With the pairs competition just concluding in Germany, the skaters locked, probably, and possible for Vancouver, as well as the first four alternates:
1. GER: Aliona Savchenko & Robin Szolkowy, locked
2. GER: Maylin Hauch & Daniel Wende, very probable
3. CHN: Xue Shen & Hongbo Zhao, locked
4. CHN: Dan Zhang & Hao Zhang, locked
5. CHN: Qing Pang & Jian Tong, locked
6. RUS: Yuko Kawaguchi & Alexander Smirnov, locked
7. RUS: Maria Mukhortov & Maxim Trankov, locked
8. RUS: Lubov Ilushechkina & Nodari Maisuradze, frontrunners over Ksenia Krasilnikova & Konstantin Bezmaternikh, Vera Bazarova & Yuri Larionov, Ksenia Ozerova & Alexander Enbert, Sabina Imaikina & Andrei Novoselov...
9. UKR: Tatiana Volosozhar & Stanislav Morozov, locked
10. UKR: Ekaterina Kostkenko & Roman Talan, probable
11. CAN: Jessica Dubé & Bryce Davison, frontrunners over two listed below
12. CAN: Megan Duhamel & Craig Buntin or Anabelle Longlois & Cody Hay
13. USA: Keuna McLaughlin & Rockne Brubaker, probable
14. USA: Caydee Denney & Jeremy Barrett, probable
15. FRA: Vanessa James & Yannick Bonheur, frontrunners over Adeline Canac & Maximin Coia, if she can gain citizenship(she's been in France two years now and they're good at that sort of thing, so I suspect she will)
16. GBR: Stacy Kemp & David King, locked
17. SUI: Anais Morand & Antoine Dorsaz, locked
18. EST: Maria Sergejeva & Ilia Glebov, locked
19. POL: Joanna Sulej & Mateusz Chruscinski, frontrunners over Krystyna Klimczak & Janusz Karweta
20. ITA: Nicole Della Monica & Yannick Kocon, heavy frontrunners over Marika Zanforlin & Federico Degli Espoti
Alternates:
1. PRK: Mi Hyang Sung & Yong Hyok Jung, persumably, though in 2006 one North Korean pairs skater qualified for Torino with one partner, then showed up to compete with another!
2. TPE: Amanda Sunyoto-Yang & Darryll Sulindro-Yang
3. GRE: Jessica Grenshav & Chad Tasgris, if she can get citizenship(a recent IceNetwork article made this sound far from impossible)
4. SVK: Gabriela Cermanova & Martin Hanulak
1. GER: Aliona Savchenko & Robin Szolkowy, locked
2. GER: Maylin Hauch & Daniel Wende, very probable
3. CHN: Xue Shen & Hongbo Zhao, locked
4. CHN: Dan Zhang & Hao Zhang, locked
5. CHN: Qing Pang & Jian Tong, locked
6. RUS: Yuko Kawaguchi & Alexander Smirnov, locked
7. RUS: Maria Mukhortov & Maxim Trankov, locked
8. RUS: Lubov Ilushechkina & Nodari Maisuradze, frontrunners over Ksenia Krasilnikova & Konstantin Bezmaternikh, Vera Bazarova & Yuri Larionov, Ksenia Ozerova & Alexander Enbert, Sabina Imaikina & Andrei Novoselov...
9. UKR: Tatiana Volosozhar & Stanislav Morozov, locked
10. UKR: Ekaterina Kostkenko & Roman Talan, probable
11. CAN: Jessica Dubé & Bryce Davison, frontrunners over two listed below
12. CAN: Megan Duhamel & Craig Buntin or Anabelle Longlois & Cody Hay
13. USA: Keuna McLaughlin & Rockne Brubaker, probable
14. USA: Caydee Denney & Jeremy Barrett, probable
15. FRA: Vanessa James & Yannick Bonheur, frontrunners over Adeline Canac & Maximin Coia, if she can gain citizenship(she's been in France two years now and they're good at that sort of thing, so I suspect she will)
16. GBR: Stacy Kemp & David King, locked
17. SUI: Anais Morand & Antoine Dorsaz, locked
18. EST: Maria Sergejeva & Ilia Glebov, locked
19. POL: Joanna Sulej & Mateusz Chruscinski, frontrunners over Krystyna Klimczak & Janusz Karweta
20. ITA: Nicole Della Monica & Yannick Kocon, heavy frontrunners over Marika Zanforlin & Federico Degli Espoti
Alternates:
1. PRK: Mi Hyang Sung & Yong Hyok Jung, persumably, though in 2006 one North Korean pairs skater qualified for Torino with one partner, then showed up to compete with another!
2. TPE: Amanda Sunyoto-Yang & Darryll Sulindro-Yang
3. GRE: Jessica Grenshav & Chad Tasgris, if she can get citizenship(a recent IceNetwork article made this sound far from impossible)
4. SVK: Gabriela Cermanova & Martin Hanulak