- Joined
- Jan 11, 2008
2018 Olympic Winter Games: Figure Skating Men's Short Program
The Men's Short Program starts on Feb 16 at 10AM (GMT+9) at the Gangneung Ice Arena.
This thread will open just before the start of the event.
Pre event chat for the team event should go here:
https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?65531-2018-Olympic-Season-Men-s-Figure-Skating
Feb 09 - Feb 25, 2018
PyeongChang /KOR
Friday, February 16, 2018 (DAY 7)
Men’s Short Program
Start Time UTC +9 | Eastern Time UTC -5 | Location | Event |
Feb. 16 10:00 | Feb. 15 20:00 | Gangneung Ice Arena | Men Single Skating Short Program |
Time in Other Places
https://www.timeanddate.com/worldcl...6&p7=382&p8=101&p9=31&p10=136&p11=286&p12=256
- Official Website
- ISU Web Page
- Map- Gangneung Ice Arena
- Map - PyeongChang Olympic Stadium
- Buy Tickets
- Official Spectator Guide to the Games
- Time & Practice Schedule
- Schedule Page from Official Website
- Results Page from Official website
- Athlete Bios from Official Website
- ISU Results Page
- Livestream Thread
- Start Time for Each Skater
- TV Schedule thread
- Videos Thread
START ORDER
St.No. | Name | Nation | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Warm-Up Group 1 | |||||
1 | MONTOYA Felipe |
| |||
2 | BESSEGHIER Chafik |
| |||
3 | ZHOU Vincent |
| |||
4 | TEN Denis |
| |||
5 | RIZZO Matteo |
| |||
6 | MARTINEZ Michael Christian |
| |||
Warm-Up Group 2 | |||||
7 | PANIOT Yaroslav |
| |||
8 | YAN Han |
| |||
9 | YEE Julian Zhi Jie |
| |||
10 | KERRY Brendan |
| |||
11 | KVITELASHVILI Morisi |
| |||
12 | MESSING Keegan |
| |||
Warm-Up Group 3 | |||||
13 | BREZINA Michal |
| |||
14 | CHA Junhwan |
| |||
15 | FENTZ Paul |
| |||
16 | GE Misha |
| |||
17 | HENDRICKX Jorik |
| |||
18 | SAMOHIN Daniel |
| |||
Warm-Up Group 4 | |||||
19 | RIPPON Adam |
| |||
20 | ALIEV Dmitri |
| |||
21 | CHAN Patrick |
| |||
22 | TANAKA Keiji |
| |||
23 | BYCHENKO Alexei |
| |||
24 | VASILJEVS Deniss |
| |||
Warm-Up Group 5 | |||||
25 | HANYU Yuzuru |
| |||
26 | CHEN Nathan |
| |||
27 | KOLYADA Mikhail |
| |||
28 | UNO Shoma |
| |||
29 | FERNANDEZ Javier |
| |||
30 | JIN Boyang |
|
Entries - Men
No. | Name | Nation |
1 | Brendan KERRY SP "Everyone Wants To Rule The World" by Tears for Fears, performed by London Symphony Orchestra feat. Spencer Jones and Mckenna Breinholt; choreo by Mark Pillay FS: "Shine On You Crazy Diamond" by Pink Floyd; "Money" by Pink Floyd; choreo by Mark Pillay, Nikolai Morozov FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?56766 | AUS |
2 | Jorik HENDRICKX SP: "Je Suis Malade" performed by Francesco di Cello; choreo by Adam Solya FS: "Concerto de Aranjuez" by Joaquin Rodrigo, performed by Il Divo; choreo by Adam Solya FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?60189 | BEL |
3 | Patrick CHAN SP: "Dust in the Wind" by Kerry Livgren, performed by Kansas; choreo by David Wilson FS: "Hallelujah" by Leonard Cohen, performed by Jeff Buckley; choreo by David Wilson FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?35721 | CAN |
4 | Keegan MESSING SP: "Singing in the Rain" by Nacio Herb Brown (Last season's program); choreo by Lance Vipond FS: "The Sober Dawn" (from "City Lights") by Charlie Chaplin, The Real Chaplin: A Symphonic Adventure, Pt. 2 by Charlie Chaplin;" choreo by Lance Vipond FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?57019 | CAN |
5 | Boyang JIN SP: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon soundtrack by Tan Dun; choreo by Lori Nichol FS: "Mars" (from "The Planets") by Gustav Holst, "Cantina Band" (from "Star Wars: A New Hope") by John Williams, "Guardians of the Whills Suite" (from "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story") by Michael Giacchino, "The Throne Room/Finale" (from "Star Wars: A New Hope") by John Williams; choreo by Lori Nichol FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?54532 | CHN |
6 | Han YAN SP: "A Thousand Years" (by Christina Perri) covered by Boyce Avenue; choreo by Lori Nichol FS: "I'll Take Care Of You" performed by Beth Hart, Joe Bonamassa (2016-17 SP); choreo by Lori Nichol FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?40199 | CHN |
7 | Michal BREZINA SP: "Lion" by Kodo (2010-11 SP); choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo FS: "Human" by Jamie Hartman, Rory Graham, "Stand by Me" by Ben E. King, Jerry Leiber, Mike Stoller, Human (MJ Cole Remix); choreo by Benoit Richaud FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?50550 | CZE |
8 | Javier FERNANDEZ SP: Charlie Chaplin medley (revamped from 2012-13 FS): Smile, Main Title theme from Modern Times; choreo by Antonio Najarro (SP) FS: Man of La Mancha soundtrack: Overture, Man of La Mancha, Dulcinea, The Impossible Dream by Mitch Leigh; choreo by David Wilson (FS) FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?39244 | ESP |
9 | Felipe MONTOYA SP: "Cold Song" by Klaus Nomi, arranged by Rafa Alegre; "Lick It" by Cookie Monsta; choreo by Ivan Saez FS: "La Cumparsita" by Julio Sosa; choreo by Ivan Saez FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?58382 | ESP |
10 | Chafik BESSEGHIER SP: Sugarhill Gang - Remix by Maxime Rodriguez, Down The Road by C2C - Remix by Maxime Rodriguez; choreo by Nikolai Morozov, Benoit Richaud FS: Godfather (soundtrack) by Nino Rota - Remix by Maxime Rodriguez; choreo by Nikolai Morozov, Benoit Richaud FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?56011 | FRA |
11 | Moris KVITELASHVILI SP: "Feeling Good" by Leslie Bricusse, Anthony Newley, performed by Michael Bublé; choreo by Daniil Gleikhengauz FS: "Radioactive," "Dream" and "Believer" by Imagine Dragons; choreo by Alexei Zhelezniakov FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?57891 | GEO |
12 | Paul FENTZ SP: Wonderwall by Noel Gallagher performed by Paul Anka; choreo by Paul Boll, Mark Pillay FS: Game of Thrones (soundtrack); choreo by Paul Boll, Mark Pillay FAN FEST: | GER |
13 | Alexei BYCHENKO SP: Hava Nagila (Jewish Folk Song); choreo by Galit Chait Moracci FS: Recitar! Vesti La Giubba (from "Pagliacci") by Ruggero Leoncavallo, performed by Andrea Boccelli); choreo by Galit Chait Moracci FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?56763 | ISR |
14 | Daniel SAMOHIN SP: "It's a Man's World" performed by Seal; choreo by Irina Samohin, Olga Volozhinskaia, N. Morozov FS: "Two Angels" by Sergei Erdenko performed by Loyko; choreo by Irina Samohin, Olga Volozhinskaia, N. Morozov FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?55460 | ISR |
15 | Matteo RIZZO SP: "Torna a Surriento," performed by Il Volo; choreo by Corrado Giordani, Massimo Scali FS: Beatles medley, "Come Together" by The Beatles, "Let It Be" by the Beatles, performed by Air With Air Rising (a piano version), "Help!" by The Beatles; choreo by Corrado Giordani, Massimo Scali FAN FEST: | ITA |
16 | Yuzuru HANYU SP: Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, Opus 23, by Frederic Chopin (2014-2015 program); choreo by Jeffrey Buttle FS: SEIMEI (Onmyoji soundtrack by Shigeru Umebayashi) 2015-16 LP with new music cuts FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?64806 | JPN |
17 | Keiji TANAKA SP: Memories by Gary Moore; choreo by Massimo Scali FS: Federico Fellini Movies Soundtrack Medley by Nino Rota (last season's program): "Amarcord" by Nino Rota, "Le Notti di Cabiria" by Nino Rota, "La Paaserella di Otto e Mezzo" by Nino Rota; choreo by Massimo Scali FAN FEST: | JPN |
18 | Shoma UNO SP: "Winter" (from Four Seasons) by Antonio Vivaldi; choreo by Mihoko Higuchi FS: Violin Fantasy on Puccini's Turandot performed by Vanessa-Mae, Nessun Dorma (from "Turandot") by Giacomo Puccini, performed by Jose Carreras; choreo by Mihoko Higuchi FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?55427 | JPN |
19 | Denis TEN SP: "Tu Sei" by Vittorio Grigolo; choreo by David Wilson FS: "SOS d'un terrien en détresse," performed by Dimash Kudaibergen; choreo by David Wilson FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?55576 | KAZ |
20 | Junhwan CHA SP: "Gypsy Dance" from Don Quixote by Leon Minkus; choreo by David Wilson FS: Morning (Love Sonnet XXVII) from "Il Postino" (The Postman) soundtrack, Theme from "Il Postino" (The Postman) soundtrack, Mi Mancherai from "Il Postino" (The Postman) soundtrack; choreo by David Wilson FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?57056 | KOR |
21 | Deniss VASILJEVS SP: "Recondita armonia" from Tosca by Giacomo Puccini; choreo by Stephane Lambiel, Salome Brunner FS: "Put the Blame On Mame" by Doctor 3, "Anyone to Love" by Michael Bublé and "Sway" by Michael Bublé; choreo by Stephane Lambiel, Salome Brunner FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?56450 | LAT |
22 | Julian Zhi Jie YEE SP: "To Build a Home" by The Cinematic Orchestra; choreo by Elvin Wong (SP) FS: James Brown medley (2016-17 LP): "It's a Man's World" by James Brown, "Get It On" by James Brown, "I Feel Good" by James Brown; choreo by Michael Hopfes FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?58571 | MAS |
24 | Dmitri ALIEV SP: "Masquerade Waltz" by Aram Khachaturian; choreo by Olga Glinka, Valentin Molotov, Alexander Rachinski FS: To Build A Home by Cinematic Orchestra; "The Winner Is (from "Little Miss Sunshine" soundtrack)" by Mychael Danner & DeVotchKa; "How It Ends (from "Little Miss Sunshine" soundtrack)" by Mychael Danner & DeVotchKa; choreo by Olga Glinka, Valentin Molotov, Alexander Rachinski FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?56131 | OAR |
23 | Mikhail KOLYADA SP: Piano Concerto no. 23 in A Major, Adagio movement, by Wolfgang A. Mozart, Tango; choreo by Olga Kliushnichenko FS: "Steamroller Blues" by Elvis Presley, "Can't Help Falling In Love" by Elvis Presley, "Rip It Up" by Elvis Presley; choreo by Olga Kliushnichenko FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?57387 | OAR |
25 | Michael Christian MARTINEZ SP: "Emerald Tiger" by Vanessa Mae; choreo by Phillip Mills FS: "Tango de los Exilados" by Walter Taieb, Vanessa Mae & "El Tango de Roxanne" (from The Moulin Rouge soundtrack); choreo by Phillip Mills FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?55631 | PHI |
26 | Yaroslav PANIOT SP: Romeo & Juliet Overture by P. I. Tchaikovsky; choreo by Mark Pillay FS: Four Seasons by Antonio Vivaldi; choreo by Mark Pillay FAN FEST: | UKR |
27 | Nathan CHEN SP: "Nemesis" by Benjamin Clementine; choreo by Shae-Lynn Bourne FS: "Brush Dance (Zhang Ban Qiao)" from the Mao's Last Dancer soundtrack; The Rite of Spring by Stravinsky, "Village Dance and Finale" from Mao's Last Dancer soundtrack; choreo by Lori Nichol FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?55407 | USA |
28 | Adam RIPPON SP: "Let Me Think About It" (Eddie Thoneick Remix) performed by Ida Carr, feat. Fedde Le Grand); choreo by Jeff Buttle FS: "Arrival of the Birds ("Crimson Wing" soundtrack) by The Cinematic Orchestra and "O" by Coldplay; choreo by Benji Schwimmer (last season's program) FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?44079 | USA |
29 | Vincent ZHOU SP: Chasing Cars by Snow Patrol performed by Cinematic Pop; choreo by Jeff Buttle, Drew Meekins FS: "Nature Boy" (from "Moulin Rouge" soundtrack) by Eden Ahbez, performed by David Bowie, "Come What May" (from "Moulin Rouge" soundtrack) by Franklin Tableporter, performed by Ewan McGregor & Nicole Kidman; choreo by Jeff Buttle, Drew Meekins FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?56449 | USA |
30 | Misha GE SP: Pain of the Heart: Ave Maria by Giulio Caccini, performed by Ikuko Kawai; choreo by Misha Ge FS: The Memories of Youth: Méditation from Thaïs by Jules Massenet, performed by Lucia Micarelli & Lang Lang; choreo by Misha Ge FAN FEST: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?52703 | UZB |
Last edited by a moderator: