Here is the thread where you can make your predictions for the Canadian Championships.
Entries/Results Page:
https://skatecanada.ca/events/2017-...kating-championships/#tab-236bfd9043381803c33
The competitions start on 20[SUP]th[/SUP] January 2017 at 12:55 EST (17:55 GMT / 18:55 CET) with the Ladies Short.
So, the target time to get your predictions in is 1 hour before that, i.e. 11:55 EST (16:55 GMT / 17:55 CET)
If you need any help working out what time this is where you are, here is the Time Converter that Mrs. P has been very kindly directing us to the past few years.
Please Note: Like last year, there is an overlap between the Senior competitions at the American and Canadian National Championships. In Canada, the Senior competitions are being held on Friday 20[SUP]th[/SUP] and Saturday 21[SUP]st[/SUP] January, with the Gala on the afternoon of Sunday 22[SUP]nd[/SUP]. In America, the Senior competitions are being held over 4 days (19[SUP]th[/SUP], 20[SUP]th[/SUP], 21[SUP]st[/SUP], 22[SUP]nd[/SUP]), with the Gala on Sunday evening.
Entries
Ladies:
Men:
Pairs:
Dance:
Let the fun begin!!!
CaroLiza_fan
Entries/Results Page:
https://skatecanada.ca/events/2017-...kating-championships/#tab-236bfd9043381803c33
The competitions start on 20[SUP]th[/SUP] January 2017 at 12:55 EST (17:55 GMT / 18:55 CET) with the Ladies Short.
So, the target time to get your predictions in is 1 hour before that, i.e. 11:55 EST (16:55 GMT / 17:55 CET)
If you need any help working out what time this is where you are, here is the Time Converter that Mrs. P has been very kindly directing us to the past few years.
Please Note: Like last year, there is an overlap between the Senior competitions at the American and Canadian National Championships. In Canada, the Senior competitions are being held on Friday 20[SUP]th[/SUP] and Saturday 21[SUP]st[/SUP] January, with the Gala on the afternoon of Sunday 22[SUP]nd[/SUP]. In America, the Senior competitions are being held over 4 days (19[SUP]th[/SUP], 20[SUP]th[/SUP], 21[SUP]st[/SUP], 22[SUP]nd[/SUP]), with the Gala on Sunday evening.
Please remember to read the rules for the Predictions Game:
http://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?62010
http://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?62010
Entries
Ladies:
No. | Name | Club | Section |
Warm-Up Group 1 | |||
1. | Jordan TOPOLNYSKI | AB/NT/NU | |
2. | Maya LAPPIN | CO | |
3. | Jane GRAY | AB/NT/NU | |
4. | Valérie BERGERON | QC | |
5. | Michelle LIFSHITS | CO | |
6. | Megan YIM | Champs International Skating Center | BC/YK |
Warm-Up Group 2 | |||
7. | Emy DECELLES | CPA Baie-Corneau | QC |
8. | Michelle LONG | CO | |
9. | Rachel LAFLECHE | WO | |
10. | Emma CULLEN | EO | |
11. | Kim DEGUISE LÉVEILLÉE | CPA Sorel-Tracy | QC |
12. | Kim DECELLES | CPA Baie-Comeau | QC |
Warm-Up Group 3 | |||
13. | Larkyn AUSTMAN | Connaught SC Richmond | BC/YK |
14. | Alicia PINEAULT | Centre Elite de Patinage Artistique de Boucherville | QC |
15. | Sarah TAMURA | Champs International Skating Center | BC/YK |
16. | Kaetlyn OSMOND | Ice Palace FSC | AB/NT/NU |
17. | Gabrielle DALEMAN | Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club | CO |
18. | Alaine CHARTRAND | CPA Sept-Iles | EO |
Men:
No. | Name | Club | Section |
Warm-Up Group 1 | |||
1. | Shaquille DAVIS | CO | |
2. | Dominic RONDEAU | QC | |
3. | Alexander LAWRENCE | BC/YK | |
4. | Laurent GUAY | QC | |
5. | Olivier BERGERON | QC | |
Warm-Up Group 2 | |||
6. | Antony CHENG | Thornhill FSC Markham | BC/YK |
7. | Samuel MORAIS | C.P.A Laval | QC |
8. | Jack KERMEZIAN | QC | |
9. | Dustin SHERRIFF-CLAYTON | AB/NT/NU | |
10. | Edrian Paul CELESTINO | CPA St. Laurent Montreal | QC |
Warm-Up Group 3 | |||
11. | Mitchell GORDON | Connaught SC Richmond | BC/YK |
12. | Bennet TOMAN | CPARV Vaudreuil Quebec | CO |
13. | Joseph PHAN | Ecole Excellence Rosemere | QC |
14. | Roman SADOVSKY | York Region Skating Academy | CO |
15. | Elladj BALDE | CPA Anja Kinsmen | QC |
Warm-Up Group 4 | |||
16. | Keegan MESSING | Sherwood Park FSC | AB/NT/NU |
17. | Nicolas NADEAU | CPA Boisbriand | QC |
18. | Nam NGUYEN | Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club | CO |
19. | Kevin REYNOLDS | Vancouver SC | BC/YK |
20. | Liam FIRUS | Vancouver Skating Club | BC/YK |
21. | Patrick CHAN | Granite Club Toronto | CO |
Pairs:
No. | Name | Club | Section |
Warm-Up Group 1 | |||
1. | Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS | / CPAR Vaudreuil | QC |
2. | Angelina EKATERININA / Sebastian ARCIERI | / Kitchener-Waterloo SC | WO |
3. | Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE | CPA Rimouski / Glencoe Club Calgary | QC |
4. | Brittany JONES / Josh REAGAN | Kitchener-Waterloo SC / Kitchener-Waterloo SC | WO |
Warm-Up Group 2 | |||
5. | Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO | CPA St. Leonard / Point Edward SC | WO |
6. | Lubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH | Toronto Cricket, Curling & Skating Club / Toronto Cricket, Curling & Skating Club | CO |
7. | Julianne SÉGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU | CPA Longueil / CPA Chambly | QC |
8. | Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD | Walden FSC / CPA St. Leonard | QC |
Dance:
No. | Name | Club | Section |
Warm-Up Group 1 | |||
1. | Vanessa CHARTRAND / Alexander SEIDEL | QC | |
2. | Elysia-Marie CAMPBELL / Philippe GRANGER | QC | |
3. | Mira SAMOISETTE / Dominic BARTHE | QC | |
4. | Sarah ARNOLD / Thomas WILLIAMS | Kitchener-Waterloo SC / Calalta FSC Calgary | BC/YK |
Warm-Up Group 2 | |||
5. | Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER | Kelowna SC / Champs International Skating Center | BC/YK |
6. | Carolanne SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS | CPA Terrebonne Montreal / Barrie SC | QC |
7. | Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR | Montreal International School of Skating / Montreal International Skating School | QC |
8. | Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER | Scarboro FSC / Scarboro FSC | CO |
9. | Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE | Sault FSC / Kitchener Waterloo SC | NO |
EDIT: Here are the Bios I have used for couples that have changed partners since they last competed internationally.
Pairs
Maxime DESCHAMPS (with Vanessa GRENIER for CAN)
Angelina EKATERININA (with Philipp TARASOV for AZE)
Sebastian ARCIERI (with Shalena RAU for CAN)
Dance
Philippe GRANGER (with Jade ROBITAILLE for CAN)
Dominic BARTHE (with Catherine DAIGLE-ROY for CAN)
Pairs
Maxime DESCHAMPS (with Vanessa GRENIER for CAN)
Angelina EKATERININA (with Philipp TARASOV for AZE)
Sebastian ARCIERI (with Shalena RAU for CAN)
Dance
Philippe GRANGER (with Jade ROBITAILLE for CAN)
Dominic BARTHE (with Catherine DAIGLE-ROY for CAN)
EDIT (20[SUP]th[/SUP] January 2017): Added in the link to the Entries / Results Page. Also, fixed the link at Alaine CHARTRAND's name so that it linked to her ISU Bio rather than Veronik MALLET's (don't know how I managed to do that, especially since Veronik is not even entered this year!)
Let the fun begin!!!
CaroLiza_fan
Last edited: