National competitions in Sweden

snowflake

I enjoy what I like
Record Breaker
Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
4,766
Sweden starts their Elite Series at the weekend September 5-6. The competition takes place up north in Luleå.

Entries/Results seniors and junior ladies

Entries/Results
junior men

Prliminary participants:

The skaters on the National Team: Anita, Cassandra, Josefin, Matilda, Illya and Nikolaj.

Also Oliver and Casper in juniors and other hopefully many great skaters that I don’t know a thing about.

Kudos to Marcus Björk for coming back after three years!

Preliminary Schedule

Saturday stream including replays, SEK 59 = €6.
Sunday stream including replays, SEK 59 = €6.
Stream and replays for both days SEK 99 = €10

No treat from the Swedish Federation :disagree:

The Swedish Elite Series(only five qualification competitions this season, three cancelled so far):
September 5-6 Luleå
October 10-11 Borås
November 7-8 Tibro/Norrköping
February 13-14 Helsingborg
March 13-15 Stenungsund
April 9-11 Finals TBD
 

snowflake

I enjoy what I like
Record Breaker
Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
4,766
Elitserien, Second stage in Borås October 9-11.

Entries/Results

Participants

Matilda, Anita and Josefin are among the participants + 15 junior men!

Stream
All access SEK 99 ≈ €10,
One day SEK 59 ≈ €6
(Scroll down to LIVE 16.30, LIVE 10 OKT and LIVE 11OKT)

Time schedule (Central European Time)

Friday 9th
17.00 Junior Men Short
19.00 senior Men Short

Saturday 10th
08.30 Junior Ladies Short
14.00 Senior Ladies Short
16.45 Junior Men Free
19.00 Junior Ladies Free

Sunday 11th
8.30 Junior Ladies Free
13.00 Senior Men Free
13.35 Senior Ladies Free

First, second and third stages are qualifying competitions for Nationals (I think)

Results from the first stage:

Senior Men:
Nikolaj Majorov 205.54
Marcus Björk 154.31
Johan Sparr 122.04

Senior Ladies:
Josefin Taljegård 148.79
Cassandra Johansson 143.24
Ildi Adok 115.67
 
Last edited:

Tingeling

Rinkside
Joined
Nov 12, 2012
Messages
17
Emelie Ling did a 3T-3T in the short program and rightfully placed ahead of Anita and Matilda.

Why isn't she on the national team? She won bronze at nationals and represented Sweden at junior worlds.
 
Last edited:
Top