Audrey Shin | Golden Skate

Audrey Shin

GoneWithTheWind

On the Ice
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Country
United-Kingdom
Audrey Sumin Shin (born March 12, 2004) is an American figure skater. She is the 2020 Skate America bronze medalist and the 2019 U.S. junior silver medalist. She won the bronze medal at the 2021 Lombardia Trophy. Shin competed at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics, placing 7th.

Audrey is coached by Tammy Gambill.

Biographical Information:

ISU Bio:

http://www.isuresults.com/bios/isufs00103189.htm

Federation Bio:
https://usfigureskatingfanzone.com/sports/figure-skating/roster/audrey-shin/544

Rink Results Bio:
http://www.rinkresults.com/skater?skater_id=11409

Skating Scores Bio:
https://www.skatingscores.com/usa/women/audrey_shin/

Wikipedia:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audrey_Shin


Social Media:

Instagram:

https://www.instagram.com/audreyshin.skater/?hl=en

Twitter:
https://twitter.com/audreyshin4?lang=en


ISU Personal Bests:

TypeScoreEvent
Personal Best Total Score176.67Winter Youth Olympic Games 2020
Personal Best Short Program60.36Winter Youth Olympic Games 2020
Personal Best Free Skate116.31Winter Youth Olympic Games 2020

Programs:

SeasonShort programFree skating
2021–2022
  • The Giving
    by Michael W. Smith
    choreo. by Drew Meekins
  • Moonlight Sonata
    by Ludwig van Beethoven
    choreo. by Drew Meekins
2020–2021
  • The Giving
    by Michael W. Smith
    choreo. by Drew Meekins
  • Modigliani
  • One Condition
    by Guy Farley
    choreo. by Tom Dickson
2019–2020
  • You Don't Give Up on Love
    by Mark Minkov
    choreo. by Ilona Melnichenko
  • The Sacred Bird
    (from Miss Saigon)
    by Claude-Michel Schönberg
    choreo. by Tom Dickson
2018–2019
  • Via Con Me
    by Paolo Conte
    choreo. by Cindy Stuart
  • Romeo and Juliet
    by Nino Rota
    choreo. by Phillip Mills
2017–2018
  • Andante con moto e poco rubato
    (from Three Preludes)
    by George Gershwin
    arranged by Jascha Heifetz, Vilmos Szabadi
    performed by Yo-Yo Ma
    choreo. by Nadezda Kanaeva
  • Je me souviens de nous
    by Maxime Rodriguez
    choreo. by Benoît Richaud
2016–2017
  • Nella Fantasia
    performed by Celtic Woman
    choreo. by Adam Rippon
  • Giselle
    by Adolphe Adam
    choreo. by Adam Rippon
2015–2016
  • Pie Jesu
    by Andrew Lloyd Webber
    performed by Jackie Evancho
    choreo. by Inese Bucieva
  • Ladies in Lavender
    by Nigel Hess
    performed by Joshua Bell
    choreo. by Inese Bucieva

Results:

CompetitionSP ScoreSP RankFS ScoreFS RankTotal ScoreFinal Rank
Lombardia Trophy 202158.805113.664172.463
2021 Cranberry Cup International62.184112.554174.734
U.S. Championships 202157.7410119.086176.827
Skate America 202069.773136.383206.153
Youth Olympics 202060.367116.317176.677
Eastern Sectional Singles Final 202057.787109.205166.986
JGP Chelyabinsk 201944.361998.938143.2912
Philadelphia Summer International 201949.93293.572143.502
Egna Spring Trophy 201954.10190.844144.944
U.S. Championships 201953.036112.581165.612
Eastern Sectional Championships 201956.20298.553154.752
North Atlantic Regional Championships 201955.611103.931159.541
JGP Kaunas 201844.851389.3411134.1911
U.S. Championships 201846.051094.455140.509
Eastern Sectional Championships 201854.213102.762156.972
2017 U.S. Challenge Skate58.25194.124152.372
Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy 201742.60776.217118.817

Interviews/Articles
 

Vemvane

On the Ice
Joined
Nov 11, 2019
Audrey's SP at Skate America. A really lovely performance.



(Video from ISU's YouTube channel, so apologies for geoblocking.)
 

Vemvane

On the Ice
Joined
Nov 11, 2019
Audrey was invited to skate at the gala - she gave a bubbly, upbeat performance. Really nice to see after her hard FP.



(From the ISU's channel, so geoblocking etc etc.)
 
Top