2022 Grand Prix Espoo Women's Free Skate | Golden Skate

2022 Grand Prix Espoo Women's Free Skate

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States

ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Grand Prix Espoo​

Nov 25 - Nov 27, 2022
Espoo Metro Areena
Urheilupuistontie 3, 02200 Espoo, Finland

Women's Free Skate
Saturday, 26 November 2022
14:21 EET (UTC +2)


Time in Other Places

Start Order/ Live Results

StN.
Name
Nation
Rank
Points
Warm-Up Group 1
1Janna JYRKINEN
FIN.GIF
FIN
1242.89
2Eva-Lotta KIIBUS
EST.GIF
EST
1149.27
3Linnea CEDER
FIN.GIF
FIN
1055.63
4Anastasiia GUBANOVA
GEO.GIF
GEO
956.03
5Jenni SAARINEN
FIN.GIF
FIN
859.69
6Bradie TENNELL
USA.GIF
USA
760.64
Warm-Up Group 2
7Rika KIHIRA
JPN.GIF
JPN
664.07
8Madeline SCHIZAS
CAN.GIF
CAN
565.19
9Lindsay THORNGREN
USA.GIF
USA
465.75
10Mana KAWABE
JPN.GIF
JPN
367.03
11Mai MIHARA
JPN.GIF
JPN
273.58
12Loena HENDRICKX
BEL.GIF
BEL
174.88


Entries
No.
Name
Nation
1Loena HENDRICKX
SP: "Si Mama" by Inna Mi Gente by J. Balvin, Willy William & Beyoncé
FS: "Poeta" by Roby Facchinetti; choreo by Adam Solya

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/62640
BEL
2Madeline SCHIZAS
SP: "Nina's Dream (Black Swan soundtrack)" by Clint Mansell; "Stumbled Beginnings (Black Swan soundtrack)" by Clint Mansell; "Perfection (Black Swan soundtrack)" by Clint Mansell
FS: "Prologue" from West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein; "End Credits" from West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein; "I Feel Pretty" from West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein - Rachel Zegler, Ana Isabelle, Stephen Sondheim; choreo by Asher Hill, Lance Vipond

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/88675
CAN
3Eva-Lotta KIIBUS
SP: "Baianá" by Barbatuques; choreo by Benoít Richaud
FS: "A Star is Born" soundtrack, performed by Lady Gaga; choreo by Benoít Richaud

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/83570
EST
4Linnea CEDER
SP: "Because of You" by Jennifer Thomas
FS: "Broken Vow" by Walter Afanasieff performed by Lara Fabian; choreo by Shanetta Folle, Adam Solya

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/92842
FIN
WDEmmi PELTONEN
SP: "Je Suis Malade" performed by Saara Aalto
FS: "End of Love" by Florence Welch, Tobias Jesso Jr, Sally Herbert, Doveman, Andrew Wyatt, Everton Nelson, arranged by Maxime Rodriques; choreo by Mark Pillay

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/62638
FIN
5Janna JYRKINEN
SP: "Your Heart Is As Black As Night" by Beth Hart, Melody Gardot
FS: "The Story of Voyages" (soundtrack) by Alfred Schnittke; choreo by Adam Solya, Anastasia Bunina

FanFest: Start One!
FIN
6Jenni SAARINEN
SP: "I Giorni, Dona Nobis Pacem" by Ludovico Einaudi, performed by Angele Dubeau, La Pieta
FS: "I'll Take Care Of You" by Brook Benton, performed by Beth Hart, Joe Bonamassa; choreo by Adam Solya

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/40373
FIN
7Anastasiia GUBANOVA
SP: "Istanbul Wedding" by Fabrizio Paterlini; "Historiette" by Fabrizio Paterlini
FS: "Latika’s Theme" by A.R. Rahman Ft. Suzanne D'Mello, "Ringa, Ringa" by A.R. Rahman and Raqueeb Alam, performed by Alka Yagnik and Ila Arun (both from Slumdog Millionaire Soundtrack); choreo by Valentin Molotov, Olga Glinka, Alena Leonova

GEO
8Mana KAWABE
SP: "When the Party's Over" by Billie Eilish, Finneas O'Connell; "Bury a Friend" by Billie Eilish, Finneas O'Connel; "Bad Guy" by Billie Eilish, Finneas O'Connel
FS: "Drowning" by Anne Sila; choreo by Mihoko Higuchi

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/85174
JPN
9Rika KIHIRA
SP: "The Fire Within" by Jennifer Thomas, Kimberley StarKey, arranged by Cedric Tour
FS: "Titanic (soundtrack)" by James Horner; choreo by Benoit Richaud, David Wilson

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/60321
JPN
10Mai MIHARA
SP: "Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence" soundtrack by Ryuichi Sakamoto
FS: "El amor brujo" by Manuel De Falla;
choreo by David Wilson

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/56444
JPN
11Bradie TENNELL
SP: "Restrictus" by Mario Batkovic, Cedric Tour (keeping SP from last season)
FS: 'Four Seasons" by Vivaldi; choreo by Benoit Richaud

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/67391
USA
12Lindsay THORNGREN
SP: Concierto de Aranjuez, arranged by Cedric Tour
FS: "An Amalgamation Waltz;" by Cedric Tour; "Often a Bird" by Cedric Tour; "Nostos" by Cedric Tour; choreo by Benoit Richaud

FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/87941
USA
 
Last edited:

CoyoteChris

Record Breaker
Joined
Dec 4, 2004
Internet still up! Best wishes to all the ladies...Rika, I wonder what you would have been like today had you not been injured...? Hugs.
Fun filled fact. Look up Espoo on wiki. Interesting place...The main language there before 1950 was Swedish.....bit colder here at my house than Espoo today...Hey, wait a minute...Lahti is a city? I thought it was an armory! :rofl: Well, even old people can learn something every day...
Everyone skate safe....Mai and Mana, you are wonderful.....
 

CaroLiza_fan

MINIOL ALATMI REKRIS. EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA.
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland
And we move to the girls. (Sorry, this is a bit late. My fellow islander Sophia Tkacheva was doing her FS there now).

Livestream for the Ladies FS is now on air.

Here is the link for the World Feed coverage on the ISU YouTube Channel:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FVwDj6kgEgo

Here is the link for the World Feed coverage on Discovery+ UK:
https://www.discoveryplus.com/gb/video/sport/dplus-sport-dplus-sport-sport/grand-prix-3207709

Here is the link for the World Feed coverage on the Eurosport website:
https://www.eurosport.com/figure-sk..._brdeurosport-e100059823c0ch20020/video.shtml

Here is the Time Schedule:
https://results.isu.org/results/sea...----------FNL-000100--_StartListwithTimes.pdf

And here is the live scoring:
https://results.isu.org/results/season2223/gpfin2022/SEG004.htm

Hope this helps

:cheer: ALL THE BEST EVERYBODY!!! :cheer:

CaroLiza_fan
 

figureskatingandrainbows

It's Oka ShinnosuSLAY Season!
Record Breaker
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Country
Olympic
Nastya needs to be second or higher to make it to the Final. If she's third, then Rinka will get in. Loena and Mai could both be 4th or higher and still make it. Rika has a chance to make it if she wins here with a high enough score.
 

yesterday

Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 8, 2022
Nastya needs to be second or higher to make it to the Final. If she's third, then Rinka will get in. Loena and Mai could both be 4th or higher and still make it. Rika has a chance to make it if she wins here with a high enough score.
I'm glad Rika made it through both GPs but I hope she can rest now before nationals and not have a GP final as well (even if it's generally unlikely)
 
Top