2023 CS Finlandia Trophy Rhythm Dance | Golden Skate

2023 CS Finlandia Trophy Rhythm Dance

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States

Challenger Series

Finlandia Trophy

Oct 04 - Oct 08, 2023
Espoo Metro Areena,
Urheilupuistontie 3, 02200 Espoo
Finland

Rhythm Dance
Saturday, 7 October 2023
12:00 EEST (UTC +3)


Time in Other Places

LIVESTREAM


StN.
Name
Nation
Warm-Up Group 1
1Olexandra BORYSOVA / Aaron FREEMAN
POL.GIF
POL
2Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
USA.GIF
USA
3Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SOERENSEN
CAN.GIF
CAN
4Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN
USA.GIF
USA
Warm-Up Group 2
5Lily HENSEN / Nathan LICKERS
CAN.GIF
CAN
6Yuka ORIHARA / Juho PIRINEN
FIN.GIF
FIN
7Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS
FRA.GIF
FRA
8Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS
FIN.GIF
FIN
9Olivia SMART / Tim DIECK
ESP.GIF
ESP


No.
Name
Nation
1Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SOERENSEN
RD: "Top Gun Anthem (Top Gun soundtrack)" by Harold Faltermeyer, Steve Stevens; "Playing With the Boys" (Top Gun soundtrack) by Kenny Loggins; "Take My Breath Away" (Top Gun soundtrack) by Berlin; "Hot Summer Nights" (Top Gun soundtrack) by Miami Sound Machine; "Danger Zone" (Top Gun soundtrack) by Kenny Loggins
FD: "Danse Mon Esmeralda - Acoustic" (from "Notre Dame de Paris") performed by Mario Pelchat; "Final Angelus Bells" by Monks Of The Abbey Of Notre Dame; "Ave Maria Paien" (from "Notre Dame de Paris") by Luc Plamondon, Richard Cocciante, performed by Noa; "Les Sans-Papiers" (from "Notre Dame de Paris") by Cirque du Soleil, Jean-Phi Goncalves, Marie-Josée Lord; "Danse Mon Esmeralda" (from "Notre Dame de Paris") by Luc Plamondon, Richard Cocciante, performed by Garou; choreo by Marie-France Dubreuil, Romain Haguenauer, Ginette Cournoyer, Samuel Chouinard
CAN
2Lily HENSEN / Nathan LICKERS
RD: "Whip It" by Devo; "Total Eclipse of the Heart" by Bonnie Tyler; "It Takes Two" by Rob Base & SJ EZ Rock
FD: Music by Jeremy Dutcher
CAN
3Olivia SMART / Tim DIECK
RD: "Call Me" by Blondie; "Rapture" by Blondie; "Call Me" by Blondie
FD: Elvis Presley selections: "Also sprach Zarathustra" ("2001: A Space Odyssey" soundtrack; "Fever" performed by Elvis Presley. "Suspicious Minds" performed by Paravi, "Trouble" performed by Austin Butler, Elvis Presley; choreo by Marie-France Dubreuil, Romain Haguenauer
ESP
4Yuka ORIHARA / Juho PIRINEN
RD: "My Prerogative" by Bobby Brown; "Walk This Way" by Run DMC, featuring Aerosmith
FD: "Polovtsian Dances" (from "Prince Igor") by Alexander Borodin; choreo by Igor Shpilband, Pasquale Camerlengo, Renee Petkovski, Randi Strong
FIN
5Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS
RD: "Tell It to My Heart - Club Mix" byTaylor Dayne, Ernie Gold, Seth Swirsky; "I'll Always Love You - Single Mix" by Taylor Dayne, Jimmy George; "Prove Your Love - Extended Remix" by Taylor Dayne, Arnie Roman, Seth Swirsky
FD: "Mass (Re-Imagined)" by Phoria, Ed Sanderson, James Cheeseman, Jeb Hardwick, Seryn Burden, Trewin Howard; "Loss" by Phoria, Edward Sanderson, Jeb Hardwick, Seryn Burden, Tim Douglas, Trewin Howard; choreo by Massimo Scali
FIN
6Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS
RD: "St. John" by Aerosmith; "Cry Me a River" by Aerosmith; "Should I Say or Should I Go" by The Clash
FD: "Mechanisms" by Kirill Richter; "Arioso" by William Haviland; choreo by Karine Arribert-Narce
FRA
WDDiana DAVIS / Gleb SMOLKIN
RD: "Bad" by Michael Jackson; "Liberian Girl" by Michael Jackson; "Cheater" by Michael Jackson
FD: "Swan Lake Ballet Suite" by Riccardo Muti; Pyotr Tchaikovsky; "Nina's Dream" by Clint Mansell from the Black Swan Original Soundtrack; choreo by Elena Novak
GEO
7Olexandra BORYSOVA / Aaron FREEMAN
RD: "Super Freak" by Rick James, Alonzo Miller; "Black Velvet" by Alannah Myles, David Michael Tyson, Chris Ward; "Let’s Dance" by David Bowie, Nile Rodgers
FD: "Je Dors Sur Des Roses" (from "Mozart L'Opera Rock") by Michelangelo Loconte, Jean-Pierre Pilot, Olivier Schulteis; "L’Assasymphonie" (from "Mozart L'Opera Rock") by Florent Mothe, Jean-Pierre Pilot, Olivier Schulteis "Je Dors Sur Des Roses" (from "Mozart L'Opera Rock") by Michelangelo Loconte, Jean-Pierre Pilot, Olivier Schulteis; choreo by Maciej Bernadowski
POL
8Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN
RD: "This Town" by Elton John; "I'm Still Standing" by Elton John; arranged by Hugo Chouinard
FD: "All By Myself" by Eric Carmen and Sergei Rachmaninov arranged by Hugo Chouinard; choreo by Patrice Lauzon, Romain Haguenauer, Joel Dear
USA
9Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
RD: "Whole Lotta Trouble" by Stevie Nicks; "Edge Of Seventeen" by Stevie Nicks
FD: "The Girl With The Plum" (from "Perfume - The Story Of A Murderer"); "Strictly Taboo" by Audiomachine, La Belle Époque; "Deceit And Betrayal" by Audiomachine, "La Belle Époque; "Meeting Laura" (from "Perfume - The Story Of A Murderer"); choreo by Madison Hubbell, Adrian Diaz, Scott Moir, Marie-France Dubreuil
USA
Emily BRATTI / Ian SOMERVILLE
RD: "When Doves Cry" by Prince; "Let's Go Crazy" by Prince
FD: "Ne Me Quitte Pas" by Celine Dion, Jacques Brel, composition by Karl Hugo; "Ne Me Quitte Pas" by Celine Dion, Jacques Brel; choreo by Greg Zuerlein, Charlie White, Tanith White
USA
Isabella FLORES / Ivan DESYATOV
RD: "Pour Some Sugar on Me," by Def Leppard; "When Doves Cry" by Prince; choreo by Massimo Scali
FD: West Side Story soundtrack, including "I Feel Pretty”, “Maria” and “Tonight;" choreo by Kaitlyn Weaver
USA
Caroline GREEN / Michael PARSONS
RD: "Straight Up" (Extended Version) by Paula Abdul, Elliot Wolff, Keith Cohen; "Cold Hearted" (Extended Version) by Paula Abdul, Elliot Wolff
FD: "Denmark" by Portland Cello Project, Gideon Freudmann; "Wind and Snow" by Annalisa Tornfelt, Gideon Freudmann, Portland Cello Project; "Denmark" by Portland Cello Project, Gideon Freudmann; choreo by Charlie White, Tanith White, Greg Zuerlein, Jaymz Tuaileva
USA
Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
RD: "With or Without You" by U2
FD: "Kyle (Northern Line)" by Fred Again; "AUS23 (1:1) by Charles Leclerc;
"Kyle (Northern Line)" by Fred Again; choreo by Marie-France Dubreuil; Kaitlin Hawayek; Jean-Luc Baker
USA
Raffaella Adele KONCIUS / Alexey SHCHEPETOV
RD: ““Sweet Dreams (are made of this)” and “Here Comes the Rain Again”
FD: “On Reflection (Black Mirror television series) by Max Richter and “Song for the Little Sparrow (Ouverture) by Patricia Kaas, Abel Korzeniowski
USA
Angela LING / Caleb WEIN
RD: Love All the Hurt Away;" “Hold on I’m Coming” by Aretha Franklin
FD: “Christo Redentor” by Duke Pearson; “Lilac Wine” by Nina Simone; choreo by Charlie White, Greg Zuerlein
USA
Lorraine MCNAMARA / Anton SPIRIDONOV
RD: "Kiss" by Prince; "Slow Love" by Prince; "Let's Go Crazy" by Prince
FD: "Chalkboard" by Johann Johannsson; "A Deal With Chaos" by Johann Johannsson; "Camping" by Johann Johannsson; "Run" by Ludovico Einaudi; choreo by Elena Novak, Jimmie Manners
USA
Eva PATE / Logan BYE
RD: "My Prerogative" by Bobby Brown; "Walk This Way" by Run DMC, featuring Aerosmith
FD: "Polovtsian Dances" (from "Prince Igor") by Alexander Borodin; choreo by Igor Shpilband, Pasquale Camerlengo, Renee Petkovski, Randi Strong
USA
Emilea ZINGAS / Vadym KOLESNIK
RD: "Another Part of Me" by Michael Jackson; "Liberian Girl" by Michael Jackson; "Smooth Criminal" by Michael Jackson
FD: "Main Title Prologue' (from "The Beauty and the Beast") by Alan Menken; "Transformations" (from "The Beauty and the Beast") by Alan Menken; "Overture" (from "The Beauty and the Beast") by Alan Menken; "Evermore" (from "The Beauty and the Beast") performed by Josh Groban; choreo by Igor Shpilband
USA
 
Last edited:

Andrea82

Medalist
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Officials

RefereeMs. Hilary SELBY
ISU.GIF
GBR
Technical ControllerMs. Halina GORDON POLTORAK
ISU.GIF
POL
Technical SpecialistMs. Marie BOWNESS
ISU.GIF
CAN
Technical SpecialistMs. Marie-Louise GIJTENBEEK
ISU.GIF
NED
Judge No.1Mr. Espen Rotterud RUNAS
NOR.GIF
NOR
Judge No.2Ms. Marta OLOZAGARRE
ESP.GIF
ESP
Judge No.3Mr. Marco FAGGIOLI
ITA.GIF
ITA
Judge No.4Mr. Clement PERRIGOUARD
FRA.GIF
FRA
Judge No.5Ms. Karen BUTCHER
CAN.GIF
CAN
Judge No.6Ms. Virpi KUNNAS-HELMINEN
FIN.GIF
FIN
Judge No.7Mr. Albert SAADI
MON.GIF
MON
Judge No.8Mr. Eric HAMPTON
USA.GIF
USA
 

CaroLiza_fan

EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland
Not long to wait now TOP GUN

I thought you were referring to my kids, Sofía VAL / Asaf KAZIMOV (ESP). And I looked at the OP to check whether the Top Gear programme was the Short or the Free, and I couldn't find them. Then I realised that it was last week's Challenger that they were competing in. :palmf:

These competitions are coming so thick and fast that I can't keep up! :drama:

I take it it was Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SØRENSEN (CAN) that you were referring to then.

CaroLiza_fan
 

CaroLiza_fan

EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland

TT_Fin

The second worst besserwisser in the world
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 29, 2007
Country
Finland
Ready to watch. As the weather in Espoo - also here where I live - is quite windy and rainy I just enjoy watching this at home couch - and still coughing. Wind is quite strong now.
 
Top