- Joined
- Dec 22, 2010
DANCE RESULTS
GOLD with 75 perfect points: Anyasnake, Hyena and Mattieu
oh boy, I'm on a roll, perfect points!
DANCE RESULTS
GOLD with 75 perfect points: Anyasnake, Hyena and Mattieu
DANCE RESULTS
GOLD with 75 perfect points: Anyasnake, Hyena and Mattieu
Men’s Results
BRONZE with 35 points: Antyv, apgold, Baron Vladimir, casualfan, Crossover, Fish in the sea, FSLover17, Hyena, icedance, Kittosuni, LaArdilla, LadyB, Luna Cat, Marius, Moxiejan, NoNameFace, randomfan, semosk8tfan, sequinsgalore, Sherlock Marple, surimi, vesperalvioletta, VikiLeeks, Weathergal, xibsuarz
1. Alina ZAGITOVA
2. Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
3. Carolina KOSTNER
4. Maria SOTSKOVA
5. Laurine LECAVALIER
6. Ivett TOTH
MEN:
1. Javier FERNANDEZ (ESP)
2. Mikhail KOLYADA (RUS)
3. Alexander SAMARIN (RUS)
4. Alexei BYCHENKO (ISR)
5. Dmitri ALIEV (RUS)
6. Moris KVITELASHVILI (GEO)
LADIES:
1. Alina ZAGITOVA (RUS)
2. Evgenia MEDVEDEVA (RUS)
3. Carolina KOSTNER (ITA)
4. Maria SOTSKOVA (RUS)
5. Ivett TOTH (HUN)
6. Mae Berenice MEITE (FRA)
PAIRS:
1. TARASOVA/MOROZOV (RUS)
2. STOLBOVA/KLIMOV (RUS)
3. JAMES/CIPRES (FRA)
4. ZABIIAKO/ENBERT (RUS)
5. DELLA MONICA/GUARISE (ITA)
6. MARCHEI/HOTAREK (ITA)
DANCE:
1. PAPADAKIS/CIZERON (FRA)
2. STEPANOVA/BUKIN (RUS)
3. CAPPELLINI/LANOTTE (ITA)
4. BOBROVA/SOLOVIEV (RUS)
5. GUIGNARD/FABBRI (ITA)
6. COOMES/BUCKLAND (GBR)
7. ZAGORSKI/GUERREIRO (RUS)
Ladies
1 – Alina Zagitova
2 – Evgenia Medvedeva
3 – Carolina Kostner
4 – Maria Sotskova
5 – Mae berenice Maete
6 – Laurine Lecavelier
Men
1 – Javier Fernandez
2 – Mikhail Kolyada
3 – Alexander Samarin
4 – Jorik Hendrickx
5 - Alexei Bychenko
6 – Moris Kvitelashvili
Pairs
1 – Tarasova / Morozov
2 – James / Cipres
3 – Stolbova / Klimov
4 – Zabiiako / Enbert
5 - Della Monica / Guarise
6 – Marchei / Hontarek
Dance
1 – Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron
2 – Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev
3 – Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte
4 – Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin
5 – Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland
6 – Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri
Ladies
1. Zagitova
2. Medvedeva
3. Kostner
4. Sotskova
5. Schott
6. Meite
ladies
- Alina ZAGITOVA
- Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
- Carolina KOSTNER
- Maria SOTSKOVA
- Mae Berenice MEITE
- Laurine LECAVELIER
men
- Javier FERNANDEZ
- Mikhail KOLYADA
- Alexander SAMARIN
- Dmitri ALIEV
- Jorik HENDRICKX
- Michal BREZINA
ice dance
- Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
- Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
- Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
- Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
- Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
- Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
pairs
- Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
- Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
- Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
- Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
- Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE
- Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
My predictions take into account that Euros is in Russia
Ladies
- Alina ZAGITOVA (RUS)
- Evgenia MEDVEDEVA (RUS)
- Maria SOTSKOVA (RUS))
- Carolina KOSTNER (ITA
- Nicole SCHOTT (GER)
- Mae Berenice MEITE (FRA)
Men
- Javier FERNANDEZ (ESP)
- Mikhail KOLYADA (RUS)
- Alexander SAMARIN (RUS)
- Dmitri ALIEV (RUS)
- Alexei BYCHENKO (ISR)
- Jorik HENDRICKX (BEL)
- Deniss VASILJEVS (LAT)
Ice dancing
- Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON (FRA)
- Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV (RUS)
- Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN (RUS)
- Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE (ITA)
- Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI (ITA)
- Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Jonathan GUERRAIRO (RUS)
- Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND (GBR)
- FOURNIER BEAUDRY / SORENSON (DEN)
Pairs
- Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV (RUS)
- Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES (FRA)
- Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV (RUS)
- Velentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK (ITA)
- Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE (ITA)
- Natalia ZABIJAKO / Alexander ENBERT (RUS)
- Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER (AUT)
LADIES
1. Alina ZAGITOVA
2. Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
3. Carolina KOSTNER
4. Maria SOTSKOVA
5. Mae Berenice MEITE
6. Nicole SCHOTT
MEN
1. Javier FERNANDEZ
2. Mikhail KOLYADA
3. Alexander SAMARIN
4. Alexei BYCHENKO
5. Dmitri ALIEV
6. Moris KVITELASHVILI
PAIRS
1. Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
2. Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
3. Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
4. Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
5. Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE
6. Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ICE DANCE
1. Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
2. Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
3. Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
4. Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
5. Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
6. Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
Ladies
1. Alina ZAGITOVA
2. Maria SOTSKOVA
3. Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
4. Carolina KOSTNER
5. Ivett TOTH
6. Laurine LECAVELIER
Men
1. Javier FERNANDEZ
2. Mikhail KOLYADA
3. Alexander SAMARIN
4. Dmitri ALIEV
5. Moris KVITELASHVILI
6. Deniss VASILJEVS
Pairs
1. Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
2. Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
3. Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
4. Natalia ZABIJAKO / Alexander ENBERT
5. Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
6. Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE
Ice Dance
1. Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
2. Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
3. Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
4. Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
5. Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
6. Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
LADIES
1. Alina ZAGITOVA
2. Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
3. Maria SOTSKOVA
4. Carolina KOSTNER
5. Laurine LECAVELIER
-
6. Mae Berenice MEITE
Men
1. Mikhail KOLYADA
2. Javier FERNANDEZ
3. Alexander SAMARIN
4. Alexei BYCHENKO
5. Dmitri ALIEV
-
6. Jorik HENDRICKX
PAIRS
1. Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
2. Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
3. Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
4. Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
5. Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
-
6. Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE
ICE DANCING
1. Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
2. Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
3. Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
4. Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
5. Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
-
6. Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO
My European Championship Predictions:
LADIES
1. Alina ZAGITOVA
2. Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
3. Carolina KOSTNER
4. Maria Sotskova
5. Nicole SCHOTT
6. Laurine LACAVELIER
MEN
1. Mikail KOLYADA
2. Javier FERNANDEZ
3. Alexander SAMARIN
4. Dmitri ALIEV
5. Alexei BYCHENKO
6. Jorik HENDRICKX
ICE DANCE
1. Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
2. Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
3. Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
4. Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
5. Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
6. Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO
PAIRS
1. Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
2. Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
3. Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
4. Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE
5. Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
6. Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
Good luck everyone!
The Hunger Games. Sorry, I mean the Ladies.
For the first time in forever, I think that the order I would dream of seeing the Ladies finish in is actually possible. I’ve nothing against Zhenya, but I am inclined to be extra cautious with her since this is her first competition back from injury.
Consequently, I have opted to have my little Tatar princess from Udmurtia continue her winning run. For second, I have chosen the skater that started this journey off for me, Carolina Kostner. And for third, the youngest of my wives from my Crazy Future Predictions story, Maria Sotskova.
When I looked up the past results, I got a surprise. I was expecting the two French girls to be next, but Diana Nikitina was actually ahead of them. Mind you, she was only 0.04 ahead of Maé-Bérénice!
This actually presented a problem, because I was intending on having the next 4 positions as Lecavallier, Méité, Rajičová, Hendrickx. But, given that Nikitina was higher than all of them, I had to fit her somewhere in there. So, given that there was barely a point covering Nikitina and the 2 French girls, I simply reversed the order of those three, and kept Rajičová and Hendrickx behind them.
The arrival of Nikitina into the equation meant that I had to evict one of the girls I wanted to have in my Top 10. I had wanted to include Schott and Tóth, who were 10th and 12th respectively on the absolute PB list. Schott was only 0.08 behind Hendrivkx. But, I really wanted Tóth in my Top 10, so I opted to have her jump ahead of Schott and Russo. Well, there wasn’t much covering them anyway – only 2.16 points.
For Dance, there was only ever one order I was going to have for the medallists. The real debate was over which order to put Stepanova / Bukin and the two native-English-speaking partnerships.
In the end, I went for the English/Polish/Aussie/Portuguese partnership representing Russia. Tiffany and Jonathan have been improving so much over the past few years, but this season they really took a step up. To the extent that I can see them being real contenders here. I am inclined to be cautious with Penny and Nick because they are still on the road back after her horrific knee injury. But, I have a feeling that they could pull a surprise here, so I put them in front of Stepanova / Bukin.
Next I put Guignard / Fabbri into 7th. They were actually as high as 5th on the absolute PB list, with their recent score from Nationals. But, I wanted to put all the partnerships representing the host country ahead of them, so they dropped out of my Top 6.
For the remaining places in my Top 10, it was so difficult. There are so many partnerships that I think are capable of doing it. And so many that I like. So, I looked down the list and picked the three partnerships who I would most like to see in the Top 10.
And by sheer coincidence, each of these partnerships had at least one skater who was from Kharkov! (What is it about Kharkov that there are so many skaters that I like that come from that city!)
CaroLiza_fan
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ladies
1. Alina ZAGITOVA, RUS
2. Carolina KOSTNER, ITA
3. Maria SOTSKOVA, RUS
4. Evgenia MEDVEDEVA, RUS
5. Laurine LECAVELIER, FRA
Just for fun:
6. Mae Berenice MEITE, FRA
7. Diana NIKITINA, LAT
8. Nicole RAJICOVA, SVK
9. Loena HENDRICKX, BEL
10. Ivett TOTH, HUN
Ice Dance
1. Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON, FRA
2. Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV, RUS
3. Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE, ITA
4. Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO, RUS
5. Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND, GBR
Just for fun:
6. Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN, RUS
7. Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI, ITA
8. Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN, UKR
9. Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV, POL
10. Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR, TUR
Team Zagitova. We're the few that believed in her. She did it!
DANCE RESULTS
GOLD with 75 perfect points: Anyasnake, Hyena and Mattieu
Two bronze medals, yay! I'd thought my Men predictions were totally off!
DANCE RESULTS
GOLD with 75 perfect points: Anyasnake, Hyena and Mattieu
SILVER with 70 points: Fish in the sea
BRONZE with 65 points: (37 people!) alyssamarie, Antyv, Artemisa, casualfan, corynna, Debrah, icedance, ines42575, jiawen2016, Kittosuni, LaArdilla, Luna Cat, Marius, MsLiinaLii, Nathan13, NoNameFace, randomfan, rosacotton, selene16angie, semosk8tfan, sequinsgalore, silverfoxes, skatingfan200, SnowWhite, StitchMonkey, SubRosa, Sugarpova, sunnystars, surimi, teamgoldengeese, VikiLeeks, voolfee, Weathergal, Winry, xibsuarz, Yatagarasu, yoloaxel
Most people chose the top 5 teams but Stepanova/Bukin earning the bronze medal over Cappellinni/Lanotte messed with their placement predictions.
Congrats to all the medalists! This is my first time scoring so let me know if I need to make any corrections. I am off to add these scores to the spreadsheet.
LADIES:
1. Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
2. Alina ZAGITOVA
3. Maria SOTSKOVA
4. Carolina KOSTNER
5. Loena HENDRICKX
-6. Laurine LECAVALIER
-7. Nicole RAJICOVA
sorry i am a bit late, i was busy at weekend, couldnt watch anyone from ladies event!
apart from Skater Boy everyone has a medal!!! so i am giving Skater Boy pewter medal :dance::gclap:
Gold Medal : Crossover, Escarbille, jiawen2016, Moxiejan, NYscorp6, russianfan, Sam L and sunnystars with 60 points!!! :hap57::clapper:
Silver Medal : Anyasnake, Baron Vladimir, casualfan, Debrah, Fish in the sea, FSLover17, Hyena, icedance, Kittosuni, LaArdilla, Mattieu, MsLiinaLii, Off My Rocker, randomfan, rosacotton, semosk8tfan, Sherlock Marple, skatingfan200, StitchMonkey, Sugarpova, surimi, VikiLeeks, voolfee, Weathergal, Yatagarasu and yoloaxel with 50 points!! :hap93::gclap:
Bronze Medal :alyssamarie, Antyv, apgold, Artemisa, CaroLiza_fan, corynna, ines42575, invisiblespiral, LadyB, Luna Cat, Marius, Nathan13, NoNameFace, selene16angie, sequinsgalore, Shayuki, silverfoxes, SnowWhite, Spirals for Miles, SubRosa, teamgoldengeese, TerpsichoreFS, vesperalvioletta, Winry and xibsuarz with 40 points!
congratulations to all!! as usual if there is mistakes please let me know :agree:
Dear matmuh, I have done 55 points, for my prediction. I think you have not counted my prediction of Loena Hendrickx correctly in 5th place my predictions are in the 4th page.
Thanks for the scores as usual!
LADIES:
1. Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
2. Alina ZAGITOVA
3. Maria SOTSKOVA
4. Carolina KOSTNER
5. Loena HENDRICKX
-6. Laurine LECAVALIER
-7. Nicole RAJICOVA
Dear matmuh, I have done 55 points, for my prediction. I think you have not counted my prediction of Loena Hendrickx correctly in 5th place my predictions are in the 4th page.
Thanks for the scores as usual!
using formula has its disadvantages it seems! i wrote your prediction as "Loena H" and result as "Loena Hendrickx" thats why formula compared them it thought your prediction was wrong, sorry!! :
as a result Marius has Silver Medal and other silver medalists now have bronze, ahh what a mess, i am so sorry everyone :sad21: