2019 US Nationals Senior Men's SP | Golden Skate

2019 US Nationals Senior Men's SP

GS Forum Staff

Final Flight
Joined
Jan 11, 2008


2019 U.S. National Skating Championships

Little Caesars Arena | Detroit, MI
January 18-27, 2019

Saturday, Jan. 26
Championship Pairs Free Skate (groups 1-3) and Championship Men Short Program (groups 1&2) 9:15 a.m. EST UTC -5

Time in Other Places, Groups 1-2

Championship Pairs Free Skate (groups 4&5) and Championship Men Short Program (groups 3&4) 1:15 p.m. EST UTC -5

Time in Other Places, Groups 3-4


Sunday, Jan. 27
Championship Men Free Skate 2:00 p.m. EST UTC -5

Time in Other Places






Senior Men ENTRIES

#Name/ClubEventPlaceSPFSTotal
1Andrew Austin (Skokie Valley SC)
SP: Danse Macabre
FS: Malagueña
Midwesterns4thSP
56.15
FS
103.33
Total
159.48
2Jason Brown (Skokie Valley SC)
SP: "Love is a ******" by Two Feet; choreo by Rohene Ward
FS: "Old Friends;" by Paul Simon, performed by Simon & Garfunkel; "Bookends" by Paul Simon, performed by Simon & Garfunkel; "A Hazy Shade of Winter" by Paul Simon, performed by Simon & Garfunkel; choreo by David Wilson
GP
IdF
France
2ndSP
SB
96.41
FS
SB
167.92
Total
SB
263.42
3Nathan Chen (Salt Lake Figure Skating)
SP: "Caravan" by Duke Ellington, performed by Fanfare Ciocarlia; choreo by Marie-France Dubreuil, Shae-Lynn Bourne
FS: "Land of All" by Woodkid; choreo by Marie-France Dubreuil, Shae-Lynn Bourne
GPF1stSP
SB
92.99
FS
SB
189.99
Total
SB
282.42
4Timothy Dolensky (Atlanta FSC)
SP: "Spark" by Amber Run; choreo by Daniil Barantsev
FS: "Faux" by Novo Amor and Ed Tullett," with remix by Said the Sky (2017-18 FS); choreo by Ryan Jahnke
CS
Nebelhorn

_________
Easterns
4th


____
1st
SP
SB
71.06
_____
78.48
FS
SB
141.22
______
147.76
Total
SB
209.02
______
226.24
5Tomoki Hiwatashi (DuPage FSC)
SP: “Cry Me a River” by Arthur Hamilton, performed by Michael Bublé; choreo by Mark Pillay, Ben Agosto
FS: "Fate of the Gods" by Steven Reineke; choreo by Mark Pillay, Ben Agosto
CS
Inge
Solar
3rdSP
SB
77.22
FS
SB
140.99
Total
SB
215.16
6William Hubbart (St. Moritz ISC, Inc.)
SP: "Mister Cellophane" performed by John C. Reilly, Writers Fred Ebb, John Kander
FS: "Someone to Watch Over Me" and "I've Got Rhythm"
Pacifics4thSP
70.39
FS
109.52
Total
179.91
7Ben Jalovick (Centennial 7k SC)
SP: The Godfather soundtrack
FS: "Outskirts" by Booka Shade; "Epic Rains of Castamere" by Pisces Rising
Midwesterns3rdSP
65.18
FS
99.42
Total
164.60
8Alexander Johnson (Braemar-City of Lakes FSC)
SP: "Stop the Music" by Jamie Cullum; choreo by Shae-Lynn Bourne
FS: "The Golden Age," "Iron," and "Run Boy Run" by Woodkid; choreo by Shae-Lynn Bourne
GP
NHK
7thSP
SB
72.03
FS
SB
127.72
Total
SB
199.75
9Aleksei Krasnozhon (Dallas FSC, Inc.)
SP: "Dancing on My Own" by Patrick Berger, Robin Carlsson; choreo by Scott Brown
FS: "Korobushka" by Nikolai Nekrasov, performed by Bond; choreo by Scott Brown
CS
Nebelhorn
5thSP
SB
75.32
FS
SB
136.98
Total
SB
211.03
10Daniel Kulenkamp (Coyotes SC of Arizona)
SP: "Concierto de Aranjuez"
FS: "You Raise Me Up" performed by Josh Groban
Pacifics3rdSP
61.01
FS
119.87
Total
180.88
11Tony Lu (North Jersey FSC, Inc.)
SP: Dragula remix
FS: "Who Wants to Live Forever" by Queen
Easterns4thSP
60.41
FS
107.20
Total
167.61
12Jimmy Ma (The SC of New York, Inc.)
SP: "Mi Gente" by J Balvin, Willy William & Beyoncé mixed with "Sahara Tango" by Sarah Louise Ings; choreo by Nikolai Morozov, Joshua Farris
FS: "Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor" by Sergei Rachmaninoff; choreo by Nikolai Morozov, Joshua Farris
CS
International
Classic
_______
Easterns
3rd


___
2nd
SP
SB
73.21
____
69.97
FS
SB
132.89
______
147.67
Total
SB
206.10
______
217.64
13Jordan Moeller (Northern Ice SC)
SP: "Nearly Witches, " by Panic! at the Disco
(His former SP was "I Need” by Clark Beckham
FS: "Light of the Seven" by Ramin Djawadi
Midwesterns1stSP
78.90
FS
118.20
Total
197.10
14Sebastien Payannet (Los Angeles FSC)
SP: "Divenire" by Ludovico Einaudi
FS: "To Build a Home" by The Cinematic Orchestra
Pacifics2ndSP
66.13
FS
129.56
Total
195.69
15Camden Pulkinen (Broadmoor SC, Inc.)
SP: "Oblivion" by Astor Piazzolla; choreo by Stéphane Lambiel;
FS: West Side Story soundtrack by Leonard Bernstein; choreo by Tom Dickson
JGP
Austria
1stSP
SB
81.01
FS
SB
147.80
Total
SB
223.95
16Sean Rabbitt (Glacier Falls FSC, Inc.)
SP: East of Eden by Lee Holdridge (reprise of 2016-17); choreo by Sean Rabbitt
LP: West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein; choreo by Sean Rabbitt
CS
Nepala

_________
Pacifics
7th


____
1st
SP
SB
70.98
_____
75.56
SP
SB
124.85
______
139.84
Total
SB
195.83
______
215.40
17Emmanuel Savary (Broadmoor SC, Inc.)
SP: "I Love Paris" by Sam Buera and the Witnesses
FS: “Io Ci Saro,” performed by Andrea Bocelli with pianist Lang Lang
Midwesterns2ndSP
66.36
FS
128.17
Total
194.53
18Kevin Shum (The Skating Club of Boston)
SP: "Luck Be A Lady" written by Frank Loesser
FS: "Aranjuez" performed by Jorge Muñez
Easterns3rdSP
69.07
FS
132.69
Total
201.76
19Andrew Torgashev (Broadmoor SC, Inc.)
SP: "Open Arms" by Journey; choreo by Scott Brown, Ilona Melnichenko, Andrew Torgashev
FS: "El Tango de Roxanne" ("Moulin Rouge" soundtrack); choreo by Scott Brown, Ilona Melnichenko, Andrew Torgashev
JGP
Kaunas
1stSP
SB
69.39
FS
SB
132.24
Total
SB
201.63
20Vincent Zhou (The Skating Club of San Francisco, Inc
SP: Exogenesis Symphony Part 3, choreo by Jeffrey Buttle
FS: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon soundtrack by Tan Dun and "Rising Sun" by Kiyoshi Yoshida; choreo by Jeffrey Buttle
CS
Tallinn
2ndSP
SB
77.46
FS
SB
156.79
Total
SB
234.25
 
Last edited by a moderator:

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States
[h=1]Junior Men Start Order[/h]




  • Start time: Jan 22, 7:30 PM Eastern Standard Time
  • Venue: LCA
    [*=right]Judge detail scores

PlaceStartNameScore
1Lucas Altieri, Pines FSC
2David Shapiro, Detroit SC
3Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC
4Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC
5Alex Wellman, Broadmoor SC
6Joonsoo Kim, Los Angeles FSC
7Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco
8Chase Finster, Northern Kentucky SC
9Max Lake, All Year FSC
10Peter Liu, SC of Wilmington
11Joseph Kang, University of Delaware FSC
12Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville


FunctionName
Judge 1Sheren Chiang, San Mateo, CA
Judge 2Richard Perez, Mountain View, CA
Judge 3Lori Dunn, Cape Coral, FL
Judge 4Carrie Bacasa, Pittsburgh, PA
Judge 5Colette Nygren, Sudbury, MA
Judge 6Deveny Deck, Mclean, VA
Judge 7Sara Kastner, Brooklyn, NY
Judge 8Samuel Auxier, Glen Ellyn, IL
Judge 9Lorrie Parker, Morristown, NJ
RefereeLarry Kriwanek, Murrieta, CA
Technical ControllerDoug Williams, Los Angeles, CA
Technical SpecialistScott Wendland, Lake Elsinore, CA
Assistant Technical SpecialistAnn Barr, Livonia, MI
Assistant RefereeKathleen Krieger, Arlington Hts, IL

Officials
 

CoyoteChris

Record Breaker
Joined
Dec 4, 2004
[h=1]Junior Men Start Order[/h]




  • Start time: Jan 22, 7:30 PM Eastern Standard Time
  • Venue: LCA
    [*=right]Judge detail scores

PlaceStartNameScore
1Lucas Altieri, Pines FSC
2David Shapiro, Detroit SC
3Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC
4Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC
5Alex Wellman, Broadmoor SC
6Joonsoo Kim, Los Angeles FSC
7Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco
8Chase Finster, Northern Kentucky SC
9Max Lake, All Year FSC
10Peter Liu, SC of Wilmington
11Joseph Kang, University of Delaware FSC
12Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville


FunctionName
Judge 1Sheren Chiang, San Mateo, CA
Judge 2Richard Perez, Mountain View, CA
Judge 3Lori Dunn, Cape Coral, FL
Judge 4Carrie Bacasa, Pittsburgh, PA
Judge 5Colette Nygren, Sudbury, MA
Judge 6Deveny Deck, Mclean, VA
Judge 7Sara Kastner, Brooklyn, NY
Judge 8Samuel Auxier, Glen Ellyn, IL
Judge 9Lorrie Parker, Morristown, NJ
RefereeLarry Kriwanek, Murrieta, CA
Technical ControllerDoug Williams, Los Angeles, CA
Technical SpecialistScott Wendland, Lake Elsinore, CA
Assistant Technical SpecialistAnn Barr, Livonia, MI
Assistant RefereeKathleen Krieger, Arlington Hts, IL

Officials

confused. Jr men under senior men? I must be tired....
 

badknees

Medalist
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Why is the schedule different from previous years. There isn't a day break between short and long. And the mens are in different groups??
 

StitchMonkey

Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 31, 2014
here is to hoping our Chinese Angel will switch over to US Mens when the Euro free dance is done... but hey, thanks to him i go to see my disco brits!
 

el henry

Go have some cake. And come back with jollity.
Record Breaker
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Country
United-States
Only first one.

For the dedicated who care more about this than European dance:agree:

Go Jordan!

ETA: ooops. See CKH. :)
 

ruffledgrouse

Record Breaker
Joined
Mar 20, 2014
Getting a Jason Brown lite vibe from Jordan Moeller

Yay, he got the combo in! (even if he fell on it) :clapper:
 

el henry

Go have some cake. And come back with jollity.
Record Breaker
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Country
United-States
Jordan’s IG was wrong: his *LP* is Panic! at the Disco.

Still hope :thumbsup:
 
Top