Katharina Mueller & Tim Dieck | Golden Skate

Katharina Mueller & Tim Dieck

GoneWithTheWind

On the Ice
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Country
United-Kingdom
Katharina Müller (born 12 September 1995) and Tim Dieck (born 7 April 1996) are ice dancers representing Germany.

They teamed up in April 2014 and are the 2-time German national champions, 4-time German national silver medalists and the 3-time NRW Trophy champions. They also won silver at the 2020 CS Budapest Trophy. They placed 18th at the 2021 World Championships and 13th at the 2020 European Championships.

Katharina previously skated with Justin Gerke, with whom she won silver in juniors at 2012 German nationals. Tim previously skated with Florence Clarkeand with Dana Wehner, with whom he placed 27th at 2014 Junior Worlds.

They are coached by Anjelica Krylova and Vitali Schulz.

Biographical Information:

ISU Bio:

http://www.isuresults.com/bios/isufs00034671.htm

Skating Scores:
https://skatingscores.com/ger/dance/katharina_mueller_tim_dieck/

Wikipedia:
Katharina: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katharina_Müller
Tim: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tim_Dieck

Rink Results:
http://www.rinkresults.com/skater?skater_id=32396

Social Media:

Facebook:

Team: https://www.facebook.com/muellerdieck

Instagram:
Katharina: https://www.instagram.com/kati.mueller/?hl=en
Tim: https://www.instagram.com/tim.dieck/?hl=en

ISU Personal Bests
TypeScoreEvent
Personal Best Total Score169.59ISU CS Golden Spin of Zagreb 2019
Personal Best Short Program68.37ISU World Championships 2021
Personal Best Free Skate106.02ISU European Championships 2020

Programs:

2020-2021

SP: "Stepping Out With My Baby" (from "Easter Parade") by Irving Berlin, "The Way You Look Tonight" (from "Swing Time") by Jerome Kern, Dorothy Fields, "Puttin' On the Ritz" by Iriving Berlin
FS: "Coco Chanel"

2019-2020
SP: "Stepping Out With My Baby" (from "Easter Parade") by Irving Berlin, "The Way You Look Tonight" (from "Swing Time") by Jerome Kern, Dorothy Fields, "Puttin' On the Ritz" by Iriving Berlin
FS: "Coco Chanel"

2018-2019
SP: Tango
FS: "The Way Through Cancer"

2017-2018
SP: "Dibby Dibby Sound"by Avera, "I'm Not the Only One" by Sam Smith
FS: "The Bodyguard" by Whitney Houston

2016-2017
SP: "New Year's Blues", "Jolie Coquine"
FS: "Megecina", "Tabakiera", "Mahalageasca" (Bucovina Dub)

2015-2016
SP: "MicMacs à tire-larigot"
FS: "Ave Maria" by Thomas Spencer-Wortley

2014-2015
SP: "Chinqui Chinqui Boom", "You're My Everything", "Jump in the Line (Shake, Senora)"
FS: "Burlesque: Express" by Christina Aguilera, "Welcome to Burlesque" by Cher, "Show Me How You Burlesque" by Christina Aguilera

Results
(Videos Linked in Results Table)​

EventSP ScoreSP PositionFS ScoreFS PositionTotal ScoreFinal Position
2020-2021 Season
World Championship 202168.371799.9619168.3318
German Championships 202176.381115.721192.101
NRW Autumn Trophy 202074.631110.531185.161
Budapest Trophy 202062.233102.762164.992
Egna Dance Trophy 202071.164102.524173.684
2019-2020 Season
European Championship 202061.4218106.0211167.4413
German Championships 202076.571116.392192.961
Golden Spin 201964.708104.896169.596
20th Open d'Andorra67.381105.321172.701
Ice Star 2019 ISU67.796101.666169.456
Denis Ten Memorial 201967.151105.921173.071
Mezzaluna Cup 201964.755102.634167.385
27th Ondrej Nepela Trophy65.42793.788159.208
2018-2019 Season
Winter Universiade 201962.68598.597161.277
Open Ice Mall Cup 201966.50495.726162.225
German Championships 201970.212106.193176.402
Golden Spin 201861.12795.968157.087
37th Volvo Open Cup61.24298.862160.102
Grand Prix Helsinki 201856.591087.009143.5910
Skate America 201860.12797.997158.117
Nebelhorn Trophy 201857.82589.337147.157
26th Ondrej Nepela Trophy55.86985.179141.039
2016-2017 Season
Golden Spin 201761.84787.1812149.0211
Warsaw Cup 201759.65690.493150.145
Ice Star 201755.62683.347138.966
Cup of Nice 201756.96679.6410136.609
Winter Universiade 201761.32479.908141.224
Cup of Nice 201658.70285.762144.462
Nebelhorn Trophy 201653.60772.289125.889
U.S. International Figure Skating Classic 201640.581269.2611109.8412
Bavarian Open 201652.86376.846129.705
2015-2016 Season
European Championship 201648.7523DNQDNQ48.7523
Tallinn Trophy 201547.26781.564128.825
Mordovian Ornament 201546.86872.248119.108
Nebelhorn Trophy 201545.68965.0010110.6810
2014-2015 Season
World Junior Championship 201548.711373.7712122.4812
Bavarian Open 201547.15375.173122.323
Ice Star 201443.97368.134112.104
JGP Nagoya TV Cup 201437.01762.81799.827
JGP Ljubljana Cup 201442.04655.56997.608

Exhibitions:
Heinzel's Winter Fairytale Exhibition (2018):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=afN6da4PEJI

Interviews/Articles:
"Special" competition = specific training (2020, in German):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nPRr53LYfmM
Interview at German Nationals (2020, in German):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WTKe_RcKV78
2020 Instagram Takeover:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WABe4Bx7TvQ
Tea or Coffee (in German):https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h9_mp6x5FXU
#NotEveryoneCan (in German): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DIQNhC-hEXw
GoFundMe Campaign (2017):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o2-saaAlCVo
2016 Interview (in German):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PRnnBQlkj6Q
Top Talent Profile (2015):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SnGMkkH5LCE
 
Last edited:

ladyjane

Medalist
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Country
Netherlands
AFAIK Katharina and Tim are coached by Anjelica Krylova (the head coach of a team) in Moscow. They even were guests at the Russian championships. I got this information from Pirouette Magazine. I'll look it up to confirm.
 

GoneWithTheWind

On the Ice
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Country
United-Kingdom
AFAIK Katharina and Tim are coached by Anjelica Krylova (the head coach of a team) in Moscow. They even were guests at the Russian championships. I got this information from Pirouette Magazine. I'll look it up to confirm.
Thanks @ladyjane ! They don't have a coach listed on their ISU bio, so I was going by Wikipedia (bad source, I know), which must be out of date. I'll edit the OP now.
 

ladyjane

Medalist
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Country
Netherlands
Thanks for editing. And, eh....I often use wikipedia as a source too. It was terribly out of date this time (I noticed) but that usually isn't the case. Having said that: why doesn't the ISU Bio have this information either? It's no secret that they are training with Anjelika and her team. It's mentioned on Anjelika's wikipedia page that they have been coached there since she moved back to Moskow in 2018 - which is perfectly in line with what I've read about them in in Pirouette. I'm really pleased you succeeded in making this fan fest page with all that out of date info.
 
Top