- Joined
- Dec 5, 2017
If you could choose 10 skaters/teams to skate in an international version of Russian test skates so you could see their programs earlier, who would they be? Limited to 10 in total across all 4 disciplines.
Mine would be:
Men:
1) Yuzuru Hanyu - the king
2) Nathan Chen - he had really good programs last year, interested to see his artistic growth over the off-season
3) Daisuke Takahashi - his programs are always beautiful and I love his SP last year so I hope his new one lives up to that one
Ladies:
4) Evgenia Medvedeva - her programs sound really promising and she's working with my favourite choreographer, Shae
5) Rika Kihira - both programs have interesting concepts and what I've seen of them thus far sounds promising
6) Loena Hendrickx - I loved her SP last year and Fever sounds like a great choice for her
7) Wakaba Higuchi - I really want for this to be her year to rebound and magic is created whenever she works with Shae
Pairs:
8) Sui/Han - you just know that whatever they skate to will be glorious
9) James/Cipres - they always have great programs
Ice Dance:
10) Gilles/Poirier - always original
Mine would be:
Men:
1) Yuzuru Hanyu - the king
2) Nathan Chen - he had really good programs last year, interested to see his artistic growth over the off-season
3) Daisuke Takahashi - his programs are always beautiful and I love his SP last year so I hope his new one lives up to that one
Ladies:
4) Evgenia Medvedeva - her programs sound really promising and she's working with my favourite choreographer, Shae
5) Rika Kihira - both programs have interesting concepts and what I've seen of them thus far sounds promising
6) Loena Hendrickx - I loved her SP last year and Fever sounds like a great choice for her
7) Wakaba Higuchi - I really want for this to be her year to rebound and magic is created whenever she works with Shae
Pairs:
8) Sui/Han - you just know that whatever they skate to will be glorious
9) James/Cipres - they always have great programs
Ice Dance:
10) Gilles/Poirier - always original