Copied & pasted & modified from a post I originally made over in the Japanense Nationals thread in regards to Mao Asada's desire to win 10 National Championships in her lifetime (she has 4 thus far):
_____________________________________________________________________________
source of reference ~ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_national_championships_in_figure_skating):
MEN
Ivan Dinev (BULGARIA) = 14 (3-time GP Bronze Medalist in 1999 & 2001 respectively; btw bio says 11, but Nationals site states 14; he's also the 1st Bulgarian to land a quad in competition and the 1st to medal at a GP event; he coaches now with his wife Angela Nikodinov of the USA).
*Honorable Mentions with 11 =
John Ferguson Page (BRITAIN; 1924 World Silver Medalist in pairs & 1926 World Bronze Medalist in singles)
Oliver Honer (SWITZERLAND; he founded the Art on Ice Show in 1995; coached Lucinda Ruh)
Werner Rittberger (GERMANY; 3-time World Silver Medalist in 1910, 1911, 1912 and 4-time European Medalist; creator of the 3R jump; later became a coach).
*Honorable Mentions with 10 =
Carlo Fassi (ITALY; 1953 World Bronze Medalist, 2-time European Champion, 9-time National Pair Champion; became legendary coach renown in the f.s. world)
Nobuo Sato (JAPAN; 1965 Winter Universiade Champion; legendary renown coach)
Bo Mathander (SWEDEN)
Hans Lindh (SWEDEN)
Alain Giletti (FRANCE; 1960 World Champion and 1954 & 1958 World Bronze Medalist; 5-time European Champion)
Laszlo Vajda (HUNGARY)
Marcus Nikkanen (FINLAND; 1933 World Bronze Medalist & 1930 European Bronze Medalist)
Gregor Urbas (SLOVENIA; 6-time Slovenia Trophy Champion, 5-time Triglav Trophy Champion, 3-time Golden Spin of Zagreb Champion, 2006 Ondrej Nepela Memorial Champion)
Martin Stixrud (NORWAY; at 44 yrs. old he is the oldest person to ever win an Olympic Medal in an individual winter sport; also 2-time European Medalist; coached Sonja Henie).
WOMEN
Vaike Paduri (ESTONIA; hard to find info. about her; btw she also won the USSR/SOVIET UNION National Title in 1945) = 14.
*Honorable Mentions with 10 =
Gabriele Seyfert (EAST GERMANY; 1968 Olympic Silver Medalist, 2-time World Champion, 3-time European Champion)
Andree Joly (FRANCE; also 11-time National Pairs Champion; 1928 & 1932 Olympic Champion in Pairs & 1924 Olympic Bronze Medalist in Pairs; 4-time World Champion in Pairs and 1932 European Champion in Pairs)
Olga Vassiljeva (ESTONIA; 2000 Tallinn Cup Champion; btw bio says 4, but Nationals site states 10)
Mojca Kopac (SLOVENIA; 1993 Ondrej Nepela Memorial Champion & 1996 Golden Spin of Zagreb Champion)
Tatiana Malinina (UZBEKISTAN; 1998 Golden Spin of Zagreb Champion, 1999 & 2002 NHK Trophy Champion, 1999 GPF Champion, 1999 Asian Winter Games Champion, 1999 4CC Champion)
*Honorable Mentions with 9 =
Maribel Vinson-Owen (USA; 1932 Olympic Bronze Medalist, 2-World Medalist, 1934 European Bronze Medalist, 1937 North American Champion in singles & 1935 North American Champion in Pairs, 6-time National Pairs Champion)
Michelle Kwan (USA; 1998 Olympic Silver Medalist & 2002 Olympic Bronze Medalist, 5-time World Champion; 7-time Skate America Champion; 1995 GPF Champion, 1998 Goodwill Games Champion)
Chen Lu (CHINA; 1994 & 1998 Olympic Bronze Medalist, 1995 World Champion, 1996 Asian Winter Games Champion, 1998 Karl Schafer Memorial Champion; btw bio says 9, but Nationals site states 7 ?)
Midori Ito (JAPAN; 1992 Olympic Silver Medalist, 1989 World Champion, 6-time NHK Trophy Champion; 1st woman to land a 3axel in competition, 1st woman to land a 3/3 combo. in competition, 1st & only woman to land six different triples in competition)
Surya Bonaly (FRANCE; 3-time World Silver Medalist, 5-time European Champion, 5-time Trophee Lalique Champion, 1991 Nebelhorn Trophy Champion)
Constance Wilson-Samuel (CANADA; 1932 World Bronze Medalist, 4-time North American Champion, 6-time National Pairs Champion, 3-time North American Pairs Champion)
Anne Karin Dehle (NORWAY)
Karen Venhuizen (DUTCH; 2007 International Challenge Cup Champion)
Julia Sebestyen (HUNGARY; 2004 European Champion, 3-time Ondrej Nepela Memorial Champion, 2009 Golden Spin of Zagreb Champion, 2010 Crystal Skate of Romania Champion)
Shirene Human (SOUTH AFRICA; btw bio says 10, but Nationals site states 9)
PAIRS
Danielle Carr-McGrath/Stephen Carr (AUSTRALIA) = 19 (they both now coach)
*Honorable Mention with 12 =
Mariusz Siudek (POLAND; with 3 different partners!, 1999 World Bronze Medalist, 4-time European Medalist, 2-time Ondrej Nepela Memorial Champion)
*Honorable Mention with 11 =
Andree Joly-Brunet/Pierre Brunet (FRANCE; 1928 & 1932 Olympic Gold Medalists and 1924 Olympic Bronze Medalists, 4-time World Champions, 1932 European Champions)
*Honorable Mentions with 10 =
Sarah Abitbol/Stephane Bernadis (FRANCE; 2000 World Bronze Medalists, 7-time European Medalists, 2-time Trophee Lalique Champions, 2001 Bofrost Cup on Ice Champions, 2000 GPF Silver Medalists)
Alexia Bryn-Schoien/Yngvar Bryn (NORWAY; 1920 Olympic Silver Medalists, 2-time World Medalists)
Piotr Sczypa (POLAND; with 3 different partners!)
Pierette Dubois/Paul Duboisp (SWITZERLAND)
Tatiana Granatkina-Tolmacheva/Alexander Tolmachev (USSR/SOVIET UNION; she became one of the founders of the Soviet figure skating school and established another, and was also a renown legendary coach; her husband, Alexander, later became head of the Figure Skating Federation of Moscow)
ICE DANCE
Margarita Drobiazko/Povilas Vanagas (LITHUANIA) = 13 (they remain the only figure skaters in history to have competed in 5 Olympiads!; 2000 World Bronze Medalists, 2-time European Bronze Medalists, 3-time GPF Bronze Medalists, 2006 Karl Schafer Memorial Champions)
And Albena Denkova (BULGARIA; with 2 different partners!; 2-time World Champion, 3-time European Medalist, 2007 GPF Champion, 5-time Finlandia Trophy Champion, 2-time Bofrost Cup Champion, 1999 Karl Schafer Memorial Champion)
*Honorable Mentions with 11 =
Albena Denkova/Maxim Staviski (BULGARIA; 1st Bulgarians to medal at Worlds; 2-time World Champions, 3-time European Medalists, 2007 GPF Champions, 5-time Finlandia Trophy Champions, 2-time Bofrost Cup Champions, 1999 Karl Schafer Memorial Champions)
Galit Chait/Sergei Sakhnovski (ISRAEL; 2002 World Bronze Medalists, 5-time Skate Israel Champions)
*Honorable Mentions with 10 =
Shae-Lynn Bourne/Victor Kraatz (CANADA; 2003 World Champions, 3-time 4CC Champions, 2-time GPF Champions, 6-time Skate Canada International Champions)
Ivan McDonald (NEW ZEALAND; with 4 different partners!)
_____________________________________________________________________________
One of the most fascinating things I discovered during my enjoyable research was the fact that quite a bit of the aforementioned record holders come from the former USSR/SOVIET UNION, which began in December of 1922 and broke up into 15 different republics in December of 1991, as follows:
1.) ARMENIA
2.) AZERBAIJAN
3.) BELARUS
4.) ESTONIA
5.) GEORGIA
6.) KAZAKHSTAN
7.) KYRGYZSTAN
8.) LATVIA
9.) LITHUANIA
10.) MOLDOVA
11.) RUSSIA
12.) TAJIKISTAN
13.) TURKMENISTAN
14.) UKRAINE
15.) UZBEKISTAN
And now for a little bit of trivia ~ Evgeni Plushenko (RUS) and Irina Slutskaya (RUS) both individually hold the record for most GPF wins (4 apiece respectively). As for pairs, Shen/Zhao (CHN) hold the record with 6! And Navka/Kostomarov (RUS) hold the record in ice dance with 3. ^)
_____________________________________________________________________________
source of reference ~ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_national_championships_in_figure_skating):
MEN
Ivan Dinev (BULGARIA) = 14 (3-time GP Bronze Medalist in 1999 & 2001 respectively; btw bio says 11, but Nationals site states 14; he's also the 1st Bulgarian to land a quad in competition and the 1st to medal at a GP event; he coaches now with his wife Angela Nikodinov of the USA).
*Honorable Mentions with 11 =
John Ferguson Page (BRITAIN; 1924 World Silver Medalist in pairs & 1926 World Bronze Medalist in singles)
Oliver Honer (SWITZERLAND; he founded the Art on Ice Show in 1995; coached Lucinda Ruh)
Werner Rittberger (GERMANY; 3-time World Silver Medalist in 1910, 1911, 1912 and 4-time European Medalist; creator of the 3R jump; later became a coach).
*Honorable Mentions with 10 =
Carlo Fassi (ITALY; 1953 World Bronze Medalist, 2-time European Champion, 9-time National Pair Champion; became legendary coach renown in the f.s. world)
Nobuo Sato (JAPAN; 1965 Winter Universiade Champion; legendary renown coach)
Bo Mathander (SWEDEN)
Hans Lindh (SWEDEN)
Alain Giletti (FRANCE; 1960 World Champion and 1954 & 1958 World Bronze Medalist; 5-time European Champion)
Laszlo Vajda (HUNGARY)
Marcus Nikkanen (FINLAND; 1933 World Bronze Medalist & 1930 European Bronze Medalist)
Gregor Urbas (SLOVENIA; 6-time Slovenia Trophy Champion, 5-time Triglav Trophy Champion, 3-time Golden Spin of Zagreb Champion, 2006 Ondrej Nepela Memorial Champion)
Martin Stixrud (NORWAY; at 44 yrs. old he is the oldest person to ever win an Olympic Medal in an individual winter sport; also 2-time European Medalist; coached Sonja Henie).
WOMEN
Vaike Paduri (ESTONIA; hard to find info. about her; btw she also won the USSR/SOVIET UNION National Title in 1945) = 14.
*Honorable Mentions with 10 =
Gabriele Seyfert (EAST GERMANY; 1968 Olympic Silver Medalist, 2-time World Champion, 3-time European Champion)
Andree Joly (FRANCE; also 11-time National Pairs Champion; 1928 & 1932 Olympic Champion in Pairs & 1924 Olympic Bronze Medalist in Pairs; 4-time World Champion in Pairs and 1932 European Champion in Pairs)
Olga Vassiljeva (ESTONIA; 2000 Tallinn Cup Champion; btw bio says 4, but Nationals site states 10)
Mojca Kopac (SLOVENIA; 1993 Ondrej Nepela Memorial Champion & 1996 Golden Spin of Zagreb Champion)
Tatiana Malinina (UZBEKISTAN; 1998 Golden Spin of Zagreb Champion, 1999 & 2002 NHK Trophy Champion, 1999 GPF Champion, 1999 Asian Winter Games Champion, 1999 4CC Champion)
*Honorable Mentions with 9 =
Maribel Vinson-Owen (USA; 1932 Olympic Bronze Medalist, 2-World Medalist, 1934 European Bronze Medalist, 1937 North American Champion in singles & 1935 North American Champion in Pairs, 6-time National Pairs Champion)
Michelle Kwan (USA; 1998 Olympic Silver Medalist & 2002 Olympic Bronze Medalist, 5-time World Champion; 7-time Skate America Champion; 1995 GPF Champion, 1998 Goodwill Games Champion)
Chen Lu (CHINA; 1994 & 1998 Olympic Bronze Medalist, 1995 World Champion, 1996 Asian Winter Games Champion, 1998 Karl Schafer Memorial Champion; btw bio says 9, but Nationals site states 7 ?)
Midori Ito (JAPAN; 1992 Olympic Silver Medalist, 1989 World Champion, 6-time NHK Trophy Champion; 1st woman to land a 3axel in competition, 1st woman to land a 3/3 combo. in competition, 1st & only woman to land six different triples in competition)
Surya Bonaly (FRANCE; 3-time World Silver Medalist, 5-time European Champion, 5-time Trophee Lalique Champion, 1991 Nebelhorn Trophy Champion)
Constance Wilson-Samuel (CANADA; 1932 World Bronze Medalist, 4-time North American Champion, 6-time National Pairs Champion, 3-time North American Pairs Champion)
Anne Karin Dehle (NORWAY)
Karen Venhuizen (DUTCH; 2007 International Challenge Cup Champion)
Julia Sebestyen (HUNGARY; 2004 European Champion, 3-time Ondrej Nepela Memorial Champion, 2009 Golden Spin of Zagreb Champion, 2010 Crystal Skate of Romania Champion)
Shirene Human (SOUTH AFRICA; btw bio says 10, but Nationals site states 9)
PAIRS
Danielle Carr-McGrath/Stephen Carr (AUSTRALIA) = 19 (they both now coach)
*Honorable Mention with 12 =
Mariusz Siudek (POLAND; with 3 different partners!, 1999 World Bronze Medalist, 4-time European Medalist, 2-time Ondrej Nepela Memorial Champion)
*Honorable Mention with 11 =
Andree Joly-Brunet/Pierre Brunet (FRANCE; 1928 & 1932 Olympic Gold Medalists and 1924 Olympic Bronze Medalists, 4-time World Champions, 1932 European Champions)
*Honorable Mentions with 10 =
Sarah Abitbol/Stephane Bernadis (FRANCE; 2000 World Bronze Medalists, 7-time European Medalists, 2-time Trophee Lalique Champions, 2001 Bofrost Cup on Ice Champions, 2000 GPF Silver Medalists)
Alexia Bryn-Schoien/Yngvar Bryn (NORWAY; 1920 Olympic Silver Medalists, 2-time World Medalists)
Piotr Sczypa (POLAND; with 3 different partners!)
Pierette Dubois/Paul Duboisp (SWITZERLAND)
Tatiana Granatkina-Tolmacheva/Alexander Tolmachev (USSR/SOVIET UNION; she became one of the founders of the Soviet figure skating school and established another, and was also a renown legendary coach; her husband, Alexander, later became head of the Figure Skating Federation of Moscow)
ICE DANCE
Margarita Drobiazko/Povilas Vanagas (LITHUANIA) = 13 (they remain the only figure skaters in history to have competed in 5 Olympiads!; 2000 World Bronze Medalists, 2-time European Bronze Medalists, 3-time GPF Bronze Medalists, 2006 Karl Schafer Memorial Champions)
And Albena Denkova (BULGARIA; with 2 different partners!; 2-time World Champion, 3-time European Medalist, 2007 GPF Champion, 5-time Finlandia Trophy Champion, 2-time Bofrost Cup Champion, 1999 Karl Schafer Memorial Champion)
*Honorable Mentions with 11 =
Albena Denkova/Maxim Staviski (BULGARIA; 1st Bulgarians to medal at Worlds; 2-time World Champions, 3-time European Medalists, 2007 GPF Champions, 5-time Finlandia Trophy Champions, 2-time Bofrost Cup Champions, 1999 Karl Schafer Memorial Champions)
Galit Chait/Sergei Sakhnovski (ISRAEL; 2002 World Bronze Medalists, 5-time Skate Israel Champions)
*Honorable Mentions with 10 =
Shae-Lynn Bourne/Victor Kraatz (CANADA; 2003 World Champions, 3-time 4CC Champions, 2-time GPF Champions, 6-time Skate Canada International Champions)
Ivan McDonald (NEW ZEALAND; with 4 different partners!)
_____________________________________________________________________________
One of the most fascinating things I discovered during my enjoyable research was the fact that quite a bit of the aforementioned record holders come from the former USSR/SOVIET UNION, which began in December of 1922 and broke up into 15 different republics in December of 1991, as follows:
1.) ARMENIA
2.) AZERBAIJAN
3.) BELARUS
4.) ESTONIA
5.) GEORGIA
6.) KAZAKHSTAN
7.) KYRGYZSTAN
8.) LATVIA
9.) LITHUANIA
10.) MOLDOVA
11.) RUSSIA
12.) TAJIKISTAN
13.) TURKMENISTAN
14.) UKRAINE
15.) UZBEKISTAN
And now for a little bit of trivia ~ Evgeni Plushenko (RUS) and Irina Slutskaya (RUS) both individually hold the record for most GPF wins (4 apiece respectively). As for pairs, Shen/Zhao (CHN) hold the record with 6! And Navka/Kostomarov (RUS) hold the record in ice dance with 3. ^)