If ISU base short program on world standings like they did on the grand prix circuit, these should be the final two groups for both ladies and Mens.
Men's
Penultimate Group
Karel Zelenka
Adrian Schultheiss
Andrei Lutai
Gregor Urbas
Yannick Ponsero
Sergei Voronov (should put pressure on final group)
Final Group
Segei Davydov
Alban Preaubert
Kevin Van Der Perren (bronze last year)
Tomas Verner (silver last year)
Brian Joubert (defending champion as well as world champion)
Stephane Lambiel (recent GPF winner)
Ladies
Penultimate Group
Annette Dytrt (making a comeback)
Sofia Lefuente (1st euros)
Tugba Karadermir
Stefania Berton (1st euros)
Valentina Marchei (1st of the big guns)
Laura Lepisto (1st euros, will she put pressure on final group?? or maybe win SP)
Final Group
Jenni Vahamaa (1st euros)
Elene Gedevanishvili
Kiira Korpi (bronze last year)
Julia Sebestyen (2004 winner)
Sarah Meier (silver last year, rivalry for title with Koster)
Carolina Kostner (defending champion, rivalry for title with Meier)
so that you are not aware, Elena Sokolova now retired, Susanna Poykio did not make team this year due to injury, Elena Glebova injured, Viktoria Pavuk injured, Alisa Drei injured did not go to finnish nationals, Alexandra Ievleva did not make team, Arina Martinova injured, Lina Johansson retired.
Men's
Penultimate Group
Karel Zelenka
Adrian Schultheiss
Andrei Lutai
Gregor Urbas
Yannick Ponsero
Sergei Voronov (should put pressure on final group)
Final Group
Segei Davydov
Alban Preaubert
Kevin Van Der Perren (bronze last year)
Tomas Verner (silver last year)
Brian Joubert (defending champion as well as world champion)
Stephane Lambiel (recent GPF winner)
Ladies
Penultimate Group
Annette Dytrt (making a comeback)
Sofia Lefuente (1st euros)
Tugba Karadermir
Stefania Berton (1st euros)
Valentina Marchei (1st of the big guns)
Laura Lepisto (1st euros, will she put pressure on final group?? or maybe win SP)
Final Group
Jenni Vahamaa (1st euros)
Elene Gedevanishvili
Kiira Korpi (bronze last year)
Julia Sebestyen (2004 winner)
Sarah Meier (silver last year, rivalry for title with Koster)
Carolina Kostner (defending champion, rivalry for title with Meier)
so that you are not aware, Elena Sokolova now retired, Susanna Poykio did not make team this year due to injury, Elena Glebova injured, Viktoria Pavuk injured, Alisa Drei injured did not go to finnish nationals, Alexandra Ievleva did not make team, Arina Martinova injured, Lina Johansson retired.