2023 European Championships Men's Free Skate | Golden Skate

2023 European Championships Men's Free Skate

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States

2023 ISU European Figure Skating Championships

Espoo Metro Areena

Urheilupuistontie 3

02120 Espoo

Finland

Jan 23 - Jan 29, 2023

Men's Free Skate

Friday, 27 January 2023
18:00 EET (UTC +2)
Time in Other Places


Where Are You Watching? Thread



StN.​
Name​
Nation​
Rank​
Points​
Warm-Up Group 1
1Aleksandr VLASENKO
HUN.GIF
HUN
2462.49
2Burak DEMIRBOGA
TUR.GIF
TUR
2364.33
3Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR.GIF
ISR
2264.94
4Adam HAGARA
SVK.GIF
SVK
2165.15
5Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON.GIF
MON
2066.07
6Jari KESSLER
CRO.GIF
CRO
1967.87
Warm-Up Group 2
7Valtter VIRTANEN
FIN.GIF
FIN
1868.33
8Kyrylo MARSAK
UKR.GIF
UKR
1770.41
9Morisi KVITELASHVILI
GEO.GIF
GEO
1670.55
10Graham NEWBERRY
GBR.GIF
GBR
1570.85
11Tomas-Llorenc GUARINO SABATE
ESP.GIF
ESP
1471.65
12Maurizio ZANDRON
AUT.GIF
AUT
1372.57
Warm-Up Group 3
13Nika EGADZE
GEO.GIF
GEO
1272.96
14Mihhail SELEVKO
EST.GIF
EST
1173.74
15Nikita STAROSTIN
GER.GIF
GER
1074.70
16Andreas NORDEBACK
SWE.GIF
SWE
975.98
17Daniel GRASSL
ITA.GIF
ITA
877.03
18Gabriele FRANGIPANI
ITA.GIF
ITA
777.35
Warm-Up Group 4
19Vladimir SAMOILOV
POL.GIF
POL
678.26
20Lukas BRITSCHGI
SUI.GIF
SUI
579.26
21Kevin AYMOZ
FRA.GIF
FRA
483.75
22Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT.GIF
LAT
384.81
23Matteo RIZZO
ITA.GIF
ITA
286.46
24Adam SIAO HIM FA
FRA.GIF
FRA
196.53


Qualification rule: The best 24 skaters after the Short Program advanced to this segment.


Entries
If a favorite man skater of yours does not have a FanFest, you can start one here


No.
Name
Nation
1Maurizio ZANDRON
SP: "Earth Song" by Michael Jackson
FS: "Gortoz a Ran" by Denez Prigent; "Adagio For Strings" by David Zinman, Orchestra Sinfonica di Baltimora; "Revolution" by Eternal Eclipse; "Nemesis" by Benjamin Clementine; choreo by Raffaella Cazzaniga, Prisca Picano

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/maurizio-zandron.92993/
AUT
Luc MAIERHOFER
SP: "She was waitin 'for her mother at the station of Torino and you know I love you baby, but it's getting too heavy to laugh" by Shawn Phillip
FS: "Atonement" by Dario Marinelli; choreo by Benoit Richaud
AUT
WDVladimir LITVINTSEV
SP: "La Cena" from La Califfa by Ennio Morricone
FS: "Smile" (from "The Joker" soundtrack) by Jimmy Durante; "Bathroom Dance" (from "The Joker" soundtrack) by Hildur Gudnadottir; "Rock and Roll, Part 2" by Gary Glitter, Mike Linder; choreo by Sergei Roganov

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/vladimir-litvintsev.90418/
AZE
2Larry LOUPOLOVER
SP: "Sunny" by Boney M
FS: "The Great Gig In The Sky" by Pink Floyd; choreo by Ivan Righini

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/larry-loupolover.90463/unread
BUL
Beat SCHUEMPERLI
SP: "Fever" by Elvis Presley, Michael Buble; "Fever (Extended Swing Mix)" by Manyus, Dario Guida
FS: "L'aerogramme De Los Angeles" by Woodkid and Louis Garrel - Yves Simon; "Goliath" by Woodkid - Sally Herbert; "Minus Sixty One" by Woodkid, Asako Tsushima
BUL
Alexander ZLATKOV
SP: "Mozart l’opera Rock - Je dors sur des roses"
FS: "Tiny Riot" (Orchestral Version) by Sam Ryder
BUL
3Jari KESSLER
SP: "Angela" by The Lumineers. choreo by Drew Meekins
FS: "Forgiveness (The Home of Dark Butterflies soundtrack)" by Panu Aaltio; "Memories in Water (The Home of Dark Butterflies soundtrack)" by Panu Aaltio; "Spring Arrives (The Home of Dark Butterflies soundtrack)" Panu Aaltio; choreo by Drew Meekins (SP), Barbara Riboldi (FS)
CRO
4Petr KOTLARIK
SP: "Make It Rain" by Ed Sheeran - Foy Vance; "Sing" by Ed Sheeran - Pharrell Williams
FS: "Yesterday" by Boyce Avenue - John Lennon, Paul McCartney; "Oh! Darling (2019 Mix)" by The Beatles - John Lennon, Paul McCartney; "Let It Be" by The Beatles - John Lennon, Paul McCartney; "Help!" byThe Beatles - John Lennon, Paul McCartney; choreo Frank Dehne, Florent Amodio
CZE
5Georgii RESHTENKO
SP: "Apologize" by Timbaland, OneRepublic, Ryan Tedder
FS: "His Name Is Napoleon Solo (The Man from U.N.C.L.E soundtrack)" by Daniel Pemberton; "Escape from East Berlin (The Man from U.N.C.L.E soundtrack)" by Daniel Pemberton; "Circular Story (The Man from U.N.C.L.E soundtrack)" by Daniel Pemberton; choreo by Ivan Righini

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/georgii-reshtenko.92909/
CZE
6Tomas-Llorenc GUARINO SABATE
SP: "St. James Infirmary Blues" by Mario Pezzotta Orchestra, arranged by Cedric Tour; "Happy" by C2C, arranged by Cedric Tour
FS: "Sarabande" by G.-F. Handel, perf by Angele Dubeau, La pieta; "Sarabande" by G.-F. Haendel, The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra; "Sarabande" by GF Haendel, perf. by Globus; choreo by Benoit Richaud
ESP
Pablo GARCIA
SP: "The Stars" by The Overstones; "Gambling Man 2.0" by The Overstones
FS: "Asturias" by Isaac Albeniz; "Asturas" by Isaac Albeniz, John Williams; choreo by Laura Fernandez, Julia Teplih
ESP
Iker OYARZABAL ALBAS
SP: "Still Got The Blues" by Gary Moore
FS: "Cry Me A River" by Michael Bublé; choreo by Jonathan Levers, Laura Arbe, Aritz Maestu
ESP
7Mihhail SELEVKO
SP: "Break my Baby" by KALEO
FS: "What Could Have Been" by Sting, feat. Ray Chen, Orchestral cover by Samuel Kim; choreo by Rostislav Sinicin

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/mihhail-selevko.91910/
EST
Arlet LEVANDI
SP: "Yumeji's Theme" by Shigeru Umebayashi, Cedric Tour; "No.6" by Vikingur Olafsson, Cedric Tour
FS: "Adagio for Tron" by Daft Punk; "The Grid" by Daft Punk; "Derezzed (Remixed by The Glitch Mob)" by Daft Punk; choreo by Benoit Richaud

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/arlet-levandi.90414/
EST
Aleksandr SELEVKO
SP: "The Egyptian Trap Mix, Pharaoh Ramses II" by Derek Fiechter, De $ ert by BadAss, Dandy
FS: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48, No. 1 (The Pianist soundtrack 2002) by Janusz Olejniczak, Frederic Chopin; Nocturne in E minor, Op. 72, No. 1 (The Pianist soundtrack 2002) by Janusz Olejniczak, Frederic Chopin; choreo by Denis Lunin, Rostislav Sinicyn

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/aleksandr-selevko.92907/
EST
8Valtter VIRTANEN
SP: "A Stutter" (feat Arnor Dan) by Ólafur Arnalds
FS: "Other Side of Sea" by HAEVN (Symphonic Tales); choreo by Adam Solya

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/valtter-virtanen.92994/
FIN
Makar SUNTSEV
SP: "Angelica (Pirates of the Caribbean soundtrack)" by Hans Zimmer
FS: "Knee 5" by Philip Glass Ensemble; "Naqoyqatsi" by Philip Glass Ensemble Yo-Yo Ma, Michael Riesman; "Dawn of Faith" by Eternal Eclipse; choreo by Monica Lindfors, Leonid Sviridenko (SP), Benoit Richaud
FIN
9Kevin AYMOZ
SP: "Still Don't Know My Name" (Official Video) - Labrinth-from Euphoria; "Nate Growing Up" by Labrinth, Timothy Lee Mckenzie
FS: "Original Composition" by Maxime Rodriguez; "Now We Are Free" (from "Gladiator") by Lisa Gerrard, Hans Zimmer, Klaus Badelt; "Honor Him" (from "Gladiator") by Lisa Gerrard, Hans Zimmer, Klaus Badelt; "Epic Deliverance" by Karl Hugo; choreo by Brice Mousset, Kevin Aymoz, Silvia Fontana

FanFest:
https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?57223
FRA
10Adam SIAO HIM FA
SP: "Rain in Your Black Eyes" by Ezio Bosso, Chamber orchestra
FS: "Horizons" by Cédric Tour; "Horizons Into Battlegrounds" by Woodkid; "Minus Sixty One" by Woodkid; "Run Boy Run" by Woodkid; choreo by Benoit Richaud

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?70812
FRA
Luc ECONOMIDES
SP: "I Like It" by Cardi B
FS: "Wild Is Life;" choreo by Florent Amodio

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?68126
FRA
Landry LE MAY
SP: "Heat Miser" by Massive Attack
FS: "Papa Was a Rolling Stone" by The Temptations; "Theme From The Shaft" by Isaac Hayes; choreo by Yoann Deslot; Laurie May
FRA
Francois PITOT
SP: "Medellin" - Sofiane pamart
FS: Romeo and Juliet; choreo by Angelique Abachkina (SP), Benoit Richaud (FP)
FRA
11Graham NEWBERRY
SP: "No Good" by Kaleo
FS: "Malaguea" by Roni Benise; choreo by Graham Newberry, Christian Newberry
GBR
Edward APPLEBY
SP: "Dawn of Faith" by Eternal Eclipse
FS: "Scars" by Michael Malarkey; "Bad Things" by Jace Everett; choreo by Wendi Ross, John Kerr
GBR
12Nika EGADZE
SP: "I Won't Complain" by Benjamin Clementine
FS: "SOS d'un terrien en détresse" performed by Dimash Kudaibergen; choreo by Eteri Tutberidze, Sergei Dudakov

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/nika-egadze.89752/
GEO
13Morisi KVITELASHVILI
SP: "Way Down We Go" by Kaleo, 'Break My Baby "by Kaleo
FS: "Into" from Elvis (soundtrack); "Trouble" by Austin Butler, Jerry Leiber, Mike Stoller; "If I Can Dream" by Elvis Presley, Walter Earl Brown; "Tutti Frutti" by Les Greene, Dorothy LaBostrie, Joe Lubin, Richard Penniman; choreo by Daniil Gleikhengauz, Alexei Zheleznikov; choreo by Daniil Gleikhengauz, Alexei Zheleznikov

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?57891
GEO
14Nikita STAROSTIN
SP: "Maria" from musical West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein, Mark Seibert, Stephen Sondheim
FS: "Corner Of The Earth" by Jamiroquai, Jay Kay, Rob Harris; "Canned Heat" by Jamiroquai, Wallis Buchanan, Jay Kay, Derrick McKenzie, Simon Katz, Toby Smith, Sola Akingbola; choreo by Adam Solya

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/nikita-starostin.94627/
GER
Kai JAGODA
SP: "The Hours: I’m Going To Make A Cake" by Philip Glass
FS: "Clocks" by 2Cellos feat. Lang Lang; choreo by Andrea Vaturi
GER
15Aleksandr VLASENKO
SP: "Une Vie D'Amour" by Charles Aznavour
FS: Medley by Elvis Presley; choreo by Adam Solya
HUN
Mozes Jozsef BEREI
SP: "Get Up Offa That Thing, Woman" by James Brown, Yamma Brown
FS: The Passion of the Christ "(soundtrack) by John Debney; choreo by Barbara Riboldi, Adam Solya
HUN
16Samuel MCALLISTER
SP:"Good News" by Apashe
FS: "Sound of Silence" by Disturbed; choreo by Iranjak Ipakjan
IRL
17Mark GORODNITSKY
SP: "Follow Your Heart" by Scorpions
FS: "Shape Of Lies" by Eternal Eclipse; "True Love's Last Kiss" by Eternal Eclipse; choreo by Andrei Berezentsev, Inga Susev

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?65172
ISR
Lev VINOKUR
SP: "Adios" by Benjamin Clementine
FS: "Sarabande Trailerized" by Wall of Noise; choreo by Galit Chait Moracci, Nikolai Morozov
ISR
18Gabriele FRANGIPANI
SP: "Heart Upon My Sleeve" by Avicii, feat. Imagine Dragons - James Morrison and John Shanks
FS: "Io Ci Saro" by Andrea Bocelli, Lang Lang - David Foster, Walter Afanasief, Eugenio Finardi; choreo by Benoit Richaud

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/gabriele-frangipani.88652/
ITA
19Daniel GRASSL
SP: "I Feel Love" by Sam Smith, arranged by Hugo Chouinard; choreo by Jason Brown
FS: "Struggling Brain" by Guy Skornik & Zab Skornik, arranged by Cedric Tour; "Korea Town" by Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans, arranged by Cedric Tour; "Hour of the Ruler" by Joseph Alexander, arranged by Cedric Tour; "Dans la maison" by Philippe Rombi, arranged by Cedric Tour; choreo by Benoit Richaud

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?75120
ITA
20Matteo RIZZO
SP: "Le parole lontane"; "Zitti e buoni" by Måneskin)
FS: "Talking to the Moon" by Bruno Mars; "That’s What I Like" by Bruno Mars, Alan Walker; choreo by Massimo Scali

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?80871
ITA
Nikolaj MEMOLA
SP: Prélude in C-Sharp Minor by Sergei Rachmaninov
FS: "Samson et Dalila" by Camille Saint-Saëns; choreo by Corrado Giordani & Nikolaj Memola

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/nikolaj-memola.90415/
ITA
Raffaele Francesco ZICH
SP: "Autumn Moon" by Eternal Eclipse
FS: "Deceit and Betrayal" by Audiomachine, "Summer 2" by Max Richter, Daniel Hope, "Swing Shift" by Ahn Trio; choreo by Edoardo De Bernardis
ITA
21Deniss VASILJEVS
SP: "Englishman in New York" by Sting performed by Sting and the Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra, choreo by Salome Brunner
FS: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, “From the New World” by Antonín Dvořák, choreo by Stéphane Lambiel

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?56450
LAT
22Davide LEWTON BRAIN
SP: "The Real Me" by Paper Plane, Laurent Aknin, arranged by Cedric Tourh; choreo: Benoit Richaud
FS: "Sound of Silence" by Disturbed, Maxime Rodriguez; choreo Madison Hubbell, Adrian Diaz
MON
23Vladimir SAMOILOV
SP: "Money" by Pink Floyd
FS: "Le Temps Des Cathedrales" (Notre Dame de Paris soundtrack); by Bruno Pelletier, Richard Cocciante, Luc Plamondon "Les Sans-Papiers" (Notre Dame de Paris soundtrack) by Luck Mervil, Richard Cocciante, Luc Plamondon; "Danse Mon Esmeralda" (Notre Dame de Paris soundtrack) by Garou, Richard Cocciante, Luc Plamondon; choreo by Maksym Spodyriev, Ivan Righini

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?66956
POL
Kornel WITKOWSKI
SP: "Another One Bites The Dust" by Queen, John Decon; "We Will Rock You" by Queen
FS: "Baby, God Bless You" by Shinya Kiozuka; choreo by Lloyd Jones
POL
Milosz WITKOWSKI
SP: "Some Feelings" by Mild Orange; "Drop The Game" by Flume
FS: "When I Was Your Man" by Bruno Mars; "Finesse" by Bruno Mars; choreo by Milosz WItkowski
POL
24David SEDEJ
SP: "Lies" by Two Feet
FS: "Gladiator Rhapsody" (Gladiator soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer; "Gladiator Suite" (Gladiator soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer - The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra & Nic Raine; "Nelle Tue Mani (Now We Are Free)" (Gladiator soundtrack) by Lisa Gerrard, Klaus Badelt & Hans Zimmer, perf. by Andrea Boccelli; choreo by Luca Dematte, Luca Lanotte
SLO
25Lukas BRITSCHGI
SP: "Another Level" by Tyrone Wells; "Oh the Larceny" by Dustin Burnett
FS: "An Honorable Choice" by Saunder Jurriaans, Danny Bensi; "Sacrifice Of Tradition" (Ghost of Tsushima-Music from the video game) by Ilan Eshkeri; "Trap" by OBC9LHKA, "Knights / Promises" by Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurrians; ; choreo by Adam Solya and Andrea Vaturi

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/lukas-britschgi.92908/
SUI
Naoki ROSSI
SP: "El Flamenco" by Kawai Ikuko, choreo by Stephane Lambiel
FS: "Born from Ashes," "True Love's Last Kiss," "Yearning Hearts" by Eternal Eclipse; choreo by Drew Meekins
SUI
Nurullah SAHAKA
SP: 'Nemesis" by Benjamin Clementine
FS: "Time" (soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer, Alain Fusco; choreo by Cornelia Leroy, Karine Arribert, Alisa Besseghier
SUI
26Adam HAGARA
SP: "Freedom" by Pharell Williams
FS: "Dream On" by Aerosmith; choreo by Matej Novak, Libor Hlavacek
SVK
27Andreas NORDEBÄCK
SP: "Hurt" by Johnny Cash arranged by Cedric Tour
FS: Notre Dame de Paris by Daniel Lavoie, Garou; choreo by Benoit Richaud (SP) Julia Lazdinis, Christina Batian (FS)
SWE
28Burak DEMIRBOGA
SP: "Another Love" by Tom Odell
FS: "Nature Boy" performed by David Bowie, from the Moulin Rouge soundtrack
TUR
Basar OKTAR
SP: "Time Lapse" by Michael Nyman
FS: "Notre Dame De Paris Medley (soundtrack)" by Richard Cocciante; choreo by Benoit Richaud (SP), Ivan Righini (FS)
TUR
Alp Eren OZKANTUR
WDIvan SHMURATKO
SP: "Near the Poplar" (“Біля Тополі”) by Shumei, choreo by Oleksii Olynik (who is still in Kiev), a tribute to his country "about a mother who waits for a son who has gone to fight for freedom. "
FS: "Find Me" by Forest Blakk, "On the Nature of Daylight" by Max Richter, and "This Place was a Shelter" by Ólafur Arnalds., choreo by Adam Solya

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/ivan-shmuratko.92910/
UKR
29Kyrylo MARSAK
SP: "Runaway" by The Overtones, Del Shannon
FS: "Imperial March - Anakin's Suffering" (from "Star Wars") by John Williams, Samuel Kim; "Duel of the Fates" (from "Star Wars") by John Williams, Samuel Kim; choreo by Adam Solya
UKR
Hlib SMOTROV
SP: "Earth Song" by Michael Jackson
FS: "Land Of All" by Woodkid; choreo Julia Teplih
UKR
 
Last edited:

Andrea82

Medalist
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Officials

RefereeMr. Philippe MERIGUET
ISU.GIF
FRA
Technical ControllerMs. Yukiko OKABE
ISU.GIF
JPN
Technical SpecialistMs. Vera VANDECAVEYE
ISU.GIF
BEL
Technical SpecialistMr. Filip STILLER BOROWICZ
ISU.GIF
SWE
Judge No.1Ms. Ursula STAHL
ISU.GIF
AUT
Judge No.2Ms. Raffaella LOCATELLI
ISU.GIF
ITA
Judge No.3Mr. Attila SOOS
ISU.GIF
HUN
Judge No.4Ms. Aniela HEBEL-SZMAK
ISU.GIF
POL
Judge No.5Ms. Lisa DAVIDSON
ISU.GIF
GBR
Judge No.6Ms. Marjo KANKAANRANTA
ISU.GIF
FIN
Judge No.7Ms. Agita ABELE
ISU.GIF
LAT
Judge No.8Ms. Zanna KULIK
ISU.GIF
EST
Judge No.9Ms. Tatiana YORDANOVA
ISU.GIF
BUL



Compared to SP
In: Italy, Finland, Great Britain, Hungary
Out: Germany, Slovakia, Croatia, Turkey
 

CaroLiza_fan

MINIOL ALATMI REKRIS. EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA.
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland
Friday night in Finland is full of chaos!!! :devil:

Livestream for the Men's FS is now on air.

Here is the link for the World Feed coverage on the ISU YouTube Channel:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uFoB57Ucyx0

Here is the link for the British Eurosport 1 coverage on Discovery+ UK (starts in 2h 40m from now):
https://www.discoveryplus.com/gb/vi...rt/european-championships-e1-coverage-4074298

Here is the link for the "No Advert" coverage on Discovery+ UK:
https://www.discoveryplus.com/gb/vi...us-sport-sport/european-championships-3716806

Here is the link for the British Eurosport 1 coverage on the Eurosport website (starts in 2h 40m from now):
https://www.eurosport.com/figure-skating/espoo/_brdeurosport-e-1326456612c0ch2/video.shtml

Here is the link for the "No Advert" coverage on the Eurosport website:
https://www.eurosport.com/figure-sk..._brdeurosport-e100243357c0ch20022/video.shtml

Here is the Time Schedule:
https://results.isu.org/results/sea...----------FNL-000100--_StartListwithTimes.pdf

And here is the live scoring:
https://results.isu.org/results/season2223/ec2023/SEG002.htm

Hope this helps

:cheer: ALL THE BEST EVERYBODY!!! :cheer:

CaroLiza_fan
 

elektra blue

mother of skaters
Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Country
Italy
Chris...stop jinxing my baby remember i still hold the keys of certain closet...and what's inside is really angry
 

CrazyKittenLady

Thanks for skating, Lyosha!
Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 2, 2019
Country
Austria
I can watch for about an hour before I have to leave. Maybe I can cheer for Mr. Kittylashvili and Maurizio. :cheer2:
 
Top