Adam Siao Him Fa | Golden Skate

Adam Siao Him Fa

daphenaxa

Record Breaker
Joined
Mar 17, 2015
French figure skater Adam Siao Him Fa was born in Bordeaux on Jan 31, 2001. His parents are originally from Mauritius and moved to France in the early 1980s.

He is currently coached by Brian Joubert.

He is the 2022 GP de France champion, the 2022 Lombardia Trophy champion, the 2021 Nebelhorn Trophy and 2021 Lombardia Trophy silver medalist and the two-time French Senior silver medalist.


Biographical Information

ISU profile http://www.isuresults.com/bios/isufs00054795.htm
Wikipedia: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adam_Siao_Him_Fa
Rinkresults: http://www.rinkresults.com/skater?skater_id=4436
Tracings.net: http://tracings.net/siao-adam.html

Social Media

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/adam.siao/
Facebook: https://m.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100003636560642 (Facebook: Adam Siao)

Personal Best Total Score268.98ISU GP Grand Prix de France 2022
Personal Best Score Short Program90.97ISU World Championships 2022
Personal Best Score Free Skating180.98ISU GP Grand Prix de France 2022

Programs and Videos
2022-23
SP: Rain, In Your Black Eyes by Ezio Bosso
FS: Horizons by Cédric Tour; Horizons Into Battleegrounds by Woodkid; Minus Sixty One by Woodkid; Run Boy Run by Woodkid

2021-22
SP: Star Wars arranged by Maxime Rodriguez
FS: Daft Punk arranged by Cedric Tour

2020-21
SP: Never Tear Us Apart by INXS, performed by Joe Cocker; choreo. by Laurie May, Fabian Bourzat
FS: Golden Age by Woodkid; choreo by Laurie May, Fabian Bourzat

2021 French Nationals
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hsd-2Ej1U1o
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i03iJz-7TIc

2019-20
SP: Dust and Light by David Travis Edwards performed by Twelve Titans; Lords of Lankhmar by Paul Dinetir performed by Audiomachine; choreo by Laurie May, Fabian Bourzat
FS: Golden Age by Woodkid; choreo by Laurie May, Fabian Bourzat

2020 World Junior Championships
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=51DZ0EY8vVA
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7f4VhcuoKVg
Interview: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mA_4R3L7G40

2019-20 French Nationals
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W_RpWsTZZek
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c2gQtISjq_U

2019 Ice Star of Minsk
Gala: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K88Er9NAfjA

2019 JGP Egna-Neumarkt
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7hsORleKe2A
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dxO6H0usDck

2019 JGP Zagreb
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HDERNy-nGCg
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SMzO05R0uE0

2018-19
SP: Archangel by Two Steps from Hell, Flying by Dan and Deryn Cullen, Star Sky by Two Steps from Hell
FS: Take Me to Church by Hozier, arranged by Maxime Rodriguez

2019 World Junior Championships
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2n3zGE7qxVs
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kLzuHL2rQ8I

2018-19 JGPF Vancouver
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=29q0L-Wp76M
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FWmy_XG_MO8

2018 JGP Richmond
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L5FW2PAKXlw
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=abnHo38u68w

2018 JGP Yerevan
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pCuhwFaXb8A
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F82OCSYu2ug

2017-18
SP: "Way Down We Go" by Kaleo (choreographed by Brian Joubert)
FS: "Iron Sky" by Paolo Nutini (choreographed by L. May)

2017 JGP Egna -Neumarkt
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6hTDZMsZX2U
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mq98HClzFmM

2017 JGP Zagreb
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R745TeAaKcY
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yMNhCHaOw6w

2016-17
SP "Heartbreak Hotel" and "Blue Suede Shoes," performed by Elvis Presley; choreo by Iwona Flipowicz
LP Exogenesis Symphony Part 2 by Muse; choreo by Iwona Flipowicz

2016 Open d'Andorra
SP:
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y-thEYaA9Q0

2016 JGP Tallinn
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M4m9Ji0XqNU
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DN_F3u5YObE

2016 JGP St. Gervais
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M4m9Ji0XqNU
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=co0pgT_zFhQ



Competitive History

CompetitionSP
Score
SP
Rank
FS
Score
FS
Rank
Total
Score
Final
Rank
2022-23 season
87.443163.014250.455
88.003180.981268.981
84.692152.501237.191
2021-22 season
2022 World Championships90.9710175.156266.128
2022 Winter Olympics (Individual Event)86.7414163.4113250.1514
2021-22 French Nationals95.311162.372257.682
2021 Internationaux de France84.477158.829243.298
2021 Skate America67.6010149.927217.529
2021 Nebelhorn Trophy89.232154.553243.782
2021 Lombardia Trophy80.542156.853237.392
2020-21 season
2021 Challenge Cup79.494161.623241.113
2021 French Nationals78.502165.652244.152
2019–20 season
Junior World Championship 202074.6112139.287213.897
European Championship 202065.2124154.686219.8911
French Championships 2019-2087.622163.682251.302
2019 52st Golden Spin69.0613144.926213.987
Ice Star 2019 ISU66.484149.092215.573
JGP Egna 201966.208140.206206.405
JGP Zagreb 201960.1711131.997192.168
2018–19 season
World Team Trophy 201972.5611132.1112204.6712
World Junior Championship 201977.748142.176219.916
French Junior Championships 201967.631150.411218.041
European Championship 201976.7013141.369218.0612
French Championships 2018-1974.233152.132226.362
Grand Prix and Junior Grand Prix Final 201866.485140.563207.044
Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy 201859.2413128.663187.907
JGP Yerevan 201870.503135.332205.831
Master's de Patinage 201876.601154.521231.121
JGP Richmond 201865.855133.293199.143
2017–18 season
World Junior Championship 201864.1116111.4819175.5917
French Junior Championships 201863.272124.291187.562
Bavarian Open 201862.193121.032183.223
French Championships 2017-1868.484142.113210.594
Cup of Tyrol 2017-1854.4410140.784195.225
JGP Egna 201759.969121.069181.029
JGP Zagreb 201761.288122.189183.469
2016–17 season
French Junior Championships 201762.712116.421179.131
13th European Youth Olympic Winter Festival44.199102.203146.397
French Championships 201651.469123.424174.888
17th Open d'Andorra 201649.002105.181154.181
21st Cup of Nice 201649.316111.402160.712
Master's de Patinage 201646.026107.691153.713
JGP Tallinn Cup 201651.0116107.9611158.9712
JGP St.Gervais 201649.3615100.1512149.5114
2015–16 season
French Youth Championships 201638.33490.351128.681
French Junior Championships 201654.973100.094155.064
Youth Olympics 201649.198101.4610150.6510
French Championships 2015-1644.4910105.267149.758
Tallinn Trophy International 201544.69998.197142.887
28th Volvo Open Cup ISU41.90690.115132.015
20th Cup of Nice43.32994.504137.824
Master's de Patinage 201540.21687.694127.906
2014–15 season
7th Rooster cup39.26368.244107.504
French Youth Championships 201545.83171.061116.891
French Junior Championships 201544.08785.547129.626
8th Santa Claus Cup 201436.64257.13193.771
7th Tirnavia Edea Ice Cup 201441.28168.951110.231
Master's de Patinage 201441.39780.127121.517
2013–14 season
6th Rooster cup 201441.06159.603100.662
French Novice Championships 201438.19169.942108.131
2nd Denkova-Staviski Cup 201334.07155.22289.292
2012–13 season
Coupe du Printemps 201325.70449.14374.844
French Youth Championships 201331.23144.69575.924
2011–12 season
French Novice Championships 201239.851


Interviews and Other Media


Here is Brian Joubert talking about him (in French) and Adam explaining his school schedule (he takes some online classes because his high school has arranged a special program around his training. https://twitter.com/TLSfrance3tv/status/970386582049050624?

2018 JGP Yerevan Interview
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xt7y1yKLYYs
 
Last edited by a moderator:

demarinis5

Gold for the Winter Prince!
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 23, 2004
Good luck to Adam! Thanks for the information on this talented young man!
 

marigolds

Spectator
Joined
May 27, 2017
He skated really well at Jr. Worlds this morning in the short. He has a LOT of power and speed--great raw materials to work with! Can't wait to see what he does with it.
 

Plumededragon

Medalist
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
I saw him in St Gervais last season for JGP and while he was artistically promising, it was really not on point in technical POV.
But ever since he switched to Brian, there has been steady progress. He even attempted both 4T and 4S in the FS before. Considering how young he is, I’ve good hope for him in the future, as long as he stays healthy. :)
 

daphenaxa

Record Breaker
Joined
Mar 17, 2015
well done for the bronze at Canadian junior grand prix!! He skated two strong programs and held on to the podium!!
 

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
Congratulations to Adam and to his coaches Brian Joubert and Cornelia Paquier! He has qualified in third place for the Junior Grand Prix final :cheer: It is nice to see.
 

Plumededragon

Medalist
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Been a while since a French Junior Men qualified for JGPF. Wasn’t the last one Florent?
Anyway, congrats Adam! Very proud of you! :cheer:
 

Mia29

On the Ice
Joined
Nov 6, 2014
Yes funny (and cute) . It's the first time I see him during an interview and he looks so shy (or confused, I don't know).
 

cathlen

Team Gorgeous Cacti!
Record Breaker
Joined
May 2, 2015
Country
Poland
So happy Adam has qualified, it means we will see him more! :hap10: Skating well under a pressure bodes well for him! :)
 

gsk8

Record Breaker
Joined
Jun 21, 2003
Country
United-States
[FONT=&quot]Happy Birthday! Tidbit: [/FONT][FONT=&quot]He likes to play the guitar and drums[/FONT][FONT=&quot] and his parents are from Mauritius.[/FONT]
 

LRK

Record Breaker
Joined
Nov 13, 2012
Happy birthday, Adam! Good luck with the rest of the season, and may the next one be even better.:)
 

Mia29

On the Ice
Joined
Nov 6, 2014
This week, he became the first French skater to land a quadruple lutz during a competition. It’s a good thing for the French figure skating. I’m curious to see when he will do the 4F in competition. And can’t wait for the next season between him, who should improve his PCS, Aymoz who should add at least a quadruple and Ponsart, who is a great skater but not constant. And perhaps Besseghier ? Even if he seems to be a trainer now, he was injured and Amodio didn’t speak about a retirement in December.
It was not a great WTT for him. He seemed tired but there are always positive things: the 4Lz but the 4T too (One of his best this season. The salchow is always difficult). I appreciate how fighter he is. In Minsk, he noticed the public. It’s a good competition for acclimating to it. During the junior competitions or the French competitions, there isn’t a lot of people the most of time. The World team trophy is great for some reasons, more realistic. It has a price money. When you have a federation which put pressure on the skaters due to the money, to have some money is always positive.

His SP : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bGfwWVB8ja8&t=31s
 
Top