- Joined
- Jan 23, 2008
I thought it would just be easier to have one place where the new programs for the next season could be listed than to have them all over the place. Much easier to find IMO !
Edit: I've been thinking to do this for awhile, but I will start to collect all the information posted in this thread and put it here so that it will be easier to find; there will also be no need to worry about reposts. So here it goes.
______________________________________________________
MEN
Evan Lysacek
SP: "Bolero" Ravel
LP: "Rhapsody in Blue" Gershwin
Johnny Weir
SP: "On the Wings of Time" by Saint-Preux
LP: music from French-Canadian musical "Notre Dame de Paris"
Stephane Lambiel,
SP Summertime by Gershwin
LP Astor Piazzolla Tango
Ryan Bradley
SP: Elvis Medley
LP: Western Movie medley
Alban Preaubert
SP: "Exit Music (for a film)" - Radiohead cover by Brad Mehldau
LP: "Kalinka" & "Les bateliers de la Volga" by Maxime Rodrigez
Jeff Buttle
SP: May in the Backyard, piano and strings composition by Ryuichi Sakamoto.
LP: Ecologue by Gerald Finzi
Stefan Lindemann
SP : Musique au piano
FP : Beetlejuice
Patrick Chan
SP: Roxanne by the Police
LP: Piano Concerto by Rachmaninoff
Nobunari Oda
SP: Masked Ball by Verdi
LP: Warsaw Concerto
Kevin van der Perren
SP: Night on a Bald Mountain
LP: Safri Duo
Daisuke Takahashi
SP: Eye from Dreams on Ice/modern tango
LP:
Jeremy Abbott
SP: Adagio in G Minor by Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
LP : Eight Seasons Tangos by Astor Piazzolla (variations of Vivaldi's Four Seasons) as interpreted by Vanessa Mae
Adam Rippon
SP Music: "Storm" by Vanessa Mae (based on Vivaldi's Summer)
FS Music: "Send In The Clowns" by Stephen Sondheim & "I Pagliacci" by Ruggero Leoncavallo
Viktor Pfeifer
SP: Blues for Klook;
LP: Spente Le Stelle (perhaps combined with something else?)
Shaun Rogers
SP: Sweeney Todd soundtrack
LP: The Grindhouse movie soundtrack
Parker Pennington
SP: Music composed by his coach
Stephen Carriere
SP: "Nothing Else Matters" by Metallica
LP: "Firebird" by Stravinsky
Andrei Griazev
SP: Souvenir from Rio
LP: The Godfather soundtrack
Douglas Razzano
SP: "Etude in D Sharp Minor Patetico" by Maksim
LP: Red Violin
Takahiko Kozuka
SP: Take Five ( choreography by Yuka Sato)
FS: Romeo ( choreography by Yuka Sato)
Armin Mahbanoozadeh
SP: "Dark Forest" by Ara Gevorgian
LP: The Mummy soundtrack by Jerry Goldsmith
Richard Dornbush (2nd year junior)
SP Music: "La Virgen de la Macerena" by Bernardo Bautista Monterde and performed by Genaro Nunez (his Junior FS music last year)
LP Music: Backdraft soundtrack by Hans Zimmer
Alexander Johnson
SP: "Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra" from the Ladies in Lavender soundtrack [performed] by Joshua Bell
LP: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28" by Camille Saint-Saens and "Meditation" from Thais by Massenet
Daniel O'Shea
SP: Carmina Burana by Carl Orff, choreographed by Paul Wylie
FS: We Are Marshall soundtrack by Christophe Beck, choreographed by Susie Wynne
LADIES
Mao Asada
SP: Clair de Lune by Debussy
LP: Masquerade by Khatchaturian
Kimmie Meissner
SP Music: "Un Ange"
FS Music: Vivaldi's "Concerto Grosso No. 11 in D minor" performed by the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra and Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni's "Adagio in G minor" performed by the Eroica Trio Orchestra
Ashley Wagner
SP: Somewhere in Time
LP: Spartacus
Mirai Nagasu:
SP Music: "Smile" by Charlie Chaplin
FS Music: Excerpts from "Dom Pierre" and "Can Can"
Bebe Liang
SP music: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice" by Paul Dukas
FS music: Selections from the Memoirs of a Geisha by John Williams
Kiira Korpi
SP :
LP : "Agatha" by Kerkko Koskinen
Laura Lepistö
SP: music by Karl Jenkins
LP:
Jenni Vähämaa
SP:
LP: West Side Story, "an unusual version"
Carolina Kostner
SP: Tango
LP: Swan Lake
Caroline Zhang
SP: La Bayadere
LP: Sleeping Beauty
Yu Na Kim
SP: Danse Macabre
LP: Scherazade
Valentina Marchei
SP : "La traviata"
LP : "2046" / "Seigneur des Anneaux"
Elena Glebova
SP: 'Songs My Mother Taught Me' by Antonin Dvorak
LP: 'Carmina Burana' by Carl Orff
Rachael Flatt
SP: Moon River & Rachmaninoff Concerto number 2
LP: La Mer and En Bateau by Debussy
Emily Hughes :
SP: I've Got Rhythm
LP: Gone with the Wind
Yukari Nakano
SP: “Romance” from “The Gadfly Suite” by D. Shostakovich
LP: Giselle
Fumie Suguri
SP: "La Baiser"
LP:
Akiko Suzuki
SP: Liszt's La Campanella
LP: FS Music: "Heroes" and "Return with Honor" by William Joseph
Mai Asada
SP: "Somewhere in Time" Choreography: Kenji Miyamoto
FS: "Sayuri" Choreography: Lea Ann Miller
Na-Young Kim
SP : Hwang Jin-Yi
LP : romeo & juliet fantasy overture (Tchaikovsky)
Katrina Hacker
SP: On Golden Pond soundtrack by David Grusin
FS: "Scheherazade" by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Alissa Czisny
SP: Saint-Saens' "The Swan."
LP: Dr. Zhivago
Melissa Bulanhagui
SP: "Memoirs of a Geisha" by John Williams
LP: "Slow Dancing" by Bill Conte
Becky Bereswill
SP: "Carousel" performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra
LP: Turandot's "Nessun Dorma" performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra
Alexe Gilles
SP: "The Girl with the Flaxen Hair" by Claude Debussy (violin version), choreographed by David Wilson
LP: "Bongo" [choreographed by Catarina Lindgren]
Angela Maxwell
SP: "What Hands Can Do" by Beatsucht, Florian Lakenmacher and David Paulicke
LP: Theme from Inuyasha soundtrack by Kaoru Wada
Brittney Rizo
SP: "The Giving" by Michael W. Smith
LP: "Carmen's Fantasy"
Kristine Musademba
SP: "Within"
LP: "Queen of Sheba"
Amanda Dobbs
SP: "Warsaw Concerto" performed by Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
FS: "Toccata and Fugue" by Vanessa Mae
Marissa Secundy
SP: "Take 5" by Dave Brubeck
LP: Elizabeth: Golden Age soundtrack
PAIRS
Brooke Castile and Ben Okolski
SP: selected songs from Memoirs of a Geisha
LP: Clair de Lune
Keauna McLaughlin/Rockne Brubaker
SP: Malaguena
LP: West Side Story
Naomi Nari Nam & Themistocles Leftheris
SP Music: "Bombay Awakes" by A.R. Rahman
FS Music: "Samson and Delilah" by Saint-Saens
Amanda Evora & Mark Ladwig
SP: Santorini by Yanni
LP: Pas de Deux by Tchaikovsky
Tatiana Volosozhar & Stanislaus Morozov
SP: SP 'An American Symphony' from Mr Holland's Opus.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hfx2WUDlpu0
LP Pearl Harbor Soundtrack
Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy
SP Lost in Space
LP Schindler's List and Adagio by Albinoni
Qing Pang and Jian Tong
SP: Blues
LP: Tango Plus
Dan Zhang and Hao Zhang
SP: 'On wings of song' by Mendelssohn
LP: "The Changjiang River" performed by X. KongSP: 'On wings of song' by Mendelssohn
Brynn Carman and Knierim
SP: A Russian folkdance
LP: "City Slickers" soundtrack (modified version of their novice program
Keauna McLaughlin/Rockne Brubaker
SP: Malaguena
LP: West Side Story
Tiffany Vise/Derek Trent (IN bio):
SP: "Sweet Remembrance of You" by William Joseph
LP:
Brittany Chase & Andrew Speroff:
SP: "Soda Pop" (their Novice SP music last season)
DANCE
Sinead and John Kerr
OD-'The boogie bumper' and 'Minnie the Moocher' by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy.
FD-'Ruled by Secrecy' by Muse.
Jennifer Wester/Daniil Barantsev
OD
FD: Requiem for a Dream
Jane Summersett & Todd Gilles (USA)
OD - "I'd Rather be Blue, Thinking of You" (Foxtrot) & Charleston from the movie "Funny Girl"
FD - "La Scala" choreographed by Tom Dickson
Vanessa Crone & Paul Poirier (CAN)
OD - "The Sting" (movie soundtrack) by Scott Joplin
FD - "A Perfect Day" by Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
Lynn Kriengkrairut & Logan Giulietti-Schmidt (USA)
OD - "Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy" & "I Want To Linger" by The Andrews Sisters
Madison & Keiffer Hubbell (USA)
OD - "Minnie the Moocher" by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
FD - "Sogniami" (Italian Vocal) (translated it means dream of me)
Charlotte Maxwell & Nick Traxler (USA)
OD - "Chicago" movie soundtrack
FD - "We Will Rock You" by Queen
Madison Chock & Greg Zuerlein
OD - "Minnie the Moocher" & "The Dancing Fool"
Piper Gilles & Zach Donahue
OD - "Go Daddy Go" & "Flat Foot Flugi"
Elyse Matsumoto & Patrick Mays
OD - "Thoroughly Modern Mille" movie soundtrack
Kim Navarro & Bremt Bommentre
OD to a swing featured in the "Who Framed Roger Rabbit?" spundtrack
FD might have an electronic dance music theme featuring Fatboy Slim music.
Alexandra and Roman Zaretski
OD: Summertime/Fosse
FD: Jesus Christ Superstar
Edit: I've been thinking to do this for awhile, but I will start to collect all the information posted in this thread and put it here so that it will be easier to find; there will also be no need to worry about reposts. So here it goes.
______________________________________________________
MEN
Evan Lysacek
SP: "Bolero" Ravel
LP: "Rhapsody in Blue" Gershwin
Johnny Weir
SP: "On the Wings of Time" by Saint-Preux
LP: music from French-Canadian musical "Notre Dame de Paris"
Stephane Lambiel,
SP Summertime by Gershwin
LP Astor Piazzolla Tango
Ryan Bradley
SP: Elvis Medley
LP: Western Movie medley
Alban Preaubert
SP: "Exit Music (for a film)" - Radiohead cover by Brad Mehldau
LP: "Kalinka" & "Les bateliers de la Volga" by Maxime Rodrigez
Jeff Buttle
SP: May in the Backyard, piano and strings composition by Ryuichi Sakamoto.
LP: Ecologue by Gerald Finzi
Stefan Lindemann
SP : Musique au piano
FP : Beetlejuice
Patrick Chan
SP: Roxanne by the Police
LP: Piano Concerto by Rachmaninoff
Nobunari Oda
SP: Masked Ball by Verdi
LP: Warsaw Concerto
Kevin van der Perren
SP: Night on a Bald Mountain
LP: Safri Duo
Daisuke Takahashi
SP: Eye from Dreams on Ice/modern tango
LP:
Jeremy Abbott
SP: Adagio in G Minor by Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
LP : Eight Seasons Tangos by Astor Piazzolla (variations of Vivaldi's Four Seasons) as interpreted by Vanessa Mae
Adam Rippon
SP Music: "Storm" by Vanessa Mae (based on Vivaldi's Summer)
FS Music: "Send In The Clowns" by Stephen Sondheim & "I Pagliacci" by Ruggero Leoncavallo
Viktor Pfeifer
SP: Blues for Klook;
LP: Spente Le Stelle (perhaps combined with something else?)
Shaun Rogers
SP: Sweeney Todd soundtrack
LP: The Grindhouse movie soundtrack
Parker Pennington
SP: Music composed by his coach
Stephen Carriere
SP: "Nothing Else Matters" by Metallica
LP: "Firebird" by Stravinsky
Andrei Griazev
SP: Souvenir from Rio
LP: The Godfather soundtrack
Douglas Razzano
SP: "Etude in D Sharp Minor Patetico" by Maksim
LP: Red Violin
Takahiko Kozuka
SP: Take Five ( choreography by Yuka Sato)
FS: Romeo ( choreography by Yuka Sato)
Armin Mahbanoozadeh
SP: "Dark Forest" by Ara Gevorgian
LP: The Mummy soundtrack by Jerry Goldsmith
Richard Dornbush (2nd year junior)
SP Music: "La Virgen de la Macerena" by Bernardo Bautista Monterde and performed by Genaro Nunez (his Junior FS music last year)
LP Music: Backdraft soundtrack by Hans Zimmer
Alexander Johnson
SP: "Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra" from the Ladies in Lavender soundtrack [performed] by Joshua Bell
LP: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28" by Camille Saint-Saens and "Meditation" from Thais by Massenet
Daniel O'Shea
SP: Carmina Burana by Carl Orff, choreographed by Paul Wylie
FS: We Are Marshall soundtrack by Christophe Beck, choreographed by Susie Wynne
LADIES
Mao Asada
SP: Clair de Lune by Debussy
LP: Masquerade by Khatchaturian
Kimmie Meissner
SP Music: "Un Ange"
FS Music: Vivaldi's "Concerto Grosso No. 11 in D minor" performed by the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra and Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni's "Adagio in G minor" performed by the Eroica Trio Orchestra
Ashley Wagner
SP: Somewhere in Time
LP: Spartacus
Mirai Nagasu:
SP Music: "Smile" by Charlie Chaplin
FS Music: Excerpts from "Dom Pierre" and "Can Can"
Bebe Liang
SP music: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice" by Paul Dukas
FS music: Selections from the Memoirs of a Geisha by John Williams
Kiira Korpi
SP :
LP : "Agatha" by Kerkko Koskinen
Laura Lepistö
SP: music by Karl Jenkins
LP:
Jenni Vähämaa
SP:
LP: West Side Story, "an unusual version"
Carolina Kostner
SP: Tango
LP: Swan Lake
Caroline Zhang
SP: La Bayadere
LP: Sleeping Beauty
Yu Na Kim
SP: Danse Macabre
LP: Scherazade
Valentina Marchei
SP : "La traviata"
LP : "2046" / "Seigneur des Anneaux"
Elena Glebova
SP: 'Songs My Mother Taught Me' by Antonin Dvorak
LP: 'Carmina Burana' by Carl Orff
Rachael Flatt
SP: Moon River & Rachmaninoff Concerto number 2
LP: La Mer and En Bateau by Debussy
Emily Hughes :
SP: I've Got Rhythm
LP: Gone with the Wind
Yukari Nakano
SP: “Romance” from “The Gadfly Suite” by D. Shostakovich
LP: Giselle
Fumie Suguri
SP: "La Baiser"
LP:
Akiko Suzuki
SP: Liszt's La Campanella
LP: FS Music: "Heroes" and "Return with Honor" by William Joseph
Mai Asada
SP: "Somewhere in Time" Choreography: Kenji Miyamoto
FS: "Sayuri" Choreography: Lea Ann Miller
Na-Young Kim
SP : Hwang Jin-Yi
LP : romeo & juliet fantasy overture (Tchaikovsky)
Katrina Hacker
SP: On Golden Pond soundtrack by David Grusin
FS: "Scheherazade" by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Alissa Czisny
SP: Saint-Saens' "The Swan."
LP: Dr. Zhivago
Melissa Bulanhagui
SP: "Memoirs of a Geisha" by John Williams
LP: "Slow Dancing" by Bill Conte
Becky Bereswill
SP: "Carousel" performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra
LP: Turandot's "Nessun Dorma" performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra
Alexe Gilles
SP: "The Girl with the Flaxen Hair" by Claude Debussy (violin version), choreographed by David Wilson
LP: "Bongo" [choreographed by Catarina Lindgren]
Angela Maxwell
SP: "What Hands Can Do" by Beatsucht, Florian Lakenmacher and David Paulicke
LP: Theme from Inuyasha soundtrack by Kaoru Wada
Brittney Rizo
SP: "The Giving" by Michael W. Smith
LP: "Carmen's Fantasy"
Kristine Musademba
SP: "Within"
LP: "Queen of Sheba"
Amanda Dobbs
SP: "Warsaw Concerto" performed by Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
FS: "Toccata and Fugue" by Vanessa Mae
Marissa Secundy
SP: "Take 5" by Dave Brubeck
LP: Elizabeth: Golden Age soundtrack
PAIRS
Brooke Castile and Ben Okolski
SP: selected songs from Memoirs of a Geisha
LP: Clair de Lune
Keauna McLaughlin/Rockne Brubaker
SP: Malaguena
LP: West Side Story
Naomi Nari Nam & Themistocles Leftheris
SP Music: "Bombay Awakes" by A.R. Rahman
FS Music: "Samson and Delilah" by Saint-Saens
Amanda Evora & Mark Ladwig
SP: Santorini by Yanni
LP: Pas de Deux by Tchaikovsky
Tatiana Volosozhar & Stanislaus Morozov
SP: SP 'An American Symphony' from Mr Holland's Opus.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hfx2WUDlpu0
LP Pearl Harbor Soundtrack
Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy
SP Lost in Space
LP Schindler's List and Adagio by Albinoni
Qing Pang and Jian Tong
SP: Blues
LP: Tango Plus
Dan Zhang and Hao Zhang
SP: 'On wings of song' by Mendelssohn
LP: "The Changjiang River" performed by X. KongSP: 'On wings of song' by Mendelssohn
Brynn Carman and Knierim
SP: A Russian folkdance
LP: "City Slickers" soundtrack (modified version of their novice program
Keauna McLaughlin/Rockne Brubaker
SP: Malaguena
LP: West Side Story
Tiffany Vise/Derek Trent (IN bio):
SP: "Sweet Remembrance of You" by William Joseph
LP:
Brittany Chase & Andrew Speroff:
SP: "Soda Pop" (their Novice SP music last season)
DANCE
Sinead and John Kerr
OD-'The boogie bumper' and 'Minnie the Moocher' by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy.
FD-'Ruled by Secrecy' by Muse.
Jennifer Wester/Daniil Barantsev
OD
FD: Requiem for a Dream
Jane Summersett & Todd Gilles (USA)
OD - "I'd Rather be Blue, Thinking of You" (Foxtrot) & Charleston from the movie "Funny Girl"
FD - "La Scala" choreographed by Tom Dickson
Vanessa Crone & Paul Poirier (CAN)
OD - "The Sting" (movie soundtrack) by Scott Joplin
FD - "A Perfect Day" by Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
Lynn Kriengkrairut & Logan Giulietti-Schmidt (USA)
OD - "Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy" & "I Want To Linger" by The Andrews Sisters
Madison & Keiffer Hubbell (USA)
OD - "Minnie the Moocher" by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
FD - "Sogniami" (Italian Vocal) (translated it means dream of me)
Charlotte Maxwell & Nick Traxler (USA)
OD - "Chicago" movie soundtrack
FD - "We Will Rock You" by Queen
Madison Chock & Greg Zuerlein
OD - "Minnie the Moocher" & "The Dancing Fool"
Piper Gilles & Zach Donahue
OD - "Go Daddy Go" & "Flat Foot Flugi"
Elyse Matsumoto & Patrick Mays
OD - "Thoroughly Modern Mille" movie soundtrack
Kim Navarro & Bremt Bommentre
OD to a swing featured in the "Who Framed Roger Rabbit?" spundtrack
FD might have an electronic dance music theme featuring Fatboy Slim music.
Alexandra and Roman Zaretski
OD: Summertime/Fosse
FD: Jesus Christ Superstar
Last edited by a moderator: