- Joined
- Jun 16, 2010
Based on the performances at each event what do you think should have been the final results at Mens Olympic and World competitions. Here are mine:
2010 Worlds:
Gold- Takahashi
Silver- Brezina
Bronze- Abbott
2010 Olympics:
Gold- Lysacek
Silver- Takahashi
Bronze- Lambiel
Plushenko bumped off the podium by 4s for choreography and transitions
2009 Worlds:
Gold- Lysacek
Silver- Chan
Bronze- Verner
2008 Worlds:
Gold- Buttle
Silver- Weir
Bronze- Joubert
2007 Worlds:
Gold- Takahashi
Silver- Joubert
Bronze- Lambiel
2006 Worlds:
Gold- Joubert
Silver- Lambiel
Bronze- Oda
2006 Olympics:
Gold- Plushenko
Silver- Lambiel
Bronze- Buttle
2005 Worlds:
Gold- Lambiel
Silver- Buttle
Bronze- Weir
2004 Worlds:
Gold- Plushenko
Silver- Joubert
Bronze- Lambiel
2003 Worlds:
Gold- Plushenko
Silver- Goebel
Bronze- Honda
2002 Worlds:
Gold- Plushenko
Silver- Abt
Bronze- Goebel
2002 Olympics:
Gold- Yagudin
Silver- Goebel
Bronze- Plusenko (6th or 7th in SP, 2nd in LP)
2001 Worlds:
Gold- Plushenko
Silver- Eldredge
Bronze- Yagudin
2000 Worlds:
Gold- Yagudin
Silver- Weiss
Bronze- Stojko (majorly lucked out with qualifying group draw and was held up in SP)
1999 Worlds:
Gold- Yagudin
Silver- Plushenko
Bronze- Weiss
1998 Worlds:
Gold- Eldredge (5th in SP, 1st in LP)
Silver- Zagarodniuk (3rd in SP, 2nd in LP)
Bronze- Yagudin (1st in SP, 3rd in LP)
1998 Olympics:
Gold- Kulik
Silver- Candelero
Bronze- Stojko
1997 Worlds:
Gold- Stojko
Silver- Eldredge
Bronze- Zagarodniuk
1996 Worlds:
Gold- Kulik
Silver- Galindo
Bronze- Eldredge
1995 Worlds:
Gold- Stojko
Silver- Eldredge
Bronze- Candelero
1994 Worlds:
Gold- Stojko
Silver- Candelero
Bronze- Urmanov
1994 Olympics:
Gold- Stojko
Silver- Urmanov
Bronze- Petrenko (1st or 2nd in LP)
1993 Worlds:
Gold- Browning
Silver- Urmanov
Bronze- Stojko (held up majorly in SP)
1992 Worlds:
Gold- Petrenko
Silver- Stojko
Bronze- Browning (way too many mistakes)
1992 Olympics:
Gold- Petrenko
Silver- Bowman
Bronze- Wylie
1991 Worlds:
Gold- Petrenko
Silver- Browning
Bronze- Eldredge
1990 Worlds:
Gold- Petrenko
Silver- Browning
Bronze- Bowman
2010 Worlds:
Gold- Takahashi
Silver- Brezina
Bronze- Abbott
2010 Olympics:
Gold- Lysacek
Silver- Takahashi
Bronze- Lambiel
Plushenko bumped off the podium by 4s for choreography and transitions
2009 Worlds:
Gold- Lysacek
Silver- Chan
Bronze- Verner
2008 Worlds:
Gold- Buttle
Silver- Weir
Bronze- Joubert
2007 Worlds:
Gold- Takahashi
Silver- Joubert
Bronze- Lambiel
2006 Worlds:
Gold- Joubert
Silver- Lambiel
Bronze- Oda
2006 Olympics:
Gold- Plushenko
Silver- Lambiel
Bronze- Buttle
2005 Worlds:
Gold- Lambiel
Silver- Buttle
Bronze- Weir
2004 Worlds:
Gold- Plushenko
Silver- Joubert
Bronze- Lambiel
2003 Worlds:
Gold- Plushenko
Silver- Goebel
Bronze- Honda
2002 Worlds:
Gold- Plushenko
Silver- Abt
Bronze- Goebel
2002 Olympics:
Gold- Yagudin
Silver- Goebel
Bronze- Plusenko (6th or 7th in SP, 2nd in LP)
2001 Worlds:
Gold- Plushenko
Silver- Eldredge
Bronze- Yagudin
2000 Worlds:
Gold- Yagudin
Silver- Weiss
Bronze- Stojko (majorly lucked out with qualifying group draw and was held up in SP)
1999 Worlds:
Gold- Yagudin
Silver- Plushenko
Bronze- Weiss
1998 Worlds:
Gold- Eldredge (5th in SP, 1st in LP)
Silver- Zagarodniuk (3rd in SP, 2nd in LP)
Bronze- Yagudin (1st in SP, 3rd in LP)
1998 Olympics:
Gold- Kulik
Silver- Candelero
Bronze- Stojko
1997 Worlds:
Gold- Stojko
Silver- Eldredge
Bronze- Zagarodniuk
1996 Worlds:
Gold- Kulik
Silver- Galindo
Bronze- Eldredge
1995 Worlds:
Gold- Stojko
Silver- Eldredge
Bronze- Candelero
1994 Worlds:
Gold- Stojko
Silver- Candelero
Bronze- Urmanov
1994 Olympics:
Gold- Stojko
Silver- Urmanov
Bronze- Petrenko (1st or 2nd in LP)
1993 Worlds:
Gold- Browning
Silver- Urmanov
Bronze- Stojko (held up majorly in SP)
1992 Worlds:
Gold- Petrenko
Silver- Stojko
Bronze- Browning (way too many mistakes)
1992 Olympics:
Gold- Petrenko
Silver- Bowman
Bronze- Wylie
1991 Worlds:
Gold- Petrenko
Silver- Browning
Bronze- Eldredge
1990 Worlds:
Gold- Petrenko
Silver- Browning
Bronze- Bowman
Last edited: