2021 Worlds: Prediction Contest    Deadline: 2021-03-24 at 03:00 (EST)

gsk8

Record Breaker
Joined
Jun 21, 2003
Country
United-States
Prediction Picks!

Click on the "Add Prediction" button at the top of the thread on the right. Use the dropdown box to select up to six placements in each discipline. You do not have to "save" after each discipline—only once after you have selected all your picks. Once you "save", your submission will turn into a post in the thread. You can also “edit” your choices up to one hour before the start of the competition.

If you do not see a skater/team that you want to choose, just select “Other.” It will count if there is a dark horse and your placement is correct. 😊

Only the top five choices will be scored, but you can select six in case of a withdraw. Once the event is over, the thread will be opened for comments.

This will be our first test run, so please use this thread for any questions or potential bugs.

Scoring

Each correct guess of placement is worth 15 points. Each guess that is one placement off is worth 10 points. Each guess that is two placements off is worth 5 points. There is no human scoring so results will be shown soon after each event is completed.

Tournament Ladder

A link on top of the thread "Results" will appear after the event showing everyone's points for each discipline.

Medals

On the Awards tab, you will see “Individual” and “Combined Overall” medals. As always, members who have the top three highest total scores at the end of the event will receive an Individual medal. The Combined Overall medal is reserved for those who have the highest score when competitions are combined. If any individual tournament is cancelled within the six categories, there will not be a Combined Overall medal for that season.
 
Last edited:

Dr-minus

Rinkside
Joined
Feb 14, 2014
Dance
  1. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  2. Madison Chock and Evan Bates
  3. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  4. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
  5. Laurence Fournier-Beaudry and Nikolaj Sorensen
  6. Tiffani Zagorski and Jonathan Guerreiro
Ladies
  1. Alexandra Trusova
  2. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
  3. Rika Kihira
  4. Anna Shcherbakova
  5. Kaori Sakamoto
  6. Bradie Tennell
Mens
  1. Nathan Chen
  2. Yuzuru Hanyu
  3. Mikhail Kolyada
  4. Vincent Zhou
  5. Boyang Jin
  6. Shoma Uno
Pairs
  1. Anastasia Mishina and Alexandr Galliamov
  2. Evgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov
  3. Wenjing Sui and Cong Han
  4. Aleksandra Boikova and Dmitrii Kozlovskii
  5. Cheng Peng and Yang Jin
  6. Kirsten Moore-Towers and Michael Marinaro
 

silver.blades

Medalist
Joined
Jan 4, 2007
Country
Canada
Dance
  1. Madison Chock and Evan Bates
  2. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  3. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
  4. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
  5. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  6. Laurence Fournier-Beaudry and Nikolaj Sorensen
Ladies
  1. Alexandra Trusova
  2. Rika Kihira
  3. Anna Shcherbakova
  4. Kaori Sakamoto
  5. Bradie Tennell
  6. Yelim Kim
Mens
  1. Nathan Chen
  2. Yuzuru Hanyu
  3. Shoma Uno
  4. Vincent Zhou
  5. Mikhail Kolyada
  6. Other
Pairs
  1. Wenjing Sui and Cong Han
  2. Cheng Peng and Yang Jin
  3. Evgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov
  4. Kirsten Moore-Towers and Michael Marinaro
  5. Alexa Knierim and Brandon Frazier
  6. Nicole Della Monica and Matteo Guarise
 

TeamGubanova

Rinkside
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Dance
  1. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  2. Madison Chock and Evan Bates
  3. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  4. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
  5. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
  6. Laurence Fournier-Beaudry and Nikolaj Sorensen
Ladies
  1. Anna Shcherbakova
  2. Alexandra Trusova
  3. Rika Kihira
  4. Kaori Sakamoto
  5. Bradie Tennell
  6. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
Mens
  1. Nathan Chen
  2. Yuzuru Hanyu
  3. Mikhail Kolyada
  4. Shoma Uno
  5. Boyang Jin
  6. Yuma Kagiyama
Pairs
  1. Wenjing Sui and Cong Han
  2. Evgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov
  3. Aleksandra Boikova and Dmitrii Kozlovskii
  4. Anastasia Mishina and Alexandr Galliamov
  5. Cheng Peng and Yang Jin
  6. Alexa Knierim and Brandon Frazier
 

Ludivine Dardé

Spectator
Joined
Oct 3, 2012
Country
France
Dance
  1. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  2. Tiffani Zagorski and Jonathan Guerreiro
  3. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
  4. Sara Hurtado and Kirill Khaliavin
  5. Charlene Guignard and Marco Fabbri
Ladies
  1. No prediction
Mens
  1. No prediction
Pairs
  1. No prediction
 

Tally

Rinkside
Joined
Jan 19, 2018
Dance
  1. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  2. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
  3. Madison Chock and Evan Bates
  4. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  5. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
  6. Tiffani Zagorski and Jonathan Guerreiro
Ladies
  1. No prediction
Mens
  1. No prediction
Pairs
  1. No prediction
 

YuBluByMe

Final Flight
Joined
Mar 21, 2018
Dance
  1. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  2. Madison Chock and Evan Bates
  3. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  4. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
  5. Tiffani Zagorski and Jonathan Guerreiro
  6. Laurence Fournier-Beaudry and Nikolaj Sorensen
Ladies
  1. Rika Kihira
  2. Anna Shcherbakova
  3. Kaori Sakamoto
  4. Alexandra Trusova
  5. Bradie Tennell
  6. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
  7. Satoko Miyahara
  8. Karen Chen
  9. Yelim Kim
  10. Loena Hendrickx
Mens
  1. Nathan Chen
  2. Yuzuru Hanyu
  3. Mikhail Kolyada
  4. Vincent Zhou
  5. Yuma Kagiyama
  6. Shoma Uno
Pairs
  1. Wenjing Sui and Cong Han
  2. Evgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov
  3. Anastasia Mishina and Alexandr Galliamov
  4. Cheng Peng and Yang Jin
  5. Aleksandra Boikova and Dmitrii Kozlovskii
  6. Kirsten Moore-Towers and Michael Marinaro
 

kasha6

Rinkside
Joined
Nov 9, 2012
Dance
  1. Madison Chock and Evan Bates
  2. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  3. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
  4. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  5. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
  6. Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Ladies
  1. Anna Shcherbakova
  2. Alexandra Trusova
  3. Rika Kihira
  4. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
  5. Satoko Miyahara
  6. Bradie Tennell
Mens
  1. Nathan Chen
  2. Yuzuru Hanyu
  3. Shoma Uno
  4. Yuma Kagiyama
  5. Vincent Zhou
  6. Jason Brown
Pairs
  1. Wenjing Sui and Cong Han
  2. Cheng Peng and Yang Jin
  3. Evgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov
  4. Aleksandra Boikova and Dmitrii Kozlovskii
  5. Anastasia Mishina and Alexandr Galliamov
  6. Kirsten Moore-Towers and Michael Marinaro
 

alyssamarie

On the Ice
Joined
Mar 23, 2017
Country
United-States
Dance
  1. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  2. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
  3. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  4. Madison Chock and Evan Bates
  5. Tiffani Zagorski and Jonathan Guerreiro
  6. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
Ladies
  1. Alexandra Trusova
  2. Rika Kihira
  3. Anna Shcherbakova
  4. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
  5. Bradie Tennell
Mens
  1. Nathan Chen
  2. Yuzuru Hanyu
  3. Mikhail Kolyada
  4. Vincent Zhou
  5. Shoma Uno
  6. Jason Brown
Pairs
  1. Wenjing Sui and Cong Han
  2. Evgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov
  3. Alexa Knierim and Brandon Frazier
  4. Ashley Cain-Gribble and Timothy LeDuc
  5. Cheng Peng and Yang Jin
  6. Aleksandra Boikova and Dmitrii Kozlovskii
 

readernick

Medalist
Joined
Dec 5, 2015
Dance
  1. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
  2. Madison Chock and Evan Bates
  3. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
  4. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  5. Charlene Guignard and Marco Fabbri
  6. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
Ladies
  1. Rika Kihira
  2. Alexandra Trusova
  3. Anna Shcherbakova
  4. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
  5. Bradie Tennell
  6. Kaori Sakamoto
Mens
  1. Nathan Chen
  2. Yuzuru Hanyu
  3. Shoma Uno
  4. Mikhail Kolyada
  5. Vincent Zhou
  6. Yuma Kagiyama
Pairs
  1. Wenjing Sui and Cong Han
  2. Evgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov
  3. Aleksandra Boikova and Dmitrii Kozlovskii
  4. Cheng Peng and Yang Jin
  5. Anastasia Mishina and Alexandr Galliamov
  6. Alexa Knierim and Brandon Frazier
 

lucysan

Spectator
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Dance
  1. Madison Chock and Evan Bates
  2. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  3. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
  4. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  5. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
  6. Charlene Guignard and Marco Fabbri
Ladies
  1. Anna Shcherbakova
  2. Rika Kihira
  3. Bradie Tennell
  4. Satoko Miyahara
  5. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
  6. Kaori Sakamoto
Mens
  1. Nathan Chen
  2. Yuzuru Hanyu
  3. Mikhail Kolyada
  4. Vincent Zhou
  5. Daniel Grassl
  6. Boyang Jin
Pairs
  1. Wenjing Sui and Cong Han
  2. Cheng Peng and Yang Jin
  3. Alexa Knierim and Brandon Frazier
  4. Evgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov
  5. Aleksandra Boikova and Dmitrii Kozlovskii
  6. Anastasia Mishina and Alexandr Galliamov
 

Sjs5572

Final Flight
Joined
Jan 27, 2012
Dance
  1. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
  2. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  3. Madison Chock and Evan Bates
  4. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  5. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
  6. Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Ladies
  1. No prediction
Mens
  1. No prediction
Pairs
  1. No prediction
 

lttravel92

Spectator
Joined
Feb 27, 2012
Dance
  1. Madison Chock and Evan Bates
  2. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
  3. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  4. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
  5. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  6. Charlene Guignard and Marco Fabbri
Ladies
  1. Anna Shcherbakova
  2. Rika Kihira
  3. Bradie Tennell
  4. Kaori Sakamoto
  5. Alexandra Trusova
  6. Satoko Miyahara
Mens
  1. Nathan Chen
  2. Yuzuru Hanyu
  3. Shoma Uno
  4. Mikhail Kolyada
  5. Vincent Zhou
  6. Jason Brown
Pairs
  1. Wenjing Sui and Cong Han
  2. Aleksandra Boikova and Dmitrii Kozlovskii
  3. Evgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov
  4. Cheng Peng and Yang Jin
  5. Alexa Knierim and Brandon Frazier
  6. Kirsten Moore-Towers and Michael Marinaro
 

summerjoe45

Spectator
Joined
Mar 16, 2019
Dance
  1. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
  2. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  3. Madison Chock and Evan Bates
  4. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
  5. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  6. Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Ladies
  1. Alexandra Trusova
  2. Rika Kihira
  3. Bradie Tennell
  4. Anna Shcherbakova
  5. Kaori Sakamoto
  6. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
Mens
  1. Nathan Chen
  2. Yuzuru Hanyu
  3. Yuma Kagiyama
  4. Shoma Uno
  5. Vincent Zhou
  6. Mikhail Kolyada
Pairs
  1. Evgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov
  2. Wenjing Sui and Cong Han
  3. Anastasia Mishina and Alexandr Galliamov
  4. Aleksandra Boikova and Dmitrii Kozlovskii
  5. Cheng Peng and Yang Jin
  6. Kirsten Moore-Towers and Michael Marinaro
 

Ameliaskates

Rinkside
Joined
Mar 10, 2021
Dance
  1. No prediction
Ladies
  1. Alexandra Trusova
  2. Rika Kihira
  3. Anna Shcherbakova
  4. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
  5. Kaori Sakamoto
Mens
  1. Yuzuru Hanyu
  2. Nathan Chen
  3. Shoma Uno
  4. Mikhail Kolyada
  5. Jason Brown
Pairs
  1. No prediction
 

pp55

Spectator
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Dance
  1. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  2. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
  3. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
  4. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  5. Laurence Fournier-Beaudry and Nikolaj Sorensen
  6. Tiffani Zagorski and Jonathan Guerreiro
Ladies
  1. Alexandra Trusova
  2. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
  3. Rika Kihira
  4. Bradie Tennell
  5. Anna Shcherbakova
  6. Kaori Sakamoto
Mens
  1. Nathan Chen
  2. Yuzuru Hanyu
  3. Mikhail Kolyada
  4. Vincent Zhou
  5. Shoma Uno
  6. Boyang Jin
Pairs
  1. Evgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov
  2. Aleksandra Boikova and Dmitrii Kozlovskii
  3. Wenjing Sui and Cong Han
  4. Anastasia Mishina and Alexandr Galliamov
  5. Cheng Peng and Yang Jin
  6. Kirsten Moore-Towers and Michael Marinaro
 

Jeanie19

Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Country
United-States
Dance
  1. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  2. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
  3. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  4. Madison Chock and Evan Bates
  5. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
  6. Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Ladies
  1. Anna Shcherbakova
  2. Rika Kihira
  3. Alexandra Trusova
  4. Bradie Tennell
  5. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
  6. Kaori Sakamoto
  7. Yelim Kim
Mens
  1. Nathan Chen
  2. Yuzuru Hanyu
  3. Shoma Uno
  4. Mikhail Kolyada
  5. Jason Brown
  6. Kevin Aymoz
  7. Daniel Grassl
  8. Vincent Zhou
Pairs
  1. Wenjing Sui and Cong Han
  2. Evgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov
  3. Aleksandra Boikova and Dmitrii Kozlovskii
  4. Anastasia Mishina and Alexandr Galliamov
  5. Kirsten Moore-Towers and Michael Marinaro
  6. Cheng Peng and Yang Jin
 

kirauza343

On the Ice
Joined
Oct 1, 2020
Dance
  1. Madison Chock and Evan Bates
  2. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
  3. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  4. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  5. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
  6. Charlene Guignard and Marco Fabbri
Ladies
  1. Rika Kihira
  2. Alexandra Trusova
  3. Anna Shcherbakova
  4. Bradie Tennell
  5. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
  6. Kaori Sakamoto
Mens
  1. Nathan Chen
  2. Yuzuru Hanyu
  3. Jason Brown
  4. Mikhail Kolyada
  5. Yuma Kagiyama
  6. Shoma Uno
Pairs
  1. Wenjing Sui and Cong Han
  2. Evgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov
  3. Aleksandra Boikova and Dmitrii Kozlovskii
  4. Cheng Peng and Yang Jin
  5. Anastasia Mishina and Alexandr Galliamov
  6. Kirsten Moore-Towers and Michael Marinaro
 

rustyskater

Rinkside
Joined
Jan 19, 2014
Dance
  1. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
  2. Madison Chock and Evan Bates
  3. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  4. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
  5. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  6. Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Ladies
  1. Anna Shcherbakova
  2. Rika Kihira
  3. Alexandra Trusova
  4. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
  5. Bradie Tennell
  6. Satoko Miyahara
Mens
  1. No prediction
Pairs
  1. No prediction
 

Ziotic

Medalist
Joined
Dec 23, 2016
Dance
  1. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
  2. Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov
  3. Madison Chock and Evan Bates
  4. Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier
  5. Alexandra Stepanova and Ivan Bukin
  6. Charlene Guignard and Marco Fabbri
Ladies
  1. Rika Kihira
  2. Alexandra Trusova
  3. Anna Shcherbakova
  4. Kaori Sakamoto
  5. Bradie Tennell
  6. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
Mens
  1. Yuzuru Hanyu
  2. Nathan Chen
  3. Shoma Uno
  4. Mikhail Kolyada
  5. Vincent Zhou
  6. Yuma Kagiyama
Pairs
  1. Wenjing Sui and Cong Han
  2. Evgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov
  3. Aleksandra Boikova and Dmitrii Kozlovskii
  4. Alexa Knierim and Brandon Frazier
  5. Kirsten Moore-Towers and Michael Marinaro
  6. Cheng Peng and Yang Jin
 
Top