2006 Olympic Winter Games
Torino, ITA
Palavela
10.02.2006 - 26.02.2006
ISU results http://www.isuresults.com/results/owg2006/
Note – All skates are listed in competition order
Surprisingly well documented, this was an event with an amazing pairs field, a men's field of Plushenko vs. the world, a dance event expected to be extremely competitive, but marred by the infamous original dance where a record number of teams had mistakes, and a hard fought ladies event that ended with a leading challenger withdrawing and a surprise winner.
For Tolstoj who mentioned the event as the one the one that started it all!
11.02.2006 19:00:00 Pairs Short Program from Olympic Channel (full event)
Group 1
1 AGANINA Marina / KNYAZEV Artem UZB
2 VOLOSOZHAR Tatiana / MOROZOV Stanislav UKR
3 SPASSOVA Ruminana / TODOROV Stanimir BUL
4 INOUE Rena / BALDWIN John USA | Feature on Rena Inoue
Group 2
5 PANG Qing / TONG Jian CHN
6 SHEN Xue / ZHAO Hongbo CHN
7 HYO Yong Myong / JONG Yong Hyok PRK
8 PLA Marylin / BONHEUR Yannick FRA
Group 3
9 BELOGLAZOVA Julia / BEKH Andrei UKR
10 HINZMANN Marcy / PARCHEM Aaron USA
11 ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Hao CHN
12 RENNIK Diana / SAKS Aleksei EST
Group 4
13 FITZE Eva-Maria / REX Rico GER
14 PETROVA Maria / TIKHONOV Alexei RUS
15 ZAGORSKA Dorota / SIUDEK Mariusz POL
16 DUBE Jessica / DAVISON Bryce CAN
Group 5
17 MARCOUX Valerie / BUNTIN Craig CAN
18 OBERTAS Julia / SLAVNOV Sergei RUS
19 TOTMIANINA Tatiana / MARININ Maxim RUS
20 SAVCHENKO Aliona / SZOLKOWY Robin GER
Pairs' Short Program - 2006 Torino, Figure Skating (USA NBC) (First Cleanly Executed 3ATh)
Pairs Short Program - 2006 Torino, Figure Skating (Canada CBC Highlights)
13.02.2006 19:00:00 Pairs Free Skating from the Olympic Channel (full event)
Feature on Bin Yao
Moskvina Minute 06 Pairs
Group 1
1 SPASSOVA Ruminana / TODOROV Stanimir BUL
2 PHYO Yong Myong / JONG Yong Hyok PRK - WD
3 RENNIK Diana / SAKS Aleksei EST
4 BELOGLAZOVA Julia / BEKH Andrei UKR
Group 2
5 PLA Marylin / BONHEUR Yannick FRA
6 AGANINA Marina / KNYAZEV Artem UZB
7 HINZMANN Marcy / PARCHEM Aaron USA
8 FITZE Eva-Maria / REX Rico GER
Group 3
9 VOLOSOZHAR Tatiana / MOROZOV Stanislav UKR
10 MARCOUX Valerie / BUNTIN Craig CAN
11 ZAGORSKA Dorota / SIUDEK Mariusz POL
12 DUBE Jessica / DAVISON Bryce CAN
Group 4
13 OBERTAS Julia / SLAVNOV Sergei RUS
14 SHEN Xue / ZHAO Hongbo CHN
15 SAVCHENKO Aliona / SZOLKOWY Robin GER
16 INOUE Rena / BALDWIN John USA
Group 5
17 PETROVA Maria / TIKHONOV Alexei RUS
18 PANG Qing / TONG Jian CHN
19 TOTMIANINA Tatiana / MARININ Maxim RUS
20 ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Hao CHN
Medal Ceremony
Pairs' Free Skate - 2006 Torino, Figure Skating (USA NBC)
Pairs Free Skate - 2006 Torino, Figure Skating (Canada CBC Highlights)
Torino, ITA
Palavela
10.02.2006 - 26.02.2006
ISU results http://www.isuresults.com/results/owg2006/
Note – All skates are listed in competition order
Surprisingly well documented, this was an event with an amazing pairs field, a men's field of Plushenko vs. the world, a dance event expected to be extremely competitive, but marred by the infamous original dance where a record number of teams had mistakes, and a hard fought ladies event that ended with a leading challenger withdrawing and a surprise winner.
For Tolstoj who mentioned the event as the one the one that started it all!
11.02.2006 19:00:00 Pairs Short Program from Olympic Channel (full event)
Group 1
1 AGANINA Marina / KNYAZEV Artem UZB
2 VOLOSOZHAR Tatiana / MOROZOV Stanislav UKR
3 SPASSOVA Ruminana / TODOROV Stanimir BUL
4 INOUE Rena / BALDWIN John USA | Feature on Rena Inoue
Group 2
5 PANG Qing / TONG Jian CHN
6 SHEN Xue / ZHAO Hongbo CHN
7 HYO Yong Myong / JONG Yong Hyok PRK
8 PLA Marylin / BONHEUR Yannick FRA
Group 3
9 BELOGLAZOVA Julia / BEKH Andrei UKR
10 HINZMANN Marcy / PARCHEM Aaron USA
11 ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Hao CHN
12 RENNIK Diana / SAKS Aleksei EST
Group 4
13 FITZE Eva-Maria / REX Rico GER
14 PETROVA Maria / TIKHONOV Alexei RUS
15 ZAGORSKA Dorota / SIUDEK Mariusz POL
16 DUBE Jessica / DAVISON Bryce CAN
Group 5
17 MARCOUX Valerie / BUNTIN Craig CAN
18 OBERTAS Julia / SLAVNOV Sergei RUS
19 TOTMIANINA Tatiana / MARININ Maxim RUS
20 SAVCHENKO Aliona / SZOLKOWY Robin GER
Pairs' Short Program - 2006 Torino, Figure Skating (USA NBC) (First Cleanly Executed 3ATh)
Pairs Short Program - 2006 Torino, Figure Skating (Canada CBC Highlights)
13.02.2006 19:00:00 Pairs Free Skating from the Olympic Channel (full event)
Feature on Bin Yao
Moskvina Minute 06 Pairs
Group 1
1 SPASSOVA Ruminana / TODOROV Stanimir BUL
2 PHYO Yong Myong / JONG Yong Hyok PRK - WD
3 RENNIK Diana / SAKS Aleksei EST
4 BELOGLAZOVA Julia / BEKH Andrei UKR
Group 2
5 PLA Marylin / BONHEUR Yannick FRA
6 AGANINA Marina / KNYAZEV Artem UZB
7 HINZMANN Marcy / PARCHEM Aaron USA
8 FITZE Eva-Maria / REX Rico GER
Group 3
9 VOLOSOZHAR Tatiana / MOROZOV Stanislav UKR
10 MARCOUX Valerie / BUNTIN Craig CAN
11 ZAGORSKA Dorota / SIUDEK Mariusz POL
12 DUBE Jessica / DAVISON Bryce CAN
Group 4
13 OBERTAS Julia / SLAVNOV Sergei RUS
14 SHEN Xue / ZHAO Hongbo CHN
15 SAVCHENKO Aliona / SZOLKOWY Robin GER
16 INOUE Rena / BALDWIN John USA
Group 5
17 PETROVA Maria / TIKHONOV Alexei RUS
18 PANG Qing / TONG Jian CHN
19 TOTMIANINA Tatiana / MARININ Maxim RUS
20 ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Hao CHN
Medal Ceremony
Pairs' Free Skate - 2006 Torino, Figure Skating (USA NBC)
Pairs Free Skate - 2006 Torino, Figure Skating (Canada CBC Highlights)
Last edited: