Valtter Virtanen | Golden Skate

Valtter Virtanen

GoneWithTheWind

On the Ice
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Country
United-Kingdom
Valtter Virtanen (born 4 June 1987) is a Finnish figure skater. He is a three-time Nordic medalist (gold in 2022, silver in 2016, bronze in 2014) and a six-time Finnish national champion (2013, 2015–2018, 2022).

Valtter is a medical doctor (Ph.D.). He graduated at the end of 2015 and works part-time in the emergency room of the hospital of Peurunka in Finland.

ISU Bio: http://www.isuresults.com/bios/isufs00007137.htm

Rink Results: http://www.rinkresults.com/skater?skater_id=327

Skating Scores: https://skatingscores.com/fin/men/valtter_virtanen/

Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valtter_Virtanen

ISU Personal Bests

Personal Best Total Score204.0226.11.2022ISU GP Grand Prix Espoo 2022
Personal Best Score Short Program69.3422.09.2022ISU CS Nebelhorn Trophy 2022
Personal Best Score Free Skating134.8726.11.2022ISU GP Grand Prix Espoo 2022

Programs

SeasonShort programFree skating
2022-2023
  • A Stutter (feat Arnor Dan) by Ólafur Arnalds
  • Other Side of Sea by HAEVN (Symphonic Tales)
2020–2022
  • Thule
    by Travis Lake
  • This Place Was A Shelter
    by Ólafur Arnalds
    choreo. by Adam Solya
  • Sail
    by Awolnation
  • We Are
    by HAEVN
    choreo. by Adam Solya
2019–2020
  • Fall On Me - Ven a mi
    by Andrea Bocelli, Matteo Bocelli
    choreo. by Adam Solya
  • Minnie the Moocher
  • If I Only Had A Brain
    performed by Robbie Williams
    choreo. by Adam Solya
2018–2019
  • Milonga de mis amores
    by Pedro Laurenz
    choreo. by Pierre Loup Bouquet
  • La Strada
    by Nino Rota
    choreo. by Rostislav Sinicyn
2017–2018
  • Georgia On My Mind
    by Ray Charles
    choreo. by Rostislav Sinicyn
  • La Strada
    by Nino Rota
    choreo. by Rostislav Sinicyn
2016–2017
  • Georgia on My Mind
    by Ray Charles
    choreo. by Rostislav Sinicyn
  • Valse triste
    by Jean Sibelius
2015–2016
  • La vie en rose
    performed by Andrea Bocelli,
    feat. Edith Piaf
  • Symphony No. 9
    by Ludwig van Beethoven
2014–2015
  • La vie en rose
    performed by Andrea Bocelli,
    feat. Edith Piaf
  • Alexander
    by Vangelis
2013–2014
  • "Bei mir bist du schoen"
    performed by Hugo Strasser
  • Alexander
    by Vangelis
2011–2013
  • Ain't No Sunshine
  • Harlem Nocturne
  • Kashmir
    by David Garrett
  • Who Wants to Live Forever
    performed by David Garrett
2009–2011
  • Love in Venice
    by Edvin Marton
  • Summer Overture
    (from Requiem for a Dream)
    by Clint Mansell
  • Le Jour d'Avant
    by Yann Tiersen
  • Comptine d'un autre été : L'après-midi
    by Yann Tiersen
2008–2009
  • Flamenco
    by Didulya
  • Carlos
    (from Cirque Surreal)
    by Rick Wakeman
  • Arthur
    (from The Myths and Legends of King Arthur
    and the Knights of the Round Table)
    by Rick Wakeman
  • Catherine of Aragon
    (from The Six Wives of Henry VIII)
    by Rick Wakeman
  • The Oracle
    (from A Suite of Gods)
    by Rick Wakeman
  • Sorry
    (from 1984)
    by Rick Wakeman
2005–2006
  • Elo 2: Moment of Truth
  • Eye in the Sky
    by Alan Parsons Project
  • Con Air
    by Mark Mancina, Trevor Rabin
  • The Rock
    by Nick Glennie-Smith, Hans Zimmer
2004–2005
  • Return to the Centre of the Earth
    by Rick Wakeman
  • Con Air
    by Mark Mancina, Trevor Rabin
  • The Rock
    by Nick Glennie-Smith, Hans Zimmer
2003–2004
  • Return to the Centre of the Earth
    by Rick Wakeman
  • Music
    by Dmitri Shostakovich

Results

CompetitionSP ScoreSP NoFS ScoreFS NoTotal ScoreFinal Placement
2023 European Championships68.3318129.9514198.2814
2022 Finnish Nationals68.691133.501202.191
2022 Santa Claus Cup63.465127.713191.174
2022 Grand Prix Espoo69.159134.878204.029
2022 Warsaw Cup67.9413130.5411198.4813
2022 Finlandia Trophy63.9112121.2814185.1914
2022 Nebelhorn Trophy69.347108.9413178.2812
Challenge Cup 202266.938120.6711187.6010
Jégvirág Cup 202265.102119.985185.083
Nordics Open 202269.071121.561190.631
Bavarian Open 202269.904127.903197.804
European Championship 202267.3420123.6318190.9719
Finnish Championships 202269.381125.952195.331
Tallinn Trophy 202162.422116.947179.362
NRW Trophy 202161.314116.624177.934
Denis Ten Memorial 2021 ISU64.399113.0811177.4711
Finlandia Trophy 202165.7414114.0119179.7519
Nebelhorn Trophy 202155.2224105.8022161.0224
World Championship 202160.2731DNQ-60.2731
Tallink Hotels Cup 202161.416110.995172.405
NRW Autumn Trophy 202066.222104.315170.535
Nebelhorn Trophy 202057.4215117.4911174.9113
Challenge Cup 202057.7114112.2013169.9114
Bavarian Open 202059.1210104.879163.9910
Finnish Championships 202067.862121.301189.162
Golden Spin 201951.132799.2525150.3825
Warsaw Cup 201960.2213109.8716170.0916
31st Golden Bear64.742118.904183.644
Finlandia Trophy 201958.131597.3017155.4317
World Championship 201955.7332DNQ-55.7332
Cup of Tyrol 201962.085108.345170.425
Bavarian Open 201961.936112.226174.157
Finnish Championships 201964.342123.541187.882
Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy 201862.1610118.8011180.9610
Grand Prix Helsinki 201848.1611106.5811154.7411
Finlandia Trophy 201859.181693.9921153.1719
Nebelhorn Trophy 201858.297104.568162.857
World Championship 201855.4935DNQ-55.4935
Challenge Cup 201868.314131.793200.103
Nordics Open 201860.433117.232177.662
Bavarian Open 201862.655128.424191.074
European Championship 201860.2324121.5418181.7719
Finnish Championships 201855.792117.481173.271
Cup of Tyrol 201864.037123.7510187.788
20th Merano Cup56.115117.534173.644
Finlandia Trophy 201758.2813117.6712175.9512
Nebelhorn Trophy 201759.6214112.2317171.8517
Lombardia Trophy 201757.0818107.4317164.5117
World Championship 201759.4533DNQ-59.4533
Cup of Tyrol 201760.0012116.8711176.8710
Bavarian Open 201755.7812125.307181.087
European Championship 201756.5222107.5724164.0923
Mentor Torun Cup 201765.116112.877177.987
Finnish Championships 201761.481116.851178.331
NRW Trophy 201661.354119.446180.795
Tallinn Trophy 201658.2210115.1412173.3610
19th Merano Cup56.617101.329157.939
Cup of Tyrol 201667.594123.493191.083
Nordics Open 201665.402117.203182.602
Bavarian Open 201647.0017105.5811152.5815
European Championship 201652.0726DNQ-52.0726
Finnish Championships 201666.161127.161193.321
NRW Trophy 201561.327114.308175.627
Cup of Nice 201551.0018100.7614151.7615
Finlandia Trophy 201552.8214101.7812154.6012
Nebelhorn Trophy 201560.3711108.5111168.8812
Bavarian Open 201563.073105.807168.873
Winter Universiade 201555.2313110.1816165.4115
European Championship 201558.3115106.4919164.8018
Finnish Championships 201563.681117.221180.901
NRW Trophy 201460.844115.955176.795
17th Merano Cup47.816103.715151.526
Finlandia Trophy 201449.857102.426152.276
Challenge Cup 201452.93787.419140.349
Nordics 201460.002109.913169.913
Bavarian Open 201459.716102.029161.738
European Championship 201448.5529DNQ-48.5529
Finnish Championships 201456.352106.782163.132
NRW Trophy 201352.6012107.099159.6911
Ice Challenge 201351.72698.0911149.8110
16th Merano Cup56.137104.248160.377
Cup of Nice 201359.8711105.4013165.2713
Finlandia Trophy 201353.901197.6712151.5712
Nebelhorn Trophy 201355.5516107.0120162.5619
Lombardia Trophy 201349.051188.8810137.9312
Challenge Cup 201357.726119.207176.927
Hellmut Seibt Memorial 201351.545113.843165.383
Bavarian Open 201348.8019109.5613158.3613
Nordics 201350.57592.347142.917
European Championship 201348.4126DNQ-48.4126
Finnish Championships 201360.361106.741167.101
NRW Trophy 201258.7910108.3615167.1514
Cup of Nice 201249.831699.8815149.7115
Finlandia Trophy 201256.81895.1211151.9310
Nebelhorn Trophy 201251.411985.5622136.9722
21st Triglav Trophy48.99779.7510128.7410
Nordics 201245.49786.185131.676
Bavarian Open 201250.38798.467148.846
Finnish Championships 201246.60691.256137.856
NRW Trophy 201147.531492.5814140.1114
Cup of Nice 201144.902087.1517132.0517
Finlandia Trophy 201147.391478.5918125.9818
Nebelhorn Trophy 201139.881885.6517125.5317
Nordics 201144.58892.339136.919
Finnish Championships 201151.423107.262158.682
NRW Trophy 201052.931092.6416145.5714
Finlandia Trophy 201040.951271.9313112.8813
Nordics 201043.96583.295127.255
Finnish Championships 201049.513104.193153.703
Finlandia Trophy 200947.751785.5119133.2617
Winter Universiade 200948.272175.6528123.9228
Finnish Championships 200952.42299.792152.212
Finlandia Trophy 200844.621486.5113131.1313
Nordics 200845.40489.854135.254
Finnish Championships 200851.343108.692160.033
Finlandia Trophy 200741.401291.959133.3510
Cup of Nice 200643.06975.1212118.1812
Finlandia Trophy 200645.54888.348133.888
World Junior Championship 200636.7729DNQ-36.7729
JGP Gdansk 200539.811777.7116117.5216
JGP Sofia 200535.481772.2213107.7015
JGP Pokal der Blauen Schwerter 200438.501775.3014113.8014
JGP Budapest 200438.541877.1414115.6814
 
Last edited:
Top