophy for the second time, this time ahead of Lea Serena (France) and again ahead of Josefin Taljegard.


Her ISU Bio: http://www.isuresults.com/bios/isufs00106940.htm

Programmes (taken from her Wikipedia page https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lindsay_van_Zundert)​

SeasonShort programFree skating
2021–2022
[14]
  • Le Discours d'Arthur
  • Urgence
    by Jerome Rebotier
  • Lay It On
    by Jerome Rebotier, Jul Peciers, Rover
    choreo. by Benoît Richaud
2020–2021
[15]
2019–2020
[16]

(taken from her Wikipedia page https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lindsay_van_Zundert

Competitive highlights​

CompetitionScoreNoScoreNoScoreNo
2022 World Championships58.4918112.9017171.3917
2022 Winter Olympics (Individual Event)59.5522116.5716175.8118
2022 European Championships48.9227DNQ-48.9227
NRW Trophy 202158.722111.191169.911
Finlandia Trophy 202157.0415114.3611171.4011
Lombardia Trophy 202157.906105.468163.367
World Championship 202157.7224116.7815174.5016
Challenge Cup 202159.014101.996161.006
Celje Open 202152.585111.851164.431
Winter Star 2020 ISU56.062103.772159.832
NRW Autumn Trophy 202053.054113.871166.921
Nebelhorn Trophy 202051.65790.2810141.937
World Junior Championship 202048.2129
Challenge Cup 202048.89981.9610130.859
Bavarian Open 202052.02599.064151.084
Ice Talent Trophy 202045.63189.511135.141
13th Santa Claus Cup ISU51.64184.143135.782
Tallinn Trophy International 201945.31579.085124.396
Antwerp Diamond Trophy 201948.68291.242139.922
JGP Courchevel 201946.331780.1822126.5121
Coupe du Printemps 201937.97876.056114.026
Kempen Trophy 201937.70373.753111.453
Challenge Cup 201941.93575.165117.095
Bavarian Open 201938.831484.495123.327
Ice Talent Trophy 201946.58187.951134.531
1.st Christmas Cup43.31678.058121.368
2. Prague Riedell Ice Cup39.751076.119115.8612
Antwerp Diamond Trophy 201835.25168.921104.171

 
Last edited by a moderator:

ladyjane

Medalist
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Country
Netherlands
Lindsay is currently in Courchevel (France) at the Mishin training camp. Loena Hendrickx (her training mate) is there as well. I'm sure she'll find it worthwhile to get jump technique lessons from The Professor!
 

ladyjane

Medalist
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Country
Netherlands
I must admit we Dutch aren't the most complimentary about our skaters. In this article for example about the one skater who managed to get an OG spot after 45 years:


It literally says that Lindsay is not the best talent in the world but she needs to work hard. Well, of course she needs to work hard. All figure skaters do. But stating she has not the best talent? I think that's a pretty negative remark about a girl who managed to grab that OWG spot at a WC (and no need for the Nebelhorn process) in 45 years. If that's not talent, what is? The whole article isn't as negative as all that, as her coach mentions that the chances are pretty high she will claim that OWG spot (in the National qualification) and that she's getting there - her scores at Finlandia were close to her PB and it's only October. But why the negative stance in the article? I thought she did well at Finlandia (she placed 11th in a deep field) and shé is such a lovely skater. Little talent? Very talented in my view. And of course she needs to work hard. Don't they all?
 
Last edited:

flanker

Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 10, 2018
Country
Czech-Republic
I must admit we Dutch aren't the most complimentary about our skaters. In this article for example about the one skater who manged to get an OG spot after 45 years:


It literally says that Lindsay is not the best talent in the world but she needs to work hard. Well, of course she needs to work hard. All figure skaters do. But stating she has not the best talent? I think that's a pretty negative remark about a girl who managed to grab that OWG spot at a WC (and no need for the Nebelhorn process) in 45 years. If that's not talent, what is? The whole article isn't as negative as all that, as her coach mentions that the chances are pretty high she will claim that OWG spot (in the National qualification) and that she's getting there - her scores at Finlandia were close to her PB and it's only October. But why the negative stance in the article? I thought she did well at Finlandia (she placed 11th in a deep field) and shé is such a lovely skater. Little talent? Very talented in my view. And of course she needs to work hard. Don't they all?
Are they same about the speed skaters?
 

ladyjane

Medalist
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Country
Netherlands
Not that I have noticed @flanker . But then, I don't follow speed skating very much. I just was a bit flabbergasted by the title of the article 'Lindsay isn't the biggest talent, she needs to get it from working hard'.
 
Last edited:

ladyjane

Medalist
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Country
Netherlands
Despite my somewhat negative post on her so-called lack of talent, Lindsay is appreciated among the Dutch fans and Figure Skaters. She got the 'Sjoukje Dijkstra Trophy' today, a prize that is yearly awarded to a succesfull figure skater - relatively speaking. It wasn't awarded last year (because of the lack of a real season) but this year it was. Sjoukje Dijkstra (OG silver medallist 1960 and OG Gold medallist 1964) gave Lindsay the award herself. It must have been a very happy moment for Lindsay, because there is also some money involved - and funding of Figure skating is a bit of an issue in The Netherlands. There's a lovely picture of Sjoukje, Lindsay and Joan Haanappel (who has done a lot to revive the discipline in a country where speed skating is all) together in this article. It's in Dutch, but I would recommend to open the link because of the photos even if you don't understand Dutch at all (most people don't).

https://www.schaatsen.nl/nieuws/202...ndert-verguld-met-jaarprijs-kunstrijden-2021/ .
 

ladyjane

Medalist
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Country
Netherlands
Lindsay and Sjoukje.

Sjoukje did acknowledge her talent by the way!
 

Attachments

  • Lindsay en Sjoukje.jpg
    Lindsay en Sjoukje.jpg
    170.8 KB · Views: 1
Last edited:

ladyjane

Medalist
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Country
Netherlands
Lindsay has safely arrived in Tallinn but without her main coach Carine Herrijgers who tested positive before departure. Luckily the assistant coach Thomas Kennes was available (and tested negative) to accompany her instead. There was a rather substantial article about this on the Dutch Skating website which also included some information about how everything is going, that Lindsay has stuck to a nice normality despite a bit of a media hype (although that did tire her somewhat) around her and also that she is looking forward to Euros.

 

Vemvane

On the Ice
Joined
Nov 11, 2019
Lindsay's post today.



Very glad she has at least one of her coaches with her - how stressful, for your main coach to be Covid positive before a major ISU championship! I hope she has a good experience at Europeans!
 

ladyjane

Medalist
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Country
Netherlands
Lindsay is going to skate today, and the Dutch Skating website had a feature:

Summary: Lindsay is looking forward to skate at her first European Championships. Training is working well, and of course she hopes to be able to show her best. Some information about the last time she was in Tallinn (at JW). She had been ill (this was before Corona so it was just a question of feeling good enough to skate, no test stuff) and did not skate so well. Also some reminisencing about how she once managed to pay for a trip to the States and training there, by collecting bottles from door-to-door and collecting the deposits. Her whole family helped her. She starts today as the 14th skater in the SP.
 

ladyjane

Medalist
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Country
Netherlands
Poor Lindsay. This must have been such a disappointment. Dutch Skating was quick to talk with her and her coach after the disappointing Short Programme at Euro's:


In summary:
It just happened. She doesn't know why. Usually, she has no problems with a bit of pressure, but perhaps the hype around here (in The Netherlands) has got to her a little bit after all. There were some tears, which is understandable after underperforming to such an extent. Thomas just mentioned that sometimes these things happen, everything goes fine in the practices and then suddenly it just doesn't work in the programme. There isn't always an explanation.

I feel really sorry for her. Thankfully, such a result can't take away her earlier successes this season, but it's still going to be hard for her. I truly hope she manages to turn it around before the Olympics!
 

Vemvane

On the Ice
Joined
Nov 11, 2019
Lindsay posted this on her instagram yesterday. I laughed so hard when I turned the sound on.



And here she is practicing her spins a week ago, on Olympic ice.



Good luck to her in the SP!
 
Top