2018 Worlds Ladies Short Program | Golden Skate

2018 Worlds Ladies Short Program

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
World Figure Skating Championships
Mar 19 - Mar 25, 2018
Milan /ITA

MEDIOLANUM FORUM, MILANO
Via Giuseppe di Vittorio 6, Assago (MI)
+39 02 488571

Ladies Short Program

Wednesday, 21 March 2018, 10:45 UTC +1

Time in Other Places
https://www.timeanddate.com/worldcl...6&p7=382&p8=101&p9=31&p10=136&p11=286&p12=256



START ORDER


StN.NameNation
Warm-Up Group 1
1Dasa GRM
SLO
2Hanul KIM
KOR
3Xiangning LI
CHN
4Natasha MCKAY
GBR
5Elisabetta LECCARDI
ITA
Warm-Up Group 2
6Viveca LINDFORS
FIN
7Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
8Alisa STOMAKHINA
AUT
9Larkyn AUSTMAN
CAN
10Isadora WILLIAMS
BRA
Warm-Up Group 3
11Gerli LIINAMÄE
EST
12Anne Line GJERSEM
NOR
13Antonina DUBININA
SRB
14Amy LIN
TPE
15Elzbieta KROPA
LTU
Warm-Up Group 4
16Kailani CRAINE
AUS
17Eliska BREZINOVA
CZE
18Alexia PAGANINI
SUI
19Anita ÖSTLUND
SWE
20Bradie TENNELL
USA
Warm-Up Group 5
21Laurine LECAVELIER
FRA
22Nicole SCHOTT
GER
23Loena HENDRICKX
BEL
24Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA
RUS
25Ivett TOTH
HUN
Warm-Up Group 6
26Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
27Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
28Dabin CHOI
KOR
29Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
30Mirai NAGASU
USA
31Mariah BELL
USA
Warm-Up Group 7
32Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
33Carolina KOSTNER
ITA
34Alina ZAGITOVA
RUS
35Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
36Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
37Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN

Qualification rule: The best 24 skaters after Short Program will advance to the next segment​
.




No.NameNation
1Kailani CRAINE
SP: "Dream a Little Dream of Me" performed by Ella Fitzgerald, "One Day (Swingrowers Remix)" performed by Caro Emerald; choreo by Alex Chang (last season's program)
FS: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack); choreo by Alex Chang
AUS
2Alisa STOMAKHINA
SP: "I Put a Spell On You" by Jeff Beck; choreo by Alexei Vasilievski
FS: "Full Moon" by Evgeni Sokolovski; choreo by Alexei Vasilievski
AUT
3Loena HENDRICKX
SP: Frozen performed by Madonna; choreo by Adam Solya
FS: Diferente by Gotan Project; choreo by Adam Solya
BEL
4Isadora WILLIAMS
SP: "Hallelujah" performed by k.d. lang
FS: "Nyah" (from "Mission Impossible 2" soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer
BRA
5Larkyn AUSTMAN
SP: Mein Herr from Cabaret, performed by Liza Minnelli; choreo by Mark Pillay
LP: Les Miserables by Claude-Michel Schoenberg; choreo by Mark Pillay
CAN
6Gabrielle DALEMAN
SP: Habanera (from "Carmen") by George Bizet; choreo by Lori Nichol
FS: Rhapsody in Blue by George Gershwin; choreo by Lori Nichol (last year's)
CAN
7Kaetlyn OSMOND
SP: “Sous Le Ciel de Paris” and “Milord" performed by Edith Piaf; choreo by Lance Vipond (SP)
FS: Andante Allegro (from "Swan Lake") by Petr I. Tchaikovski, No. 24 Scene: Allegro (from "Swan Lake") by Petr I. Tchaikovski, Stumbled Beginnings (from "Black Swan") by Clint Mansell, Nina's Dream (from "Black Swan") by Clint Mansell; choreo by Jeffrey Buttle (FS)
CAN
8Xiangning LI
SP: Nuovo Cinema Paradiso; choreo by David Wilson
FS: Raymonda, Opus 57, by A. Glazunov; choreo by David Wilson
CHN
9Amy LIN
SP: Snake Women (from "Iris" - Cirque du Soleil) by Danny Elfman; choreo by Tom Dickson and Marina Klimova
FS: "Juliet's Aria" ("Sono Andati" by Giacomo Puccini) from the "Heavenly Creatures" soundtrack, performed by Kate Winslet, "Musetta's Waltz" from "La Boheme" by Giacomo Puccini, "La Boheme" by Giacomo Puccini; choreo by Tom Dickson and Marina Klimova
TPE
10Eliska BREZINOVA
SP: Adagio performed by Lara Fabian; choreo by Nikolai Morozov
FS: Notre Dame de Paris (soundtrack) by Richard Cocciante; choreo by Nikolai Morozov
CZE
11Gerli LIINAMÄE
SP: Chopin by Edvin Marton; choreo by Olga Volozhinskaia
FS: Standing in the Storm by William Joseph; choreo by Olga Volozhinskaia
EST
12Viveca LINDFORS
SP: Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again by Andrew Lloyd Webber; choreo by Shanetta Folle, Sari Hakola
FS: Cinderella (soundtrack) by Patrick Doyle; choreo by Shanetta Folle, Sari Hakola
FIN
13Laurine LECAVELIER
SP: "Summer of 1942" by Michel Legrand; choreo by Fabian Bourzat
FS: Grease (soundtrack) by Jim Jacobs, Warren Casey, John Farrah; choreo by Fabian Bourzat
FRA
14Nicole SCHOTT
SP: "Nella Fantasia" by Ennio Morricone performed by Jackie Evancho; choreo by Michael Huth
FS: Theme from Schindler´s List, by John Williams, performed by Itzhak Perlman with the Boston Symphony Orchestra; choreo by Michael Huth
GER
15Natasha MCKAY
SP: "El Tango de Roxanne" (Moulin Rouge soundtrack); choreo by Andrew Smith
FS: "Rondo Capriccioso" by Camille Saint-Saens; choreo by Andrew Smith
GBR
16Ivett TOTH
SP: AC DC Medley: "Back In Black" and "Thunderstruck;" choreo by Benoit Richaud
FS: Entrance and Habanera from "Carmen" by Rodion Shchedrin, Adagio by Rodion Shchedrin, Entrance and Habanera from "Carmen" by Rodion Shchedrin, Les voici! Voici la quadrille by George Pretre; choreo by Benoit Richaud
HUN
17Carolina KOSTNER
SP: "Ne me quitte pas," by Jacques Brel, performed by Céline Dion; choreo by Lori Nichol
FS: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune" by Claude Debussy; choreo by Lori Nichol
ITA
18Elisabetta LECCARDI
SP: Je suis malade performed by Lara Fabian; choreo by Marilu Guarnieri, Corrado Giordani, Matteo Zanni
FS: Madame Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini; choreo by Marilu Guarnieri, Corrado Giordani, Matteo Zanni
ITA
19Wakaba HIGUCHI
SP: Gypsy Dance from the Don Quixote ballet by Minkus; choreo by Massimo Scali
FS: Komodo Dragon (from "Skyfall" James Bond soundtrack) by Thomas Newman, Girl Trouble (from "From Russia With Love" - James Bond soundtrack), Skyfall (James Bond soundtrack) by Adele; choreo by Shae-Lynn Bourne
JPN
20Satoko MIYAHARA
SP: Sayuri's Theme (Memoirs of a Geisha (soundtrack) by John Williams); choreo by Lori Nichol
FS: Madame Butterfly Act 3 by Giacomo Puccini; Goro's Entrance (Madame Butterfly Act 2) by Giacomo Puccini; Butterfly Bids Her Child Farewell (Madame Butterfly Act 2) by Giacomo Puccini; Prelude; choreo by Lori Nichol
JPN
21Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
SP: "Carmen Fantasie" by Georges Bizet, performed by David Garrett; choreo by David Wilson
FS: "The Prayer," duet by Celine Dion & Andrea Bocelli; choreo by David Wilson
KAZ
22Angelina KUCHVALSKA
SP: "Sway," performed by Pussycat Dolls; choreo by Benoit Richaud, Natalja Lipska
FS: "La Cumparsita" performed by Milva; "Vijeos Aires" by Ensembla Nuevo Tango; choreo by Benoit Richaud, Natalja Lipska
LAT
23Elzbieta KROPA
SP: I Put a Spell On You by Annie Lenox; choreo by Valentin Molotov
FS: Rain In Your Black Eyes by Ezio Bosso; choreo by Valentin Molotov
LTU
24Anne Line GJERSEM
SP: "Angel By The Wings" by Sia; choreo by Michael Huth
FS: "Experience" by Ludovico Einaudi, Circles by Greta Svabo Bech; choreo by Michael Huth
NOR
WDAlisson Krystle PERTICHETO
SP: "Perhaps Perhaps" by the Pussycat Dolls; choreo by Shawn Sawyer
FS: Les Parapluies de Cherbourg soundtrack by Michel Legrand; choreo by Shawn Sawyer
PHI
25Dabin CHOI
SP: Papa Can You Hear Me; choreo. by Nikita Mikhailov, David Wilson
FS: Doctor Zhivago (soundtrack) by Maurice Jarre; choreo. by Nikita Mikhailov, David Wilson
KOR
26Hanul KIM
SP: The Piano soundtrack; choreo by Alex Chang, Yeaji Shin
FS: "Thank You For The Music" & "The Winner Takes It All" from Mamma Mia! (soundtrack); choreo by Alex Chang, Yeaji Shin
KOR
27Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA
SP: Corazon Espinado (cover) performed by Tania Blanco, I Like It Like That performed by The Blackout Allstars; choreo by Olga Kliushnichenko
FS: Anna Karenina (soundtrack) by Dario Marianelli; choreo by Olga Kliushnichenko
RUS
WDEvgenia MEDVEDEVA
SP: Nocturne n.20 in C-Sharp Minor op.Posth (Joshua Bell version); choreo by Daniil Gleikhengauz, I. Averbukh, A. Zhelezniakov
FS: Anna Karenina soundtrack by Dario Marianelli; choreo by Daniil Gleikhengauz, I. Averbukh, A. Zhelezniakov
RUS
28Maria SOTSKOVA
SP: Waltz from "Swan Lake"; choreo by Irina Tagaeva, Petr Tchernyshev
FS: Clair de lune by Claude Debussy; choreo by Irina Tagaeva, Petr Tchernyshev
RUS
29Alina ZAGITOVA
SP: Black Swan film soundtrack by Clint Mansell and "The Middle of the World" (from Moonlight film soundtrack by Nicholas Britell); choreo by Daniil Gleikhengauz
FS: Don Quixote (ballet) by Leon Minkus (2016-17 Jr. LP); choreo by Eteri Tutberidze, Daniil Gleikhengauz
RUS
30Antonina DUBININA
SP: "Tango Princess" by Julie Zenatti; choreo by M. Romanenko, E. Maslennikova, V. Bondarenko
FS: "Hijo de La Luna," rock cover version; choreo by M. Romanenko, E. Maslennikova, V. Bondarenko
SRB
31Nicole RAJICOVA
SP: Une page d'amour by Nathalia Mansner; choreo by Nikolai Morozov
FS: "Rain In Your Black Eyes" by Ezio Bosso; choreo by Nikolai Morozov
SVK
32Dasa GRM
SP: "Blucobalto" by Negramaro, "Sax" by Fleur East
FS: "Pamit" by Tulus, "Eden Roc" by Ludovico Einaudi, "Human" by Christina Perri; choreo by Barbara Riboldi, Lorenzo Magri
SLO
33Anita ÖSTLUND
SP: Carmen Fantasie by David Garrett; choreo by Salome Brunner, Albin Bourdee
FS: Papa Can You Hear Me by Barbara Streisand; choreo by Salome Brunner, Albin Bourdee
SWE
34Alexia PAGANINI
SP: Forbidden Love, from the Romeo and Juliet soundtrack ( 2013), by Abel Korzeniowski; choreo by Nikolai Morozov
FS: "Phantom Fantasia - The Phantom of the Opera" by Anthony Inglis; choreo by Nikolai Morozov
SUI
WDAnna KHNYCHENKOVA
SP "Sorongo," "Street Passions" by Didulia; choreo by Nadezhda Krasniak
FS: "California Dreamin' " performed by Sia; choreo by Nadezhda Krasniak
UKR
35Mariah BELL
SP: Roxie (Chicago soundtrack) performed by Renee Zellweger, All That Jazz (Chicago soundtrack) by John Kander, Fred Ebb; choreo by Rohene Ward (2017-17 season)
FS: West Side Story soundtrack by Leonard Bernstein, performed by the Original Broadway Cast; choreo by Rohene Ward
USA
WDKaren CHEN
SP: "On Golden Pond (soundtrack) by Dave Grusin; choreo by Karen Chen, Jonathan Cassar
FS2: "Jalousie "Tango Tzigane" by Jacob Gade;" choreo by Karen Chen, Jonathan Cassar
USA
36Mirai NAGASU
SP: Nocturne No. 20 in C-Sharp Minor op. Posth by Frederic Chopin, performed by Catherine Manoukian; choreo by Jeff Buttle (last season's program)
FS: Miss Saigon soundtrack, including Sun and Moon, by Claude-Michel Schönberg; choreo by Jeff Buttle
USA
37Bradie TENNELL
SP: Taegukgi Soundtrack; choreo by Scott Brown
FS: Cinderella medley Patrick Doyle; choreo by Benoit Richard
USA
 
Last edited:

CaroLiza_fan

EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland
World Feed is now on air (although the stream on the Eurosport Player is still showing the blue screen).

Here is the link for the World Feed coverage on the British Eurosport Player:
https://gb.eurosportplayer.com/even...pionship/f4aa3bdb-bc5b-4eb4-85e4-5eacdd1bb52f

Unfortunately, Eurosport are not showing the Ladies SP LIVE on their linear channels.

...BUT, there will be highlights after it is finished at various times depending on where you are.

Here is the link for the British Eurosport 2 highlights (starts at 10m 09s):
https://gb.eurosportplayer.com/even...rogramme/2998e38b-17a5-4065-addb-236e61442654

Here is the Time Schedule:
http://www.isuresults.com/results/season1718/wc2018/wc2018_Ladies_SP_TimeSchedule.pdf

And here is the Live Scoring:
http://www.isuresults.com/results/season1718/wc2018/SEG003.HTM

Hope this helps.

I'm not going to be watching LIVE, as I have to get caught up on last week's RAW AIR Ski Jumping and Alpine Skiing World Cup Finals before the weekend. Plus, I have to finish my TV schedule post this morning. :eek::

:cheer: ALL THE BEST EVERYBODY!!! :cheer:

CaroLiza_fan
 

Andrea82

Medalist
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
TECHNICAL PANEL


Referee Ms. Margaret WORSFOLD

Technical Controller Mr. Paolo PIZZOCARI

Technical Specialist Mr. Sarkis TEWANIAN

Assistant Technical Specialist Mr. Shin AMANO
 

cathlen

Team Gorgeous Cacti!
Record Breaker
Joined
May 2, 2015
Country
Poland
Good luck to all Ladies! Especially to Japanese girls to earn 3 spots, and Korean girls to keep two! :hap10:
 

CaroLiza_fan

EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland
Just want to be a dutiful parent and give a shout out to one of my adoptive daughters, who is making her debut at a Senior Major in about 40 minutes from now. And not only that, but it is practically on her doorstep!

:cheer: ALL THE BEST ELISABETTA!!! :cheer:

CaroLiza_fan
 

sequinsgalore

Record Breaker
Joined
Dec 12, 2008
The queues to the arena are looooong... I'm currently in line. Get here in good time.

Anyone with a streaming link I can watch while I wait?
 

freeman21

On the Ice
Joined
May 17, 2017
Good luck to all Ladies! Especially to Japanese girls to earn 3 spots, and Korean girls to keep two! :hap10:

I have no idea how this works. What place do they have to finish at this competition to get 3 spots next season? The Japanese I mean
 

cathlen

Team Gorgeous Cacti!
Record Breaker
Joined
May 2, 2015
Country
Poland
I have no idea how this works. What place do they have to finish at this competition to get 3 spots next season? The Japanese I mean

Additive number of their places must be 13 or lower. i.e 5th and 8th place will get them 3 spots next season ;)
 

WeakAnkles

Record Breaker
Joined
Aug 1, 2011
Interesting that the tech panel is almost exclusively male and the judging panel is almost exclusively female.
 

JasonLover

On the Ice
Joined
Nov 14, 2014
I want a good live stream channel because most websites do not open up due to the location I am in. :'(
 
Top